Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

7z SFX Modified Module and Tools

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
446 replies to this topic

#51
Oleg_Sch

Oleg_Sch

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 34 posts
Updates of the site and files (and sources) will be available in first or second week of January.
Sorry, but now i'm too busy :(


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#52
L-F

L-F

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
No Add Password Support ??

#53
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
Hi,

To add a language file to some apps, i'm using the following AutoIt script to check the "HKCU\Control Panel\International\sLanguage" registry value, if it equal to "FRA" the i copy/run my language file.
$Lang = RegRead("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International", "sLanguage")
If $Lang = "FRA" Then
	RunWait("HS62001_LangFR.exe")
EndIf
The size of that compiled autoit script file is about 200K.

To downsize the final archive file, i have to translate the above .au3 file to a .cmd file.
Anyone can help writing that .cmd script?

Regards
coucou

#54
jpeachman

jpeachman
  • Member
  • 2 posts

To add a language file to some apps, i'm using the following AutoIt script to check the "HKCU\Control Panel\International\sLanguage" registry value, if it equal to "FRA" the i copy/run my language file.

$Lang = RegRead("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International", "sLanguage")
If $Lang = "FRA" Then
	RunWait("HS62001_LangFR.exe")
EndIf
The size of that compiled autoit script file is about 200K.

To downsize the final archive file, i have to translate the above .au3 file to a .cmd file.
Anyone can help writing that .cmd script?


Try:
FOR /F "tokens=2*" %%a in ('REG QUERY "HKCU\Control Panel\International" /v sLanguage') DO @(SET Lang=%%b)
IF "%Lang%"=="FRA" START /WAIT HS62001_LangFR.exe
SET Lang=


#55
Yzöwl

Yzöwl

    Wise Owl

  • Super Moderator
  • 4,527 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Just an additional note to the above, there is no real need to either use a for loop or set a variable which isn't needed.
@reg query "hkcu\control panel\international" /v slanguage|find "FRA">nul 2>&1&&start "" /wait hs62001_langfr.exe
All the above is one line!

Also if you were to use program to hide the console window then you could shorten it a little too.
reg query "hkcu\control panel\international" /v slanguage|find "FRA"&&start "" /wait hs62001_langfr.exe
All the above is one line again!

#56
jpeachman

jpeachman
  • Member
  • 2 posts
Excellent point about there being no need to set a variable! I confess I haven't written any AutoIT scripts and was just attempting a pretty literal translation of the original into a batch file. I didn't write the FOR loop so nicely, either. It can easily be done with a single iteration, and everything can go on one line with unwanted output suppressed too by using:
@FOR /F "tokens=3 skip=4" %%a IN ('REG QUERY "HKCU\Control Panel\International" /v sLanguage') DO @IF "%%a"=="FRA" START /WAIT HS62001_LangFR.exe
Yzöwl's example of piping through FIND is still slightly shorter than this, though. Where using FOR rather than FIND might be shorter and more straightforward is if you were testing for more than one condition. For a three-language example:
@FOR /F "tokens=3 skip=4" %%a IN ('REG QUERY "HKCU\Control Panel\International" /v sLanguage') DO @IF "%%a"=="FRA" (START /WAIT HS62001_LangFR.exe) ELSE IF "%%a"=="DEU" (START /WAIT HS62001_LangDE.exe) ELSE IF "%%a"=="ENU" (START /WAIT HS62001_LangEN.exe)
It's probably good to know both techniques; still, Yzöwl's method is shortest for the specific need expressed by coucou! :thumbup

#57
weEvil

weEvil

    n00b

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 944 posts
So exactly what does this application do?

It would be nice to have a little snippet of info in the OPs post. Maybe a screenshot too if appropriate.

If you like to waste money on junk, then buy a CREATIVE® product.


E8400 | P45 | HD4870


#58
Yzöwl

Yzöwl

    Wise Owl

  • Super Moderator
  • 4,527 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

So exactly what does this application do?

It would be nice to have a little snippet of info in the OPs post. Maybe a screenshot too if appropriate.

All the info you need is presented on the website through links provided in the opening post of this topic. Unfortunately the site is down for a while so you'd have to wait for it to come back up again for that info.

If you've already got the module it has a reasonably good help file with it giving switches, options and usage examples etc.

#59
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
Many Many Many TNX jpeachman and Yzöwl :thumbup

Happy New 2008
coucou

#60
albatros

albatros
  • Member
  • 4 posts
Hi, I'm AlbatroS :-)

First of all, thanx to Oleg_Sch and all contributors here. It's great what we can do with those modified SFXs!

Creation 7z SFX archives in Total Commander

Hm, it seems AVs don't like its generated exe's:
Posted Image

Edited by albatros, 07 January 2008 - 06:39 PM.


#61
albatros

albatros
  • Member
  • 4 posts

No Add Password Support ??

AFAIK Oleg_Sch modules doesn't support encripted archives, isn't it?
In my opinion it could be useful if I send a secret file to someone, so I simply have to say: "launch it, input password and enjoy it" (without have to extract, then browse to get it, then finally launch it).
ATM WinRAR sfx can do it, so... why Oleg_Sch should have to not do it? :rolleyes:

#62
gora

gora

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi, AlbatroS.
Compression of the module can cause FALSE detection of some anti-virus programs. In this case you can switch-off compression of the module through a file Settings.ini:

; To use compression - 1 or 2, is not use - 0
useUPX=0

All this is in detail described in Russian Manual. ;)

#63
albatros

albatros
  • Member
  • 4 posts

In this case you can switch-off compression of the module through a file Settings.ini:

Thanx for reply :-)
I hope Oleg_Sch will reply too (will modules support encripted archives?).

#64
gora

gora

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi, AlbatroS.

I hope Oleg_Sch will reply too (will modules support encripted archives?).

If you will be satisfied with my answer, at Russian forum Oleg_Sch responded, that: "Support by the module of encryption is NOT planned"

#65
albatros

albatros
  • Member
  • 4 posts

Hi, AlbatroS.
Compression of the module can cause FALSE detection of some anti-virus programs. In this case you can switch-off compression of the module through a file Settings.ini:

; To use compression - 1 or 2, is not use - 0
useUPX=0

Hi, gora.
Upacked files (Total Commander tool use Upack even if it shows "UPX" in settings.ini) are generically tagged as malicious/suspicious by some AVs. Below you can see Virustotal results of same file packed using UPX instead.
So can UPX be considered best way to compress without AVs false detection risk?

UPX packer:

AhnLab-V3 2008.1.19.10 2008.01.18 -
AntiVir 7.6.0.48 2008.01.20 -
Authentium 4.93.8 2008.01.20 -
Avast 4.7.1098.0 2008.01.20 -
AVG 7.5.0.516 2008.01.19 -
BitDefender 7.2 2008.01.20 -
CAT-QuickHeal 9.00 2008.01.19 -
ClamAV 0.91.2 2008.01.20 -
DrWeb 4.44.0.09170 2008.01.19 -
eSafe 7.0.15.0 2008.01.16 suspicious Trojan/Worm
eTrust-Vet 31.3.5470 2008.01.18 -
Ewido 4.0 2008.01.20 -
FileAdvisor 1 2008.01.20 -
Fortinet 3.14.0.0 2008.01.20 -
F-Prot 4.4.2.54 2008.01.19 -
F-Secure 6.70.13260.0 2008.01.19 -
Ikarus T3.1.1.20 2008.01.20 -
Kaspersky 7.0.0.125 2008.01.20 -
McAfee 5211 2008.01.18 -
Microsoft 1.3109 2008.01.20 -
NOD32v2 2807 2008.01.19 -
Norman 5.80.02 2008.01.18 -
Panda 9.0.0.4 2008.01.19 -
Prevx1 V2 2008.01.20 -
Rising 20.27.62.00 2008.01.20 -
Sophos 4.24.0 2008.01.20 -
Sunbelt 2.2.907.0 2008.01.17 -
Symantec 10 2008.01.20 -
TheHacker 6.2.9.191 2008.01.19 -
VBA32 3.12.2.5 2008.01.19 -
VirusBuster 4.3.26:9 2008.01.20 -
Webwasher-Gateway 6.6.2 2008.01.20 -



#66
gora

gora

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi, AlbatroS.

In the first versions of "button" it was used UPX and you can use UPX instead of WinUpack. In a file Settings.ini make the following:

; Path to the UPX
pathUPX=!COMMANDER_PATH!\Utilites\SFX Tool\upx.exe
;pathUPX=!COMMANDER_PATH!\Utilites\SFX Tool\Upack.exe
; To use compression - 1 or 2, is not use - 0
useUPX=1
; The command line for UPX
cmdlinUPX=--best --all-methods
;cmdlinUPX=-c2 -f222
File upx.exe put in the specified folder or replace a way to it.

#67
dll32

dll32

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
I cant seem to find any documentation on how to specify InstallPath as a parameter on the exe, is it possible?
If not, is there any alternative way?

#68
MioKawaii

MioKawaii

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts

I cant seem to find any documentation on how to specify InstallPath as a parameter on the exe, is it possible?
If not, is there any alternative way?

InstallPath="path_to_extract"

Sets the extraction path. The extraction folder will not be deleted after the extraction.

If the 'InstallPath' value is not present in the config file or the path was deleted from the interactive extraction dialog, the archive will be extracted to a temporary folder. This temporary folder will be deleted after the extraction and execution of all commands.

Environment variables are allowed (with the exception of %%T and variables defined in 'SetEnvironment', if %%T is used in any of them). You MUST use DOUBLE backslashes in paths. For example:

InstallPath="C:\\Windows\\system32\\test"

or

InstallPath="%PROGRAMFILES%\\test"

Relative paths are allowed. The current folder is the one from which the program launching SFX archive was executed. For example,

InstallPath="test"

creates a folder with the name of "test" in the folder from which the program launching SFX archive was executed. All files will be extracted to the "test" folder. On the other hand,

InstallPath="."

extracts the archive content to the folder from which the program launching SFX archive was executed. Also,

InstallPath="%%S"

extracts the archive content to the folder where the SFX is located.

If all you need is to extract the archive content to a certain folder, you need to specify a value for 'InstallPath' in the config file. In this case you should not specify 'RunProgram' or 'ExecuteFile' in the config file. 'AutoInstall' or 'AutoInstallX' may be specified in the config file, but should not be invoked via the command line or with the [SHIFT] key. If you specify 'RunProgram' or 'ExecuteFile' or invoke 'AutoInstall' and 'AutoInstallX', the specified executable will be launched after the extraction.

#69
Oleg_Sch

Oleg_Sch

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 34 posts
dll32,
If you mean "as command line parameter", then it is impossible in current version. This is in ToDo list for version 1.3.

Edited by Oleg_Sch, 27 January 2008 - 06:44 AM.


#70
dll32

dll32

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts

dll32,
If you mean "as command line parameter", then it is impossible in current version. This is in ToDo list for version 1.3.


Yes i did! :rolleyes:
Then i'm waiting for v1.3 then :D

#71
ckislam

ckislam

    Islam Adel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Sorry, I didn't understand how it works. I downloaded the http://7zsfx.solta.r...les/715/7zSD.7z and after extraction, I got the 7zsd.sfx and now what? how can this File help me to create SFX Archives from the command line?

Thanks for help in advance!
Islam Adel
TGUP Posted ImagePosted Image

#72
Martin H

Martin H

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • OS:none specified
http://www.msfn.org/...ler-t39048.html

...the forum search/google could easilly have provided you with the same link ;)

/* Moved to Linux - Thanks for a nice stay all! */
Posted Image


#73
rkillcrazy

rkillcrazy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
I just found these more extensive modules and am playing with them a bit. I had be using 7-Zip's defaults to create SFX files. I'm testing it on an Adobe reader install. Before, I used to have it run a batch file after unpacking. The batch file would install the app and remove various shortcuts. I'm trying to thin the code down with these new modules...

It does the install just fine but never deletes that stupid little shortcut. Ideas?

config.txt
;!@Install@!UTF-8!
Title="Adobe Reader Installation"
; // Quiet install that shows progress bar only
GUIMode="1"
; // Set environments
SetEnvironment="Var1=\"%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\\DESKTOP\\ADOBE READER 8.LNK\""
; // Installation
ExecuteFile="fm05:AdbeRdr812_en_US.exe"
; // Switches
ExecuteParameters="/sPB /rs /l /msi\"/qb-! /norestart /log c:\\acrobat8.log ALLUSERS=2 EULA_ACCEPT=YES SUPPRESS_APP_LAUNCH=YES\"\""
; // Deletes the shortcut dropped on the desktop
Delete="%Var1%"
FinishMessage="Adobe Reader has been installed."
;!@InstallEnd@!


#74
gora

gora

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
rkillcrazy, may be so:
SetEnvironment="Var1=%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\\DESKTOP\\ADOBE READER 8.LNK"
You have errors in line
ExecuteParameters="/sPB /rs /l /msi\"/qb-! /norestart /log c:\\acrobat8.log ALLUSERS=2 EULA_ACCEPT=YES SUPPRESS_APP_LAUNCH=YES\"\""
Check up inverted commas.

#75
rkillcrazy

rkillcrazy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts

rkillcrazy, may be so:

SetEnvironment="Var1=%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\\DESKTOP\\ADOBE READER 8.LNK"
You have errors in line
ExecuteParameters="/sPB /rs /l /msi\"/qb-! /norestart /log c:\\acrobat8.log ALLUSERS=2 EULA_ACCEPT=YES SUPPRESS_APP_LAUNCH=YES\"\""
Check up inverted commas.


OK, that worked fine - thanks!

However, how can you tell I have errors in the line full of switches? It runs fine in a normal batch file with those switches. I had to escape a few of those quotes with back slashes so it looks a little different from what you'd see using a command line. Furthermore, as far as I can tell, it installs without errors when using the SFX file. Am I missing something?

config.txt
;!@Install@!UTF-8!
Title="Adobe Reader Installation"
; // Quiet install that shows progress bar only
GUIMode="1"
; // Sets variables
SetEnvironment="Var1=%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\\DESKTOP\\ADOBE READER 8.LNK"
; // Installation
ExecuteFile="AdbeRdr812_en_US.exe"
; // Switches are: /sPB /rs /l /msi"/qb-! /norestart /log c:\acrobat8.log ALLUSERS=2 EULA_ACCEPT=YES SUPPRESS_APP_LAUNCH=YES""
ExecuteParameters="/sPB /rs /l /msi\"/qb-! /norestart /log c:\\acrobat8.log ALLUSERS=2 EULA_ACCEPT=YES SUPPRESS_APP_LAUNCH=YES\"\""
; // Deletes the shortcut dropped on the desktop
Delete="%Var1%"
;!@InstallEnd@!





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN