Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

[Tool] FFaM v1.0.2.11

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
200 replies to this topic

#126
EDEN2010

EDEN2010

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
Thanks for replay
Can't see nothing eror only!
No splash screen


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#127
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts

Thanks for replay
Can't see nothing eror only!
No splash screen

Check your PM.

#128
EDEN2010

EDEN2010

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts


Thanks for replay
Can't see nothing eror only!
No splash screen

Check your PM.

Thank you
Sent you pm

#129
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
FFaM v.8b3 Posted

Posted Image

MD5: EDA6B8D579D0F3A6A394A16A090A8952
File size: 4.04MB

View Changelog


@EDEN2010: I do not think that this will fix the error that you are receiving. I am still looking into this. If you are available later tonight, when I get home, I will have some for you to try.

Thanks

Edited by Jonnyboy82, 01 October 2011 - 03:01 PM.


#130
EDEN2010

EDEN2010

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts

FFaM v.8b3 Posted

Posted Image

MD5: EDA6B8D579D0F3A6A394A16A090A8952
File size: 4.04MB

View Changelog


@EDEN2010: I do not think that this will fix the error that you are receiving. I am still looking into this. If you are available later tonight, when I get home, I will have some for you to try.

Thanks

U r right did'nt fix the eror and thanks for tryin

#131
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
@EDEN2010: We'll have to step through this one line at a time. First, do you have admin privileges? From a command prompt type "cscript /?" without the quotes, what is the result? Where are you running this from, folder location, ie "C:\", the desktop? If, these do not turn out to be the problem, I'll write some temp hta's to determine the problem. I am just about to leave for work. I can do some basic stuff while there. It would be better to continue this via MSN Live or gmail chat. You choose, PM me for the details. This is assuming that you have time to work on this, this evening.

~jonnyboy

Edited by Jonnyboy82, 03 October 2011 - 03:38 PM.


#132
EDEN2010

EDEN2010

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts

@EDEN2010: We'll have to step through this one line at a time. First, do you have admin privileges? From a command prompt type "cscript /?" without the quotes, what is the result? Where are you running this from, folder location, ie "C:\", the desktop? If, these do not turn out to be the problem, I'll write some temp hta's to determine the problem. I am just about to leave for work. I can do some basic stuff while there. It would be better to continue this via MSN Live or gmail chat. You choose, PM me for the details. This is assuming that you have time to work on this, this evening.

~jonnyboy

When i run this cscript /? From a command prompt i see black screen for a second
open cmd commend then cscript /? i see this

http://img64.imagesh...74/32789699.jpg

i dont understand what it means

#133
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
@EDEN2010: That means you have cscript installed, it runs the hta. Try this FFaM.hta, replace your current copy and run this. Let me know if any difference.

#134
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
Update 0.8b4 Posted


Posted Image

MD5: 75C96BCBB1F7FA5E6C1C340A520A81E2
File size: 3.64MB
Changelog


The first post has also been updated.

Edited by Jonnyboy82, 04 October 2011 - 04:06 AM.


#135
radix

radix

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 738 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I've used v0.8b4 in Win7SP1. I've checked to create 'desktop' and 'start menu\programs' icons, but the installer create icons in start menu pinned and start menu (C:\Users\User Name\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu). Desktop icon is not created. If I'm not wrong, OGA is not used anymore to validate Office installation.

#136
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts

I've used v0.8b4 in Win7SP1. I've checked to create 'desktop' and 'start menu\programs' icons, but the installer create icons in start menu pinned and start menu (C:\Users\User Name\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu). Desktop icon is not created. If I'm not wrong, OGA is not used anymore to validate Office installation.

Changelog notes that WGA\OGA may not work. I will remove it, if I can find a post that verifies that. I will look into the shortcuts, they are working properly for me. What language is your OS? and what version of Windows are you running?

Thank you

*EDIT*

Found the problem with the shortcuts and I will post an update soon.

Thank you

Edited by Jonnyboy82, 04 October 2011 - 12:10 PM.


#137
radix

radix

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 738 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Jonnyboy82 read here about retired OGA.

#138
EDEN2010

EDEN2010

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts

@EDEN2010: That means you have cscript installed, it runs the hta. Try this FFaM.hta, replace your current copy and run this. Let me know if any difference.

Try it with the new build still nothing copy the ffam.hta & nothing works
what changed from the last good 7.16?
it works fine for me

#139
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts

Jonnyboy82 read here about retired OGA.


Thank you, I have removed them.


@EDEN2010: That means you have cscript installed, it runs the hta. Try this FFaM.hta, replace your current copy and run this. Let me know if any difference.

Try it with the new build still nothing copy the ffam.hta & nothing works
what changed from the last good 7.16?
it works fine for me


Did you download the link that I posted for you, above? Give me a screenshot of the error, please.

#140
EDEN2010

EDEN2010

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts


Jonnyboy82 read here about retired OGA.


Thank you, I have removed them.


@EDEN2010: That means you have cscript installed, it runs the hta. Try this FFaM.hta, replace your current copy and run this. Let me know if any difference.

Try it with the new build still nothing copy the ffam.hta & nothing works
what changed from the last good 7.16?
it works fine for me


Did you download the link that I posted for you, above? Give me a screenshot of the error, please.

Yes my friend try it with the new link b4
Thats the eror:
http://img841.images...32/imagemqd.jpg

I'm sorry my friend U R genius!
droped the ffam.hta into the file and now it works!
thank you for the hard work

Edited by EDEN2010, 04 October 2011 - 02:52 PM.


#141
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
@EDEN2010: I will have to make some additional changes, that will only affect not english OS users, this may again break it for you. If you do not mind, please try each new post and let me know. But, for now, it is mostly fixed.

Thank you

#142
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
@radix: One last thing before posting the update. I can't get the Start Menu\Programs shortcut to delete. All others are being deleted properly. So, more reading.

#143
EDEN2010

EDEN2010

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
OK, n one last thing
Can't see nothing in program menu and no icon pined but u did a great job

#144
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts

OK, n one last thing
Can't see nothing in program menu and no icon pined but u did a great job

Working on those, they are fixed and will be in the next update.

#145
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
Update 0.8b5 Posted


Posted Image

MD5: 20BA30ED2A33608A60DA83F502FD9D4E
File size: 2.92MB
Changelog

Edited by Jonnyboy82, 12 October 2011 - 02:13 AM.


#146
EDEN2010

EDEN2010

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
in the new b5 When i pressed the create installer i get this:
http://img684.images...43/84615190.jpg
after this the tool create the .exe file about 12 mega
after i run it i get this:
http://img97.imagesh...93/59032848.jpg

#147
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
@EDEN2010:I'm installing the files you gave me the links to and I'll try to get to the bottom of it. Thank you

#148
EDEN2010

EDEN2010

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
Thank you very much Appreciate that

#149
Jonnyboy82

Jonnyboy82

    Lazzy Trucker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts

Thank you very much Appreciate that

Try it again, I can't get the same error. It is hard for me to use the hebrew version of windows. But, I am working through it.

Also, as of yet. I can not create the 'Pinned' shortcuts in Hebrew, yet. I will need to get the language pack mui file and find the needed strings. Even then, I do not know that I can create them. I'll try.

#150
radix

radix

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 738 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
All went fine with v0.8b5 in Windows 7 with SP1 ENG. Thanks for your hard work!

Edit: You still have problems with icons. I choose desktop and start menu/programs and installer create desktop and start menu (current user). If you have hard times with those paths is better to use inf scripting to create icons.


Posted Image

Edited by radix, 05 October 2011 - 06:55 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN