Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Vistapack 2.6 released

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
263 replies to this topic

#126
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
ouch... that's a serious error man...
it cant find any one of the files, ****...

ok, this needs some serious work :)

i will return to you.

Damian666
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#127
Richard Arkless

Richard Arkless

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 70 posts

ouch... that's a serious error man...
it cant find any one of the files, ****...

ok, this needs some serious work :)

i will return to you.

Damian666


Used the full disk and it didnt come up with any errors

I thought there wasnt any problem with it working with nlited disks?

oh well just going to have to patch the system files after I install 2000

#128
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
****... i really didint know that man.
well, then you could do the patch first, and take out stuff later with nlite , that should work man.
thanx for letting me know man.

Damian666
Posted Image

#129
mara-

mara-

    Office Integrator Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,179 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey damian,

I just found one cool logon:

Attached File  logon_screen.JPG   60.22KB   40 downloads

What do you think? Maybe you could include it in your pack?

Cheers ;)

#130
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
well, cant say i like it myself but...
who knows :D

Damian666
Posted Image

#131
mara-

mara-

    Office Integrator Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,179 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, I liked it too on first look, but there is few things that I don't like. That box is visible when logging off and there is no text like Welcome and Shutting Down. If someone like this logon, it can be found here.

Cheers ;)

Edited by mara-, 01 September 2008 - 01:16 PM.


#132
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 697 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I've been working like crazy on TClock3 since my last post. I have a bunch of things skinned, and even have the custom Windows Explorer toolbar icons working in Win2k (why the hell doesn't WB 4 do this??? It was easy!) I've been trying really hard to figure out how to do alpha-blended window borders. I first tried making the window layered and using UpdateLayeredWindow, but this turned out to be really unstable and caused system reboots. Then I tried a separate layered window with just the borders on it, but that required using a region on the main window to remove the borders -- which is easy, but it caused Windows to screw up WM_MOVE and WM_SIZE message to the point that it seemed unworkable. So I finally settled on trying something different -- attaching a Direct3D9 surface to the desktop window, and rendering windows on that instead of using GDI. I think it would work if I use a render-target texture for each window, but I'm having a really hard time figuring out the right architecture since it means that the Direct3D surface has to reside in the Explorer.exe process and other processes have to render to it. I've done a lot of reading and I think I understand how to create a COM object proxy in another process, but that doesn't solve the overall problem of the architecture (use a device proxy and create the textures in the separate processes? use a texture proxy and create the textures in the Explorer.exe process?) I've never done anything with Direct3D or COM before, so this is new territory for me. Any advice would be helpful. So far I've created a test routine that renders a non-textured pyramid and cube in the desktop window, so I know that putting a Direct3D surface on the desktop works (though it blanks out the wallpaper since I haven't implemented painting the desktop to a texture yet). With what I've learned creating SmoothText, I'm confident that I can override BeginPaint, EndPaint, GetDC, GetWindowDC, and ReleaseDC in any processes I hook into to make them paint to a Direct3D texture DC instead...the trick is getting the texture to the Direct3D device in the Explorer.exe process.

Edited by WildBill, 04 September 2008 - 10:30 PM.


#133
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
well, for that i can only say one thing...
go to WPC , and seek out the member Alexnrs, he is making something too, which involves this.
if someone would know, its him...

check it out, and ask him for help, thats my best advice in this matter, i can only call gdi and brushes and dc's in autoit, which wont help you a lot in this matter so :(

good luck man.

Damian666
Posted Image

#134
okram98pive

okram98pive

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
Hello, I want to report some cosmetic problem that I've found using this pack.

1) When I try to share a folder using the right click on it, the window that appear has a icon that is too big. It was the exclamation point balloon in the bottom (see screenshot). This part of the windows is present only if windows firewall is activated (this "bug" is reported by a friend, I use a third part firewall).

2) In the administrative tool section, in the storage drive applet, when you choose to create a new partition on a empty hard disk drive, the image on the left of the wizard is too big and it's overcropped, I mean, it' almost blue and the image of the disk is in the low bottom.

3) Bitmap 1500 of the "photowiz.dll" has the blue and green backgruond instead of the only blue. And I don't remember if it's that image, but when I've attached a digital camera, the first wizard with the camera image also have this colour, green and blue gradient (maybe it's the same image, sorry, don't remember and I can't reproduce, cause I don't have a digital camera).

That all,
always thanks for your works!

Attached File  share_folder.jpg   41.44KB   14 downloads

Edited by okram98pive, 05 September 2008 - 08:19 AM.


#135
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
ok noted down, thanx for report :P

Damian666
Posted Image

#136
Meados

Meados

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
Damm! I can't believe this don't have portuguese language support! ;(

Which files you need to support it?

#137
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
well... , shell32.dll, sysdm.cpl timedate.cpl

i think that are all files i need.

Damian66
Posted Image

#138
Meados

Meados

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts

well... , shell32.dll, sysdm.cpl timedate.cpl

i think that are all files i need.

Damian66


Ok, but I installed it and it worked! With the translated content it will translate only the program, or it will allow me custommize it more?

Also I noticed some problems (?)

Where some pictures:

Posted Image

This is how looks my outlook express.. It display some images in 16 colors (?). Also there are any way to enable vista theme (the bar for close, minimize, expand the windows) without enable true transparency? (true transparency use my pc to max 100% so I disable it however it's beautiful)

This how my start menu looks..

Posted Image

It shouldn't be like this?

http://www.vistapack...s/desktop2k.PNG

More. Couldn't you center the load bar here?:

http://www.vistapack...eens/boot2k.PNG

Thanks, for your amazing work.

#139
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
ofcourse it works, but now certain strings in your files will be in english, instead of portuges...

outlook is not able to display more colors then that, sorry :(

vistatheme without true ttransparency? no.

for taskbar, install tclock3 , but be warned... its beta software

and no, it cant be centered. else i would have done it dude :P
thank m$ for those restrictions...
Posted Image

#140
Meados

Meados

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts

ofcourse it works, but now certain strings in your files will be in english, instead of portuges...

outlook is not able to display more colors then that, sorry :(

vistatheme without true ttransparency? no.

for taskbar, install tclock3 , but be warned... its beta software

and no, it cant be centered. else i would have done it dude :P
thank m$ for those restrictions...


Ok, the portuguese files are here: (damm I hope them are not patched :S)

http://rapidshare.co...588/pt.zip.html

@outlook
That's too bad.. I would prefer original ones then..

@vistatheme
Too bad again.. Seems I would need to use Windows Blinds then. :(
Couldn't it use less cpu power?

@taskbar
when I open TClock3Test it closes it auto.. I will ask about that in it's topic.

Edited by Meados, 08 September 2008 - 05:39 AM.


#141
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 697 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

well, for that i can only say one thing...
go to WPC , and seek out the member Alexnrs, he is making something too, which involves this.
if someone would know, its him...

check it out, and ask him for help, thats my best advice in this matter, i can only call gdi and brushes and dc's in autoit, which wont help you a lot in this matter so :(

good luck man.

Damian666


I took a look but didn't see anything that would help me. I eventually gave up on trying to do custom marshalling of COM objects and built some simple shared-memory classes using CreateFileMapping, MapViewOfFile, etc, and Windows mutexes to synchronize process access. I have that portion working pretty well now, though I can see that I'll have to optimize it at some point with a subclass that supports dirty rectangles.

It's been a long, slow slog getting GDI to play nice, but one GDI message at a time I'm slowly getting there. I have alpha-blended borders and window contents painting on my D3D surface, though the background is still black since I haven't put in any effort yet into getting the window background onto a texture. I've put some thought into it, though, and I don't think that part will be too hard. The real trick is keeping GDI from interfering with my screen painting while letting it route messages to windows. Nailing window dragging down has been a real chore, but once I found that WM_SYSCOMMAND was the culprit, it came into place. At this point I'm concentrating on getting mouse messages working smoothly.

An evil thought has been at the back of my mind...if I can get all this working, I'll have a Direct3D surface for a window background -- I wonder if that will let me make use of Vista .dreams files? I don't know anything about them, but my understanding is that they let you have animated backgrounds. I have no idea if it will be possible, but since the desktop background will be a separate D3D texture, it seems to me that some interesting things should be possible. I don't suppose anyone has any info on what are in .dreams files?

In terms of the non-D3D effort, I've made lots of little improvements, and also added support for some animated elements (start button, window borders (non-alpha-blended), scroll bars, task buttons, and buttons).

Edited by WildBill, 10 September 2008 - 09:29 PM.


#142
Meados

Meados

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
I have fixed the cpu problem with True Trans. I installed it (lateste version 0.9.4.0). And now it work like a charm without burning my cpu. :P

Please update it in your pack.

I am just wondering how to update my start menu, since the Tclock don't work in my system.

#143
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
well, to be honest... tahts why i am going to take it out i think...
its unstable for a lot of people

damian666
Posted Image

#144
Smiley89

Smiley89

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
Now this is weird: after updating my Avira AntiVir Free Edition, a message pops out when I try to execute Vistapack.exe:

Posted ImagePosted Image
:blink: :blink:

I'm sure this is a False Positive, because I get the same message when I try to unpack the installer. I should send a report to Avira, but I don't know where!

For all those who get the same message, just put C:\Program Files\Vistapack XP\Vistapack.exe in Configure > Scanner > Scan > Exception > "File objects to be omitted for the scanner" and in Configure > Guard > Scan > Exception > "File objects to be omitted for the Guard", and Vistapack.exe in Configure > Guard > Scan > Exception > "Processes to be omitted for the Guard".

This isn't really a bug, but I think it's useful to report.

PS I'm really looking forward to Vistapack 2.6! :)
My DeviantArt page - Windows XP themes: [link]

#145
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
yeah... sadly but true...
autoit is flagged as virus by almost all AV's.

so yeah, false positive :D

Damian666
Posted Image

#146
godan

godan

    Custom member title

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 209 posts
So any word on when 2.6 might come out?

#147
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
well, i am in testing stage of my 2000 version, and after that comes the xp version testfase so...

but a timeline? NO

Damian666
Posted Image

#148
Ninho

Ninho

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 166 posts
Greetings, Damian666 !

Trying Vistapack on Win 2k SP4. Having a problem :=( unfortunately, on every reboot,
windows wants to run R:\TEMP\refresher.exe and fails (because R: is a ramdisk, duh).

I guess the refresher in question would be the one under : D:\PROGRAMS\Vistapack 2000\Tools,

but... why does the system keep looking for it on R:\TEMP (I couldn't find a registry entry or inifile
with that reference in it !) ?

And more importantly, how do I change it to fetching the refresher from the right location,
assuming it is needed at all of course ?

Thank you very much

#149
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
hmm... well it runs the refresher after every reload, so there is a fault to begin with...
something is not patched right, hence the reload, and refresh.

but why is it looking for a ramdrive??? did you install from there???

the registry place i use is a runonce entry, not a simple run on start one, thats why you cant find it.
but a fix?hmm... i need to know more , how come it chooses your ramdrive, i never saw that before...

@squeeto Hi man :D

Damian666
Posted Image

#150
Ninho

Ninho

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 166 posts

but why is it looking for a ramdrive??? did you install from there???


Yes indeed. I couldn't imagine the installer would memorise it being run from the Ramdisk and
try to run something from there after a reboot. Admittedly /I/ was shortsighted, let's say fifty-fifty ;=)

the registry place i use is a runonce entry, not a simple run on start one, thats why you cant find it.


I had noticed that runonce thing and deleted it using regedit, do you recreate it on occasions ?

But why do you insist on running the refresher from that temporary path instead of where the software
is installed ? Alright I guess you now have enough information to help me clear the issue.

Thanks again !




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN