Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

nLite 1.4.9.1 - Honey Turbo 9.1

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
424 replies to this topic

#26
EGOvoruhk

EGOvoruhk

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 43 posts
When removing "File System Encryption", you spelled "influence" as "incluence" in description area

I don't know if you care, I just know I'm anal about small details


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & vLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,348 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
galileo, yes.

ikon2, can you explain a little better please, what do you mean telnet was not removed, which file do I look for to confirm, maybe attach your preset as well.

EGOvoruhk, thx, of course I care.
http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.vlite.net
Remove components and customize Windows

#28
ikon2

ikon2

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
I think if I had removed ''SERVER TELNET'' in ''COMPONENTS'' that will be removed telnet.exe but telnet.exe is always there.Sorry for my english :)

#29
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & vLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,348 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
In Telnet component description says:
"If you want to remove Telnet Client as well then add 'telnet.exe' to the 'Remove Box'."

I am trying to remember why is it like that. Hm...maybe I should add separate Telnet Client component.
http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.vlite.net
Remove components and customize Windows

#30
monohouse

monohouse

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
yhea, I get confused all the time, so many " last sessions" that I have no time to read all of them which one was what - manual save/load into directories outside nlite is the only way to keep it orderly and know what is what

manually deleting the presets directory every time before it loads is not convinient, on the border of needing to write a batch script to "properly" load nlite.exe (deleting the directory before it starts every time)
regardless, good version 1.4.5 beta 2 is

Edited by monohouse, 16 March 2008 - 10:39 PM.


#31
newsposter

newsposter

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 341 posts
[request]

Nuhi, can you split up the 'sound drivers' selection so that there are actually two parts.

One to delete/keep actual sound hardware drivers.
One to delete/keep DirectSound drivers.

Or maybe have a look at a DirectX compatibility button that would force-keep all Direct X, DirectSOund, Direct3D stuff in place.

I'm having some weirdness with VMWare and VirtualBox and it looks to be in the area of DirectSound drivers being available (or not).

It could be that my understanding of DirectSound and it's relationship to heardware drivers and DirectX is faulty too.

thanks!

Edited by newsposter, 17 March 2008 - 08:34 PM.


#32
WolverineFan

WolverineFan
  • Member
  • 2 posts
Here's an odd one. I noticed the size of my merged driver.cab file for SP2 in Nlite 1.4.1 is 60,970,848 bytes (58.1 MB). With 1.4.5 beta2 that shoots up to 65,520,766 bytes (62.4 MB). The contents of both CAB files are identical, it just doesn't seem to be compressing them as well.

I'm using the same exact .INI file for both runs. Maybe the "High Compression" option isn't being passed to the CAB compressor in the beta? I probably wouldn't have noticed except my resulting CD only has about 1 meg to spare and this chews up 3 meg.

Thanks for a great tool!

#33
monohouse

monohouse

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
while on the subject of adding features, there is one thing: is it possible that the TMP and TEMP directories of the environment variables could be "System Variales" and not "User Variables" ? because the setting does not change %TEMP% and %TMP% of the system only the user's

#34
anonim1979

anonim1979

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts

Here's an odd one. I noticed the size of my merged driver.cab file for SP2 in Nlite 1.4.1 is 60,970,848 bytes (58.1 MB). With 1.4.5 beta2 that shoots up to 65,520,766 bytes (62.4 MB). The contents of both CAB files are identical, it just doesn't seem to be compressing them as well.

I'm using the same exact .INI file for both runs. Maybe the "High Compression" option isn't being passed to the CAB compressor in the beta? I probably wouldn't have noticed except my resulting CD only has about 1 meg to spare and this chews up 3 meg.

Thanks for a great tool!

I can confirm that in beta 1 cabed driver.cab was also bigger than in 1.4.1
Didn't have chance to check beta2 - I will do it tomorrow probably and report.

#35
pSycho-Y2K

pSycho-Y2K

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 44 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Nuhi, I really like your tool :thumbup

I don't know if this already has been discussed, but is there a way to Disable Driver Signing as a tweak?
Currently I use a VBS script to automaticly go to sysdm.cpl and pushing the buttons to disable it (with sleep commands to wait for the windows to pop up). But unfortunately on slow or heavy loaded systems it doens't work properly :(

Maybe if you have the time, you can add this to nLite?

#36
torospeter

torospeter
  • Member
  • 4 posts
Hi Nuhi!

I'm still experiencing problem when I'm integrating KB888111 (HD audio support). In version 1.4.1 there was no problem with it.

Have a nice day!

Peti

#37
Nighted

Nighted

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts

Hi Nuhi!

I'm still experiencing problem when I'm integrating KB888111 (HD audio support). In version 1.4.1 there was no problem with it.

Have a nice day!

Peti


Strange...I've noticed that I can not apply KB888111 only after integrating SP3. However, KB835221 does integrate just fine and my audio seems to work exactly the same as with KB888111.
When you deal with the Devil, don't.

#38
EGOvoruhk

EGOvoruhk

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 43 posts

I'm still experiencing problem when I'm integrating KB888111 (HD audio support). In version 1.4.1 there was no problem with it.


Might I ask where you downloaded KB888111?

#39
torospeter

torospeter
  • Member
  • 4 posts

I'm still experiencing problem when I'm integrating KB888111 (HD audio support). In version 1.4.1 there was no problem with it.


Might I ask where you downloaded KB888111?


The easiest way is download the Realtek HD Audio System Software (e.g. from www.free-codecs.com), and extract it. In it you can find the necessary file.

#40
torospeter

torospeter
  • Member
  • 4 posts

Hi Nuhi!

I'm still experiencing problem when I'm integrating KB888111 (HD audio support). In version 1.4.1 there was no problem with it.

Have a nice day!

Peti


Strange...I've noticed that I can not apply KB888111 only after integrating SP3. However, KB835221 does integrate just fine and my audio seems to work exactly the same as with KB888111.


Thanks, I will try it today!

#41
EneergE

EneergE

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 34 posts
While "running the process," I got the old Pure Virtual Function error. I'm using an integrated .net framework pack.

I installed these addons in this order:
- RVM 2.2.1
- DX 9.0 November
- .NET Framework All-in-One 11.2.3.35
- NTFS Link 2.1
- Spybot 1.5.2
- WinRAR 3.71
- Aero 2 Cursors
- ToolTipFixer
- Custom Wallpapers
- HashTab 2.0.8
- Onepiece IE7 2.0.4

EDIT:
I just tried again using the same settings and this time everything worked without problems.

Edited by EneergE, 21 March 2008 - 06:27 PM.


#42
scorpi.dragon

scorpi.dragon

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
The only two issues i have with beta 2 is Windows Time and daylight saving. Windows Time does not see the net and daylight saving (using MS' latest :thumbdown patch) is completely wrong for New Zealand.

#43
scorpi.dragon

scorpi.dragon

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
Beta 2 has an issue when adding extra WinXP themes and i have also noticed the it does not add IE7 too. The old 1.4 beta did but 1.4.5 beta 2 do not. :no:

#44
princektd

princektd

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I got this strange problem where nlite mis-identifies my source OS.i copied my xp sp2 to hdd, slipstreamed sp3 with nlite.Did some digging around,tried including media centre files so that my xp-sp3 pro registers itself as MCE...that is, it automatically installs media centre stuff as an original MCE would do. From where does nlite read the product name, version and service pack number from? coz now, my source is identified by nlite as windows XP Professional (Media Centre v3.0), but strangely...the service pack info changed to SP2...wierd!!!


I checked all the *.inf in the i386 folders...proper entries for all SP3 files were seen. I tried changing the SP info from dosnet or layout (forgot which one) from 3 to 3.0.
but stubbornly, the service pack info wont be detected as 3 by nlite!!!
Tried and verified all the proper files win51ic,win51ic.sp2,win51ic.sp3, were present at the proper position ie '/' Removing the .sp3 one changed the info to Windows Xp Professional (media centre v3.0) but sp still gets read as 2.

Tried changing the line
product="Windows XP Professional"
found near where they mention the tagfiles win51ip and disc names in layout.inf, as well as TXTSETUP.SIF to

product="Windows Media eXPerience Custom Edition"

also changed the cd name and tried using my own tagfiles...prince,prince.sp1,prince.sp2,prince.sp3 etc. etc. Well...it works.
Now nlite identifies my source as

"Windows Media eXPerience Custom Edition" and the default boot.ini created when clean installing XP now displays the OS as *****="Windows Media eXPerience Custom Edition" /fast***** and not Microsoft Windows Xp Professional.

But stubbornly, the (Media Centre v3.0) thing still remained.I changed that too from medctroc.inf that takes care of MCE components instal.I dont know where this inf is supposed to be put, so i put it both in i386 and in cmpnents/mediactr/i386.so if someone could tell me that.

i also think i accedentally changed something, for now the service pack reads as SP2.7...
this one got me thinking.
Could i manually edit that info to my liking? And how to do it so that nlite reads it accordingly?? Tried to retrace everything i had done but couldnt find out how this came to be. So wanted to know.
And also whether it would affect installing of softwre if they too ID the OS as not Windows Xp but something else or as having some non-existant service pack?.

Please nuhi, do reply.I used nlite1.4.5 beta2

must say...i love nlite.
Options of including custom registry tweaks directly,and also integrating installation of softwares (silent or not.doesnt matter) , ,copying of special files (for eg, replacing taskmgr.exe with sysinternals process explorer if you include the processexplorer exe file renamed as taskmgr.exe) and such little things at first logon would be really something to have for making unattended OSs, and also for getting nlite declared as the ultimate tool for slipstreamed, customized OS sources.

Posted ImagePRinCE


#45
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & vLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,348 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
torospeter, sp3? That is normal, it has that hottie in already *build 5503 and newer I guess.

EneergE, yeah can't catch that one, too rare, I had it like 3 times in total.

princektd, MS said no SP3 for MCE. If you try installing the MCE after SP3 slipstream, even without configuring anything, it is a total disaster.
http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.vlite.net
Remove components and customize Windows

#46
Master Fess

Master Fess
  • Member
  • 1 posts
Hi nuhi!
Thanks you!!! nLite is cool thing.
(Please sorry for my not good English. I am from Russia :))

Edited by Master Fess, 26 March 2008 - 09:18 AM.


#47
g-force

g-force

    Tester

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 599 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi nuhi, this is g-force from german-nlite.

Found (after several try-outs) a bug in nLite 1.4.5 beta 2.
Changing the sytemroot from WINDOWS to SYSTEM isn`t possible.
It`s still WINDOWS after XP-installation (and breaks some of my installs & shortcuts).
Tests with other builds of SP3 (last was 5508) made still the same fault.
Test with nLite 1.4.5 beta -> everything works fine.

g-force @ Win-Lite.de
Make sure to always start with a fresh copy of your CD files/folders,
do all your work in one nLite session and integrate only one SP.
Please report when you have a solution, so others can benefit.


#48
chris.b

chris.b

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 47 posts
Hi

I can confirm this. Integrated b5508 into RTM source applied some tweaks, removed components and changed "WINDOWS" to"WINXP" - but it was still WINDOWS.
Changing the "Documents and Settings" path to "Docs" went fine.
Moreover most tweaks did not work...e.g. show known file extensions.
Integrated IE7 and it works but the quicklauch icon of IE and the show desktop is gone, this is the first time since many installs.

setuperr.log is empty, this was the ini -> Attached File  LETZTE_SESSION.INI   36.74KB   15 downloads

ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe
Athlon64 X2 5000+ Black Edition
2x 1024MB OCZ Platinum DDR2 800


#49
scorpi.dragon

scorpi.dragon

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
I have also found our, please do not integrate WMP11 x64 into your nlited WinXP x64 installer disk as windows setup does not like it. :thumbdown I must say after finding that one out Nlite 1.4.5 beta 2 did a brilliant job.

BTW. Its also not recommend to add any IE7 patches to the installer as the install hates those too. :thumbdown

#50
Masterwill21

Masterwill21

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 42 posts
Can I integrate the new Windows Installer 4.5 Beta 2 with the last nlite?
http://piratasbucaros.blogspot.com Trucos y mas cosas...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN