Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Vlite is compatible with the leaked SP1?

- - - - -

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
28 replies to this topic

#1
PARTYBOY-XP

PARTYBOY-XP

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 29-May 05
Hi, my question is if the vlite is compatible with this version of the Vista with the SP1 leaked integrated -> Windows Vista SP1 32Bit 6001.16549 DVD * WinBeta *. Thanks


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Windows 7 Toolkit Programmer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,130 posts
  • Joined 09-February 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
it should be :) no gaurantee though

Posted Image


#3
datalife

datalife

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05
Is: official M$ SP1 beta testing, unofficial SP1, or only all available Hotfixes integrated? :blink:

#4
Stead

Stead

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Joined 04-January 05
Have you tried the SP1, does it make a difference?!

(soz for nothing to do with the answer, i'm just curious to see if its worth the wait...or rather, worththe search for the leaked sp1...not that I would ever use leaked software of course!)

#5
datalife

datalife

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05
Is official Microsoft.Windows.Vista.SP1.32Bit.Build.6001.16549.DVD

Think of it more as a pre-beta build of SP1 than an actual beta build.

Full Build tag is: 6001.16549.070628-1825

Retail/OEM key to activate.

Enjoy :whistle:

#6
redrumy3

redrumy3

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 47 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06
works fine with the sp1 :)

#7
datalife

datalife

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05

works fine with the sp1 :)

:rolleyes: ... vLiting with 1.1b and testing now... :whistle:
Update:
vLite 1.0 Final and vLite 1.1 beta fail "Turn Windows Features on/off" (with and without unattended setup)

Edited by datalife, 14 August 2007 - 04:31 AM.


#8
datalife

datalife

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05
Windows Vista 32bit Service Pack 1, v.165
Full build tag 6001.16549.070628-1825
Full ISO name x86fre_client_en-us-fb1cfre_en_dvd.iso
DVD label fb1cfre_en_dvd
Windows Internet Explorer 7.0.6001.16549
Windows Media Player 11.0.6001.6334

This Hotfixes is already integrated
KB 936330_100 Service Pack
KB 937287 Hotfix
KB 938371_1 Update
KB 937286_2 Service Pack

New setup installation screen with more reboot add.
New bootloader with F8 functions add.
All "Language Pack" available from windowsupdate are not compatible and not install.
Evaluation time end 365 days after install.
The KB938979 and KB938194 Hotfixes are not need.

vLite 1.0 Final and vLite 1.1 beta fail "Turn Windows Features on/off" (with and without unattended setup)

My personal opinion is: Vista with KB938979/KB938194 are more fast and reliable, for now!

:hello:

Edited by datalife, 14 August 2007 - 04:34 AM.


#9
ZeDMaN

ZeDMaN

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 10-August 07
Hi datalife,

Is it worth the wait? How do you find performance with the service pack? In terms of RAM and CPU usage etc?

New bootloader with F8 functions add. ??

Booting time has decreased??

Please share your experience,

Thx :D

#10
redrumy3

redrumy3

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 47 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06

Hi datalife,

Is it worth the wait? How do you find performance with the service pack? In terms of RAM and CPU usage etc?

New bootloader with F8 functions add. ??

Booting time has decreased??

Please share your experience,

Thx :D

ram usuage is deff alot better imo works well just get some errors on certain programs like fraps etc. boot time seems the same but i barely see the welcome screen with sp1, also folders and files open alot faster to me, deff worth the wait for this to come out :) i didnt notice a new bootloader with F8 hmm

Edited by redrumy3, 15 August 2007 - 01:00 AM.


#11
datalife

datalife

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05
Tested to Dell Insiron 9400 2GB ram DDR2 666Mhz + HDD 7200 rpm + readyboost with HISD 4GB

For now noting special! Vista + KB938979 and KB938194 Hotfixes or Vista + Service Pack, 1 v165 are more equal.

The performance and memory allocation are the same of Windows Web Server 2008 beta 3 (the service pack is the same v165)

Boot time is 24/28 sec's (40/80 sec's to full load desk+wireless+cpuidle+admuncher+avast+spamihilator)
Shutdown is 10/12 sec's
Installation time 15 minut's (TOTAL time to load first desktop)

Phisical memory available 2045 -271MB (nvidia shared memory)
Cache 378
Free memory available 1233

p.s. peerguardian2 not load and not work!!!

p.p.s. no others test possible delete and format vista32bitsp1 partition now

Enjoy :rolleyes:

Edited by datalife, 15 August 2007 - 01:55 AM.


#12
ZeDMaN

ZeDMaN

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 10-August 07
Hmm, there seems to be some mixed opinion about the SP1! :o

@Redrumy3 , what are the specs of your PC?

@Datalife, perhaps because of your 2GB ram you are not seeing the difference?

Do you guyz see a difference between the full SP1 compared to an (RTM) vLited one?? :sneaky:

Redrumy3 and Datalife Thx! :thumbup

#13
datalife

datalife

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05

@Datalife, perhaps because of your 2GB ram you are not seeing the difference?

I dont know :blushing: but for me the ammount of ram is not another brick in the wall... for one SPx-Upgrade... :wacko:

#14
PARTYBOY-XP

PARTYBOY-XP

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 29-May 05
It's compatible or not? Somebody installed the Vista SP1 vlited correctly? If is yes please put the LAST SESSION. For me appears a ERROR THAT SAYS SOMETHING OF REGIONAL SETTINGS IN OFFLINE IN THE MIDDLE OF THE INSTALLATION. Anyone knows something of this error?

#15
datalife

datalife

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05

It's compatible or not?

... vLite 1.1b work with new SP1 but only breaks some "Control Panel - Features" not critical.

Edited by datalife, 16 August 2007 - 01:31 AM.


#16
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & NTLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,390 posts
  • Joined 25-October 03
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
datalife, what are you saying? Of course it's compatible, it's the same OS with hotfixes. If it breaks Control Panel - Features that's the only issue so far and I wouldn't call it critical.
http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.ntlite.com
Remove components and customize Windows

#17
redrumy3

redrumy3

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 47 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06

Hmm, there seems to be some mixed opinion about the SP1! :o

@Redrumy3 , what are the specs of your PC?

@Datalife, perhaps because of your 2GB ram you are not seeing the difference?

Do you guyz see a difference between the full SP1 compared to an (RTM) vLited one?? :sneaky:

Redrumy3 and Datalife Thx! :thumbup

Cpu: Allendale E4300 3.6Ghz 1.45v
Ram: 2GB Buffalo Firestix D9's 4-4-4-12 400 x 9
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3 Rev1.0
Gpu: Evga 8800GTS 640MB


really liked sp1 but since fraps didnt work for it at least for me if would crash game and fraps when i go to record so now im back on my business rtm

i think my final size with vlite was around 800mb with sp1 not sure i have to go and check the disc :P but it worked well except for fraps issue and i really use fraps alot :)

Edited by redrumy3, 15 August 2007 - 03:51 PM.


#18
ZeDMaN

ZeDMaN

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 10-August 07

Ram: 2GB Buffalo Firestix D9's 4-4-4-12 400 x 9

i think my final size with vlite was around 800mb with sp1 not sure i have to go and check the disc :P but it worked well except for fraps issue and i really use fraps alot :)


So you and datalife have the same amount of memory… :blink:
Could the performance increase of SP1 be only psychological then? :wacko:

Am asking you the performance of an RTM Vista vLited compared to the FULL SP1 one (NOT vLited)! Have you perform any kind of test?

Thx. :thumbup

#19
redrumy3

redrumy3

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 47 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06

Ram: 2GB Buffalo Firestix D9's 4-4-4-12 400 x 9

i think my final size with vlite was around 800mb with sp1 not sure i have to go and check the disc :P but it worked well except for fraps issue and i really use fraps alot :)


So you and datalife have the same amount of memory… :blink:
Could the performance increase of SP1 be only psychological then? :wacko:

Am asking you the performance of an RTM Vista vLited compared to the FULL SP1 one (NOT vLited)! Have you perform any kind of test?

Thx. :thumbup

why would i campare a vlited rtm to a full sp1 an we might have the same memory but mine is faster in speed and most likely timings, and overall im sure my pc is much faster than his, so vista rtm was already fast enough for me, just sp1 made me boot in alot faster and opened file quicker as for gaming wise felt the same. and on boot sp1 used less ram than rtm i was sitting on 16% ram usuage with sp1 and with business rtm i use 20% on boot same programs same tweaks. so obvious sp1 had better mem control.

#20
datalife

datalife

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05

datalife, what are you saying? Of course it's compatible, it's the same OS with hotfixes. If it breaks Control Panel - Features that's the only issue so far and I wouldn't call it critical.

CONFIRM :thumbup but others issues have found... :ph34r: pardon :blushing: modified my reply :rolleyes:

Edited by datalife, 16 August 2007 - 01:19 AM.


#21
datalife

datalife

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05
For my personal opinion is not possible to compare RTM or SP1 build of Vista with RTM or SP1 vLited build of Vista :whistle:

All the vLited build of Vista (RTM or SP1) are more more fast respect normal RTM or SP1 of vista not vLited :D

vLite and nLite are the best configuration tools software and they optimize always the performances of Windows :thumbup

For example: xpLite remove some windows components but not optimizing never! The same nLited are more realiable fast and optimized :blushing:

Edited by datalife, 16 August 2007 - 06:36 AM.


#22
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04
I Vlited SP2 with 1.1 beta, but had no compatibility tab. Since it was essential for one particular app to work under SP1, I vlited with 1.0 final and voila! Compatiblity tab. Now if I can just find a patched uxtheme.dll. :whistle:

It's marginally faster all around, but even now, copy and move functions are still way slower than they should be...a progress bar should never be seen when copying a file < 5mb on a RAID 0 array. Yes, I know it's a prebeta. In fairness, it's better in many ways, but still much work to be done.

Edited by Bilar Crais, 17 August 2007 - 11:08 AM.

Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#23
Arneh

Arneh

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 91 posts
  • Joined 20-October 03

I Vlited SP2 with 1.1 beta, but had no compatibility tab. Since it was essential for one particular app to work under SP1, I vlited with 1.0 final and voila! Compatiblity tab. Now if I can just find a patched uxtheme.dll. :whistle:

It's marginally faster all around, but even now, copy and move functions are still way slower than they should be...a progress bar should never be seen when copying a file < 5mb on a RAID 0 array. Yes, I know it's a prebeta. In fairness, it's better in many ways, but still much work to be done.


You can get the SP1 uxtheme at http://www.anti-tgts.....sta/SP1 Beta/

#24
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04

You can get the SP1 uxtheme at...


Bless you my son!

I'd be interested in hearing from anyone who has successfully used this patched uxtheme...I followed the directions to the letter and encountered no difficulties. I successfully renamed the files in question and placed the patched items in system32, then rebooted. It tells me the service isn't running when I attempt to apply a theme. As well, the default theme won't run either.

Edited by Bilar Crais, 17 August 2007 - 01:20 PM.

Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#25
Arneh

Arneh

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 91 posts
  • Joined 20-October 03

You can get the SP1 uxtheme at...


Bless you my son!

I'd be interested in hearing from anyone who has successfully used this patched uxtheme...I followed the directions to the letter and encountered no difficulties. I successfully renamed the files in question and placed the patched items in system32, then rebooted. It tells me the service isn't running when I attempt to apply a theme. As well, the default theme won't run either.


I haven't personally tried the newly patched uxtheme. However, I have heard that the old uxtheme may work on SP1, so if you use a uxtheme patcher such as VistaGlazz or whatever you used for Vista RTM, it may work with the old uxtheme files. I cannot guarantee this in any way, nevertheless that's what I heard from someone I know. I don't have SP1 installed at the moment to check the claim out myself.

Edited by Arneh, 17 August 2007 - 03:05 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users