Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

vLite v1.2 Final - RapidCatched

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
148 replies to this topic

#76
hclarkjr

hclarkjr

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 299 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
great work nuhi!! just made new install DVD to install new hard drive i just bought. i integrated SP1 then the hot fixes and the dreamscene addons plus the hot fixes till july 2008 and removed security center, windows defender, welcome center and windows sidebar. made few minor tweaks and integrated my install key. installed perfectly for me. thank you :thumbup

Cooler master HAF932, Dell 2408WFP, Gigabyte P67A-UD4 B3 REV. 1.1, Intel core I7 2600K@ 4GHZ, XIGMATEK SD-1283 Gaia, Intel X25-M G2 160GB, 16GB DDR3 1600 Gskill Ripjaws ,XFX radeon HD6950, Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-S243N 24X DVD-RW, western digital black 2TB,Antec TPQ-850 850W , windows 8.1 pro X64



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
eva2000

eva2000

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
Tried a new build with 1.2RC version and so far no probs it seems http://i4memory.com/...read.php?t=9493 :)

was wondering in the age of dual and quad core processing, if a vLite multi-processing version would be possible i.e. settings to process 2 vLite builds on 2 source folders simultaneously ??
...

#78
TranceEnergy

TranceEnergy

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
nuhi:

I was slipping in sp1 all language version and 1 language pack + the 2.08a fox vista sp1 pack, and the result was that vlite tells me that the install file is larger then 4gb so it might not work, and it wouldnt have since the iso was probably like 5GB.

So two questions:

Blue ray support? And would it be possible to make the install file split in several files? So i can use several dvd's which i did one time before like half a year ago.
I had to remove all other languages and drivers, but i didn't like that (means i have to input back drivers in vmware if i want to proper test it there)

#79
mara-

mara-

    Office Integrator Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,179 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

nuhi:

I was slipping in sp1 all language version and 1 language pack + the 2.08a fox vista sp1 pack, and the result was that vlite tells me that the install file is larger then 4gb so it might not work, and it wouldnt have since the iso was probably like 5GB.

So two questions:

Blue ray support? And would it be possible to make the install file split in several files? So i can use several dvd's which i did one time before like half a year ago.
I had to remove all other languages and drivers, but i didn't like that (means i have to input back drivers in vmware if i want to proper test it there)


Why blue ray? You can get yourself two-layer DVD, which has almost 8GB.

Cheers ;)

#80
TranceEnergy

TranceEnergy

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
Because it supports more storage,and vista eats gigabytes as we all know. Also it would allow to perhaps integrate every language pack there is.

#81
naton

naton
  • Member
  • 2 posts
Hi

The 1.2RC didn't work for me. I tried it to add SP1 and kept getting BSOD and reboot.

I didn't download the necessary files from microsoft. Instead I installed the 1.16 final then 1.2RC.

Any ways, I thought I should tell you about it and ask if the necessary can be added to vLite 1.2 final instead of us having to download a 1.4GB and 900MB+ files from microsoft?

Thanks for your effort in developping both vLite and nLite.

#82
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 968 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
nuhi any usb rate tweak is coming in short time ?

feather request:

make updates permanently and delete old files to save space

Edited by aviv00, 11 September 2008 - 11:50 AM.


#83
Maxfutur

Maxfutur

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 232 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Great job Posted Imageuhi! I expect more removals but i do prefer a stable release, thanks!

1.2 RC works so much on x64 integrating and removing stuff but i didnt like a few things, ill do removals with final release, id like to see network status window, i can see the network activity icon.

vLiting soon...

Edited by Maxfutur, 12 September 2008 - 11:27 PM.

Mozilla Firefox http://www.getfirefox.com the best web browser i've used.

#84
oskingen

oskingen

    MSFN Friend

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Thank for this new release

#85
oskingen

oskingen

    MSFN Friend

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
This release will make people happy

#86
marauder16

marauder16

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 37 posts
'fix: WLAN (WSearch 4.0 install)' does that mean I have to make the image all over again for wlan to work? ah, well, better late than never
thnx for the final ;)
to understand...

#87
TonyTong

TonyTong
  • Member
  • 1 posts
I just tried to install 1.2 final on a freshly installed nLited XP SP3 build as a VirtualBox 2.0.2 VM, and it kept asking me to install the WIM filter, even though I already installed WAIK and rebooted several times. I fixed it by uninstalling 1.2 final, installing 1.2 RC and launching vLite, then installing 1.2 final. Afterwards, uninstalling 1.2 final and reinstalling 1.2 final will still work fine. Thought I'd post this in case anyone else runs into this problem.

#88
jaykay

jaykay

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
@nuhi: if you wanted to add the problems with icq and tvista, you forgot it^^

mdac is needed for icq, jet database engine for tvista


jaykay

#89
David_jcd

David_jcd

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
There seems to be a lot of components missing in the final 1.2, suck as tablet pc, disk cleanup... Thay're not essential (I 'd have removed them aniway), but don't know whether it is normal or something is gone wrong in the installation of vlite on my laptop...



should I install vlite 1.2 over the release 1.1.6?


EDIT: solved, it was my fault, sorry!

Edited by David_jcd, 19 September 2008 - 08:47 AM.


#90
mara-

mara-

    Office Integrator Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,179 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@David_jcd

Maybe you are using already vLited DVD? Or maybe you hided those components in Compatibility mode?

Cheers ;)

#91
David_jcd

David_jcd

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts

@David_jcd

Maybe you are using already vLited DVD? Or maybe you hided those components in Compatibility mode?

Cheers ;)

thank you for answering...
It's the firs time I use vlite, so... no, it's not a vlited vista version.
I unchecked all components in the compatibility window, and some components appeared, but some are still missing (tablet pc and clean disk, for example)...
With the 1.2 rc everything seemed alright!

Edited by David_jcd, 14 September 2008 - 10:36 AM.


#92
georgeasch

georgeasch

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
Attached File  last_session.ini   19.47KB   19 downloads
hallo comunity,
i made a new install with a vlite 1.2 final preparated vista 64 ultimate yesterday and everything went well with the installation. but today when i started adding my programs, i got an error by installing nero 7 ultra. it says the nero NeTsMan.exe is corrupted. The NeTsMan.exe has to do with the Capture API, but I have not been able to figure it out yet. if I had to guess it has something to do with video editing or the TV feature in Nero Ultra. i attached my last session.ini and maybe someone of you can tell me which feature i should better not have taken out with vlite. thanks :unsure:

EDIT: meanwhile i found the mistake myself. if you want to use Nero Burning ROM, you should not delete the "TV Tuner Support"
feature, because Nero is depending on it!

@ Nuhi
i think it would be a good idea to put a warning message to this feature in your next release.

THX :hello:

Edited by georgeasch, 15 September 2008 - 06:56 AM.


#93
szarosmaci

szarosmaci
  • Member
  • 3 posts
Hi,

It is my first time to be here, and I have three questions:

1. How could I delete all of the games, but leave the Chess Titans and Spider Solitare?
2. What did I removed if the "Network and Sharing Center" Page fail to load?
3. If I am using Vista with splitstreamed hungarian language package, should I integrate it with english or hungarian hotfixes?

Thanks!

Edited by szarosmaci, 16 September 2008 - 11:58 AM.


#94
weEvil

weEvil

    n00b

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 944 posts
Thank you nuhi.

If you like to waste money on junk, then buy a CREATIVE® product.


E8400 | P45 | HD4870


#95
bokeron2008

bokeron2008

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
I posted this as an independent thread, but it seems I should have posted it here in the first place, so here I go... it's about 'dependencies' in the 1.2 final.

Why is IPSec needed for Windows Update ?
Why is Remote Management needed for Event Log ?

I've been testing A LOT of differently vlited ISOs and I've never noticed any problem with the Windows Update service or the Event Log service, though I do remove IPSec and Remote Management.

Could someone be so kind to explain me why are those elements 'linked' in the new vlite 1.2 final ? I'd like to know what (if something) might go wrong ... before it goes

Edited by bokeron2008, 01 October 2008 - 12:46 AM.


#96
frod

frod

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
Hello, got the reboot loops too after first install, it says updating, gets to 100%, reboots, and does the same on every boot.

I installed the update pack version 2.09 with the 3 windows update updates from this post:
http://www.foxs-extr...ead.php?tid=309

Attached is my ini file.

edit: 2nd try with no components removed (but all updates applied) the install went fine, no reboot loop
edit2: im fairly certain that SSTP Service is a requirement for remote access connection manager but will try and find out
edit3: all components removed but no updates applied gives no reboot loop, all works fine, so i suppose one of the udpates was trying to do something post reboot but couldnt since its component was removed
edit4: with the ini presented, it it impossible to map a network drive, i had to install file server and all its prerequisites to map drives

Attached Files


Edited by frod, 24 September 2008 - 12:35 PM.


#97
Jeronimo

Jeronimo

    vLite user

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 395 posts


Both from a vLite'd Windows Vist x64 as a clean 1 I get an .NET error, see the attachment.


No one else has had this error?
InvalidArgument=Value of -1 is not valid for index.
 Parametername=index.


#98
mil0sh

mil0sh
  • Member
  • 5 posts
I am getting a error in vLite 1.2 final when I try to load Vista .
I tried my original Vista without SP1 and one edited with vLite some time ago. Everything worked fine before. :}

 
An attempt was made to load a program with an incorrect format.
(Exception from HRESULT: 0x800700B)

************** Exception Text **************
System.BadImageFormatException: An attempt was made to load a program with an incorrect format. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007000B)
at ..(String , String , Int32 , Boolean )
at ..(Boolean )
at ..(Int32 )
at ..(Boolean )
at ..(Object , EventArgs )
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
vlite
Assembly Version: 1.2.0.2
Win32 Version: 1.2.0.2
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/vLite/vLite.exe
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
vLite
Assembly Version: 1.2.0.2
Win32 Version: 1.2.0.2
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/vLite/vLite.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
MCDBNET2
Assembly Version: 1.3.3.33894
Win32 Version: 1.33.0.133
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/vLite/MCDBNET2.DLL
----------------------------------------
msvcm80
Assembly Version: 8.0.50727.1434
Win32 Version: 8.00.50727.1434
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/WinSxS/x86_microsoft.vc80.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_8.0.50727.1434_none_d08b6002442c891f/msvcm80.dll
----------------------------------------
vhelper
Assembly Version: 1.0.3166.20582
Win32 Version: 1, 0, 0, 1
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/vLite/vhelper.DLL
----------------------------------------
msvcm90
Assembly Version: 9.0.30729.1
Win32 Version: 9.00.30729.1
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/vLite/msvcm90.DLL
----------------------------------------


#99
shahed26

shahed26

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 462 posts

I am getting a error in vLite 1.2 final when I try to load Vista .
I tried my original Vista without SP1 and one edited with vLite some time ago. Everything worked fine before. :}

An attempt was made to load a program with an incorrect format.(Exception from HRESULT: 0x800700B)************** Exception Text **************System.BadImageFormatException: An attempt was made to load a program with an incorrect format. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007000B)   at ..(String , String , Int32 , Boolean )   at ..(Boolean )   at ..(Int32 )   at ..(Boolean )   at ..(Object , EventArgs )   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)************** Loaded Assemblies **************mscorlib    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll----------------------------------------vlite    Assembly Version: 1.2.0.2    Win32 Version: 1.2.0.2    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/vLite/vLite.exe----------------------------------------System    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll----------------------------------------vLite    Assembly Version: 1.2.0.2    Win32 Version: 1.2.0.2    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/vLite/vLite.exe----------------------------------------System.Windows.Forms    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll----------------------------------------System.Drawing    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll----------------------------------------MCDBNET2    Assembly Version: 1.3.3.33894    Win32 Version: 1.33.0.133    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/vLite/MCDBNET2.DLL----------------------------------------msvcm80    Assembly Version: 8.0.50727.1434    Win32 Version: 8.00.50727.1434    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/WinSxS/x86_microsoft.vc80.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_8.0.50727.1434_none_d08b6002442c891f/msvcm80.dll----------------------------------------vhelper    Assembly Version: 1.0.3166.20582    Win32 Version: 1, 0, 0, 1    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/vLite/vhelper.DLL----------------------------------------msvcm90    Assembly Version: 9.0.30729.1    Win32 Version: 9.00.30729.1    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/vLite/msvcm90.DLL----------------------------------------



Looks like you removed NET Framework from your vista image (as you mention you edited vista with vlite before having this problem), as vLite requires Net framework to run properly (correct me if am wrong)

Edited by shahed26, 24 September 2008 - 05:10 AM.


#100
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,922 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

copy the 32Bit Version of the wimgapi.dll from the WAIK folder into your vLite folder.
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN