Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

vLite v1.2 Final - RapidCatched

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
148 replies to this topic

#26
shahed26

shahed26

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 462 posts
  • Joined 07-July 07

@ shahed26 & nuhi: Just tested to leave in WMP and remove DRM. It plays other movies fine, but on first login I got 2 register errors about DRM, when starting and configuring WMP I got the same again. It does not fully register WMP in the system (file reg, shortcuts). So I will now reinstall and leave DRM saved. :)

Same here. Thats the only DRM errors i get on first logon and when i open WPM11 i also get a error about DRM. After that, its gone and no error pops up when i logon or open WMP

Edited by shahed26, 06 August 2008 - 09:06 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
DemonicHawk

DemonicHawk
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 07-August 08
hey, i love this, its great, there's just two things about it.

The snipping tool doesn't seem to work without DRM, when trying to start it, it says a component is missing (msdrm.dll)

Also, is there a way to get rid of windows meeting space? I can turn it off in the windows feature selection, but i would much rather have vlite be able to do it.

Otherwise, this is great!

#28
Tomorrow

Tomorrow

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 375 posts
  • Joined 20-December 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Gonna try the reboot loop issue.generally occurs when integrating some newer hotfixes.Maybe keep Application Experience and then it wont occur?

EDIT:Thanks for the info DemonicHawk.I need Snipping Tool very much so will keep DRM for now.Have you tried copying the DLL file manually?.Maybe then ST will start?

Edited by Tomorrow, 08 August 2008 - 06:11 AM.


#29
WestSame

WestSame
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 28-September 06
I've experienced this update loop when i tried to integrate Windows Search 4.0 (KB940157). Previous vLited version that I have works like a charm. It has all the updates before WS4 but when I try to add this hotfix to image it just doesn't work. I tried to start from the scratch and added all post-SP1 hotfixes (including WS4) to image and used old Last_Session.ini from working version, but it's still a no go, always a update loop.

#30
malibu

malibu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 07-June 06
I use a Vista 32 SP1 disc from MS as a base. I use vlite to add a couple of drivers, remove some components, tweak the services, but NOT to integrate any other hotfixes or service packs. The result installs perfectly as you'd expect. However, when I start Windows Update to grab the latest hotfixes, it installs them, reboots, and gets stuck in the same loop so many people seem to be experiencing. Incidentally I did have Windows Update checked as a protected feature.

I had this problem on 1.16 and 1.2b, and now still on 1.2RC.

#31
Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Windows 7 Toolkit Programmer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,130 posts
  • Joined 09-February 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I had a reboot loop problem too, deleted pending.xml reinstalled but now i cant install msn messenger or visual studio 2008 :( Just with latest version though.

Posted Image


#32
shahed26

shahed26

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 462 posts
  • Joined 07-July 07
Thats very weird, i never had that problem. I have a MS pre-integrated sp1 vista ultimate x64, and i integrated all post-SP1 hotfixes (including WS4) from Micro Nova. Installed and updated. No problems

@Legolash2o
I have installed MSN messenger and also visual studio 2008, no problems so far.

btw i used this new vLite rc release to make my new vista iso.

Edited by shahed26, 08 August 2008 - 03:35 PM.


#33
Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Windows 7 Toolkit Programmer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,130 posts
  • Joined 09-February 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
ita probably a non-public update and i do remove a hell of alot, i only keep about 6 things. but normally works fine.

Posted Image


#34
shahed26

shahed26

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 462 posts
  • Joined 07-July 07

ita probably a non-public update and i do remove a hell of alot, i only keep about 6 things. but normally works fine.

I really think it is the non-public updates. Removing alot is fine aswell, coz i installed vista on my second hdd and removed almost everything except a few, and it also worked fine, including MSN and VS 2008.
I will integrate all the post sp1 non-public updates to see if thats the case, or something else.

#35
Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Windows 7 Toolkit Programmer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,130 posts
  • Joined 09-February 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Screenshot, i think its one of the new ones (non-Public) :)

Edited by Legolash2o, 09 August 2008 - 03:33 AM.


#36
katalyst^

katalyst^

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 20-February 05
We love you nuhi! <3

#37
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Joined 02-April 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Screenshot, i think its one of the new ones (non-Public) :)

i had that error with setpoint runing too

i recover the winsxs from the original disk and its fix it

#38
meowing

meowing

    XP64 is a joy forever

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Joined 24-July 08
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi nuhi et al,

I'm currently busy slipping in the hotfixes after having succesfully slipstreamed SP1, but boy it takes like 9 hours to get both these tasks finished and applied!

Although I think vlite is an amazing tool, I wonder why we're even slipstreaming SP1 and all the hotfixes. Isn't that the base that every user wants and requires no matter what they want to change with the Vista install? Why not build a big huge slipstreamed Vista (all versions) and make people torrent that DVD, so they only have to get that one, use that for vlite and that way skip all the hassle with the SP1 and hotfixes?

And like many have written before me:
Why even offer the uninstall option for hotfixes? Is there REALLY anyone on this planet who has EVER uninstalled 1 hotfix?
I'm amazed at how bandwidth ineffective and space-wasting these things still are. In just a few weeks I've been downloading about 50 Gigabytes of fixes, drivers, base iso's, of which half was double (I had it already, just didn't know where since all these tasks are so not transparent). I understand that Microsoft is to blame for most of this (they've stopped offering downloadable Vista x64 images too), but still, I don't think we should have to deal with the repeated hassle of slipstreaming until we have the base vista we need. I have my legal vista-license, dammit. Why the need for the non-stop validation everywhere?

Also, just to be certain:
Is there a way to insert our own registry files (.reg) yet, at the final stages of the install? I've seen this feature on the wishlists of many, but I still don't see it in vlite. Would seem an easy one to add, and quite a good one indeed!

Again, thanks for your helpful tool. Very much appreciated!

#39
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,091 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I'm currently busy slipping in the hotfixes after having succesfully slipstreamed SP1, but boy it takes like 9 hours to get both these tasks finished and applied!


this is because you have slipstreamed the Sp1. There are so many pending packages left and integrating more hotfixes will result in more pending packages which must be handled by the Servicing Stack. If you integrated the Updates to a clean MS Sp1 integrated DVD the integration is much faster.
Posted Image

#40
meowing

meowing

    XP64 is a joy forever

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Joined 24-July 08
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag

this is because you have slipstreamed the Sp1. There are so many pending packages left and integrating more hotfixes will result in more pending packages which must be handled by the Servicing Stack. If you integrated the Updates to a clean MS Sp1 integrated DVD the integration is much faster.

Well, obviously I did not have any SP1 DVD I could use. This only proves my statement:
It would be much easier for Microsoft to simply offer the latest of the latest Vista images to the world, with the latest fixes already in them, and offering them as torrents. Would save them a LOT of bandwidth too. Or the vlite community could offer such images as torrents.

If anyone has a Vista x64 SP1 iso for me, including all recent hotfixes slipstreamed. I only require English language pack, that would be perfect. But I don't see any links to torrents here. Guess it's considered "warez" or "illegal". (I don't even see why this would be illegal, I'm still going to have to use my license key for it, am I not?)

Edited by meowing, 11 August 2008 - 07:02 AM.


#41
FastRedPonyCar

FastRedPonyCar

    Fixing Airforce IT problems one patch at a time...

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 05-June 08

this is because you have slipstreamed the Sp1. There are so many pending packages left and integrating more hotfixes will result in more pending packages which must be handled by the Servicing Stack. If you integrated the Updates to a clean MS Sp1 integrated DVD the integration is much faster.

Well, obviously I did not have any SP1 DVD I could use. This only proves my statement:
It would be much easier for Microsoft to simply offer the latest of the latest Vista images to the world, with the latest fixes already in them, and offering them as torrents. Would save them a LOT of bandwidth too. Or the vlite community could offer such images as torrents.

If anyone has a Vista x64 SP1 iso for me, including all recent hotfixes slipstreamed. I only require English language pack, that would be perfect. But I don't see any links to torrents here. Guess it's considered "warez" or "illegal". (I don't even see why this would be illegal, I'm still going to have to use my license key for it, am I not?)


As long as there's no crack or cd key gen or anything like that, I'd assume it to be legal since it's nothing that MS themselves haven't offered to the public.

Anyways, I've been plagued with the reboot loop myself as well as Vlite saying that certain 32 bit updates don't apply to my system as well as vista itself telling me that several updates that the windows updates report returns don't apply to my system???

Well if they don't apply then why did windows update tell me I need them?!?

In particular, update 935509 says it doesn't apply both in Vlite and from within a non SP1 vista. Yet MS says it's a critical update for SP1 to install correctly. (which SP1 doesn't install from within windows if it's a version I've tweaked with Vlite)

I'm in the process now of integrating SP1 into an image of ultimate 32. I'll save it and burn it to disk for future use so I can have a full, unmolested iso with SP1 already integrated to work with for future builds.


It only brings me back to my original question though of how I'm supposed to be able to integrate all the dozens of hotfixes Iv'e downloaded into any future projects? Becuase it seems that once SP1 gets put into the image, it wreaks havoc on any chances of all the hotfixes sucessfully being integrated with vlite (or at least a lot of them say they can't be integrated when they're SHOULD be) and also, if I don't put any hotfixes in with vlite and try to install them one at a time manually after vista loads, at least 10 or so come back saying they don't apply to this operating system when they SHOULD.


Anyone else face this problem?

Edited by FastRedPonyCar, 12 August 2008 - 08:59 AM.

E8400 @ 3.78Ghz w/Zalman CNPS9500 @ 31*c/42*C load + MSI 8800 Ultra OC @ 705 core / 1225 mem w/Accelero Xtreme 8800 + ABIT IP35 Pro + 150 gig VelociRaptor + 1.34 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage + 4 Gigs Corsair XMS2 DHX DDR2 800 RAM + 1200 watt SilverStone Decathlon PSU

4 Lines of text here, read the rules please.

#42
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,822 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Actually any non-MS source for a Windows.iso is illegal and will get you banned for posting it here..

Sorry but its just that way and always has been.

It's like some one walking around the mall and giving out homemade copies of vista, even though they are not adding keys they would be paying MS 30% or more of their salary for a very long time...

#43
Richard Arkless

Richard Arkless

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Joined 13-June 08
hey nuhi great work

Some Requests

1.remove windows anytime upgrade which is under system32 and the start menu shortcuts to windows marketplace and windows website
2.remove all those cursors except the aero cursor
3.remove unneeded fonts
4.let the user change the minimum ram needed to continue setup or disable the check
5.add more services under components because there is some which are under tweaks which isnt under components

You dont have to put all these in the next version because im grateful that someone has made this possible

Thanks again on a great piece of software and keep up the good work

Edited by Richard Arkless, 18 August 2008 - 06:56 PM.


#44
FastRedPonyCar

FastRedPonyCar

    Fixing Airforce IT problems one patch at a time...

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 05-June 08
SP1 integration went well and installed fine. Running all the windows updates as we speak.

Question (and I'm sure the answer is no) but does the fact that I haven't activated windows yet have any impact on the success of the install of the patches and updates?

Regardless, I'm going to write down which updates fail then try and manually run the install package. If some still don't work, I'll return with a list of the failed patches to see if anyone else has the problem with them.

It'll be interesting to see which of them get successfully integrated in Vlite when I rebuild it again today.

Basically I'm trying to do this one step at a time. I know the oem disk works; I now know that the SP1 slipstream disk works. If the updates all work fine without tossing me into the reboot loop, I'll proceed with another vlite build with all the available patches and updates, verify the success of the install and then finally see whether or not it will let me start yanking components out at that point and still sucessfully install.
E8400 @ 3.78Ghz w/Zalman CNPS9500 @ 31*c/42*C load + MSI 8800 Ultra OC @ 705 core / 1225 mem w/Accelero Xtreme 8800 + ABIT IP35 Pro + 150 gig VelociRaptor + 1.34 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage + 4 Gigs Corsair XMS2 DHX DDR2 800 RAM + 1200 watt SilverStone Decathlon PSU

4 Lines of text here, read the rules please.

#45
anonymous_user

anonymous_user

    ͏͏͏

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • Joined 25-December 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Even if Windows isnt yet activated, you can install updates fine.

#46
FastRedPonyCar

FastRedPonyCar

    Fixing Airforce IT problems one patch at a time...

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 05-June 08

Even if Windows isnt yet activated, you can install updates fine.


yup. all the updates installed fine, no loop. I've rebuilt the iso with all the updates and SP1 and haven't modified the components yet. Will be installing shortly.
E8400 @ 3.78Ghz w/Zalman CNPS9500 @ 31*c/42*C load + MSI 8800 Ultra OC @ 705 core / 1225 mem w/Accelero Xtreme 8800 + ABIT IP35 Pro + 150 gig VelociRaptor + 1.34 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage + 4 Gigs Corsair XMS2 DHX DDR2 800 RAM + 1200 watt SilverStone Decathlon PSU

4 Lines of text here, read the rules please.

#47
meowing

meowing

    XP64 is a joy forever

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Joined 24-July 08
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag

It's like some one walking around the mall and giving out homemade copies of vista

So? This is precisely what MS did, has done for ages, and will be doing for ages. They've only recently stopped offering the Vista x64 image downloads.

#48
clavicle

clavicle

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Joined 28-January 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I seem to have lost option of running applications in "compatibility mode" for lower oses. The tab is missing from properties options of executables. Can someone tell me about the dependency which I might be missing out?

Found it!

"Error reporting" has to be selected!

Attached Files


Edited by clavicle, 15 August 2008 - 08:22 PM.


#49
Pho3nX

Pho3nX
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 23-November 07
Hi all...

Vista x64/x86 Business SP1 (RTM) Vlited. Reboot after Windows Update, Loops in WinLogon at Step 3 to 3 100% :(

No problem with older versions.

#50
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,091 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

please post your Last Session.ini
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users