Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4753 replies to this topic

#2651
VideoRipper

VideoRipper

    CSI Eastwood City

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
...like this:
F3 T>m0,2,2,,,,,22
Max Wr Retries = 00, Max Rd Retries = 00, Max ECC T-Level = 14, Max Certify Rewr
ite Retries = 00C8

User Partition Format Successful - Elapsed Time 0 mins 00 secs

F3 T>

To C the BASIC things in life, use Delphi


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2652
franklink

franklink
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 19-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Waiting for the prompt to come back did it! Thanks a TON guys!

TWO 500GB drives recovered thanks to this thread!

#2653
mundy5

mundy5

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Joined 03-February 10
Congrats! That's what we want to read!

Waiting for the prompt to come back did it! Thanks a TON guys!

TWO 500GB drives recovered thanks to this thread!



#2654
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,579 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

F3 1>m0,2,2,,,,,22[/code]

The disk now detects. I can see it in windows, but in disk management it shows up as an uninitialized drive. Is there anyway I can recover data from it now? What exactly did I do with the F3 1>m0,2,2,,,,,22?

ANY help is appreciated!!!

If the drive is detected by BIOS, AND is detected by Windows (seen as unallocated space in Disk Management), the drive is functional, as long as this thread is concerned.

You will need to use TESTDISK and/or similar partition recovery software to (if possible) re-map the partition(s) you had on the disk, otherwise you will need file based recovery tools.

If you need help, start a new thread, here are a couple ones from which you may get the basics:
http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=142083
http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=141687

jaclaz

#2655
seloqxt

seloqxt
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 27-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Seagate Drive : ST3500320AS , Firmware : SD15
Problem: BSY

My 500GB HDD initially had BSY problem. I successfully completed the steps till the point where I have to type "N1" for a SMART erase. But it just hangs there when I enter N1. The cursor keeps blinking and the next prompt doesn't appear, I kept waiting for 20 mins but still the same. What might be wrong?

After this, I tried connecting back the hdd with sata cable to check if it works. This time it is recognized in BIOS, but doesn't show up in My Computer. Opening Device Manager>Disk Management pops up a window as seen in the snap below:
Direct Image Link
Posted Image
When I press OK, it pops up a Dialog Box saying "Incorrect Function".

Later I tried patching up the firmware update from seagate. Even though the drive detect software from seagate doesn't recognize the HDD, however running the firmware patch during start up detects it, and Says: "Model Matched, Firmware not matched" even though the patch is the correct one: http://seagate.custk...sp?DocId=207951

#2656
Sovereign01

Sovereign01

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 29-June 09
I'm very close on this, I figured out that the USB-Serial chip needs powering, and the HDD board needs connecting to the PSU as well, I can talk to the drive with hyperterminal, but keep getting LED:000000CE FAddr:00280569
LED:000000CE FAddr:00280569 when I enter Z after the /2 command.

I see there are two sets of contacts/pins between the PCB and the HDD case, a rectangular set with a screw hole in the middle, located near the top left of the drive in the picture, and a set of three wire contacts that lead to the motor in the middle. Which set do I put the insulator in between, or do I put it between both sets?
Posted Image
Posted Image

Edited by Sovereign01, 28 March 2010 - 01:41 PM.


#2657
mundy5

mundy5

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Joined 03-February 10
Consider going through the procedure again.

Seagate Drive : ST3500320AS , Firmware : SD15
Problem: BSY

My 500GB HDD initially had BSY problem. I successfully completed the steps till the point where I have to type "N1" for a SMART erase. But it just hangs there when I enter N1. The cursor keeps blinking and the next prompt doesn't appear, I kept waiting for 20 mins but still the same. What might be wrong?

After this, I tried connecting back the hdd with sata cable to check if it works. This time it is recognized in BIOS, but doesn't show up in My Computer. Opening Device Manager>Disk Management pops up a window as seen in the snap below:
Direct Image Link
Posted Image
When I press OK, it pops up a Dialog Box saying "Incorrect Function".

Later I tried patching up the firmware update from seagate. Even though the drive detect software from seagate doesn't recognize the HDD, however running the firmware patch during start up detects it, and Says: "Model Matched, Firmware not matched" even though the patch is the correct one: http://seagate.custk...sp?DocId=207951



#2658
mundy5

mundy5

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Joined 03-February 10
The answer is the one with the screw in the middle. You also might not be waiting long enough for the hdd to spin down after you initially plug it in. I got that type of error because I was trying to enter commands while it was still spinning up.

I'm very close on this, I figured out that the USB-Serial chip needs powering, and the HDD board needs connecting to the PSU as well, I can talk to the drive with hyperterminal, but keep getting LED:000000CE FAddr:00280569
LED:000000CE FAddr:00280569 when I enter Z after the /2 command.

I see there are two sets of contacts/pins between the PCB and the HDD case, a rectangular set with a screw hole in the middle, located near the top left of the drive in the picture, and a set of three wire contacts that lead to the motor in the middle. Which set do I put the insulator in between, or do I put it between both sets?
Posted Image



#2659
VideoRipper

VideoRipper

    CSI Eastwood City

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
The three contacts connector in the middle is for the platter-spindle (the motor).
The twenty contacts connector at the top right is for the actuator and R/W heads.

Some people insultate the motor (the heads can't read the firmware because the disc
isn't spinning), others insulate the actuator (PCB cannot read the platters, since
it's disconnected).

In my opinion, it's best to temporarly cover both connectors (or at least the heads/
actuator-connector, because when only insulating the motor, it will not spin, but
the heads will move...
FYI: the heads would normally hover over the platters by the thin layer of air that's between them when the platters
are spinning, but now they won't hover, since the platters aren't spinning and I don't like the idea of my heads
crashing on the platters.


Effectively this is what happens, when a normal working drive is powered up:
  • Power applied to PCB
  • PCB does a quick electronics self-test, puts its interface in BSY-mode 'till
    it's finished with starting up (step 5) and turns on splindle-motor
  • On-board controler reads firmware from platters (note here: opposed to
    other devices, the firmware and certain data-tables are actually stored
    on the platters, not on the PCB)
  • Firmware is initialized and executed
  • PCB releases interfaces (turns off BSY-status) and drive is ready for
    use over the (S)ATA interface

Because of a bug, after 320 log-entries the firmware hangs on step 4 and
never turns off the BSY-status, leaving you with a bricked drive.

By temporarly disconnecting the PCB from the drive, the on-board controler
will never be able to load the firmware (and thus will never be able to hang)
and will enter debug-mode, so you will be able to access the controler via
the debug-port over TTL-RS232.

Because the controler only *thinks* the motor is spinning (in reality it isn't),
you first have to give it the instruction to spin down the motor.
Now you can re-attach the PCB again and give the instruction to spin the motor
up again (note: since the drive is in debug-mode, it will not try to load or
execute the firmware on the platters).

By doing N1 (in Level 1), you'll do a SMART erase (or actually "Create SMART sector").
After recreating the SMART-sector, the firmware shouldn't hang anymore when power
is applied to it, so we'll power it off and on.

The last step in the process is regenerating the partition (m0,2,2,,,,,22 in level T)
and now the drive *should* be visible again as a drive in the BIOS.

Greetz,

Peter.
[EDIT]Bugger... Mundy beat me to it :lol:

Edited by VideoRipper, 28 March 2010 - 02:57 PM.

To C the BASIC things in life, use Delphi

#2660
Simba7

Simba7
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 02-August 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Ahh.. Finally fixed the LC15 Firmware issue and successfully upgraded my drive to SD1B Firmware..

What you do is download the Firmware Upgrade ISO.. Then exit the tutorial and hit CTRL-C at the menu (yes, abort the .bat file).

Enter this command: sf.exe -m BRINKS -f 6HBXR1B.LOD -s -x -b

After that, it'll come back to you as FW SD1B instead of FW LC15.

#2661
VideoRipper

VideoRipper

    CSI Eastwood City

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Great job, Simba, that might be usefull for other members with your
type of drive/firmware :thumbup

Although I would like to emphasize that playing with the command-line
options of the firmware-updater is at the user's own risk.

Flashing a drive with incorrect/incompatible firmware will kill it.

Greetz,

Peter.
To C the BASIC things in life, use Delphi

#2662
NAILLMCLEAN

NAILLMCLEAN
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 29-March 10
  • OS:XP Home
Hi,

I’m new to this forum.

I have the Barracuda 7200.11 500GB ST3500320AS and surprise surprise I’m having issues. I think I have is the 0 LBA problem, when the drive is plugged in it shows 0mb in the disk management.

I have followed the instructions on the main page and it looked like it was working, i was getting back all the information that i was supposed to, the only difference is that my drive returned 2 lines:

User Partition Format 5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00004339, ErrCode 00000000
User Partition Format 5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00008DED, ErrCode 00000080

When i plugged the drive back into the PC nothing has changed!!! Its still showing as 0mb.

Could this be something to do with the drive having two partitions before it bricked?

Any help or suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks

#2663
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,579 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

When i plugged the drive back into the PC nothing has changed!!! Its still showing as 0mb.

Could this be something to do with the drive having two partitions before it bricked?

No, nothing connected on how the drive is partitioned.

Try using this alternate method:
http://www.mapleleaf...agatebrick.html

jaclaz

#2664
drgonzo7

drgonzo7
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 07-March 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
Just in case anyone else is trying to fix their ES.2 Seagate drives, there is a thread here which explains how to do it, as these drives work in a slightly different way to 7200.11 drives:

http://www.msfn.org/...000000cc-state/

I spent many frustrated hours trying to get the methods in this thread to work on my ES.2 drive only to discover that they don't work! My method for getting to the 'F3 T>' prompt is here, which doesn't involve trying to short two pins! Took me a few goes to get the timing right, but got there in the end, and my drive is back from the dead! Thanks to all those who have contributed to this thread, saved me a very expensive trip to a recovery centre (I ended up using the Nokia CA42 cable hack)

It can be useful for owners of: ST3250310NS, ST3500320NS, ST3750330NS, ST31000340NS

Cheers

Damian

#2665
Sovereign01

Sovereign01

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 29-June 09
Well, this is looking promising :thumbup

F3 T>/2

F3 2>Z

Spin Down Complete
Elapsed Time 0.146 msecs
F3 2>U

Spin Up Complete
Elapsed Time 7.524 secs
F3 2>/1

F3 1>N1

F3 1>/T

F3 T>
F3 T>i4,1,22

F3 T>m0,2,2,,,,,22
Max Wr Retries = 00, Max Rd Retries = 00, Max ECC T-Level = 14, Max Certify Rewr
ite Retries = 00C8
User Partition Format 4% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00004339, ErrCode 000
User Partition Format 4% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00008DED, ErrCode 000
00080, Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs
User Partition Format Successful - Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs

F3 T>

Now to mount this in my PC and hope for the best B)

Had a 2nd drive that I did the same with:

F3 T>/2

F3 2>U

Spin Up Complete
Elapsed Time 9.833 secs
F3 2>/1

F3 1>N1

F3 1>/T

F3 T>
F3 T>i4,1,22

F3 T>m0,2,2,,,,,22
Max Wr Retries = 00, Max Rd Retries = 00, Max ECC T-Level = 14, Max Certify Rewr
ite Retries = 00C8
User Partition Format 5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00004339, ErrCode 000
User Partition Format 5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00008DED, ErrCode 000
00080, Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs
User Partition Format Successful - Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs

F3 T>


Edited by Sovereign01, 29 March 2010 - 10:03 AM.


#2666
seloqxt

seloqxt
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 27-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Consider going through the procedure again.


Seagate Drive : ST3500320AS , Firmware : SD15
Problem: BSY

My 500GB HDD initially had BSY problem. I successfully completed the steps till the point where I have to type "N1" for a SMART erase. But it just hangs there when I enter N1. The cursor keeps blinking and the next prompt doesn't appear, I kept waiting for 20 mins but still the same. What might be wrong?

After this, I tried connecting back the hdd with sata cable to check if it works. This time it is recognized in BIOS, but doesn't show up in My Computer. Opening Device Manager>Disk Management pops up a window as seen in the snap below:
Direct Image Link
Posted Image
When I press OK, it pops up a Dialog Box saying "Incorrect Function".

Later I tried patching up the firmware update from seagate. Even though the drive detect software from seagate doesn't recognize the HDD, however running the firmware patch during start up detects it, and Says: "Model Matched, Firmware not matched" even though the patch is the correct one: http://seagate.custk...sp?DocId=207951


Yes, I tried the whole process of BSY fix by inserting card spinning down removing card and spinning up HDD etc around 10 times, but every time in the next step where I press N1 at F3 1> prompt, it just halts there with blinking cursor, the next prompt doesn't appear. I've tried searching about this SMART erase with N1 command, but unfortunately not much information is available. Any clue to what might be wrong? Thanks.

Edited by seloqxt, 29 March 2010 - 12:59 PM.


#2667
VideoRipper

VideoRipper

    CSI Eastwood City

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I've tried searching about this SMART erase with N1 command, but unfortunately not much information is available.

Indeed, information is very sparse about the commands :unsure:

This is what the manual says:

Nxx SMART Serial Port Control

xx – Level 1 N Subcommand
= 1 – Create Smart Sector.
= 2 – Update SMART Attributes ( same as SMART D3h option in interface )
= 3 – Do Smart Firmware Upgrade
= 5 – Dump SMART attribute data
= 6 – Dump SMART threshold data
= 7 – Dump G-List
= 8 – Dump Critical Event Log
= 9 – Dump P-List
= A – Dump two hour Health Log
= B – Run DST Short Test
= C – Run DST Long Test


Does the board react (do you get the debug prompt back) when you press CTR+Z again?

^Z Restart the Diagnostic Monitor.

(I know... it's just a wild guess...) :blushing:
To C the BASIC things in life, use Delphi

#2668
mundy5

mundy5

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Joined 03-February 10

Yes, I tried the whole process of BSY fix by inserting card spinning down removing card and spinning up HDD etc around 10 times, but every time in the next step where I press N1 at F3 1> prompt, it just halts there with blinking cursor, the next prompt doesn't appear. I've tried searching about this SMART erase with N1 command, but unfortunately not much information is available. Any clue to what might be wrong? Thanks.

If it isn't working even though you have gone through the procedure exactly as it is listed here, then the only conclusion I can come up with is that you have a different issue or more issues than just the bsy problem listed here.

Edited by mundy5, 29 March 2010 - 02:21 PM.


#2669
bigleg

bigleg

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 24-March 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
[quote name='bigleg' date='29 March 2010 - 09:06 PM' timestamp='1269918409' post='915741']
[quote name='VideoRipper' date='25 March 2010 - 06:21 PM' timestamp='1269562905' post='915159']
[quote name='bigleg' date='25 March 2010 - 04:35 AM' timestamp='1269488108' post='915026']but I still get the "Unable to Open COM2.[/quote]
That worries me a bit :unsure:

Normally, a COM-port is only opened when an application (like HyperTerminal) or a service
(like MS ActiveSync or the Nokia Suite) is actively using it; if you would only install
the drivers without any program (or service) using it, you *should* be able to open that
port like any other ("real") COM-port, no matter where the USB-device was made...

Are you sure it's using COM2, since with most desktops, these are already integrated onto
the motherboard and any external attached (USB)-ports get additional numbers (COM3..COMxx).

Please check the settings in the computer's BIOS whether any on-board COM-ports are enabled
or not and play with these settings.

Good luck,

Peter.
[/quote]


It was the wrong type of CA-42 cable. Got another one and it opens correctly in HyperTerm. At first, connecting the blue and red wires gave me the characters I was typing (looking good!), but now for some reason, I get gibberish at 38400 baud and higher. 19200 baud and lower, it's fine. Ugh, time for another cable?

Does anyone know how to figure out which wires are which using a multimeter? Is it possible that connecting the wrong wires together during testing screwed up the cable?

Is anyone out there willing to send me a cable they know works? I'll happily pay for shipping both ways.

Edited by bigleg, 29 March 2010 - 09:43 PM.


#2670
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,579 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

It was the wrong type of CA-42 cable. Got another one and it opens correctly in HyperTerm. At first, connecting the blue and red wires gave me the characters I was typing (looking good!), but now for some reason, I get gibberish at 38400 baud and higher. 19200 baud and lower, it's fine. Ugh, time for another cable?

Yes.

Does anyone know how to figure out which wires are which using a multimeter? Is it possible that connecting the wrong wires together during testing screwed up the cable?

No.

JFYI, about the foolishness of using CA-42 cables:
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__873389
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__876981
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__882517
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__898989
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__905153

(you can use SOME hammers to open a can, but not ALL hammers will do and anyway usually can-openers work better)

The CATCH22 is:
if you know how to check if a Nokia cable is a good one, you don't need one, and you can either build an interface yourself or are wise enough to buy a proper interface.

jaclaz

#2671
seloqxt

seloqxt
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 27-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Does the board react (do you get the debug prompt back) when you press CTR+Z again?


No, I don't get the debug prompt back after the hangup, I have to disconnect the terminal and back in to make Ctrl+z work.

#2672
Zeemi

Zeemi
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 30-March 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey Guys,
my drive isn't detected by the bios anymore.

And i still have this. (Only the adapter/cable at "Accessories").
Aurel Rs232-TTL

Will this work? Sorry for not having any better datasheet.

Greetings,
Zeemi

Edited by Zeemi, 30 March 2010 - 09:35 AM.


#2673
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,579 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hey Guys,
my drive isn't detected by the bios anymore.

And i still have this. (Only the adapter/cable at "Accessories").
Aurel Rs232-TTL

Will this work? Sorry for not having any better datasheet.

Greetings,
Zeemi

NO :(, I don't think it will work.

That module has 0-5V TTL levels (TTL-CMOS):
http://www.aurelwire...0200625G_mu.pdf

You want one with 3.3v TTL levels (TTL), reference:
http://www.interface..._threshold.html

jaclaz

#2674
VideoRipper

VideoRipper

    CSI Eastwood City

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
The voltage levels *shouldn't* be a problem; I resurrected my drive with
a standard MAX232 (=5V TTL) driver and it worked as planned.
(BTW: I don't know who proved that one needs a 3.3V TTL driver; I don't
have an oscilloscope anymore to check that statement myself...) :unsure:

Greetz,

Peter.

Edited by VideoRipper, 30 March 2010 - 10:54 AM.

To C the BASIC things in life, use Delphi

#2675
Sovereign01

Sovereign01

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 29-June 09
Well, looks like it works, thanks guys! :D

Quick question- does this prevent the issue recurring with the fixed drives, or do they still need the firmware 'update' from Seagate, or should I just copy the data off and get rid of the entire drive?




8 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 8 guests, 0 anonymous users