Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Slipstream of SP3 into MCE05

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
Manju

Manju

    MSMG

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 19-August 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Slipstreaming Windows XP SP3 into Windows XP Media Center 2005 OEM using nLite will downgrade the MCE version from 3.0 to 2.8

Hope nuhi, is going to come with a new version of nlite that provides a solution to the above problem

Edited by Manju, 27 April 2008 - 11:43 PM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Junior.666_PL

Junior.666_PL
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 29-January 06
It won't change... :( I've slipstreamed by CMD's and... the same problem :( Windows XP Professional (Media Center v2.8)

#3
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & NTLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,396 posts
  • Joined 25-October 03
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
MS stated that users of Windows XP Media Center Edition or Windows XP Tablet Edition will only be able to update to Service Pack 3 through Windows Update, no integration. It breaks too much.
http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.ntlite.com
Remove components and customize Windows

#4
QuiescentWonder

QuiescentWonder
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 14-February 08
You need to install Update Rollup 2 before you install SP3. Update Rollup 2 requires .NET 2.0 otherwise the installation partially fails. There is no way that I know of to directly integrate .NET. If someone knows how to do this maybe we can figure out how to integrate SP3 into MCE and TPCE.

#5
Manju

Manju

    MSMG

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 19-August 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
here is some interesting news, may be helpful, you all know when SP3 is integrated into windows xp mediacenter 2005 edition it will downgrade its version from 3.0 to 2.8 and when you install it, it will prompt "cannot copy a file so and so" in the middle of the installation and if you skip that file you will end up with xp professional with sp3.

well i have come across with a solution for this file copy error,

- Combine XP MCE 2005 CD1 and CD2 into one
- Slipstream SP3
- Manually copy the files from the ROOT\CMPNENTS\MEDIACTR of the SP3 installation   file using a winrar program to the root of the slipstreamed windows xp MCE 2005 SP3
- Make the necessary changes in the txtsetup.sif as sp3 will remove the changes we   made while combining CD1 and CD2
- Burn the iso and install

everything installs correctly, you will endup with windows xp MCE with sp3 but you will have windows media player 9 instead of windows media player 10.

have to figure out a way to correct this. meantime if anyone has a better solution can reply.

#6
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,117 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Does this method works correctly for you?
Posted Image

#7
Manju

Manju

    MSMG

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 19-August 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
yes its working

#8
ChrisKuhli

ChrisKuhli

    Windows 2000 - forever!

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Joined 24-December 06
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
So, can we then use an mp10 addon to create a real MCE2005 to avoid the mediaplayer downstep?
Trying to build Control Kommando Operating System via CK Software Development
For a rock-solid Operating System:
Royale eXtension Windows 2000

Royale W2K | Files (Screenshots & Downloads)
Youtube: TheCkTOOL , CKSOFTDE CKSoftware@Facebook: CKSOFTDE

#9
Manju

Manju

    MSMG

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 19-August 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
i think it will workout

#10
neo

neo

    Microsoft MVP - Windows Expert Consumer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,209 posts
  • Joined 31-March 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
One more idea to integrate MP10 in MCE disc...
extract mp10.exe to folder and make cabinet files of all extracted mp10

makecab <filename.ext>

Copy all cabs to I386 folder....thats it

#11
Leviathany2k

Leviathany2k

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
  • Joined 10-January 05

well i have come across with a solution for this file copy error,

- Combine XP MCE 2005 CD1 and CD2 into one
- Slipstream SP3
- Manually copy the files from the ROOT\CMPNENTS\MEDIACTR of the SP3 installation file using a winrar program to the root of the slipstreamed windows xp MCE 2005 SP3
- Make the necessary changes in the txtsetup.sif as sp3 will remove the changes we made while combining CD1 and CD2
- Burn the iso and install

everything installs correctly, you will endup with windows xp MCE with sp3 but you will have windows media player 9 instead of windows media player 10.


I quite did not understand how it is done. Can you give details please. Thank you.
Got Trance?

#12
The Felon

The Felon

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • Joined 11-June 08
I have discovered a way to slipstream xp media center with SP3 :



I was comparing the i386 folders of the xp professional disk to xp media center disk 1 with windiff and found a few files that are not included or different. Follow this procedure. Step 1. Copy these files from the "i386" folder of media center disk 1 directory to your desktop: "MEDCTROC.DL_" "MEDCTROC.IN_" and "MEDIACTR.CA_". Step 2. Combine XP Media Center Edition disk 1 and disk 2 into one folder named "whatever you like" so "components" and disk 1 are in the root of "whatever you like". Step 3. Slipstream with SP3. I used n-lite. Now that you have slipsteamed you have replaced files needed to install media center so continue to step 4. Step 4. Copy "MEDCTROC.DL", "MEDCTROC.IN" and "MEDIACTR.CA" from the desktop and paste them to the i386 folder of the slipstreamed installation of xp media center edition. When you do it will ask you if you want to replace the files becouse they are different versions. Replace. Step 5. Make a bootable DVD of the contents of "whatever you like" and install Windows XP Media center edition 2005.





Note 1: When installing you must use the "Mastor" optical drive (usually the top drive) as opposed to the "slave" or windows wil not find "components" and you will get a bad result.



Note 2: Using this method will give you media center edition with service pack three. Everything will work but It will give you media player 9 instead of 10 since SP3 replaces player 10 with 9. As a result you won't get digital media enhancments (windows dancer, label maker extra themes) and the sonic burn plugin (create cd or dvd in more programs) since these are dependent on media player 10. If these are not important to you than I reccomend this procedure for your tuner card TV and DVR.



Note 3: Replacing "PLUS.CA_" "PLUSOC.DL_" AND "PLUSOC.IN_" makes no difference since sp3 replaces player 10 with 9 and "plus" cab is dependent on player 10 to install.



Note 4: (not related to slipstreaming MCE) Make sure you install media player 10 along with net 1.1 and net 1.1 sp1 or update rollup 2 "KB 900325" will fail to install.

Edited by The Felon, 05 August 2008 - 02:05 PM.

I have transfersered to a new user name.

#13
parannah

parannah
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 22-January 10
just have a quick question. i know it has been a while since anyone has touched this subject. but does it work with sfc.exe? im about to do the integration and hope someone has tried it.

#14
johnhc

johnhc

    MSFN Junkie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,352 posts
  • Joined 02-March 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
parannah, well, for one, I have no idea what you are asking. Are you asking if you can integrate SP3, using nLite, and turn off (or not) System File Checking (SFC)? Enjoy, John.

#15
parannah

parannah
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 22-January 10
what it is, is i have systems that have mce2005 and was wondering if sfc could be ran with this disk is all.

Edited by parannah, 02 February 2010 - 01:34 PM.


#16
johnhc

johnhc

    MSFN Junkie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,352 posts
  • Joined 02-March 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
parannah, this is an nLite forum. There is a MS Software forum elsewhere in the MSFN forums. I run XP x64 and have never run SFC against it. I do my nLited install with SFC turned off, due to some modified DLLs, but turn it back on after install. I assume you are not using nLite since the License Agreement allows only private use and no business or commercial use. Sorry I cannot help you, but do try the more appropriate forum above. Enjoy, John.

#17
parannah

parannah
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 22-January 10
hey one more question, do you have to integrate update rollup 2?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users