Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Vistapack 2.6 released

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
263 replies to this topic

#226
Jamochawoke

Jamochawoke
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 28-May 08
Well, somehow I really messed it up and beings it was a clean install I just re-installed Win2K and repatched.

I then installed Vistapack again and everything worked fine (although I had to refresh the iconcache a few times to get them to show, was strange I found the refresher program buried in my temp files under my administrator account).

The icons turning into the universal "windows does not recognize" icon seems to be a bug in all windows if I recall correctly when you drag a stored My Documents folder over a new one. So it's nothing to do with your program specifically. I preemptively fixed it by just dragging the folder contents instead of the folder itself on this install. For some reason it has to do with them being Windows system files or somesuch.

Now about tclock. I loaded up your En- preset file and all it did was turn the entire thing black and transparent. For some reason it wouldn't show the Start button or any windows/dividers. The only thing I could seem to change was how the clock was displayed. Very strange UI for a program like that, was definitely hard to follow. I haven't figured out how to work it still so I don't know what to do. I noticed there's a segment to upload a windowblinds skin. Is there a Vista skin I could use with it and would it even work with win2k (I know windowblinds had alot of problems on win2k, but apparently Tclock is just using the skin to apply settings...)? This program just confuses me greatly so I just let it unload after reboot. Could you possibly write how you got it to look like yours? Like what buttons you pressed in what order?

Everything else seems to be running fine. If I can get the taskbar to skin properly I might try messing with the icon settings in Win2K to see if I can get some more interesting ones(been working on modding a few glassy ones from a Vista skin from an old dock program I have). Not to knock yours of course, they are extremely well done; sometimes I just like changing colors around for icons for different schemes.

Edited by Jamochawoke, 15 December 2008 - 05:32 PM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#227
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 683 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
well, good that ya fixed it. ^^

and now you know why Tclock is not installed by default :P
its a b***h to work with, trust me, i know...

you can check if full skinning is enabled, and run through the options one by one to see if ya can enable some
stuff.

oh, and dont use a windows blinds skin, just dont... trust me on that.

as i said before, it needs a lot of playing with the options, and i cant even start to write a full guide on it, would
take me ages :)

Damian666

untitled.png


#228
Jamochawoke

Jamochawoke
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 28-May 08
Maybe I should wait until the guy making Tclock releases his new version. He said it was a million times better than 3.5. So let's hope it comes out awesome and at least a little bit more user friendly!

#229
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 683 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
yeah, i allready told him it was crap to work with :P

the GUI is so messy, it took me a whole day getting it just right.

Damian666

untitled.png


#230
prebenandre

prebenandre

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 18-May 08
I have downloaded your new vistapack version 2.6 and I have experienced problems with the CD Patch option.
After I have installed Windows XP with SP3 and Vistapack 2.6 integrated, the screen turns black. It doesn't complete the installation and the only way out of this is to reinstall with the original/another XP CD.
The problem occur after bootscreen and before the final wizard (when you create user accounts).
This problem has occured using VirtualBox (Virtual computer) since I don't want to risk such failures on my own computer.

Do you know what the problem is?

Edited by prebenandre, 19 December 2008 - 11:46 AM.


#231
mara-

mara-

    Office Integrator Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,181 posts
  • Joined 19-February 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I have downloaded your new vistapack version 2.6 and I have experienced problems with the CD Patch option.
After I have installed Windows XP with SP3 and Vistapack 2.6 integrated, the screen turns black. It doesn't complete the installation and the only way out of this is to reinstall with the original/another XP CD.
The problem occur after bootscreen and before the final wizard (when you create user accounts).
This problem has occured using VirtualBox (Virtual computer) since I don't want to risk such failures on my own computer.

Do you know what the problem is?


Disable Windows File Protection (SFC) using nLite, or some other software if you can find it.

Cheers ;)

Edited by mara-, 19 December 2008 - 02:17 PM.


#232
Kurt_Aust

Kurt_Aust

    Master of trial, error & Google

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 563 posts
  • Joined 26-April 07
I decided to take another look at getting my bling on under a limited account (post 206/208). It seems that the only problem lies in the fact that some necessary files are installed into the profile of the administrator that installed Vistapack (only tested under W2K).

It's pretty easy for another Administrator class account to get all the pretty effects, one only has to execute the following command (after installing, before rebooting):
Copy "%UserProfile%\Start Menu\Programs\Vistapack\Vistapack.lnk" "%AllUsersProfile%\Start Menu\Programs\"
Which makes the program link available to all users.


To get it to work for a limited account, one first has to install SubInACL to %SystemRoot%, then execute the following command (after installing, before rebooting):
SubInACL /file "%UserProfile%\Local Settings\Temp\Refresher.exe" /grant=everyone=r
Which gives everyone read access to Refresher.exe. SubInACL is an great utility as it makes it feasible to run as a limited user, see here (for W2K get the files from this post).

When you login to a new, unblinged (is that a word?) account, it will have the standard W2K look and feel, but when you run Vistapack it will say that the effects are already applied. No problem, just uninstall and reinstall the effects you want (I like all but Tbar personally).

The only problem I have now is the AutoIt error on silent install.

#233
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 683 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
lol, good find man :D very nice job.

and about the autoit error...
when the new anolis, or XPize is released, old damian is proberly migrating to that.

only downfall... it needs .net2 to run.
but it will be much cleaner and better then autoit.
it will even support X64 files :P

but nothing is decided, just wait for it.

Damian666

untitled.png


#234
prebenandre

prebenandre

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 18-May 08

I have downloaded your new vistapack version 2.6 and I have experienced problems with the CD Patch option.
After I have installed Windows XP with SP3 and Vistapack 2.6 integrated, the screen turns black. It doesn't complete the installation and the only way out of this is to reinstall with the original/another XP CD.
The problem occur after bootscreen and before the final wizard (when you create user accounts).
This problem has occured using VirtualBox (Virtual computer) since I don't want to risk such failures on my own computer.

Do you know what the problem is?


Disable Windows File Protection (SFC) using nLite, or some other software if you can find it.

Cheers ;)

Thanks, I hope this will fix the problem. :)

#235
BookWorm

BookWorm

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 16-January 09
Ok, now how do I get it to work?

I downloaded and installed Vistapack 2.6. It changed my desktop icons to Vista style witch I hate (I have everything customized, so I changed all that back) got rid of the dial up networking icon on the taskbar so I have no idea what ie is doing (if anything) and that's all.

I clicked "install Tbar" and nothing happened.

My taskbar, toolbar, status bar, scroll bars, menu bars, office toolbar, etc., are not changed, everything looks like Windows 2000 unless I turn on TrueTrans, but I don't like TrueTrans.

I want it to look like the screenshots, exept for the colors, whitch I assume are still changeable.

#236
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 683 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
you hate vista, but try to use vistapack... hmmm...

sorry, you have to look further then.

Damian666

untitled.png


#237
BookWorm

BookWorm

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 16-January 09
> you hate vista,

You weren't paying attention, were you? I said:

>>my desktop icons to Vista style witch I hate

Maybe I wasn't very clear about that, but I was pretty clear when I said:

>>My taskbar, toolbar, status bar, scroll bars, menu bars, office toolbar, etc., are not changed, everything looks like
>>Windows 2000 unless I turn on TrueTrans, but I don't like TrueTrans.

>>I want it to look like the screenshots, exept for the colors, whitch I assume are still changeable.

I want the stuff around the windows to look like the screenshots you posted. Many (not all) vista Icons look cheap and detail free, and resemble those Jell-O "jiglers" Mr. Cosby used to advertize. I prefer the icons from the '9x "plus" themes, and other downloadable themes.

The rest of Vista can look very nice with the right colors.

#238
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 683 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
well, 2000 is not gonna look like that without some skinning engine man, e.g. TT

without that, simply forget it to be honest, it wont ever come close...

Damian666

untitled.png


#239
BookWorm

BookWorm

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 16-January 09
> well, 2000 is not gonna look like that without some skinning engine man,

Then why do you post screenshots claiming Vistapack will make 2000 look like that?

> e.g. TT

What's "TT"?

#240
okstatefan69

okstatefan69

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 27-January 08
damian, will this work with windows xp64 bit?
Cpu: Intel C2Q 9300 @stock
MotherBoard: Abit AB9 QuadGT
Memory: 4x2gig Mushkin ddr2 6400
Video: Sapphire 4870 Radeon 512MB
Harddrive: WD 1TB Black 32Meg Cache
Monitor: 22" Optiquest Widescreen
DVD Burner: Asus 1814BLT Lightscribe
Sound: On Board
Case: Antec P180
PSU: Corsair 520HX
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64Bit Sp1

#241
BookWorm

BookWorm

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 16-January 09
Uh, wait a minute...

>> What's "TT"?

TrueTrans, right? *D*U*H*!!! :wacko:

Now Who's not paying attention?

Ok, youre screenshots show TT affecting all of the "metal" parts of Windows, but on mine it's only affecting the tittle bar and outer border. What am I doing wrong? How do I make it less transparent?(that's the part I didn't like; stuff behind the buttons was making them hard to read) How do I make it use the system colors? (Now it's like clear glass; everything else is Coke bottle green.)

Finaly, please ignore my last idiotic post... :blushing:

#242
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 683 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
i am glad you finally got it :D

and only way to make it less transparent, is fixing the skin you use on TT
make your own on it, its not that hard.

cant really make it use system colors :/


and no man, no x64 yet...

Damian666

Edited by damian666, 28 January 2009 - 11:20 PM.

untitled.png


#243
bhasker

bhasker
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 10-May 07
Thanks for the pack will it work on sp3

#244
mara-

mara-

    Office Integrator Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,181 posts
  • Joined 19-February 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Thanks for the pack will it work on sp3


Yes, it will work on SP3.

Cheers ;)

#245
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 683 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Marxo said:

I don't want to talk much. Vistapack 3 Preparations for Testing will begin, meaning everyone who want to test Vistapack 3 during the development should sign-up here.

List of current testers:

This will be constantly updated.


as you see, final testing fase is begun, if ya want in, ya need to apply Here

if ya wonder why signup is on WPC, marxo is resource manager, i am just coding it from now on :)

damian666

Edited by damian666, 02 June 2009 - 02:49 PM.

untitled.png


#246
marxo

marxo

    UI Designer

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Joined 30-September 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
The conscription will end when we get 10 testers, or on 10th of June, whichever comes first. We already have 4 testers, so hurry if you want to test Vistapack 3 during development.

Important: Testing includes both Windows 2000 and Windows XP versions, so you can test on both versions. You DON'T have to test in a live environment, meaning you can use VMs. Check for details in the official topic @ Windows Projects Community:

Become a tester for Vistapack 3

Edited by marxo, 05 June 2009 - 07:12 AM.

Posted Image
You don't wanna click there.


#247
minutka15

minutka15

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 16-May 08
Hi to all!
I have just one question about Vistapack-XP v2.6, when i install this pack silently using command
"Vistapack-XP2.6.exe /S" and after installation always coming this message.Posted Image
Can somebody explane me how can i install this pack correctly whitout this error?
I prefere to use vistapack on T13 or T12. Sure it's possible to kill this message with script AutoIt but this is not good solution.

#248
marxo

marxo

    UI Designer

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Joined 30-September 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi to all!
I have just one question about Vistapack-XP v2.6, when i install this pack silently using command
"Vistapack-XP2.6.exe /S" and after installation always coming this message.Posted Image
Can somebody explane me how can i install this pack correctly whitout this error?
I prefere to use vistapack on T13 or T12. Sure it's possible to kill this message with script AutoIt but this is not good solution.


Does it install at all? Does it patch the system before displaying that message?

Posted Image
You don't wanna click there.


#249
minutka15

minutka15

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 16-May 08

Does it install at all? Does it patch the system before displaying that message?

Yes man, it was all and fully installed, but on end this error always was displayed.For wich reason i don't know.

#250
marxo

marxo

    UI Designer

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Joined 30-September 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Does it install at all? Does it patch the system before displaying that message?

Yes man, it was all and fully installed, but on end this error always was displayed.For wich reason i don't know.


It's a minor mistake in the script. It's ok if it gets installed. We'll surely fix it for v3.

Posted Image
You don't wanna click there.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users