Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

XP RAID0 BSOD Intel QX6850 - $50 for answer!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
binaryjunk

binaryjunk
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 17-January 08
Ok, here are the details. I have:

1st gen Windows XP 32bit disc (no service pack installed)
Windows XP w/ SP2 slipstreamed onto it.

Intel QX6850 Core 2 Extreme 3ghz processor
Asus P5K-E WiFi AP Edition (Latest BIOS - 0906)
Dual Western Digital Raptor X 150GB 10,000 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive

Essentially, what I'm trying to do is install XP 32bit with the harddrives in RAID 0... I do not want Vista.

My very, very first attempt was to install the hardware then pop in the CD and run the installation. This resulted in a BSOD message 0x7b.
I read everywhere about slipstreaming SP2 using nlite... I got the same result.
Then I read that the driver packs would need to be updated... same result.
I read the that hotfixes (RyansVM) would need to be installed on top of that... same result.
I then slipstreamed the iaStor.inf Version 7.8.0.1012 (text mode with TXTSETUP.OEM) into the cd... no luck. I do not have a floppy drive.
I updated the BIOS... no luck. I keep getting that **** BSOD error...

The BIOS is set to RAID and the screen after the BIOS has both drives listed in RAID 0 w/ no problems. If I remove 1 drive and change the BIOS to enhanced IDE, it works.

I am going crazy. This forum has helped me out a lot but not enough. I need specialized help b/c I'm a special person :wacko: I will PayPal anyone who helps me, to resolution, $50 if I can get it to work (because it will save me about $250 in restocking fees)

I am a smart guy (usually) when it comes to this stuff, I do my homework but I'm not arrogant. Feel free to ask any question because sometimes I overlook the obvious.

Edited by binaryjunk, 18 January 2008 - 12:08 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Zxian

Zxian

    Scroll up - see the Google bar?

  • Super Moderator
  • 5,066 posts
  • Joined 30-September 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
A few things to try out.

- Set the BIOS to ACHI mode only and see what happens if you've got the drives configured independently. Try plugging only one drive in at a time.
- Set the BIOS to RAID mode and configure the drives independently. Again, try one disk at a time.

How did you slipstream the Intel Matrix drivers? Did you get the ones from here? (the 32-bit floppy configuration download)


EDIT - Actually I just thought of something else. Have you tried a different optical drive? 0x7b indicates an inaccessible boot device, which would tell me that there's a problem with the device being booted from (in this case, a CD). There have been reported incompatibilities between some SATA DVD drives and chipsets configured in RAID mode.

#3
patronu

patronu

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • Joined 19-June 05
use version 7.0 for iastor.sys

Attached Files



#4
jcarle

jcarle

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,579 posts
  • Joined 14-August 04
I'd run a memtest and hard drive tests before messing around with drivers.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#5
Zxian

Zxian

    Scroll up - see the Google bar?

  • Super Moderator
  • 5,066 posts
  • Joined 30-September 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I'd run a memtest and hard drive tests before messing around with drivers.


I'm not so sure that this is memory related. He mentioned that when the motherboard is set to IDE mode, the installer is able to proceed normally, but it's when RAID is enabled that he gets problems. I'm guessing that he's got a SATA DVD drive that's incompatible with ACHI and RAID modes.

#6
jcarle

jcarle

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,579 posts
  • Joined 14-August 04

I'd run a memtest and hard drive tests before messing around with drivers.


I'm not so sure that this is memory related. He mentioned that when the motherboard is set to IDE mode, the installer is able to proceed normally, but it's when RAID is enabled that he gets problems. I'm guessing that he's got a SATA DVD drive that's incompatible with ACHI and RAID modes.

Perhaps. I've found in my experience that BSODs usually happen with a memory problem, although you're right, it's not the only cause. The OP would have to provide more information to be able to go further with this.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#7
Tarun

Tarun

    Spectre

  • Super Moderator
  • 3,190 posts
  • Joined 27-January 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It's possible that your motherboard doesn't support it. What does the Intel Chipset Utility tell you about your board?

#8
Zxian

Zxian

    Scroll up - see the Google bar?

  • Super Moderator
  • 5,066 posts
  • Joined 30-September 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
The P5K-E motherboard does indeed support the Intel Matrix RAID manager. It's got the ICH9R chipset, and if it didn't support RAID, it wouldn't give it as an option in BIOS. ;)

#9
binaryjunk

binaryjunk
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 17-January 08
@Zxian

ACHI mode does not work, BSOD with 1 drive as well.
RAID on one drive... not possible :whistle:

I slipstreamed those same drivers you linked to. Version 7.8.0.1012.

Thanks for your tip on the optical drive. Will try that now, gotta turn this PC I'm typing on off to salvage the drive.

It's a LITE-ON 20X DVD±R DVD Burner With 12X DVD-RAM Write Black SATA Model LH-20A1S.

Thanks mate, hopefully it works!

@patronu
Where is the TXTSETUP.OEM file for this? I cannot slipstream it using nlite without it.

@jcarle
I ran Ubuntu Linux 7.10 and it installed without any problems. The hardware works fine.

@Tarun
Motherboard supports RAID and it supports XP according to the manual. :blink:

#10
binaryjunk

binaryjunk
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 17-January 08
ZXian - We are getting somewhere! I replaced the SATA dvd burner with an IDE dvd player. No BSOD but now it's saying "Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed on your computer."

1 step closer... Now what?

Edited by binaryjunk, 18 January 2008 - 02:20 PM.


#11
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,253 posts
  • Joined 09-September 01
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Now it's saying it can't find a controller with a hard disk attached, so are you using a CD with the RAID controller driver integrated? If you have it in RAID, you can test this by setting the controller and drives back to standard IDE drives (no RAID arrays) and see if it picks them up - assuming it does, that's the problem.
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#12
Zxian

Zxian

    Scroll up - see the Google bar?

  • Super Moderator
  • 5,066 posts
  • Joined 30-September 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
@BinaryJunk - You can set the BIOS to RAID mode and run the disks separately. I wanted to make sure that this wasn't a problem with the difference between ACHI mode and RAID mode. The only difference in these two configurations is the ability to create RAID arrays. All other underlying ACHI functionality is enabled in RAID mode.

What SATA port did you have the DVD drive plugged into? With my setup at home, I've put my two RAID drives on ports 1 and 2, and my DVD burners always count from the top down (4,5,6 in my file server, 6 on my workstation).


In any case, it looks like the DVD drive you were using doesn't play well with ACHI. Like cluberti said, the next step is to use the CD that has the storage drivers integrated along with the PATA DVD drive.

#13
RJARRRPCGP

RJARRRPCGP

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,192 posts
  • Joined 13-April 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Your BIOS may be reporting none for HDDs. Does your HDD have any jumpers?
Asus P5QL Pro, Core 2 Duo E4500, eVGA GeForce 9500 GT with XP Pro x64 Edition -> Works great with Asus P5QL Pro!

#14
binaryjunk

binaryjunk
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 17-January 08
Cluberti/Zxian How does $25 each sound? It seems like both of your contributions helped out tremendously! IM me with your email addresses and I will pay soon (next paycheck).

If you were curious and for the benefit of anyone who is in the same boat. with nLite, I didn't select the RAID controller.. I only selected the bottom option that said ICH9R (but it was for the ACHI, not the RAID). The one above it said ICH8x/ICH9x RAID... I did both and it seemed to work.

Just to confirm the DVD issue, after I installed windows, I put the SATA dvd drive and got a BSOD after the Windows logo, put the HDs on 1,2 and the DVD on 4 and it worked great... Had to shuffle them around. I wouldn't have gotten this to work w/o you both THANK YOU!!!! :wub:

#15
puntoMX

puntoMX

    n00b of Masters and Vice Versa

  • Super Moderator
  • 4,864 posts
  • Joined 28-June 04
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I’m sure it’s not the LiteON drive, I use them my self and sold plenty of then in AHCI mode.

Happy it worked by the way ;).

#16
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,253 posts
  • Joined 09-September 01
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Cluberti/Zxian How does $25 each sound? It seems like both of your contributions helped out tremendously! IM me with your email addresses and I will pay soon (next paycheck).

If you were curious and for the benefit of anyone who is in the same boat. with nLite, I didn't select the RAID controller.. I only selected the bottom option that said ICH9R (but it was for the ACHI, not the RAID). The one above it said ICH8x/ICH9x RAID... I did both and it seemed to work.

Just to confirm the DVD issue, after I installed windows, I put the SATA dvd drive and got a BSOD after the Windows logo, put the HDs on 1,2 and the DVD on 4 and it worked great... Had to shuffle them around. I wouldn't have gotten this to work w/o you both THANK YOU!!!! :wub:

If I wanted money, I'd be charging for this already :). Keep it and spend it on a night out or something.
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#17
jcarle

jcarle

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,579 posts
  • Joined 14-August 04

I'm not so sure that this is memory related.

Just to illustrate how sometimes the memory is possible in weird cases. I have a friend who has an Intel Q6600 with the ASUS P5N-E SLI motherboard and 2 x 1GB Corsair TwinX DDR2. The system would randomly BSOD for no apparent reason until it was discovered that other people with similar combinations of motherboard / memory had similar issues. The fix was to manually set the tRAC memory timing to 22. Goes to show sometimes, anything's possible.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#18
puntoMX

puntoMX

    n00b of Masters and Vice Versa

  • Super Moderator
  • 4,864 posts
  • Joined 28-June 04
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

The fix was to manually set the tRAC memory timing to 22.

tRAS I presume you are talking about? That’s high, even if you have the timings on 5-5-5 or 6-6-6. I would blame Asus for tight chipset timings...

#19
Valerie

Valerie

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Joined 09-March 06

If I wanted money, I'd be charging for this already. Keep it and spend it on a night out or something.


No - get that feel-good feeling by donating to your local Breast Cancer Support Group. Every little helps.

Thanks

Edited by Valerie, 19 January 2008 - 06:32 PM.


#20
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,253 posts
  • Joined 09-September 01
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

No - get that feel-good feeling by donating to your local Breast Cancer Support Group. Every little helps.

Even better - pick a charity and give to it ;).
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#21
jcarle

jcarle

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,579 posts
  • Joined 14-August 04

The fix was to manually set the tRAC memory timing to 22.

tRAS I presume you are talking about? That’s high, even if you have the timings on 5-5-5 or 6-6-6. I would blame Asus for tight chipset timings...

No, I meant what I wrote. tRAC. tRAC is the Row Access Time. tRAS is the Row Active Time. tRAS for that memory is at 12.

The memory is sold as having 5-5-5-12 timings and a command rate of 2T. Unfortunately, they only define the tCL, tRCD, tRP and tRAS. Other timings such as tRAC are not published by the manufacturers.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#22
Zxian

Zxian

    Scroll up - see the Google bar?

  • Super Moderator
  • 5,066 posts
  • Joined 30-September 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
@binaryjunk - Like cluberti, I'd never do charge for services over a forum like this. I'll do it in person, but that's usually because the people I'm talking to can't tell a molex adaptor from a hole in the ground.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users