Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Enable Intel AHCI under XP; Case Closed, read second last post

- - - - -

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
251 replies to this topic

#26
nitroshift

nitroshift

    Beware of programmers with screwdrivers!

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,907 posts
  • Joined 29-November 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I wish you posted this while you were getting the bluescreens... There is a thread here that explains how to create a full memory dump that we could read and pinpoint the culprit...

Please read the rules, folks!



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
szlajo2

szlajo2

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 21-September 05
Hi all i cant to get this to work:
I have asus p5k/deluxe/wi-fi and sata seagate st3320620as & sata dvd sh-s183ą & ide dvd-rom
Bios revison is 0705.
When Windows has started i got the bluescreens,reset and bios mast be set to sata:ide to get to work
xp.I am unable to install the Intel Matrix Storage Manager as it says "This computer does not meet the minumum requirements for installing this software". My os :win xp pro with sp3 , maybe problem is service pack 3?
Sorry for bed english
:hello:

#28
nitroshift

nitroshift

    Beware of programmers with screwdrivers!

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,907 posts
  • Joined 29-November 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
What build of SP3 is that?

Please read the rules, folks!


#29
puntoMX

puntoMX

    n00b of Masters and Vice Versa

  • Super Moderator
  • 4,851 posts
  • Joined 28-June 04
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I am unable to install the Intel Matrix Storage Manager as it says "This computer does not meet the minumum requirements for installing this software".


The problem I have is that I can’t test it my self on an ASUS board :}, but it should work the same for ASUS as it did for the Gigabyte boards.

I think I have to clear things up a bit; you can’t install the Intel Matrix Storage Manager, as your board doesn’t have RAID. On the net people talk about a modified version that should install, but it’s useless when you don’t have RAID.

#30
seeker333

seeker333
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 14-May 06
Will this procedure work for a Win 2000 Prof SP4 install?

Thanks for your work on XP, puntoMX.

#31
puntoMX

puntoMX

    n00b of Masters and Vice Versa

  • Super Moderator
  • 4,851 posts
  • Joined 28-June 04
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It should work on 2K too, but I didn’t test it. The registry file is the only part that could mess up your machine, so you’ll be doing it on your own risk. You could check if the registry part already exists with different values.

#32
szlajo2

szlajo2

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 21-September 05

What build of SP3 is that?

Service pack 3,v-3244

#33
newsposter

newsposter

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 341 posts
  • Joined 20-November 04
ok, so all of this (very) impressive work is focusing on an ASUS mobo.

What about an Intel mobo with ICH9R??

#34
puntoMX

puntoMX

    n00b of Masters and Vice Versa

  • Super Moderator
  • 4,851 posts
  • Joined 28-June 04
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It’s not motherboard brand related.

For your motherboard you can skip point 2; Preparing the drivers. Your bridge already exists in the driver list.

Please post if it worked ;).

#35
pyrosb

pyrosb
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 20-December 03
in idea what to change the .inf file to on XPx64? i believe the ids are different for 64-bit drivers.

#36
Dr_M

Dr_M
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 05-January 08

It’s not motherboard brand related.

For your motherboard you can skip point 2; Preparing the drivers. Your bridge already exists in the driver list.

Please post if it worked ;).



it's not working with ich9r (without step 2) i get bsod.

how about raid? i integrated ich8r/ich9r drivers with nlite, but a get bsod also with fresh install...

Edited by Dr_M, 05 January 2008 - 06:46 PM.


#37
queensoft

queensoft
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 14-January 08
Hi, just got me a new computer and tried to activate AHCI. I'm not sure if it worked.
Motherboard: Asus P5K-V
Hard drive: WD2500KS-00MJB0, 16 MB buffer
Windows XP Pro SP2 64 bits version (yes, I have used Intel Storage Manager 64 bits, too)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Core Q6600
RAM: 2 Gb DDR2 dual channel @ 800 MHz
Everything works fine, no BSOD.
BUT:
- Roadkil's Disk Speed (roadkil.net/DskSpeed.html) gives me the exact same figures as before. The speed is actually lower than my older system (AMD XP 2600+ Athlon, Seagate 250 Gb). The speed has dropped from 65 Mb/sec to 61 Mb/sec, overall score from 8042 to 6789.
- I get ALL these things in the Device manager (see below)
- I have copied stuff from my old hard drive. Top speed: 57 Mb/sec :). But, after going over 20-25 Mb/sec, everyting else just freezes. All other programs almost stop working (tv tuner winfast pvr2, yahoo messenger, notepad, total commander, opera browser). Also, copied from one partition to other, both on this new drive, same thing happens, everything else freezes after 20-30 Mb/sec.
I've got the same poor result before and after activating AHCI.
In the BIOS, I have activated these settings:
- SATA Configuration - Enhanced (before - same Enhanced option was enabled)
- JMicron 3SATA/PATA controller - Enabled (before - same Enhanced option was enabled)
- Controller Mode - AHCI (before it was IDE, other option is RAID)
What could be wrong. Is that hard drive so poor?
Thanks!

Attached Files



#38
nitroshift

nitroshift

    Beware of programmers with screwdrivers!

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,907 posts
  • Joined 29-November 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@queensoft

The installation did not succeed (by looking at your attachment).

Please read the rules, folks!


#39
queensoft

queensoft
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 14-January 08
I did exactly like the instructions (I think ;) ).
I think I'll reinstall Windows, 32 bits edition. Is there a huge difference between 32 and 64 bits versions?? I do have all drivers 64 bits, but I use 32 bits applications.

#40
nitroshift

nitroshift

    Beware of programmers with screwdrivers!

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,907 posts
  • Joined 29-November 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I did exactly like the instructions (I think ;) ).
I think I'll reinstall Windows, 32 bits edition. Is there a huge difference between 32 and 64 bits versions?? I do have all drivers 64 bits, but I use 32 bits applications.

Unless you plan to use 4GB (or more) of RAM, stick to 32-bit.

Please read the rules, folks!


#41
queensoft

queensoft
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 14-January 08
All right.... reinstalled Windows 32 bit, with IDE mode.
Now, activated in BIOS AHCI mode, but I did NOT do all other things (copy IASTOR.SYS file, add registry....), restart Windows, no BSOD, no errors, everything works fine, the device manager looks like the one above !!!
Soooo, what's going on?!

#42
puntoMX

puntoMX

    n00b of Masters and Vice Versa

  • Super Moderator
  • 4,851 posts
  • Joined 28-June 04
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I would like to help you all out, but the problem is that I only sell Gigabyte motherboards at this time. I also don’t have a 64bit Windows XP to test it on nor do they sell it in Mexico :(.

Soooo, what's going on?!

With the Gigabyte motherboards it loads and installs an AHCI BIOS on boot up before it starts to boot from any data holding media. Does it show any thing like that when you start your ASUS motherboard? I remember that ASUS killed AHCI from some of there BIOSes...

#43
queensoft

queensoft
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 14-January 08
Well, I don't see anything peculiar on boot. The usual fast memory test, drive and dvd rom list, then straight to windows....
I mean, does that motherboard and my Windows both support AHCI? Why do I have so slow hard drive performance ??
Check this out: http://pozze.z1.ro/doc1.htm
The Dskspeed section: first colum (old computer) is FASTER the second column (new computer).

Edited by queensoft, 14 January 2008 - 01:08 PM.


#44
puntoMX

puntoMX

    n00b of Masters and Vice Versa

  • Super Moderator
  • 4,851 posts
  • Joined 28-June 04
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I wonder if your BIOS support real ACHI mode, let me read the users manual of your motherboard now.

Don’t expect much of a performance gain in the benchmarks by the way, I could only test it by starting Windows or other programs and measure the start times with a stopwatch (10 or 20 runs and the average taking from that).

#45
queensoft

queensoft
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 14-January 08
So why the h**l did I bought a nice motherboard like that and a SATA2 hard drive?! :(
Just to work slower than my old one ??
My first choice, however, was NOT this drive, it was a 320 Gb AAKS drive. But, wouldn't you know it, it was just after the holidays and it was out of stock !!

#46
zimbie_z

zimbie_z
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 17-January 08
I have a P35 Chipset and this is the procedure that worked for me even though bios doesn't say enhanced only AHCI.

1. Downloaded Newest IntelĀ® Matrix Storage Manager for my board.
2. Command Prompt ran c:\anyfolder\filename.exe /a
3. Copied IaStor.sys from \Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\Drivers folder to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\
4. Copied the following registry file into notepad and saved as ahci.reg
5. Double clicked newly created file to install to registry.
6. Reboot and change bios to AHCI
7. Double clicked on previously downloaded IntelĀ® Matrix Storage Manager installer. And Rebooted.
8. Go to device manager, double klick your hard-drive(s) under "disk drivers", go to "policies" tab and mark "Enable write caching for this disk"

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_2922&cc_0106]
"Service"="iaStor"
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\iaStor]
"Type"=dword:00000001
"Start"=dword:00000000
"Group"="SCSI miniport"
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"ImagePath"="system32\\drivers\\iaStor.sys"
"tag"=dword:00000019
"DisplayName"="Intel AHCI Controller"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\iaStor\Parameters]
"queuePriorityEnable"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\iaStor\Enum]
"0"="PCI\\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&SUBSYS_B0051458&REV_02\\3&13c0b0c5&0&FA"
"Count"=dword:00000001
"NextInstance"=dword:00000001
______________________________________________________________________

Edited by zimbie_z, 18 January 2008 - 12:53 AM.


#47
puntoMX

puntoMX

    n00b of Masters and Vice Versa

  • Super Moderator
  • 4,851 posts
  • Joined 28-June 04
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I had not installed Chipset Driver yet.

You have to install the driver file first else it will not help.

EDIT: Okay! So it worked after all, congratulations ;).

EDIT2: Could you post your BIOS setting please so I can add them to the first post in this topic.

#48
hiking2001

hiking2001
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 18-January 08
Thanks, I tried the setup instructions and my AHCI is now enabled. Everything works perfectly. I have a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L.

#49
zimbie_z

zimbie_z
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 17-January 08
Please see the attachment. The only question I have is how to fix the PCI installation problem using the IAAHCI.INF driver.

Manual Install what?

I assume "IDE/ATAPI controllers",

then "standard dual channel pci ide controller"

Then Browse to IAAHCI.INF and choose it?

Is this correct?

I will post my BIOS settings for you when I get a chance.
Attached File  untitled.JPG   23.07KB   17 downloads

Edited by zimbie_z, 21 January 2008 - 01:19 PM.


#50
zimbie_z

zimbie_z
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 17-January 08

I had not installed Chipset Driver yet.

You have to install the driver file first else it will not help.

EDIT: Okay! So it worked after all, congratulations ;).

EDIT2: Could you post your BIOS setting please so I can add them to the first post in this topic.


BIOS picture attached.

Attached Files






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users