Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Integration of Intel's SATA AHCI and RAID drivers

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1530 replies to this topic

#201
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

I integraded all the textmode drivers for ICH9R/M and JMicron but
I got the message : iastor.sys is corrupted.

You will get this message, when you have integrated a 32bit driver into a 64bit OS or vice versa.
If the used driver really would be corrupted, you have to replace it by a fresh downloaded driver.

PS: I must add that I integraded all the controllers for the win_CD
could be used for as many chipshets.

If you have checked all available Intel S-ATA Controllers within the Popup window, this should not be a problem, but it is not always a good idea to integrate different textmode drivers.
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#202
TechFind

TechFind

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 23-April 08
Thank you Fernando 1 for your answer.
I did use 32bit drivers, but I found out that it had been a previous integration
i didn't notice, with sata driver from intel's site.
I've made a new fresh integration which I can check after 5 or 6 hours.
I still keep in all the controllers cause I need it for my job.
(In fact I made two win_CDs : one with needed controller and one with all of them.
I will start testing with second one).

I'll write up about results.

#203
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
@ Lancelot_Real:

As you may have realized, I have uploaded at least a "modded" Intel textmode driver package, which hopefully is supporting ICH7, ICH8 and ICH9 S-ATA AHCI Controllers.
Any test from your side would be much appreciated.

@ TechFind:

Good luck!
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#204
Lancelot_Real

Lancelot_Real

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Joined 14-November 07
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Fernando 1,
I already checked new zip file and deleted+edited the previous message of mine. (before your post).
If new issues happen, I will post here. :thumbup

#205
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Fernando 1,
I already checked new zip file and deleted+edited the previous message of mine. (before your post).

You probably mean this edited text:

Edit:
Intel Sata AHCI controller of 82801HB is added to Fernando 1's repacked drivers. you can get it from the 1st post.
a ) For Intel ICH7R/M, ICH8R/M, ICH9R/M or ICH10R S-ATA AHCI and RAID Controllers:

Isn't there something missing?
Maybe a line like:
"b ) For Intel ICH7, ICH8 or ICH9 S-ATA AHCI Controllers"?
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#206
Lancelot_Real

Lancelot_Real

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Joined 14-November 07
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
i hope it is oki now :whistle:

#207
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

i hope it is oki now :whistle:

Now everything is clear. :thumbup
Thanks again!

Fernando
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#208
carporsche

carporsche
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 13-July 08
Hi Fernando1

I really need your help on this!.
For the past couple of weeks i am trying to install Winxp on my system . Details as follows
1. Have a Dell vostro 1400 on which i need to install winxp.
2. I got an win xp with SP2, slipstreamed it with the SP3 installation, included the drivers ICH8M (which said ICH8M-E/M SATA AHCI, i did not include the SATA RAID one) and created a bootable ISO. I followed all the steps u mentioned. (but i couldnt actually figure out the Intel matrix thingy so i dint use that for anything. but i did download the other drivers and INF files as u mentioned in ur post.)
3. I also used the multiple driver option and included the INF files drivers into the installation CD.
4. In the BIOS i tried all possible options . First i let my storage device be set to the AHCI option.
Initially it used to tell me that HDD not found.
5. Then i tried changing the settings to ATA operation. Now it started giving me the "dreaded blue screen".
6. I checked and re-checked and created slip-stream disks on numerous occasions.

Now every time i get the "dreaded blue screen" everytime i try to install the XP installation.
I really dont know what is wrong. Am i missing something here.
I have followed ur post and tried to get all possible hints so that i can use it to my cause, but nothing seems to work.

There is an option of "flash cache mode" in the BIOS (it is generally used with the AHCI settings). But other than that i cannot find any "SATA" related settings in the BIOS other than just setting the storage device in the ATA mode.

Please help me on this!.

Thanks in advance..

#209
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
@ carporsche:

I have no idea why you failed with the installation of Windows XP.
At least you have 2 options:
a ) Installation without AHCI support
Disable AHCI within the BIOS and install XP without integrating any textmode driver > should work without problems (disadvantage: no AHCI features)
b ) Installation with AHCI support
Enable AHCI within the BIOS and integrate the 32bit textmode driver (choosing the ICH8M-E/M SATA AHCI Controller) > should work too

Maybe this post will help you to find a solution for your problem.
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#210
TechFind

TechFind

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 23-April 08
I wrote:

I've made a new fresh integration which I can check after 5 or 6 hours.
I still keep in all the controllers cause I need it for my job.
(In fact I made two win_CDs : one with needed controller and one with all of them.
I will start testing with second one).

here are the results:

Finally installation with slipstreamed drivers was successful!
(Clean win_CD + SP3 + intel sata drivers for all Intel's chipshets + Jmicron sata/pata drivers) plus (IE7 + WMP11)

In case someone is interested i write down a way of enabling AHCI after installation of XP on Intel ICH9R:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1) download intel AHCI drivers version 8.2.0.1001
2) copy iastor.sys to windows\system32\drivers\
3) install modified iaAHCI.inf (*)
4) reboot
5) change in bios from IDE to AHCI
6) and vouala! AHCI ENABLED!

(*) Change line 44 from:
44 : %PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&CC_0106.DeviceDesc% = iaStor_Inst, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&CC_0106

to:
44 : %PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2920&CC_0106.DeviceDesc% = iaStor_Inst, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2920&CC_0106
44b: %PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2926&CC_0106.DeviceDesc% = iaStor_Inst, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2926&CC_0106

line 54 from:
54 :%PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&CC_0106.DeviceDesc% = iaStor_Inst, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&CC_0106

to:
54 :%PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2920&CC_0106.DeviceDesc% = iaStor_Inst, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2920&CC_0106
54b :%PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2926&CC_0106.DeviceDesc% = iaStor_Inst, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2926&CC_0106

line 214 from:
214 :PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel® ICH9R/DO/DH SATA AHCI Controller"

to:
214 :PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2920&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel® ICH9R/DO/DH SATA AHCI Controller"
214b:PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2926&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel® ICH9R/DO/DH SATA AHCI Controller"
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Edited by TechFind, 14 July 2008 - 09:07 AM.


#211
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Finally installation with slipstreamed drivers was successful!
(Clean win_CD + SP3 + intel sata drivers for all Intel's chipshets + Jmicron sata/pata drivers) plus (IE7 + WMP11)

Thanks for your report.
This verifies the information, that it is possible to check all available Controllers at the textmode driver popup window while processing with nLite.

In case someone is interested i write down a way of enabling AHCI after installation of XP on Intel ICH9R:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1) download intel AHCI drivers version 8.2.0.1001
1) copy iastor.sys to windows\system32\drivers\
2) install modified iaAHCI.inf (*)
3) reboot
4) change in bios from IDE to AHCI
5) and vouala! AHCI ENABLED!

(*) Change line 44 from:
44 : %PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&CC_0106.DeviceDesc% = iaStor_Inst, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&CC_0106
to:
44 : %PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2920&CC_0106.DeviceDesc% = iaStor_Inst, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2920&CC_0106
44b: %PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2926&CC_0106.DeviceDesc% = iaStor_Inst, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2926&CC_0106

line 54 from:
54 :%PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&CC_0106.DeviceDesc% = iaStor_Inst, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&CC_0106
to:
54 :%PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2920&CC_0106.DeviceDesc% = iaStor_Inst, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2920&CC_0106
54b :%PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2926&CC_0106.DeviceDesc% = iaStor_Inst, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2926&CC_0106

line 214 from:
214 :PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel® ICH9R/DO/DH SATA AHCI Controller"
to:
214 :PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2920&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel® ICH9R/DO/DH SATA AHCI Controller"
214b:PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2926&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel® ICH9R/DO/DH SATA AHCI Controller"
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your detailed workaround how to switch the Intel ICH9R SATA Controllers from the IDE to the AHCI mode without the necessity of a reinstall of Windows XP.
This may help other users.

CU
Fernando
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#212
TechFind

TechFind

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 23-April 08
On the previous post i made a small mistake with numbering which was edited.
I'll be following up with your posts.
Be well.

Edited by TechFind, 14 July 2008 - 10:04 AM.


#213
iceblank

iceblank
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 14-July 08
thanks very much Mr Fernando 1

i was have a problem in setup xp on compaq presario 6500

your efforts was very great and solved my prb

thanks again man

#214
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

thanks very much Mr Fernando 1
i was have a problem in setup xp on compaq presario 6500
your efforts was very great and solved my prb
thanks again man

Welcome at MSFN Forums and thank you for your encouraging feedback!

Greetings
Fernando
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#215
kingsc

kingsc

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Joined 14-July 08
Fernando this seems like great information. One question though.

Lets say I've already installed XP. Now I want to sysprep and image this PC for deployment across platforms with dissimilar hardware. If I slipstream these drivers into the installation, and perform the installation... will it keep the files in windows/inf or somewhere on the hard drive so that I can reference the image to search that location for the HDD controllers?
Steven King, CCNA
Desktop Analyst
Enterprise Support | Networking

#216
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Lets say I've already installed XP. Now I want to sysprep and image this PC for deployment across platforms with dissimilar hardware. If I slipstream these drivers into the installation, and perform the installation... will it keep the files in windows/inf or somewhere on the hard drive so that I can reference the image to search that location for the HDD controllers?

If you had deleted the folder "NLDRV", where nLite usually stores all integrated drivers, you still have the previously installed Intel Controller drivers within your Windows folder.
The textmode driver itself named IASTOR.SYS is within the WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS folder, whereas the associated INF file now is named "OEMxx.INF" (xx means any digit) and stored within the WINDOWS\INF folder.
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#217
kingsc

kingsc

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Joined 14-July 08
Excellent, so then I'd only need to refer sysprep to the windows\inf folder. Thanks for the info.

Update, with your provided drivers I am finally able to get a single image working across every hardware platform I've tested so far in the corporation. Thank you sir. It seems so easy now, but man it was tough before... but I guess that's always the case when you're delving into things you have absolutely zero experience/knowledge of. =)
Steven King, CCNA
Desktop Analyst
Enterprise Support | Networking

#218
AsRock_SD

AsRock_SD
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 20-July 08
Hello

Thanks for all your time put in this but i am getting a issue. The problem is with Intel ICH9R using raid, i have tried the modified drivers but once every things loaded up and it's time to select a partition i only see 2.

There's 6 HDDs setup in Raid 1 ( 2 HDDs ) and in Raid 5 ( 4HDDs ). The raid 1 is is split up into 3 partitions so i can install to OS's to the Raid 1 but it seems like it's not possible due to it only seeing one partition even though there's 2 or more partitions on the raid 1.


Did i miss some thing out or is this is how it is. and i do not really want to use 250GB for one OS when only 40GB will be used.


Thanks.

#219
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Thanks for all your time put in this but i am getting a issue. The problem is with Intel ICH9R using raid, i have tried the modified drivers but once every things loaded up and it's time to select a partition i only see 2.
There's 6 HDDs setup in Raid 1 ( 2 HDDs ) and in Raid 5 ( 4HDDs ). The raid 1 is is split up into 3 partitions so i can install to OS's to the Raid 1 but it seems like it's not possible due to it only seeing one partition even though there's 2 or more partitions on the raid 1.
Did i miss some thing out or is this is how it is. and i do not really want to use 250GB for one OS when only 40GB will be used.

1. Why did you integreate the modified driver version? ICH9R S-ATA RAID Controllers are fully supported by the original WHQL signed driver version.
2. Where is your Boot partition with the MBR (usually drive C:)? Is it inside or outside the RAID arrays?
3. Why do you think, that you have to install the OS onto tha complete 250 GB sized hdd? After having chosen a hdd for the OS installation, you are able to create a partition with a size you want (40 GB for example).

Edited by Fernando 1, 20 July 2008 - 10:47 AM.

My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#220
AsRock_SD

AsRock_SD
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 20-July 08

Thanks for all your time put in this but i am getting a issue. The problem is with Intel ICH9R using raid, i have tried the modified drivers but once every things loaded up and it's time to select a partition i only see 2.
There's 6 HDDs setup in Raid 1 ( 2 HDDs ) and in Raid 5 ( 4HDDs ). The raid 1 is is split up into 3 partitions so i can install to OS's to the Raid 1 but it seems like it's not possible due to it only seeing one partition even though there's 2 or more partitions on the raid 1.
Did i miss some thing out or is this is how it is. and i do not really want to use 250GB for one OS when only 40GB will be used.


1. Why did you integreate the modified driver version? ICH9R S-ATA RAID Controllers are fully supported by the original WHQL signed driver version.
2. Where is your Boot partition with the MBR (usually drive C:)? Is it inside or outside the RAID arrays?
3. Why do you think, that you have to install the OS onto tha complete 250 GB sized hdd? After having chosen a hdd for the OS installation, you are able to create a partition with a size you want (40 GB for example).



Well when i integrated the IMSM drivers to the nLite install no Raid setups showed up. All though these were of the motherboards CD as the ones downloaded of the INTEL site had there files in a .cab file which seems i cannot open.

Well i prebuilt the raid 1 under a all ready installed OS. And partitioned it as XP1, XP2 and spare. I do not know what you mean by inside\outside the raid arrays.

Well the Raid 1 was made and partitioned but when i booted up of the DVD i made it just showed me the two Raid setup as there full size.

#221
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Well when i integrated the IMSM drivers to the nLite install no Raid setups showed up.

What do you mean with "IMSM drivers"? I have never heard about this sort of drivers.

All though these were of the motherboards CD as the ones downloaded of the INTEL site had there files in a .cab file which seems i cannot open.

That is why I have prepared the actual Intel textmode drivers for an easy integration and uploaded them separately. You will find all links within the first post of this thread.

Well i prebuilt the raid 1 under a all ready installed OS. And partitioned it as XP1, XP2 and spare.

The normal order is the following:
1. Creation of the RAID
2. Installation of the Operating System(s).
Which OS were you running while creating the RAID and what happened after the reboot?
How did you get the needed Intel RAID drivers installed onto your running OS?

I do not know what you mean by inside\outside the raid arrays.

Sorry for my question. Since you have 6 hdd's, 2 of them as RAID1 and the rest as RAID5 array, you obviously don't have any hdd outside the RAID.
Correct question: Where is your active partition containing the Master Boot Record, within the RAID1 or within the RAID5 array?

Well the Raid 1 was made and partitioned but when i booted up of the DVD i made it just showed me the two Raid setup as there full size.

Please explain, what exactly you have done.
What do you mean with "RAID setup"? When you have successfully created a RAID, it is a "healthy" RAID array, but no RAID setup.
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#222
AsRock_SD

AsRock_SD
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 20-July 08

What do you mean with "IMSM drivers"? I have never heard about this sort of drivers.


Intel Matrix Storage Manager.

That is why I have prepared the actual Intel textmode drivers for an easy integration and uploaded them separately. You will find all links within the first post of this thread.


I am trying them but there not working as needed.

The normal order is the following:
1. Creation of the RAID
2. Installation of the Operating System(s).
Which OS were you running while creating the RAID and what happened after the reboot?
How did you get the needed Intel RAID drivers installed onto your running OS?


Both Raid 1 and Raid 5 arrays were made on bootup by using CTRL+I on boot up. Raid 1 is made on the 1st 2 HDD's.
I use XP X64.
There is a 7th HDD which contains my old install. Which i am using now, once the raid setups have been made i partitioned the Raid 1 to my requirements and made the 1st partition active..
Then shutdown the system to remove the 7th drive, change bootup options so DVD player boots 1st and Raid 1 second.

Sorry for my question. Since you have 6 hdd's, 2 of them as RAID1 and the rest as RAID5 array, you obviously don't have any hdd outside the RAID.
Correct question: Where is your active partition containing the Master Boot Record, within the RAID1 or within the RAID5 array?


my 7th HDD would be the one out of Array so yes i do till i shutdown to remove the 7th HDD.


Please explain, what exactly you have done.
What do you mean with "RAID setup"? When you have successfully created a RAID, it is a "healthy" RAID array, but no RAID setup.


I used to run a single drive and Raid 5 with the single drive being the one that the system boots the OS. Now i don't want to use the single drive no more and put it in another system and just use my 6 SATA drives.

I've been able to install the OS to the Raid 1 but had to format it and use the total size of the disk to install a fresh OS to it.



Maybe when i partitioned the Raid 1 in windows messed it up so the WINXP CD could not understand the drive correctly ?.


And many thanks for your help and patience.

#223
Lancelot_Real

Lancelot_Real

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Joined 14-November 07
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
'AsRock_SD'
try this:
1)prepare the partition (you said 40gb) for the os, as primary active (example: with paragon partition manager)

if this 1st step dont work for you (try to setup xp from cd again) then:

2)add mbr of xp (all from xp to 2003 x64/86 same mbr) to this 40gb. ( bootsect or similar program)
3)take an image (example: ghost11 and many others) of os on your 7th disk.
4)put the image on the partition of 40gb. (**all files on 40gb will be deleted)
5)remove 7th disk, and start computer with this raid disk which includes 40gb.


as i see Fernando 1's drivers works nicely with you, i guess you need help on setuping os rahter then integration of intel sata and raid drivers as you already integrated.

good luck :rolleyes:

Edited by Lancelot_Real, 20 July 2008 - 02:14 PM.


#224
AsRock_SD

AsRock_SD
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 20-July 08

'AsRock_SD'
try this:
1)prepare the partition (you said 40gb) for the os, as primary active (example: with paragon partition manager)

if this 1st step dont work for you (try to setup xp from cd again) then:

2)add mbr of xp (all from xp to 2003 x64/86 same mbr) to this 40gb. ( bootsect or similar program)
3)take an image (example: ghost11 and many others) of os on your 7th disk.
4)put the image on the partition of 40gb. (**all files on 40gb will be deleted)
5)remove 7th disk, and start computer with this raid disk which includes 40gb.


as i see Fernando 1's drivers works nicely with you, i guess you need help on setuping os rahter then integration of intel sata and raid drivers as you already integrated.

good luck :rolleyes:



partition manager is out of the question as it costs $$.

Did not have hassles like this with my older NV chipset that will see the partitions lol...

I have found a temp solution for now and thats by when making the Raid 1 on start up only use 1/2 the space this allows me to make 2 Raid 1 configs. Not my favorite way of doing it but it's all i have really for now. Hopefully some will post a solution to this maybe i did some thing wrong ?..

Thank you both for your time :).

#225
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

What do you mean with "IMSM drivers"? I have never heard about this sort of drivers.

Intel Matrix Storage Manager.

Ahhhhhh, thanks.

That is why I have prepared the actual Intel textmode drivers for an easy integration and uploaded them separately. You will find all links within the first post of this thread.

I am trying them but there not working as needed.

What happened exactly?

Please explain, what exactly you have done.
What do you mean with "RAID setup"? When you have successfully created a RAID, it is a "healthy" RAID array, but no RAID setup.

I used to run a single drive and Raid 5 with the single drive being the one that the system boots the OS. Now i don't want to use the single drive no more and put it in another system and just use my 6 SATA drives.
I've been able to install the OS to the Raid 1 but had to format it and use the total size of the disk to install a fresh OS to it.
Maybe when i partitioned the Raid 1 in windows messed it up so the WINXP CD could not understand the drive correctly ?.

All your problems may be induced by the change of your boot partition from your single hdd to the RAID.
Before you created the RAID1, you should have done a low level format of both hdd's.
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN