Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

vLite v1.2 Final - RapidCatched

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
148 replies to this topic

#1
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & NTLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,390 posts
  • Joined 25-October 03
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Here ya' go:

Changes and download

My pleasure, don't mention it. Any time. Oh c'mon you didn't have to; they are so nice. They smell nice too, almost like bits.

Updates:
09.12.2008. - 1.2 Final

Edited by nuhi, 12 September 2008 - 11:58 AM.

http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.ntlite.com
Remove components and customize Windows


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
anonymous_user

anonymous_user

    ͏͏͏

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • Joined 25-December 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
nuhi my hero! Thanks for the new version :thumbup

#3
Popcorn

Popcorn

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 22-July 08
Awesome work (y)

#4
shahed26

shahed26

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 462 posts
  • Joined 07-July 07
WOW!!! Just went through the changelog, and i see "new 'Digital Rights Management (DRM)"
Finally i can make my vista fly, without these DRM craps

Thanks so much nuhi, your simple AWESOME MAN!!! :thumbup

EDIT:
2 quick questions:

If i remove 'Digital Rights Management DRM (its says needed for WPM11) will i still be able to use WPM11 to play unprotected movies and musics?

If i remove tv tuner support, (it says needed for Media center) will i still be able to use 3rd party tv software to watch tv?

Edited by shahed26, 03 August 2008 - 09:29 PM.


#5
shilyro

shilyro

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 72 posts
  • Joined 15-December 07
Oh ,NO man ,you did it again

My poor computer would blame you for that ~

she cant stand up so many reinstallations~


Any wany .非常感謝,a Billion thanks :thumbup

#6
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,309 posts
  • Joined 06-June 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

My pleasure, don't mention it. Any time. Oh c'mon you didn't have to; they are so nice. They smell nice too, almost like bits.

LMAO...thanx

#7
anonymous_user

anonymous_user

    ͏͏͏

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • Joined 25-December 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

If i remove 'Digital Rights Management DRM (its says needed for WPM11) will i still be able to use WPM11 to play unprotected movies and musics?

Yes. I just tried WMP and it played files fine.

#8
TranceEnergy

TranceEnergy

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • Joined 23-March 06
Booogy get over here !

I saw this before it came out =) Maybe tcp-ip or usb 1000hz next?

Good job nuhi !

#9
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Joined 02-April 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
thx u the best nuhi :)

back to work gr8 on server 2008 :D whooha

Edited by aviv00, 04 August 2008 - 02:26 AM.


#10
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Sorry for stupid question, but what exactly removing DRM removes - WMP DRM or really kernel DRM bits (ci.dll)?

#11
d0p3y2k4

d0p3y2k4

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 55 posts
  • Joined 03-May 05
thx nuhi keep up the good work

#12
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & NTLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,390 posts
  • Joined 25-October 03
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
shahed26, DRM, haven't tested the WMP without it, I set it dependable because it comes in WMP installer usually.
TV Tuner should be needed for tuners regardless of the app, try it but I doubt it will work.

anonymous_user, interesting. Gonna try and adjust dependency, thx.

Tihiy, it removes (WMP) DRM and Right Management services. ci.dll, gonna check.

Edited by nuhi, 04 August 2008 - 05:17 AM.

http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.ntlite.com
Remove components and customize Windows

#13
Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Windows 7 Toolkit Programmer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,130 posts
  • Joined 09-February 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks nuhi, good work as always :thumbup

Posted Image


#14
jaykay

jaykay

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • Joined 28-June 08
maybe you could add that mdac is needed for icq 6.0

http://www.german-nl...ion-t14180.html

icq wont install correctly



and "jet database engine" is needed for tvista

tvista dont start




jaykay


edit: why is the installer of 1.2 rc smaller than the installer of 1.1.6 final?

Edited by jaykay, 04 August 2008 - 06:02 AM.


#15
oskingen

oskingen

    MSFN Friend

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Joined 20-January 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Thank Nuhi, this is how to start well the day

#16
anonymous_user

anonymous_user

    ͏͏͏

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • Joined 25-December 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

edit: why is the installer of 1.2 rc smaller than the installer of 1.1.6 final?

Probably because any version after 1.1.6 wont include the WAIK files.

#17
shahed26

shahed26

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 462 posts
  • Joined 07-July 07

shahed26, DRM, haven't tested the WMP without it, I set it dependable because it comes in WMP installer usually.
TV Tuner should be needed for tuners regardless of the app, try it but I doubt it will work.


Thanks nuhi. Will do a quick test and see how things go.

Thank you

#18
aaroe

aaroe
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 02-August 08
Hey nuhi, nice release. But I'm still a bit puzzled regarding the logon-loop.
I've been trying for a few days now to get a vLite install going with no luck. I'm not completely new to it and nothing I'm doing should be out of the ordinary compared to how I normally make my vLite installs. I've been trying to figure out a solution for it without any luck. I made numerous install dvds with the 1.2b and then tried yet again with the new 1.2RC last night - still no luck. It's stuck on step 3 of the SP1 installation the first time it boots up. Is this a common problem with the newer vLite releases or is it strictly SP1-related? Any word on if it's something you can avoid when using vLite?

Other than that, I like your new additions to vLite - can't wait to try them out. Thank you for your time and effort on this marvelous piece of software :)

Best regards
Christian Rasmussen, Denmark.

#19
elpvn

elpvn
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 05-August 08
Hi Nuhi !
I got V-lite in first time and it work great now. :rolleyes:
Many thanks.

#20
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & NTLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,390 posts
  • Joined 25-October 03
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
jaykay, ok.

aaroe, you mean you are trying to install SP1 on vlited RTM ? Maybe your SP1 was vLite Slipstreamed or MS Preintegrated?
Please read this: http://www.vlite.net/servicepack.html
http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.ntlite.com
Remove components and customize Windows

#21
Dynaletik

Dynaletik

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
  • Joined 18-September 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
@ shahed26 & nuhi: Just tested to leave in WMP and remove DRM. It plays other movies fine, but on first login I got 2 register errors about DRM, when starting and configuring WMP I got the same again. It does not fully register WMP in the system (file reg, shortcuts). So I will now reinstall and leave DRM saved. :)

#22
aaroe

aaroe
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 02-August 08

jaykay, ok.

aaroe, you mean you are trying to install SP1 on vlited RTM ? Maybe your SP1 was vLite Slipstreamed or MS Preintegrated?
Please read this: http://www.vlite.net/servicepack.html


No, sorry if I didn't explain it properly.
I have a danish Vista Ultimate x64 without SP1. A few days ago I decided that I needed a reinstall and gave the vLite 1.2b a spin. Firstly I slipstreamed it with SP1 and then I began the process of removing the junk from Vista which I don't need. I then rebuilded, burned and installed. When the computer booted the first time, it began to finish step 3 of 3 of the SP1 installation. When it was done with that, it rebooted but when it started up again it began, yet again, on step 3 of 3 of the SP1 installation. This then just continued without be being able to stop the process at any point. I then googled it a bit and noticed that you had written that the 1.2b version should help those who had experienced it. I then assumed I had been unlucky and tried yet again - I had done none out of the ordinary when I made the vLite and removed nothing crucial. My next vLite installation went the same way without me being able to track down why the problem occured or how to solve it. Just immediately after my 2nd failed attempt you released 1.2RC so I thought that third time was the charm and then tried yet again - but now with the new 1.2RC. After building my vLite install I tried my luck but the problem occured again. The computer is stuck in a loop with the 3rd step of SP1 installation process.

I've validated, over and over again, that the SP1 I'm using to slipstream is the correct one and that it's not broken by doing CRC and MD5 checksum on it - I really don't get it.

#23
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & NTLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,390 posts
  • Joined 25-October 03
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
aaroe, yeah slipstreamed sp1 is quite easy to break and I haven't tested that in a while. Please attach your preset or send it to me.
http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.ntlite.com
Remove components and customize Windows

#24
banshee28

banshee28

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 54 posts
  • Joined 12-November 05
Has anything changed with the Add features working in Server 2008?

#25
Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Windows 7 Toolkit Programmer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,130 posts
  • Joined 09-February 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
using imagex mount the install.wim on the Vista DVD (sources), in the mount folder goto Windows\WinSXS and delete Pending.xml (its one of the last files in the folder) and then commit changes, there is a guide saying how to mount a folder, etc.. on this forum somewhere. Deleting that files fixes reboot loop.

I do it after integrate 100s of updates since SP1 and windows installs fine afterward and still saying all updates installed :)

http://www.msfn.org/...p...st&p=785811

Edited by Legolash2o, 06 August 2008 - 12:29 AM.

Posted Image





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users