Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Adobe CS3 Silent Install

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#1
kenlau

kenlau

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 72 posts
I found countless useful tips here on how to silently install my apps, so I thought I finally give something in return. This is based on Adobe instructions which are do not actually work, and information gleaned from other forums.

Here is how to silently install Adobe CS3 Applications, i.e., Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign, Flash and Dreamwever. It is tested on these apps, but should work for all CS3 apps since they all follow the same method of installation.

1. The directory structure and name of the original CD or DVD is important. If you copy the installation files into a different folder name, then you MUST amend the setup.xml file that reside in the payloads folder. Open setup.xml using notepad, and inside between <Payloads> and </Payload> limiters, you find entries like <Payload folder="AdobeALMAnchorServiceAll">Adobe CS3</Payload> Here, Adobe CS3 is the folder name where setup.exe resides. Change Adobe CS3 to whatever is your current folder name. Not doing this will give you error code 4, since setup will not be able to find the installation files.

2. Next, in the payloads folders, select the main application folder. If it is Photoshop, it should be AdobePhotoshop10en_US_volume. If it is Dreamweaver, it will be AdobeDreamweaver9en_US. Inside, select file that end with ....proxy.xml. If is is Photoshop, it should be AdobePhotoshop10en_US_volume.proxy.xml. Edit this file with notepad. Use the find function to find <Requires> entry in the xml file, and delete all the entries between <Requires> and </Requires>, including <Requires> and </Requires> limiters. Doing this will show the options to allow you to select which components you want to install.

3. Now, from the setup root folder where setup.exe resides, from command prompt type: setup.exe --record=1

4. This will perform a record of the installation without actually installing the apps. From here, you can also select which of the options you want installed. Some options are critical, so if the apps do not run after installation, you have to come back to this step and re-enable the option.

5. After the recording of the installation is completed, go to the Program Files/Common Files/Adobe/Installations folder. Inside will reside 2 xml files, one for installation and another for removal. Rename them install.xml and uninstall.xml respectively. Copy them to your setup folder.

6. Now, create application.xml.override file inside the application payload folder. The entry should be
 
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Configuration>
<Payload>
<Data key="Serial" protected="0">1XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX</Data>
<Data key="Registration">Suppress</Data>
<Data key="EULA">Suppress</Data>
<Data key="Updates">Suppress</Data>
</Payload>
</Configuration>


7. Finally, you can now silently install the apps with the command setup.exe --mode=silent --deploymentFile=D:\Photoshop\install.xml.

8. Note that you must have the absolute directory path for the install.xml. It will give error code 4 or 5 is you do not.

9. If you still encounter errors, you should first have a look at the installation log that resides in Program Files/Common Files/Adobe/Installations folder. Search for "ERROR" and it will usually give an indication of the error that has occurred.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Fajar_F45

Fajar_F45
  • Member
  • 7 posts
Perform a silent installation of Adobe CS3.
http://kb.adobe.com/...n...5&sliceId=1
http://www.adobe.com..._Deployment.pdf

Edited by Fajar_F45, 31 July 2007 - 07:56 AM.


#3
mty

mty
  • Member
  • 3 posts
Thank you for detailed description about cs3 installation.

I have a troubles with strange behavior of setup.exe started from bat file

-----
rem @ECHO OFF
TITLE Installing CS3

if NOT DEFINED DISTR (
set DISTR=..
)

start "" /wait "%CD%\Setup.exe" --mode=Silent --deploymentFile=%CD%\Deployment.xml
exit
-----

I start this bat file from FAR or from cmd.exe
bat file executed normally and restarted cyclically and infinitively without intervention.

I see this window:
-----
S:\TECH\unatt\m_inst\photoshop_cs3>start "" /wait "S:\TECH\unatt\m_inst\photosho
p_cs3\Setup.exe" --mode=Silent --deploymentFile=S:\TECH\unatt\m_inst\photoshop_c
s3\Deployment.xml
Begin Adobe Setup
UI mode: Silent
End Adobe Setup. Exit code: 0

S:\TECH\unatt\m_inst\photoshop_cs3>exit

S:\TECH\unatt\m_inst\photoshop_cs3>silent.bat

S:\TECH\unatt\m_inst\photoshop_cs3>rem @ECHO OFF

S:\TECH\unatt\m_inst\photoshop_cs3>TITLE Installing CS3

S:\TECH\unatt\m_inst\photoshop_cs3>if NOT DEFINED DISTR (set DISTR=.. )

S:\TECH\unatt\m_inst\photoshop_cs3>rem cd /D ..\cs3_dp

S:\TECH\unatt\m_inst\photoshop_cs3>start "" /wait "S:\TECH\unatt\m_inst\photosho
p_cs3\Setup.exe" --mode=Silent --deploymentFile=S:\TECH\unatt\m_inst\photoshop_c
s3\Deployment.xml
Begin Adobe Setup
UI mode: Silent
....
-----

I am does not press any keys.
Win XP eng sp2 under VMware5

May be you have any ideas about this trouble?

Edited by mty, 02 August 2007 - 06:54 AM.


#4
jander44

jander44

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
kenlau,
When you say "absolute directory path" does that mean no variables can be used? Any suggestions on how to run this from CD, or a temp file/SFX?

#5
iceangel89

iceangel89

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 453 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
i do not have install.xml, but deployment.xml, and inside Payloads folder, i have Setup.xml not application. and having absolute paths will mean if the drive letter changes this won't work??

Setup.xml
- <Setup version="1.0.134.0">
  <Driver folder="AdobeDreamweaver9en_US" /> 
- <Media>
- <Volume>
  <Name>Adobe Dreamweaver CS3</Name> 
- <Payloads>
  <Payload folder="AdobeDreamweaver9en_US">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeALMAnchorServiceAll">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeAssetServices3All">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeAUM5.1All">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeBridge2All">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeCameraRaw4.0All">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeCMapsAll">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeDeviceCentralAll">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeDefaultLanguageCS3All">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeExtendScriptToolKitAll">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeExtensionManager1.8All">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeHelpViewerAll">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobePDFL8All">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeTypeSupportAll">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="AdobeVersionCueClient3All">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  <Payload folder="BridgeStartMeeting">Adobe CS3</Payload> 
  </Payloads>
  </Volume>
  </Media>
  </Setup>
deployment.xml
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?> 
- <Deployment>
- <Properties>
  <Property name="installLanguage">en_US</Property> 
  </Properties>
- <Payloads>
- <!-- Adobe Dreamweaver CS3
  --> 
- <Payload adobeCode="{00E5C764-9525-44C3-8404-712AD06AE12A}">
  <Action>install</Action> 
  </Payload>
  </Payloads>
  </Deployment>


#6
kenlau

kenlau

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 72 posts
mty,

I see you are using deployment.xml file for your silent install. Is this the one that come with the CD, or one that you created yourself using "setup.exe --record=1"? Basically, I think your are using the wrong deployment file, as your installation actually proceeded without any errors, since you have exit code=0. To be frank, I am not too sure what is the your error since you do not mention it specifically. Is it ..r"estarted cyclically and infinitively without intervention"?

------------------------------------------------------------

jander44,

You can use variables. For example, I use AutoIt script "RunWait ( @ScriptDir & "\setup.exe --mode=silent --deploymentFile=" & @ScriptDir & "\install.xml" )" where @Scriptdir is the variable that translate to "D:\Software\Photoshop\".

What you cannot do is use relative path. For example, "setup.exe --mode=silent --deploymentFile=\XML\install.xml" where XML is a subdirectory from where the setup.exe is located. The same apply even if your install.xml is located in the same directory as your setup.exe file, i.e., "setup.exe --mode=silent --deploymentFile=install.xml" will NOT WORK.

I am installing from DVD, and using AutoIT. I did try using WIHU but getting the script right was difficult since the %SRCDRIVE% variable have to be inserted, i.e., setup.exe --mode=silent --deploymentFile=%SRCDRIVE%\Photoshop\install.xml. This obviously DID NOT work. I have a feeling running runonceex will have the same problem, as I can never figure out where all the quotes go to make it run properly so I simple resorted to AutoIT.

------------------------------------------------------------

iceangel89,

install.xml is CREATED when you run setup.exe using the followinng parameter, "setup.exe --record=1" without the quotes. This will not actually install anything on your hard disk, but create a record of intended installation in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Installations folder. Copy the two xml file located in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Installations to the same directory as your setup.exe and rename one install.xml and the second one uninstall.xml. You should not amend either setup.xml or deployment.xml.

As long as your code can translate into absolute paths, you should be able to install silently, even if your drive letter changes. See my example above using AutoIT script.

Edited by kenlau, 15 August 2007 - 01:48 AM.


#7
DryKillLogic

DryKillLogic

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 34 posts
Works fine, thank you!!!

Somebody knows how to activate it silently?

#8
wirawan1988

wirawan1988
  • Member
  • 2 posts
Thank you for the description of the CS installation,

I am currently having problem with the pre-serialization. I was able to deploy the install silently without any error using the deployment.xml.override method, but when I go to run the program I was prompt for the serial key, I already did input the key into the .override file as prescribed by both this guide and the adobe guide. I did check and my serial key is legit volume license and it should work. I am currently using SMS to deploy the application but I have also tried with a bat script, I use the command that were given in the adobe guide. Here is a copy of my deployment.xml.override
 
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Configuration>
<Payload>
<Data Key="Serial" protected="0">1234xxxx1234xxxx1234xxxx</Data>
<Data Key="Registration">Suppress</Data>
<Data Key="EULA">Suppress</Data>
</Payload>
</Configuration>

Any help would be appreciated thank you.

--William

#9
shauntr

shauntr
  • Member
  • 8 posts
Hi,

I have successfully silently installed Photoshop CS3 using the above method.

However when I run the program it opens but I get the error attached.

Is this because I am using the wrong license code, do I need a Corporate code?

This is driving me crazy, I would really appreciate some help.

Thanks

Shaun

Attached Files



#10
contdeforum

contdeforum
  • Member
  • 2 posts
hi is there any way to skip this? (its an eror from the log)

CheckSwitchTo for systemCheck
[ 3896] Tue Nov 20 15:24:20 2007 ERROR
The minimum system requirements listed below are needed in order to run Adobe Dreamweaver CS3 and are not met.
- 512 MB of RAM or more
Please upgrade or adjust your system to meet these minimum requirements and then restart the installer.

#11
AxlRoseRX

AxlRoseRX
  • Member
  • 3 posts

.
.
.
8. Note that you must have the absolute directory path for the install.xml. It will give error code 4 or 5 is you do not.
.
.
.


My first post here :hello: I think I found a clean way arround this.


My method is using StartX replaceable parameters

@EXEDRV@ which gets replaced with the drive letter path where StartX is run from.
The other variable is @EXEDIR@ which is the fully qualified folder where StartX is run from.
@QUOTE@ which puts a Quote character i.e. " into the string when the program is called.

For example:

setup.exe --mode=silent --deploymentFile=D:\Photoshop\install.xml.


I use:
StartX.exe /WAIT "@EXEDIR@\setup.exe --mode=silent --deploymentFile=@EXEDIR@\install.xml"

Now I have read in some posts that some ppl get errors while running commands, because they just past their path before the command that is about to run. Some cases no probles cause the path doesn't have spaces. If They have spaces have to use " "

Using StartX it should look something like this (hope I got it right haven't test this one yet):

StartX.exe /WAIT "@QUOTE@@EXEDIR@\setup.exe@QUOTE@ --mode=silent --deploymentFile=@QUOTE@@EXEDIR@\install.xml@QUOTE@"

Now lets see how it should look if you do your own 7zip switchless installer for Photoshop CS3 the config.txt should look something like this:

;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="StartX.exe /WAIT \"@QUOTE@@EXEDIR@\setup.exe@QUOTE@ --mode=silent --deploymentFile=@QUOTE@@EXEDIR@\install.xml@QUOTE@\""
;!@InstallEnd@!

sorry about the speel and thanks kenlau for making it so easy, took me like 2 days to find a way to install it till I saw your post.

Oh and for activation, I use my original key but since I install photoshop cs3 to all my computers I dont want to waste time activating all of them so I just hax the Photoshop.exe to never ask me for activation :)

#12
yohoney

yohoney
  • Member
  • 3 posts
Just a quick note a found on another forum... I tried to get this installer working for hours... until I noticed this:

 
If you copy/paste the xml from Adobe's PDF, you'll end up with curly quotes. Replace the curly quotes (”) with straight (") ones! 


Indeed... Now everything works perfectly

#13
DryKillLogic

DryKillLogic

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 34 posts
I'm really upset I cant get it to work. Always I receive "End Adobe Setup. Exit Code: 7". If I check the log file I find this:
Jan 02 17:26:24 2008  INFO  Installing Bootstrapper
--record option not specified
* Logfile path changed to: C:\Archivos de programa\Archivos comunes\Adobe\Installers\Adobe Photoshop CS3 10.0.log *

Any idea? I was looking for everywhere... and nothing :S


See ya!!.

PD: Yes I know, some months ago I said It worked but I dont really know what I did and now it's impossible to work

#14
mattklein623

mattklein623
  • Member
  • 4 posts
I'm having that exact same error (installing Flash CS3). I've already done a successfull deployment of After Effects CS3 and am basically following the exact same steps but with the "--record option not specified" error..

#15
mattklein623

mattklein623
  • Member
  • 4 posts
OK, I found the issue..Drykilllogic, hopefully this helps your issue as well..
I had failed to capatalize the F in deploymentFile. Apparently that makes a difference...

#16
kenlau

kenlau

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 72 posts
Sorry but I have no idea that this thread was still active, which is why I did not check it for quite some time.

DryKillLogic,
Strictly speaking, there is no way you can activate it silently, but you could try activating it first, then exporting the license somewhere, and then reusing the license when you install silently. I have not try this myself.

wirawan1988,
I think you are confusing the serial number and activation. The serial number only allow you to install, and you still need to activate it once installation is completed.

shauntr,
I cannot help with this as it looks like the serial number is invalid for some reason. You could check with Adobe on this issue.

contdeforum,
512MB RAM is a minimum requirement for Adobe Photoshop. I have no idea how to circumvent this requirement. Given the low price of RAM, I suggest a RAM upgrade.

#17
DryKillLogic

DryKillLogic

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 34 posts
The problem is silent install from DVD/CD. I made it work but just from my hd. I tried to repack but it doesnt work either :S... I dont know what to do... I am open for advices, ideas or whatever

kenlau: It doesnt work that method and you're wrong, there's a way to activate it silently... but you know... I cant say it :P

See ya!!

I wasted 2 days of my life and It wasnt worth it

#18
radix

radix

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 738 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
This is for Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended.

- Install and activate over phone
- Copy the extracted content of installer into a folder
- Delete all text from Requires to Requires (including both Requires) from .\payloads\AdobePhotoshop10en_US\AdobePhotoshop10en_US.proxy.xml
- Delete unnecessary folders from payloads
- Snapshot the system before and after installing updates (use WinINSTALL LE 2003)
and build the installer (you need some skills to use Microsoft Orca, for editing msi installer after).
But this step is not necessary.

For silent install and activation I used the next AutoIt script:
 
Opt("TrayIconDebug", 1)
Opt("SendKeyDelay", 200)
; Executable file name
$EXECUTABLE = "Setup.exe"
; Serial numbers
$SN1 = "XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX"
$SN2 = "YYYY-YYYY-YYYY-YYYY-YYYY-YYYY"
; Installation folder
$INSTALLLOCATION = @ProgramFilesDir & "\Adobe"

If FileExists($INSTALLLOCATION & "\Adobe Photoshop CS3\Photoshop.exe") Then
MsgBox(0x40010, @ScriptName, "Please uninstall previous version of Adobe Photoshop before using this script", 4)
Exit
EndIf

; Run the installer
Run($EXECUTABLE)

; License Agreement
WinWait("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Installer: License Agreement", "")
WinActivate("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Installer: License Agreement", "")
Send("{TAB 2}")
Send("{ENTER}")

; Options
WinWait("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Installer: Options", "")
WinActivate("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Installer: Options", "")
Send("{TAB 3}")
Send("{ENTER}")

; Options
WinWait("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Installer: Installation Location", "")
WinActivate("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Installer: Installation Location", "")
Send("{TAB 3}")
Send("{ENTER}")

; Summary
WinWait("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Installer: Summary", "")
WinActivate("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Installer: Summary", "")
Send("{TAB 3}")
Send("{ENTER}")

; Done
WinWait("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Installer: Done", "")
WinActivate("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Installer: Done", "")
Send("{TAB}")
Send("{ENTER}")

Sleep(2000)

; Run Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended
Run($INSTALLLOCATION & "\Adobe Photoshop CS3\Photoshop.exe")

; Software Setup
WinWait("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "Software Setup")

; Remove "-" from the first serial number
$SERIALNUMBER1 = StringReplace($SN1, "-", "")
$COD1 = StringMid($SERIALNUMBER1, 1, 4)
$COD2 = StringMid($SERIALNUMBER1, 5, 4)
$COD3 = StringMid($SERIALNUMBER1, 9, 4)
$COD4 = StringMid($SERIALNUMBER1, 13, 4)
$COD5 = StringMid($SERIALNUMBER1, 17, 4)
$COD6 = StringMid($SERIALNUMBER1, 21, 4)

; Write the first serial number into Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended activation window
WinActivate("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "Software Setup")
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Edit1", "")
Sleep(500)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Edit1", $COD1)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Edit2", "")
Sleep(500)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Edit2", $COD2)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Edit3", "")
Sleep(500)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Edit3", $COD3)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Edit4", "")
Sleep(500)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Edit4", $COD4)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Edit5", "")
Sleep(500)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Edit5", $COD5)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Edit6", "")
Sleep(500)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Edit6", $COD6)
ControlClick("Adobe Photoshop CS3 : Setup", "", "Button8")

; Activate
WinWait("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Activate Now", "Activate")
WinActivate("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Activate Now", "Activate")
Send("{ENTER}")

; Activation - No Connection
WinWait("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Activation Problem", "Activation - No Connection")
WinActivate("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Activation Problem", "Activation - No Connection")
ControlCommand("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Activation Problem", "", "Button20", "Check", "")
ControlClick("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Activation Problem", "", "Button23")

; Phone Activation
WinWait("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "Phone Activation")
WinActivate("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "Phone Activation")

; Remove "-" from the second serial number
$SERIALNUMBER2 = StringReplace($SN2, "-", "")
$COD7 = StringMid($SERIALNUMBER2, 1, 4)
$COD8 = StringMid($SERIALNUMBER2, 5, 4)
$COD9 = StringMid($SERIALNUMBER2, 9, 4)
$COD10 = StringMid($SERIALNUMBER2, 13, 4)
$COD11 = StringMid($SERIALNUMBER2, 17, 4)
$COD12 = StringMid($SERIALNUMBER2, 21, 4)

; Write the second serial number into Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended activation window
WinActivate("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "Phone Activation")
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Edit7", "")
Sleep(500)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Edit7", $COD7)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Edit8", "" )
Sleep(500)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Edit8", $COD8)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Edit9", "")
Sleep(500)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Edit9", $COD9)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Edit10", "")
Sleep(500)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Edit10", $COD10)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Edit11", "")
Sleep(500)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Edit11", $COD11)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Edit12", "")
Sleep(500)
ControlSetText("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Edit12", $COD12)
ControlClick("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Phone Options", "", "Button37")

; Activation Complete
WinWait("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Activated", "Activation Complete")
WinActivate("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Activated", "Activation Complete")
ControlClick("Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended : Activated", "", "Button13")

Sleep(1000)

; Close Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended process
$PID = ProcessExists("Photoshop.exe")
If $PID Then
ProcessClose($PID)
EndIf

; Block mDNSResponder.exe (Bonjour) service to run at Windows startup
RegWrite("HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Bonjour Service", "Start", "REG_DWORD", "4")


Probable your serials will work only in a machine with the same hardware like that you have on activation.

Edited by radix, 09 January 2008 - 03:28 PM.


#19
mattklein623

mattklein623
  • Member
  • 4 posts
Hmmmm, I'm getting that error code 7 and "record option not specified"..Not sure what is causing it..

(It only seems to happen when I already have another CS3 suite installed..I wonder if the overlapping components aren't playing nice [Adobe Bridge, etc.]) I'm testing an install now with the limited components and will see how it works...

Edited by mattklein623, 15 January 2008 - 01:26 PM.


#20
mattklein623

mattklein623
  • Member
  • 4 posts
Stupid Adobe, can't you even play nice with yourself?!

I found the issue is caused by having other CS3 suite software (in my case Flash CS3) installed also using the silent script. It detects that it already has the bridge, and other colorcomponents and then just blows up and quits the install...

So, I made the After Effects install without all the shared components and it worked great.

#21
Rez.

Rez.

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 38 posts
Hi.
I'm having a really hard time trying to get this to install. I'm trying to install After Effects only without any of the crap that gets installed with it (Bridge, Version Cue ... etc) I deleted everything in the "<Requires></Requires> tags including the tags themselves. However, When trying to install I don't get these packages as selectable options.

I tried just taking what I needed and do a seperate package but everytime I try to install I get a "Please Insert CD names bla bla into drive F:".

Help??

#22
ry.david

ry.david
  • Member
  • 1 posts

hi is there any way to skip this? (its an eror from the log)

CheckSwitchTo for systemCheck
[ 3896] Tue Nov 20 15:24:20 2007 ERROR
The minimum system requirements listed below are needed in order to run Adobe Dreamweaver CS3 and are not met.
- 512 MB of RAM or more
Please upgrade or adjust your system to meet these minimum requirements and then restart the installer.


Yes, I cannot remember where it is located, but it is in one of XML files. Open up the files and do a search for memory (or for 512). IIRC, there is a "soft" requirement which is 512MB, or a hard limit of 500MB that it will actually stop the install. Both are changable in the XML file. I did this for Illustrator CS3 since the computer at work had 512MB RAM, but shared it with the gfx.

#23
pixelpusher

pixelpusher
  • Member
  • 3 posts
Hi I'm trying to deploy Adobe Master Collection from a removable media (OS install DVD) source. I can run a silent install from a network location. However when i try to do the installation from aDVD, I get error code 7 (when using variables in the install.xml file, instead of absolute paths). I tried using AutoIT and it kind of works... just gets to the install part and asks for disk D. even though I've removed any mention of a specific drive letter. My autoIT script is pretty basic maybe I'm missing something. Installing on Vista if that makes a difference.

thanks for any advice

Edited by pixelpusher, 29 January 2008 - 02:11 AM.


#24
shauntr

shauntr
  • Member
  • 8 posts
Hi,

I'm having a strange problem with the silent install. I have successfully silnetly installed Photoshop CS3 once on one PC using a script. But now I can't install it on the other machines I need it on. The shared components are installed pertectly but Photoshop CS3 won't install. Even if I run the installer manually it says it can't install but doesn't give an error code.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. It's driving me mad.

Thanks

Shaun :wacko:

#25
Grake

Grake

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 369 posts
http://www.adobe.com...t/cs3clean.html

try that




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN