Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Vistapack 2.6 released

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
263 replies to this topic

#201
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
hi mara, well, since IE7 has a lot of stuff allready vista-ish... i could take out a lot of stuff.

this fixed it, now its not so heavely modified, which makes it that it gets detected as not modified, and thus needs no update.

@wammie
hi man, try to see if deadalus is still installed, and if so... take it out, OR see if teh color depth is correctly set to 32bit.
also desktop bpp must be 32bpp.

that can cause it too, and yes... higher dpi does that i am afraid...

Damian666
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#202
kontini

kontini

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 35 posts
Damian, what do you think about puttin' these Avis, replacing the existing ones, I think the same thing of my last post ;)

http://www.msfn.org/...o...st&p=797859

Edited by kontini, 15 November 2008 - 02:30 AM.


#203
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
well, can i ask why?
mine are also that small man...

you think they are better?

Damian666
Posted Image

#204
kontini

kontini

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 35 posts
Some avis are bigger, not only those in shell32, and I think It's simpler for XP manage a dll smaller than bigger, the quality appears the same.

For instance, cscui is a dll about 400 KB in size and VP puts in a 4MB AVI resource (original is 12 KB), in my opinion is shocking, if you google for it, seach for a video...

I don't want to be annoying, but there are a lot of avi's out of here and we can replace the bigger avis with smaller, preserving the quality, and I guess it isn't a hard job, 5 minutes...

Do you think this idea is so bad?

Edited by kontini, 15 November 2008 - 03:50 AM.


#205
Kurt_Aust

Kurt_Aust

    Master of trial, error & Google

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 553 posts
2 things:

Will the first post heading be updated?

Vistapack 2.5

The new version has arrived!!



But more importantly are there any command line switches for the installer and/or the installed program?


EDIT:

I tried the /S switch under W2K but it throws up an AutoIt error (some missing line?).

Edited by Kurt_Aust, 15 November 2008 - 04:22 PM.


#206
Kurt_Aust

Kurt_Aust

    Master of trial, error & Google

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 553 posts
Re previous post:

Installing under Windows 2000 using the /S switch results in an AutoIt error, something about a missing line.



More importantly, it doesn't work with limited user accounts. It appears that some needed files are written to the profile of the administrator that installed VistaPack which limited account users do not have permission to access.

#207
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@kontine, no i was just asking why :D

@kurt
i will check out the commandline options.

but using it on a non-admin account???
ofcourse not, you cant do that when installing stuff like this man...

it needs full rights, it needs to patch a lot of files remember?

Damian666
Posted Image

#208
Kurt_Aust

Kurt_Aust

    Master of trial, error & Google

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 553 posts
I know you can't install it from a non-admin account, I'm not quite as stupid as I look (close but not quite).

What I want to be able to do is use the VistaPack effects from a non-admin account once it is installed.

Even if that is not possible, I think it would be better if the start menu shortcuts were created in the AllUsers profile so that administrators other than the one that installed it can get their bling on.

#209
kontini

kontini

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 35 posts
And I answered you. That's all

#210
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@kontini
cool man... :D
you willing to help then? i remember myself fixing the shell32 ones, and man... that was a bitchy work man...

@kurt
aaah, now i get it...
well, that should be able to work... thanx for the suggestion man. :)

Damian666

Edited by damian666, 16 November 2008 - 08:57 AM.

Posted Image

#211
kontini

kontini

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 35 posts
Have those avis have a different resolution? What kind of help do you need? If I can I'll help you

For instance, in shell32.dll there is a a 2MB file, you can put alternately this:

Attached Files

  • Attached File  149.zip   59.3KB   13 downloads

Edited by kontini, 16 November 2008 - 01:45 PM.


#212
NagaSakti

NagaSakti
  • Member
  • 4 posts
Hi all.. I've install the pack.. A great "upgrade" to vista for me.. Had a problem though, my firefox crashed.. Even uninstall and install again doesn't solve the problem.. Living with the Opera for the time being.. but had a problem too with opera as its doesn't really support my online banking websites.. Need my firefox back!!
Please help..

#213
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
well, what can i say...
its tested on windows with IE7, you cant expect me to test every programs compatibility now do ya?

its most certainly a file that firefox uses, which is patched by me, just fully uninstall the pack.

and see what happens, it should go away...

firefox = no vistapack

sorry

Damian666
Posted Image

#214
wammie

wammie
  • Member
  • 4 posts

@wammie
hi man, try to see if deadalus is still installed, and if so... take it out, OR see if teh color depth is correctly set to 32bit.
also desktop bpp must be 32bpp.

that can cause it too, and yes... higher dpi does that i am afraid...

Damian666


@Damian666

BPP was set at 32 for desktop, and also icons via X-Setup. That Deadalus component is badly behaved, caused overruns and application start failures for more than one app. Uninstalled! Is Daedalus part of this package? What about the script error, any idea why that happened at startup?

I am VERY hesitant to try another install of this package.

#215
NagaSakti

NagaSakti
  • Member
  • 4 posts

well, what can i say...
its tested on windows with IE7, you cant expect me to test every programs compatibility now do ya?

its most certainly a file that firefox uses, which is patched by me, just fully uninstall the pack.

and see what happens, it should go away...

firefox = no vistapack

sorry

Damian666


OK then.. going to ie7 now...

#216
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
yes, daedalus is part of the package, but you can always go to the rpl2k thread.

daedalus is beta, but promising, personally i havent seen anything wrong with it, thats why we released it.

we need user feedback.

and well, i cant force you to try again man... you can always wait a few versions.

and yes, i found out the scripterror, actually a stupid mistake...
i fixed it, wait for new one.

Damian666
Posted Image

#217
wammie

wammie
  • Member
  • 4 posts

yes, daedalus is part of the package, but you can always go to the rpl2k thread.

daedalus is beta, but promising, personally i havent seen anything wrong with it, thats why we released it.

we need user feedback.

and well, i cant force you to try again man... you can always wait a few versions.

and yes, i found out the scripterror, actually a stupid mistake...
i fixed it, wait for new one.

Damian666


Damian666, thanks for the response and great work! I'll wait and see what develops, perhaps try again later. I'd be more enthused if Daedalus was removed from the package.

#218
knofix

knofix
  • Member
  • 8 posts
The download link for w2k vistapack 2.6 does not seem to work for me, anyone else has the same problems?

best regards,

knofix :hello:

#219
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
i just checked, and it works for me man...

maybe my host had a quick thingy, try again i would say ^^

Damian666
Posted Image

#220
NagaSakti

NagaSakti
  • Member
  • 4 posts

Hi all.. I've install the pack.. A great "upgrade" to vista for me.. Had a problem though, my firefox crashed.. Even uninstall and install again doesn't solve the problem.. Living with the Opera for the time being.. but had a problem too with opera as its doesn't really support my online banking websites.. Need my firefox back!!
Please help..


Happy to report that I've uninstall the program, install back my firefox and then reinstall vistapack and it worked..
Again.. great program.. :thumbup

#221
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
no way...? O.o

thats weird, well i am glad it worked out for you :D

have fun man

Damian666
Posted Image

#222
mara-

mara-

    Office Integrator Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,179 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
damian, I was doing some heavy resource modifications on my XP install, which included applying your pack. But, I noticed that you use modifype.exe with you VistaPack which is not compatible with Vista. I was patching the XP CD with your patcher when I noticed this. So, you might consider replacing modifype with pechecksum.exe so your patcher is compatible with Vista. It is also command line tool and is has slightly different command line usage:

pechecksum.exe -c <filepath>

Cheers ;)

Edited by mara-, 03 December 2008 - 06:10 AM.


#223
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
lol, look who is still alive ^^

well, IF i go to vista, i will use that, thanx ^^
although i maybe go to the anolis framework, much less work for me :P

Damian666
Posted Image

#224
Jamochawoke

Jamochawoke
  • Member
  • 8 posts
Hey Damian I love your Vistapack for Win2k!

I am having 2 very specific problems though. I just did a clean install of Win2k Service Pack 4 and then updated all my drivers and windows update.

Then I installed Vistapack. Everything works great except:

1) The taskbar doesn't display correctly after install. All it did was grey out the normal Win2k taskbar. How do I get that fancy Vista taskbar to display? I tried uninstalling, rebooting, installing, rebooting and still no dice.

2) I transferred the My Documents folder I had saved on a seperate hard drive before doing the clean Win2k install. Then I noticed that all the "My ----" folders that had unique icons turned into your standard "Windows doesn't know what this file is" icon except for My Music which just turned into the default file folder. Any Way I can fix that?

Here's a screenshot showing both problems:

Posted Image

#225
damian666

damian666

    creator of the vistapack

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
nice, not the errors, but the report is very nice.
thats something i can work with ^^.

1./ the "fancy" taskbar is done by a program called Tclock, but due to it having some compatibility issues, i dont install that by default, nor
do i link to it in the program.
its a advanced feature sort of speak, it is present in the installation, look in the vistapack folder, and then extra's.
you can run it from there, but it needs some work to get it up and runnning mind you.
when executed, your clock will vanish, try to find the exact spot it should be , and look for a Tclock popup text, there you right click
and choose options or something like that.

look tru the tabs, and see if ya can find the import setings, the settings file is located in the same dir as the Tclock program.
applying that will get you started, rest is up to you. just play around with it :D

2./ the second problem, is a weird one... i know of the folders in the browse dialog disapearing, or turning black, but this one...
****...

my guess is that it is due to daedalus, the new 32bit engine that i introduced in this version...

How to install:

Uninstall any previous version
Make sure your desktop is in 32-bit colors mode
Copy the binaries to "%systemroot%\system32"
Change in the registry: HKCU\ControlPanel\Desktop\WindowMetrics, "Shell Icon BPP" to 32
Click Start->Run and then type "daedsrvc -i"
REBOOT (do not relogin, REBOOT)
Clear your shell icon cache

How to uninstall:

Click Start->Run and then type "daedsrvc -u"
Change in the registry: HKCU\ControlPanel\Desktop\WindowMetrics, "Shell Icon BPP" back to 16 (optional)
REBOOT (not relogin, REBOOT)
Delete the binaries (optional)
Clear your shell icon cache


there you see the way to uninstall it, try that, and let me know if it has any effect.
that way we can make sure we have the thing causing it.

thanx for trying, and not flipping out ^^

Damian666

Edited by damian666, 15 December 2008 - 01:55 AM.

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN