Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Office 2003 Slipstream with SP3 problem

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#1
sam1984

sam1984

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 34 posts
  • Joined 20-September 07
hi all,
i try to slipstream new SP3 into office 2003.
all were ok and i installed new office from hard and all seems good.
but when i burn it on CD and try to install it through DVD-ROM it stopped at below dll and said "insert office CD":
Microsoft.Office.Interop.Infopath.SemiTrust.dll

i see some old topic about this problem with sp2 but it didnt work on sp3.
so how can i solve it?

thanks


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
1337samson

1337samson
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 15-August 07
same here, except that it stopped at FM20ENU.dll
the file sits on the CD in the Systems folder
what now? :wacko:

Edited by 1337samson, 20 September 2007 - 10:01 AM.


#3
bunneh

bunneh
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 20-September 07
i have the same problem with dutch and english version

it does work ok when you install from network share of hard disk, but from cd it doesn't work

#4
sam1984

sam1984

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 34 posts
  • Joined 20-September 07
any help?

#5
Pis19

Pis19

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 30-March 06

same here, except that it stopped at FM20ENU.dll
the file sits on the CD in the Systems folder
what now? :wacko:


Same problem! Office 2003 Pro ITA! :no:

#6
bunneh

bunneh
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 20-September 07
no one knows a solution?? does microsoft even know?

#7
FrancoisC

FrancoisC
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 04-August 04
I have the same problem, it stop at "FM20ENU.dll" from the CD, but if I copy it to my hard-drive it work fine...

French version here, so it seem to affect pretty much everyone!

#8
Siginet

Siginet

    Windows XP PowerPacker Creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Joined 22-January 05
I think this issue has been around since before SP3. It is dealing with a certain hotfix for infopath.

Basically there are 2 different workarounds you can find on http://msfn.org or on my site http://siginetsoftware.com/forum

Sorry I don't have time to find them for you.

But basically one work around is make sure you have dotnet installed on the computer before you install office2k3. The other workaround you have to use orca.exe to modify the msi file so that dotnet is no longer needed.

Posted Image
For those of you interested in my next software venture you can check it out here:
www.ITTechware.com


#9
bunneh

bunneh
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 20-September 07
Can you explain why it does work ok when you install from network share or hard disk?

#10
Siginet

Siginet

    Windows XP PowerPacker Creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Joined 22-January 05
http://siginetsoftwa...hlight=infopath

Posted Image
For those of you interested in my next software venture you can check it out here:
www.ITTechware.com


#11
FrancoisC

FrancoisC
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 04-August 04
It's not working... still stop @ fm20enu.dll from CD, but work #1 from HDD...

#12
zorro1

zorro1

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 84 posts
  • Joined 02-November 03
Solution for me with french version

open pro11.msi with Orca delete all entry with FM20ENU.DLL_1033 (2 entry in table file and Components)

and delete in table FeatureComponents (Productfiles - Global_Forms_CoreIntl_1033)

Save and Ok

Edited by zorro1, 22 September 2007 - 06:20 AM.


#13
Pis19

Pis19

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 30-March 06

Solution for me with french version

open pro11.msi with Orca delete all entry with FM20ENU.DLL_1033 (2 entry in table file and Components)

and delete in table FeatureComponents (Productfiles - Global_Forms_CoreIntl_1033)

Save and Ok



Work also for me (Office 2003 Pro ITA)! :thumbup
Thanks zorro1!

That's very boring anyway.... also, I can't slipstream KB936677 (Update for Outlook 2003 Junk Email Filter), I always receive an error.... :angry:

#14
sam1984

sam1984

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 34 posts
  • Joined 20-September 07
i did it and work on office 2003 english.but during install it asked for installation serial.
thanks Zorro1

Edited by sam1984, 22 September 2007 - 08:47 AM.


#15
Pis19

Pis19

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 30-March 06
I'm trying to create a batch file that can modify the PRO11.msi file with zorro1's modifications. With Orca I created a .mst file with the 3 changes, but it doesn't work.... I used this line (found here on MSFN):

msiexec /i C:\Office11\PRO11.msi TRANSFORMS=C:\Office11\PRO11.mst


Somebody can help me???? :unsure:

This is the complete batch file:
@echo off
mkdir %systemdrive%\OfficeTemp
echo Integrazione Service Pack 3....
start /wait office2003SP3.exe /q /t:C:\OfficeTemp /c
msiexec /p C:\OfficeTemp\MAINSP3.msp /a C:\Office11\PRO11.msi shortfilenames=true /qb 
msiexec /p C:\OfficeTemp\OWC11SP3.msp /a C:\Office11\OWC11.msi shortfilenames=true /qb
del /q %systemdrive%\OfficeTemp 
echo Integrazione completata con successo!
echo.

Thanks!

Edited by puntoMX, 29 September 2007 - 09:57 AM.


#16
easy

easy

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 69 posts
  • Joined 27-July 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
i integrate with the following batch file

FRONTPAGE 2003

@echo off
@ECHO OWC 10 is slipstreaming ....
pause
msiexec /p E:\Office2003SP3\OWC102003sp3.msp /a E:\SOURCES\FRONTPAGE2003\OWC10.msi /qb
@ECHO OWC 11 is slipstreaming ....
pause
msiexec /p E:\Office2003SP3\OWC11sp3.msp /a E:\SOURCES\FRONTPAGE2003\OWC11.msi /qb
@echo Frontpage 2003 is slipstreaming
pause
msiexec /p E:\Office2003SP3\MAINSP3.msp /a E:\SOURCES\FRONTPAGE2003\FP11.msi PIDKEY=1234567890123456789012345 /qb


OFFICE 2003

@echo off
@ECHO OWC 10 is slipstreaming ....
pause
msiexec /p E:\Office2003SP3\OWC102003sp3.msp /a E:\SOURCES\OFFICE2003\OWC10.msi /qb
@ECHO OWC 11 is slipstreaming ....
pause
msiexec /p E:\Office2003SP3\OWC11sp3.msp /a E:\SOURCES\OFFICE2003\OWC11.msi /qb
@echo Frontpage 2003 is slipstreaming
pause
msiexec /p E:\Office2003SP3\MAINSP3.msp /a E:\SOURCES\OFFICE2003\PRO11N.msi PIDKEY=1234567890123456789012345 /qb


edit:
i see that i had dotnet installed

edit: hmmm, i also dont have infopath in it (pro11n.msi) :S

Edited by easy, 23 September 2007 - 08:02 AM.

Have a nice Patch-Day

__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ___
MSI X79A-GD45 Plus | Intel Core i7 4930k | Corsair 12 GB DDR3 | MSI N560GTX TI | Corsair 120GB SSD | 2xSamsung 1000GB HDD


#17
Pis19

Pis19

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 30-March 06

i integrate with the following batch file


But with this batch file you don't modify the PRO11.msi file with zorro1's modifications!

I'm trying to modify automatically the PRO11.msi file deleting the 3 lines founded by zorro1....

#18
pgdalk

pgdalk
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 24-September 07
Hello everybody.

About this problem, I had the same problem as the other people here, but I was wondering why it was looking for the English version of this file and not the version of my country, as this should logically be.

Since most of the people here had problems with foreign versions, I thought that it was because the program was trying to "patch" the English version only and not the correct version from the user's country.
I saw later that even English users have the same problem ...

So I looked on the Internet the location of the file : Windows/System32
http://www.processli...fo/fm20enu.html
Then I looked for this file on my PC and as I suspected, I found only the version of my country.

My guess was that the solution would be to indicate the "correct" file with orca.exe (that I don't have yet) or more easily to copy the file from the CD to its location on the disk.

I did this and BINGO ! The installation finished flawlessly ! Just as it was supposed to and this time (it does not ask for the serial like for the other solution in this thread).

I could check that the instllaed version is SP3 by looking in the help of MS Word.

Now I just wonder if only the English version of the file is "patched" or if the version of my country is patched as well ... If not, I just hope that everything will still work correctly with this version.

I hope this will help.

#19
jackie

jackie

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 33 posts
  • Joined 08-March 05
i have the same problem as everyone else here, can install from HD but not from CD. last night i was testing the XP SP3 beta and prepared my usual unattended setup CD including the O2k3Sp3 and to my surprise it installed fine and worked without a problem. maybe someone here can try it and see if it works for them as well.

#20
Pis19

Pis19

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 30-March 06
So, the only possibilities are to modify the PRO11.msi file with Orca or to copy the FM20ENU.DLL file in the system32 folder before installing Office? :unsure:
I hoped in something better.... :whistle: I made a lot of tests but I didn't find any final solution....

#21
megatronics

megatronics
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 19-August 06
In a Dutch forum, an user Jp2x, came with the working option. Just leave the name of the CD blank and it will install without any problems. No MSI patches are needed. I have tried it and it works :thumbup .

Edited by megatronics, 27 September 2007 - 10:54 AM.


#22
1337samson

1337samson
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 15-August 07

... or more easily to copy the file from the CD to its location on the disk...

ok I did this and now it still wants the cd to copy the SemiTrust dll.. (exactly the same error as the threadstarter)

#23
Pis19

Pis19

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 30-March 06

In a Dutch forum, an user Jp2x, came with the working option. Just leave the name of the CD blank and it will install without any problems. No MSI patches are needed. I have tried it and it works :thumbup .


LOL! :D It works also for me!

#24
PDL707

PDL707

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 28-September 07
I tried a blank CD name and it worked. I also found that if you use a CD name without any spaces in it, it works. I used OFF2003SP3 for the CD name and it worked. A longer name may cause problems, but I did not test it.

I never was able to make SP2 work with KB920103 (InfoPath) slipstreamed. I went back and tried that with a CD name without spaces, and it worked.

#25
FreeStyler

FreeStyler

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 169 posts
  • Joined 07-June 06
  • OS:none specified
thx the blank cd name fix will continue without problems

Edited by FreeStyler, 03 October 2007 - 12:53 AM.

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users