Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Day-to-day running Win 9x/ME with more than 1 GiB RAM

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
145 replies to this topic

#51
rloew

rloew

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Joined 30-May 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
I just finished writing a SDK to allow Programmers to use 64-Bit RAM in their programs. This will provide access to the last ~1GB of RAM on 4GB Systems.
On larger systems, such as my 8GB system (see list at start of thread), individual Programs are limited to 2GB, but collectively they could use 5GB.

A modified version could be used to access the 32-Bit RAM not used by people who use the MaxPhysPage workaround.
Ye who enter my domain. Beware! Lest you become educated in the mysteries of the universe and suffer forever from the desire to know more.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#52
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,094 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

This topic has been updated!

What's New?

on post #2:

Kwibus' system has been added.

Let's keep the list up-to-date:
If you are using 9x/ME with more than 1 GiB RAM, do PM me your info and you shall be added to the list!

#53
cooksy

cooksy
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 20-July 09

This topic has been updated!

What's New?

on post #2:

Kwibus' system has been added.

Let's keep the list up-to-date:
If you are using 9x/ME with more than 1 GiB RAM, do PM me your info and you shall be added to the list!


Hi dencorso,

I have currently 3 Systems running with Win98SE using more than 1GB:

1.) OS: Windows 98SE German with SP2.1d
Memory: 4 GB RAM (DDRII-1066 - 2x 2 GB Corsair Dominator XM2)
Motherboard: Asrock AliveDual-SataII
CPU: Phenom 940
Video card: Leadtek 7950gt (256 MB; PCIe)
config.sys:
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.EXE /NUMHANDLES=64 /VERBOSE
(HIMEM.EXE is a renamed HIMEMX.EXE, for use with xRayeR's Safe Mode patch)
autoexec.bat: no relevant entries
system.ini:
ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1
MaxPhysPage=40000 ; 1 GB
MaxFileCache=393216 ;


2.) OS: Windows 98SE German with SP2.1d
Memory: 2 GB RAM (DDRII-800 - 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator)
Motherboard: Asrock 4coreDual-Sata2 R2.0
CPU: Pentium Dual Core 5200 at 220 MHz/2.75 GHz
Video card: nvidia 7900gs noname (256 MB; PCIe)
config.sys:
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.EXE /NUMHANDLES=64 /VERBOSE
autoexec.bat: no relevant entries
system.ini:
ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1
MaxPhysPage=40000 ; 1 GB
MaxFileCache=393216 ;

3) OS: Windows 98SE German with SP2.1d
Memory: 2 GB RAM (DDR-400 - 4 x 1GB ?different suppliers)
Motherboard: Dell GX270
CPU: Pentium 4 3.4 GHz Prescott
Video card: nvidia 7900gt noname (256 MB; AGP; 700MHz)
config.sys:
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.EXE /NUMHANDLES=64 /VERBOSE
autoexec.bat: no relevant entries
system.ini:
ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1
MaxPhysPage=40000 ; 1 GB
MaxFileCache=393216

Thanks for your suggestions
cooksy

#54
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,094 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

This topic has been updated!

What's New?

on post #2:

cooksy's three systems have been added.

Let's keep the list up-to-date:
If you are using 9x/ME with more than 1 GiB RAM, do PM me your info and you shall be added to the list!

#55
rloew

rloew

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Joined 30-May 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Please Edit my Computer entry Rloew(7) with the following:

Memory: 8 GiB (4x 2GiB DIMMs; 3327 MiB available to Win 98SE; 4736 MiB available to RAMDISKs and 64-Bit Memory SDK; 128 MiB for Video)
Video Card: NVIDIA FX5200
DEVICE=C:\HIMEMEX.SYS /S /V ; used with RAMDSK64 and 64-Bit Memory SDK.
RAMDSK64 P: 786432 (Maximum SWAP File size in this configuration); one of RLoew's non-XMS RAMDISKs
RAMDSK64 X: 2056320 (2GB FAT16 Partition); one of RLoew's non-XMS RAMDISKs
RAMDSK64 Y: 2056320 (2GB FAT16 Partition); one of RLoew's non-XMS RAMDISKs
Remaining 64-Bit RAM reserved for 64-Bit RAM and Multi-Core SDKs.
vmm32.vxd (real mode), vcache.vxd, vmm.vxd: 4.10.0.2222 with RAM Limitation Patch 6.2 (with /M and /P Options)


All other lines remain the same.
Ye who enter my domain. Beware! Lest you become educated in the mysteries of the universe and suffer forever from the desire to know more.

#56
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,094 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Done! Which nVidia driver are you using?

#57
rloew

rloew

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Joined 30-May 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Done! Which nVidia driver are you using?


I use the 81.98 Driver. The 5200 Video Card works with the 81.98 Driver without the shutdown problem that occurs with the 6200 Card.
Ye who enter my domain. Beware! Lest you become educated in the mysteries of the universe and suffer forever from the desire to know more.

#58
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,094 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

This topic has been updated!

What's New?

on post #2:

piikea's system has been added.

Let's keep the list up-to-date:
If you are using 9x/ME with more than 1 GiB RAM, do PM me your info and you shall be added to the list!

#59
MDGx

MDGx

    98SE2ME + 98MP10

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,678 posts
  • Joined 22-November 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

This topic has been updated!

What's New?

on post #2:

piikea's system has been added.

Let's keep the list up-to-date:
If you are using 9x/ME with more than 1 GiB RAM, do PM me your info and you shall be added to the list!

The post #2 link redirects to MSFN main page.
I believe this link (still) works:
http://www.msfn.org/...o...118097&st=1

Looks like MSFN php forum scripts need updating or html name redirect needs to be re-enabled.
Topic name html redirects do not work anymore [or are now disabled by admins (?)].
Example:
http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=118097
does not redirect to:
http://www.msfn.org/...-t-t118097.html
as it used to, instead redirects to MSFN main page. :(
This results in a lot of lost links throughout the forums.
This occured before, that's why I usually keep the "index.php?showtopic=xxxxxxx" notation @ my site for all MSFN links, it works 100%.

HTH

#60
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,094 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

My bad! :blushing:
Thanks a lot for the heads up, MDGx! :thumbup
While aware this issue exists, I had sanitized just posts #1 and #2. :}
Now I've sanitized the whole thread, so I hope all links go to the intended locations, from now on.

#61
MDGx

MDGx

    98SE2ME + 98MP10

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,678 posts
  • Joined 22-November 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

My bad!
Thanks a lot for the heads up, MDGx!
While aware this issue exists, I had sanitized just posts #1 and #2.
Now I've sanitized the whole thread, so I hope all links go to the intended locations, from now on.

No prob. ;)
Glad to help.

I wish I had more time to read about the Invision BB software + php scripts updates.

Also, maybe one of us can suggest to the admins to implement a periodical notification system for all mods [i.e. PM the updated forum topic] about such changes, so we can "sanitize" the threads, and make all forum links work properly.
Oh well... too much to do, too lil time. ;(

#62
piikea

piikea

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 97 posts
  • Joined 19-January 10
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag
I've been experiencing (seemingly) a "memory leak" since running 1GB of RAM. Sometimes it occurs over time, other times it can happen within a few minutes. Has anyone else experienced this?
Windows ME
1280MB RAM

#63
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,094 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Since you really have 1.25 GiB and use Win ME, try adding to your system.ini:
MaxPhysPage=50000 ; 1.25 GiB
Read this: Offler on MaxPhysPage
I'm suggesting you just put a directive limiting the available RAM to all you've got, which should be perfectly useless, but seems to be of help, both in what Offler reported and in my own experience, although I did not investigate it further at all, and both Offler and I observed this on 98SE.

#64
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,094 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

This topic has been updated!

What's New?

on post #2:

Various minor updates and corrections.

Let's keep the list up-to-date:
If you are using 9x/ME with more than 1 GiB RAM, do PM me your info and you shall be added to the list!

#65
piikea

piikea

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 97 posts
  • Joined 19-January 10
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

Since you really have 1.25 GiB and use Win ME, try adding to your system.ini:
MaxPhysPage=50000 ; 1.25 GiB
Read this: Offler on MaxPhysPage
I'm suggesting you just put a directive limiting the available RAM to all you've got, which should be perfectly useless, but seems to be of help, both in what Offler reported and in my own experience, although I did not investigate it further at all, and both Offler and I observed this on 98SE.


I made the change but I don't see any improvement. It is still being slow in general & internet speeds are slower - 1/3 to 2/3's of what they should be. There could be other causes for that but it has just been since adding RAM. RAM is recognized but I swear it doesn't seem to be "being used". Idk of any way to check it's utilization or not.....
Windows ME
1280MB RAM

#66
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,094 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Try Japheth's VWin32 Memory Status. But observe that increasing the RAM above 512 MiB should not increase the internet or overal speed noticeably. It'll widen your ability to handle large bmps and other graphics, and large data files in general. But it oughtn't harm your speed either... To establish it for sure, define or select some benchmarks of your choice, run them, then pluck out one of the RAM sticks and run them again. Compare the benchmarks results, if nothing changes, then it's not the RAM. Observe that you don't need to reconfigure the OS, since it'll work OK with less RAM, with the same settings used for more RAM. After you're conviced it's not the RAM, then put back the temporarily removed stick.

Note: Link's now fixed, thanks to Dave-H! :thumbup

#67
Dave-H

Dave-H

    Friend of MSFN

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 889 posts
  • Joined 04-January 06
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Just a quick note.
That download link doesn't work.
It should be http://japheth.de/Download/VWin32.zip
It appears to be case sensitive, vwin32.zip won't work!
:)

Dual boot Windows 98SE SP2.1a and Windows XP Professional SP3.
Dual 3.16GHz X5460 Quad Core Xeons with 8GB RAM. ATI Radeon X850 Graphics 1920x1080 32 Bit Colour with Large Fonts.


#68
TmEE

TmEE

    Mega Drive Modding Master

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 363 posts
  • Joined 17-September 08
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
I've been having no success getting my setup with with over 1GB of RAM, it works perfectly fine with 1GB and less, but once I add another 512MB I'll get "not enough memory" error on bootup. I have installed the VCACHE fix and set MaxPhysPage to 60000 (should be 1.5GB.... ???) if that matters, but so far I have had no success.
Posted Image Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)

#69
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,094 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

OK, if you are using Xeno86's modded VCache.VxD, you should set MaxPhysPage to 40000, not 60000, and it should then work. You can have as much RAM as you want, but you cannot let Windows detect more than about 1152 MiB at most, unless you use RLoew's RAM Limitation Patch. Without it, MaxPhysPage=48000 is about the highest you can go, but you should start with 40000 or even 38000, and then set it a little higher by steps, until you get the "not enough memory" error again, and then lower it a little. Read again post #2, concentrating on users that don't use the RAM Limitation Patch and have Win 98SE. For Win ME, the maximum possible value is higher. Now, the remaining RAM that Win 98SE cannot use may be used for a ramdisk, using XMSDSK, so that all the RAM gets put to use. Good luck!

#70
TmEE

TmEE

    Mega Drive Modding Master

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 363 posts
  • Joined 17-September 08
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok, finally I got this running with more than 1GB of RAM :D

I tweaked the MaxPhysPage to the max and its 48DCB, which gives 1164MB of RAM seen by windows
Posted Image Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)

#71
gerislamico

gerislamico

    The Trident: Chori ,Treze and CaveGol

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • Joined 09-November 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
dencorso my language is Spanish
By several explication in problem, in spanish its in http://multingles.net/docs/jmt/512.htm
Is it correct information?
Thank You

In hard times we have to support much more Come on! River Plate

My Proyects
U98SESP3 in Spanish bassed PROBLEMCHYLD version
WinStyle 98 Mod Win7 for WIn98SE Spanish


#72
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,094 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Mostly, yes. And it'll work for installation.
But, after installation is over, one can set those parameters differently:
MaxPhysPage=48000 (= 1152 MiB ) is about the highest one can go with Win 9x, while, for Win ME, the highest one can go up to is MaxPhysPage=7CB00 (= 1995 MiB ), but in either case one should increase the MaxPhysPage value by steps, until one gets the "not enough memory" error again, and then lower it a little...
And experience has shown that MaxFileCache=393216 (= 384MiB) is good enough for most users, there's no need to set it to 524288 (= 512MiB).

#73
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,094 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

This topic has been updated!

What's New?

on post #2:

risk_reversal's system has been added: and we've reached the landmark of 40 machines! :yes:

Let's keep the list up-to-date:
If you are using 9x/ME with more than 1 GiB RAM, do PM me your info and you shall be added to the list!

#74
Dave-H

Dave-H

    Friend of MSFN

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 889 posts
  • Joined 04-January 06
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Den!
:hello:
You can update my entry, as I have changed my graphics card.
It's now an ATI Radeon X850, with 256 MB memory.
The AGP aperture is now set to 32 MB.
This has resulted in the memory available to Windows 98SE going up to 3583 MB.
Still runs blazingly fast and stable!
:)

Edited by Dave-H, 19 March 2011 - 06:27 AM.

Dual boot Windows 98SE SP2.1a and Windows XP Professional SP3.
Dual 3.16GHz X5460 Quad Core Xeons with 8GB RAM. ATI Radeon X850 Graphics 1920x1080 32 Bit Colour with Large Fonts.


#75
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,094 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

This topic has been updated!

What's New?

on post #2:

loblo's system has been added;
Dave-H's system has been updated.

One update and two new machines in 24h is great!
Thanks, guys! :thumbup

Let's keep the list up-to-date:
If you are using 9x/ME with more than 1 GiB RAM, do PM me your info and you shall be added to the list!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users