Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Logitech Setpoint


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1
Petrarca

Petrarca

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Joined 03-May 08
While I don't think this is related to Windows 2008 only, but rather to Vista SP1 in general, I still thought I'd put a notice here.
In the newest Logitech Setpoint mouse driver (4.40 from January), you don't have a "My Mouse" settings page, so you can't do any settings:
http://www.msfn.org/...er-t117645.html
4 Text lines here, not 4 text pages.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
PC_LOAD_LETTER

PC_LOAD_LETTER

    Well, I stole something else

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,829 posts
  • Joined 13-October 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Vista SP1 x32 with 4.24.99

just upgraded to 4.6 here:
http://www.logitech....&...670&osid=13

still have all my tabs and options. id try 4.6 if i were you.

#3
Petrarca

Petrarca

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Joined 03-May 08

Vista SP1 x32 with 4.24.99

just upgraded to 4.6 here:
http://www.logitech....&...670&osid=13

still have all my tabs and options. id try 4.6 if i were you.

Ok, I'll try it then. Thanks :D
4 Text lines here, not 4 text pages.

#4
Petrarca

Petrarca

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Joined 03-May 08
Uninstalled the old driver - reboot - installed 4.60 - reboot.
Still the same sh!t :realmad:

Posted Image

Also, at the beginning of the installation, there's a dialog that the driver was not tested on that OS and that they recommend downloading a driver that fits to the OS.
Haha, good joke :lol: If they would offer a driver for Windows 2008 x64 specifically, I'd tried it already :angry:
4 Text lines here, not 4 text pages.

#5
Witt3439

Witt3439

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Joined 25-July 06
Logitech Setpoint 3.1 drivers for Win2k are the only ones that i have found to work with Server 2008 without any problems, so far.

They are still available from Logitech directly.

#6
Petrarca

Petrarca

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Joined 03-May 08

Logitech Setpoint 3.1 drivers for Win2k are the only ones that i have found to work with Server 2008 without any problems, so far.

They are still available from Logitech directly.

Can't use them :no:
If they're Windows 2000 drivers, they're 32 bit only.

So I can only hope that Logitech gets their act together and releases working Win2008 x64 drivers.
It's not so much the button config I'm missing, but much more the pointer speed settings - using 1920x1200 with a pointer that moves at a slug's pace is a real pain :angry:
4 Text lines here, not 4 text pages.

#7
PC_LOAD_LETTER

PC_LOAD_LETTER

    Well, I stole something else

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,829 posts
  • Joined 13-October 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
ok have you tried this?
http://forums.logite...;thread.id=9804

looks like its worth a try

#8
Petrarca

Petrarca

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Joined 03-May 08

ok have you tried this?
http://forums.logite...;thread.id=9804

looks like its worth a try

Ok, I'll have a look.
I can already say that one of the solutions given (Zone Alarm interfering) can't apply to me since it's on a freshly installed Windows 2008 w/ no additional apps.
It can't be the Usb port either since it works fine on my XP64.
I'll have to check back w/ my Win2008 installation if there are any files missing or somesuch...
4 Text lines here, not 4 text pages.

#9
Petrarca

Petrarca

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Joined 03-May 08
From reading all the threads dealing with it on the Logitech forum, the missing tab seems to be not uncommon at all, and appearing on all versions from Windows XP 32-bit to Windows 2008 64-bit.

I've now tried out all the possible solutions they mentioned (all with uninstall/reboot/reinstall inbetween), like install with device manager from the cddrv dir, changing around the wdf stuff (including renaming the wdf01000.sys file) and whatnot, back and forth and back again.

However, nothing of that worked, the tab stays hidden no matter what I do :angry:
I guess I'll have to wait until a proper driver for Win2008 x64 comes out, no go otherwise. As effective working isn't possible with such a slug pace pointer, I'd say that ends my trying out of Windows 2008 for now.
It's a shame that not even such elementary drivers as the mouse driver work properly... while on the whole it's a clear improvement over Vista, I guess it will still be some time until Windows 2008 is ready for prime time.
4 Text lines here, not 4 text pages.

#10
PC_LOAD_LETTER

PC_LOAD_LETTER

    Well, I stole something else

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,829 posts
  • Joined 13-October 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
ok i broke out the ol' processmonitor and have found the settings are stored in a XML file located at

C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Logitech\SetPoint\user.xml
(close Setpoint.exe before making changes, changes seem to take effect when setpoint.exe is relaunched)

the section for my MX1000 is:

--snip--
   <Devices>
	  <Device Class="Receiver" Model="50331670">
		 <Param AppSpecific="1" LowBatPercentLevel="5" UserBatteryMode="0" VScrollAcceleration="0" VScrollSpeed="0" VoIPClient=""/>
		 <Buttons/>
	  </Device>
	  <Device DisplayName="MX 1000 Laser Mouse" Class="PointingDevice" Model="16777280" NumberOfButtons="10" ConnectionID="">
		 <Param ACCELERATION="2" AIRACCELERATION="4" AirSpeedX="50" AirSpeedY="50" AppSpecific="1" ButtonSwapped="0" DefaultGameModeResolutionPresets="" DefaultGameModeResolutionPresetsY="" DistinctAirCursor="1" EnableCentering="1" GameDeviceSuggestGameMode="0" GameDeviceSuggestOS="0" GameModeButtonAddGame="0" GameModeButtonResDown="0" GameModeButtonResUp="0" GameModeButtonResUpWrap="0" GameModeKeepAcceleration="1" GameModeKeepKeypress="1" GameModeKeepOther="0" GameModeKeepRightLeft="1" GameModeKeepSpeed="1" GameModeNotification="0" GameModeResolutionNbPreset="0" GameModeResolutionPresets="" GameModeResolutionPresetsY="" GameParticipate="0" GameParticipateDefault="0" GamePowerMode="0" GameReportEnabled="1" GameReportRate="2" GameResIndex="2" GameUseAdvanced="0" GamingType="0" LowBatPercentLevel="5" MenuLocBottom="-1" MenuLocLeft="-1" MenuLocRight="-1" MenuLocTop="-1" MenuSize="0" OfficePowerMode="0" ShowButtonsPage="1" SmartMove="0" SpeedX="100" SpeedY="100" StromboliMice="0" TouchPadMice="0" TrackballMice="0" Trails="0" TrailsLength="0" UserBatteryMode="0" VScrollAcceleration="0" VScrollSpeed="0" VoIPClient="" smartshiftmode="0" DPIActive="1" DPIDecreaseButtonNo="0" DPIIncreaseButtonNo="0" DPIResIndex="0" DPIResolutionPresets="" MaxGameModeResolutionXY="0"/>
		 <Buttons>
--snip--

all the speed settings are stored in the Param tag under Device
<Param ACCELERATION="2"
thats pointer acceleration set to medium (0=None, 1=Low, 2=Medium, 3=High)

SmartMove="0"
some are easy (SmartMove='Snap to OK Button feature') 0 is disabled, 1 is enabled

the 2 variables you are looking for are SpeedX and SpeedY
the slider with the pointer speed at maximum make the values in the file read
SpeedX="168" SpeedY="168"
the rest of the values are as follows:
  • 141 (one notch below maximum)
  • 119
  • 100
  • 71
  • 50(middle of slider)
  • 35
  • 25(default)
  • 18
  • 13(excruciatingly slow)
  • 9(barely functional)
other numbers could probably be substituted but setpoint will just replace them with the closest number on the list or reset them to default. also i noticed if you make the 2 numbers different, it just picks the lower number and changes the higher value to match.

i upped the entire file Attached File  user.xml   42.59KB   38 downloads that includes settings for my MX1000 and MX revolution from Vista x86 incase the copy your setpoint generated is messed up if you dont have either of those mice, you might have to edit the DisplayName= or the Model= parts but i think you should be able to get it working.

if changing the settings doesnt work, i would setup vista on another computer, install setpoint, install your mouse, set the prefs, copy the user.xml to your 2008 x64 machine, restart setpoint and see if the tab is visible.

#11
Petrarca

Petrarca

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Joined 03-May 08
Ok, I'll give this one last try and see if I can get it to work.
4 Text lines here, not 4 text pages.

#12
Petrarca

Petrarca

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Joined 03-May 08
I tried out something new - I unpacked the setpoint installer and the ran setup from the "1-setpoint" subdir.
The setup seemed to run better, and in device manager I even had a Logitech entry for the first time :lol:
However, the tab is still mia, even after a reboot :o

I've then tried setting up the user.xml properly and rebooted.
Turns out it was only a partial success - the mouse pointer speed works, but the button settings don't work :no:
Still no tab as well. Well, at least the mouse is usable now.
4 Text lines here, not 4 text pages.

#13
PC_LOAD_LETTER

PC_LOAD_LETTER

    Well, I stole something else

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,829 posts
  • Joined 13-October 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
yeah i think the buttons are translated by setpoint from their defaults into whatever they are set to each time they are pressed so it would make sense that those settings arent applied when the program starts if no devices are found. you could use a 3rd party utility like http://www.highrez.c...ttonControl.htm to remap the buttons

#14
Petrarca

Petrarca

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Joined 03-May 08

yeah i think the buttons are translated by setpoint from their defaults into whatever they are set to each time they are pressed so it would make sense that those settings arent applied when the program starts if no devices are found. you could use a 3rd party utility like http://www.highrez.c...ttonControl.htm to remap the buttons

That one is meant for the MS Intellimouse, so I don't know if it will run with my MX1000. Also, it only supports only five buttons - subtracting left and right buttons which you better don't redefine, and the wheel button which is pretty much unusable, that only leaves two.
Finally, it's for XP64 (where Setpoint works fine) and untested on Vista x64 final, much less SP1. Unsigned driver would also mean pressing F8 at every boot.
Thus, it's not of much use for me. Looks like I really have to wait until Logitech gets their act together.
4 Text lines here, not 4 text pages.

#15
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Joined 02-April 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
what about mouse rate ?

i get with xp avarge rating as 600hz

and windows 2008 only 125hz

#16
bboy_sonik

bboy_sonik

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 21-September 08
THE SOLUTION IS HERE

I signed up to MSFN just to help you guys out. I have had this problem on everything newer than XP with all versions of SetPoint and my G5 Mouse [Server 2003, Vista, and Server 2008 all do this].

IT IS SIMPLE. YOU MUST MANUALLY UPDATE THE DRIVER IN DEVICE MANAGER TO "Logitech HID-compliant G5 Laser Mouse". But for some reason the newer versions of SetPoint do not even install the driver to your ProgFiles\Setpoint or %WINDIR%\INF directory, it obviously doesn't detect the USB device when installing and you have to manually unpack the original setup package and browse to the folder with the INF's with the 'Have Disk' method. And even then, because all the files were not installed by the Setup, the image/graphic/picture for your particular mouse will be missing on the 'Set buttons' page, although it still works fine.

The driver/mouse detection during setup issue I managed to solve under Server 2003 by running the Setup under the SetPoint subfolder in the original package [NOT the setup.exe in the root] under Windows XP compat. mode, and it would copy the images too so it worked 100%. However this does not help much with NT6 family [Vista/2K8].

It'd be good if Logitech solve this problem, but i've submitted about three bug reports the the past year or more and never heard back from them, and they never fixed it. I think it might be only with some certain USB controllers or something [which is stupid as my chipset is an old Intel 875P which were as common as anything]. Strange hey. Anyway I hope that helps! Peace

#17
erpdude8

erpdude8

    MSFN Master

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,141 posts
  • Joined 24-November 04
Latest Logitech SetPoint software is version 4.72. Get it from the FileHippo page:
http://www.filehippo...itech_setpoint/

if you are using an older version of Setpoint, install v4.72 as it might solve some of the serious problems with previous versions

Edited by erpdude8, 14 July 2009 - 10:19 AM.


#18
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Joined 02-April 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
just use setpoint 4.72
use the new deso 1.3b

and the new hidusbf with full support for 64bit os

and load any unsigned driver u like

http://www.ngohq.com...-vista-7-a.html

Edited by aviv00, 14 July 2009 - 02:06 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users