Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4777 replies to this topic

#3076
VideoRipper

VideoRipper

    CSI Eastwood City

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

(I had a few strange error messages, sorted out by tightening the screws on the PCB=-

Don't forget this thread: How to solve Error 1009 DETSEC 00006008 FIX,
but also notice Jaclaz' note about this:

Generally, it is NOT adviced to use "nail thinner" as it could adversely affect the plastic parts of the connectors/PCB, as it usually contains trichloroethane, if using anything like it or acetone:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acetone
be very careful NOT to use it on plastic parts.

To clean contacts use isopropil alcohol:
http://en.wikipedia....opropyl_alcohol
or a dedicated electric contact cleaner.


Anyway... good job! :thumbup

Greetz,

Peter.
To C the BASIC things in life, use Delphi


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#3077
pborut

pborut
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 08-August 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello jaclaz,

Thanks for reminding me about removing quotation. It's actually first time I'm actively using any forum, so I must learn of how it goes...

About BSY problem. Thank you for clearing that one out too,
Best regards,
Borut.

#3078
Nc1224

Nc1224
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 09-March 10
  • OS:Vista Home Premium x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi again!

It seems like my HDD is going down again, but I'm not sure why. I'm wondering if it could be the 0 lba error, so I thought I'd check here. As it is now, when i check "my computer", it shows my 2 HDDs. But the seagate one, when you examine it, has a 0 byte capacity. i can't open it and it does now have the windows symbol in the icon.

Thanks in advance

#3079
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,841 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

It seems like my HDD is going down again, but I'm not sure why. I'm wondering if it could be the 0 lba error, so I thought I'd check here. As it is now, when i check "my computer", it shows my 2 HDDs. But the seagate one, when you examine it, has a 0 byte capacity. i can't open it and it does now have the windows symbol in the icon.


Check how it is seen in BIOS, first.
If it is shown with 0 capacity, then yes,it's a LBA0 symptom.

jaclaz

#3080
GoKart

GoKart
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 13-August 10
  • OS:Vista Business x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks Gradius and all others for posting on the Seagate 7200.11 (Barracuda). My Maxtor 1TB last apprx 5 weeks; put it away for 1 year; busy with life. Issue seem same as others - no power. Have now tried the HDD into 2 other powered caddies still no power. One caddy had a cooling fan and both had indicator lights. With the Barracuda inside, and power on, no lights, and even the fan was no go.
So, 1 QNS, please:-
1. Does the BSY firmware code bug problem result in lock up automatically (shut down) of the hdd drive motor AND power supply intake into the powered caddy, so caddy indicator lights and cooling fan non-op?
2. If the drive motor is burnt out and unserviceable, can the recording medium be removed and reinstalled inside another HDD unit with working HDD drive and optical reader?
thank you from a non-technical GoKart (billy cart)

#3081
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,841 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

So, 1 QNS, please:-

Which means TWO of them....:whistle:

1. Does the BSY firmware code bug problem result in lock up automatically (shut down) of the hdd drive motor AND power supply intake into the powered caddy, so caddy indicator lights and cooling fan non-op?

NO. :(
http://homepages.tes...no-answers.html

2. If the drive motor is burnt out and unserviceable, can the recording medium be removed and reinstalled inside another HDD unit with working HDD drive and optical reader?

YES. :)
http://homepages.tes...no-answers.html

thank you from a non-technical GoKart (billy cart)

You are welcome. :)

Notwithstanding that you obviously missed the read-me-first:
http://www.msfn.org/...-read-me-first/
whaere you would have learned how your problem is pretty much a non-target :realmad: and thus should have NOT been posted here, we are good guys after all. ;)

From what you write you have probably had a problem somewhere (can be BOTH on the hard disk AND on the actual power supply) that blowed a TVS.
A TVS is a sort of protection diode (there are normally two of them on modern hard disks, one on the 5V and one on the 12 V rail) that, in case of problems shorts to ground to prevent (in theory) further damage.
In reality if this has happened, STOP moving the hard disk here and there, some power supplies have a protection that simply shuts them off if a short is found, some will simply blow silently.

The drive needs to be checked thoroughfully from an electrical/electronic view point before ANY further step can be taken.

Before you ask, NO, a PCB SWAP won't work (without a procedure outside of your reach) and it is possible that will also damage the donour PCB.

It is technically possible to:
  • open the hard disk
  • remove the platters from it
  • re-assemple the platters on another identical hard disk
  • recover the data

BUT it is NOT anything you can do at home :ph34r: as you would need tools and expecially experience that you simply cannot have (otherwise you won't be here asking about it).

If the disk drive contains important data you may want to fork from a relatively huge amount of bucks and have a specialized recovery firm look at it. (only you can judge the value of that data but we are talking of several hundred dollars, probably in the $600÷1,000 range)
If the idea is to just recover a functional drive, forget about it, if the problem can be repaired without opening the hard disk, like replacing the TVS or fixing a cold solder, it would be allright, but a drive with exchanged platters is to be considered functional (hopefully ) only for the sheer time needed to get the data out of it, and should be thrown in the bin immediately after the recovery.

PLEASE, remove from your previous post the integral quote of Gradius' initial post, it only contributes to make this thread less readable.


jaclaz

#3082
psm321

psm321
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 15-August 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi all,

I am trying to recover my 1TB 7200.11 from BSY lock. After I enter the "N1" command, I get "Unknown Diag Cmd Failure 12CC4". Like the other 2 posters I found on here with this problem, I got my drive (online) from Fry's, but in every respect it looks like a normal Seagate drive. I did not power down the drive at any point during the process, and have double-checked to make sure I followed it correctly. I can spin down and spin-up the drive and it sounds normal.

The last time someone posted with this problem, they were requested to do "/C" and then "Q" to get a list of available commands, but they never responded. I tried that, and get the same "Unknown Diag Cmd Failure 12CC4" when I try to run "Q".

Any ideas would be appreciated. I have looked through the search results within this thread for "unknown diag cmd failure" already [edit: to remove search link that was session-based and include search terms instead]

Thanks!

Edited by psm321, 15 August 2010 - 01:48 PM.


#3083
VideoRipper

VideoRipper

    CSI Eastwood City

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I am trying to recover my 1TB 7200.11 from BSY lock.

And you're sure:
  • The drive is really a Seagate 7200.11 drive with SD15 firmware?
  • When issuing the N1 command, you're in the "F3 1>" menu?

Greetz,

Peter.
To C the BASIC things in life, use Delphi

#3084
psm321

psm321
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 15-August 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

And you're sure:

  • The drive is really a Seagate 7200.11 drive with SD15 firmware?
  • When issuing the N1 command, you're in the "F3 1>" menu?

Greetz,

Peter.

Hi,

Yes, it's a 7200.11, model ST31000340AS. The label on the drive says firmware SD15 and I'm pretty sure I never updated it. Once it "died" [spins up fine, no bad sounds, but doesn't seem to exist to the computer] I did go and update the other drives in the set and those were all at SD15 before update.

Yes, I'm issuing the N1 command at the "F3 1>" prompt I get after saying "/1"

Thanks!

Edit: Interesting side-note: probably not relevant to the problem, but I bought these drives as retail kits from the Fry's website, and still have the original retail kit boxes, yet all 4 of the drives say "This drive is manufactured by Seagate for OEM distribution. For product information or technical support, please contact your system OEM." Interestingly, the boxes have 2 layers of model/serial number stickers on them... makes me wonder if Fry's was doing something shady. I foresee a fight with Seagate if I end up having to send the drive in to them for their free recovery.

Edited by psm321, 16 August 2010 - 12:34 AM.


#3085
VideoRipper

VideoRipper

    CSI Eastwood City

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I foresee a fight with Seagate if I end up having to send the drive in to them for their free recovery.

AFAIK this is just a myth: at first I sent in the drive for a "Free recovery"
and received a quote for €900 ex VAT. :unsure:
So in the end I did it myself for under €10 with the help of this thread. :thumbup

Anyway: weird problem.
The only thing I can think about is that you have a different (revision) PCB
on that drive.
When powering the PCB only (with the platters not connected) you'll enter its
special debug/diagnostics mode (the drive's firmware is on the platters, so
this isn't being loaded at all) and you only have access to the drive using
low level commands over the (TTL-RS232) diagnostics port.

After "Upgrading" the drive's firmware, (to my knowledge) the bootcode on
the PCB isn't changed.

You should be able to find out your drive's firmware revision by pressing
the CONTROL and A keys simultaneously.
When issuing CTRL+L you should get the drive's sign-on message.

I don't have a ST31000340AS myself so I don't know what the replies should be
(and whether the commands would work or not), but you can have a look at that
and copy-paste the results here for others to compare.

Greetz,

Peter.

Edited by VideoRipper, 16 August 2010 - 01:50 AM.

To C the BASIC things in life, use Delphi

#3086
jinjahman

jinjahman
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 16-August 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi there,
Quick question: My drive has the BSY error and I'm investigating the fixes on this and other sites;

Will the proposed solution format(zap!) the drive, or will the data (pix, music etc.) be viewable after the fix?


http://www.metacafe....00_11_firmware/
http://howto.starahead.com/?p=61
http://sites.google....ite/seagatefix/

Thanks
jinjahman

Edited by jinjahman, 16 August 2010 - 03:32 AM.


#3087
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,841 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Will the proposed solution format(zap!) the drive, or will the data (pix, music etc.) be viewable after the fix?


The proposed solution simply "resets" the HD internal log, the one that if reaches certain values, bricks the drive.

Read the read-me-first:
http://www.msfn.org/...-read-me-first/

Unless OTHER things went wrong (concurrently or before the bricking), DATA will be AS accessible AS before the bricking.

jaclaz

#3088
GoKart

GoKart
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 13-August 10
  • OS:Vista Business x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks for your reply - sorry I can't count, and thanks for pointing it out.
Yes, you did read my mind .. overnight thinking .. ah ha . easy - just change PCB. So thanks for pre-empting and saving my energy.
In Australia (we can't count downunder!), we have strong consumer protection laws; and hence given the number of people affected by faulty Seagate/Maxtor drives, am wondering if a class action is possible for the cost of data recovery, as it an assessable damage ($) to the consumer.
Also, when the Seagate Barracuda came out of its plasic surround, first noticeable feature was the amount of scratches on the casing... not unlike the condition of a secondhand item.

I have reread my post, and cannot identify the reference to orignal post, which you want me to remove. Can you clarify?

.. off now to grease the 3 wheels of my billy cart.

#3089
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,841 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Thanks for your reply - sorry I can't count, and thanks for pointing it out.

Ow, comeon ;):
http://itre.cis.upen...ves/001364.html


In Australia (we can't count downunder!), we have strong consumer protection laws; and hence given the number of people affected by faulty Seagate/Maxtor drives, am wondering if a class action is possible for the cost of data recovery, as it an assessable damage ($) to the consumer.

I guess it is possible, though the drive warranty covers only the drive and not the DATA on it.


Also, when the Seagate Barracuda came out of its plasic surround, first noticeable feature was the amount of scratches on the casing... not unlike the condition of a secondhand item.

That's strange, but AFAIK second hand, so called "refurbished drives" actually coming form seagate sport a "refurbished" NEW sticker on them, maybe it was some "dirty trick" from the dealer or shop where you bought it? :ph34r:

I have reread my post, and cannot identify the reference to orignal post, which you want me to remove. Can you clarify?

Possibly a Mod has already removed it. :thumbup
Basically instead of "plainly replying" you had quoted the whole initial post.
And you did it again just above your last post, quoting entirely my previous reply.... :whistle:

jaclaz

#3090
psm321

psm321
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 15-August 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

AFAIK this is just a myth: at first I sent in the drive for a "Free recovery"
and received a quote for €900 ex VAT. :unsure:
So in the end I did it myself for under €10 with the help of this thread. :thumbup

I sure hope not. I did find some posts on the Seagate forums with people having success sending it in. I think I'll give it a try today given my results below.


Anyway: weird problem.
The only thing I can think about is that you have a different (revision) PCB
on that drive.
When powering the PCB only (with the platters not connected) you'll enter its
special debug/diagnostics mode (the drive's firmware is on the platters, so
this isn't being loaded at all) and you only have access to the drive using
low level commands over the (TTL-RS232) diagnostics port.

After "Upgrading" the drive's firmware, (to my knowledge) the bootcode on
the PCB isn't changed.

Interesting... I had assumed it loaded the diag commands off the platter because if I do a Z/U cycle with the contacts still disconnected, and it fails to spin up because of that, then attempting to run the N1 command gives me "Unable to load Diag Overlay".


You should be able to find out your drive's firmware revision by pressing
the CONTROL and A keys simultaneously.


Package Version: MS011B.SDD1.AD090G., Package P/N: 100518333, Package Builder ID: 3K,Package Build Date: 05/27/2008, Package Build Time: 12:39:16, Package CFW Version: MS01.SDD1.00075442.3K00,Package SFW1 Version: B100, Package SFW2 Version: C0FE, Package SFW3 Version: ----, Package SFW4 Version: ----Controller FW Rev: 05271239, CustomerRel: SX15, Changelist: 00075442, ProdType:MS01.SDD1, Date: 05/27/2008, Time: 123916, UserId: 00000761Servo FW Rev: B100RAP Format Rev: 0092, Contents Rev: 15 05 10 08


When issuing CTRL+L you should get the drive's sign-on message.

I don't have a ST31000340AS myself so I don't know what the replies should be
(and whether the commands would work or not), but you can have a look at that
and copy-paste the results here for others to compare.

Greetz,

Peter.


TetonST 2.0 SATA Moose Gen 3.0 (RAP fmt 10 ) w/sdff (RV )Product FamilyId: 27, MemberId: 02HDA SN: 9Q******, RPM: 7206, Wedges: 108, Heads: 8, Lbas: 74706DB0, PreampType:47 08PCBA SN: 0000C8380EPK, Controller: TETONST_2(639D)(3-0E-3-5), Channel: AGERE_COPPERHEAD_LITE, PowerAsic: MCKINLEY Rev 51, BufferBytes: 2000000Package Version: MS011B.SDD1.AD090G., Package P/N: 100518333, Package Builder ID: 3K,Package Build Date: 05/27/2008, Package Build Time: 12:39:16, Packagn: MS01.SDD1.00075442.3K00,Package SFW1 Version: B100, Package SFW2 Version: C0FE, Package SFW3 Version: ----, Package SFW4 Version: ----Controller FW Rev: 05271239, CustomerRel: SX15, Changelist: 00075442, ProdType:MS01.SDD1, Date: 05/27/2008, Time: 123916, UserId: 00000761Servo FW Rev: B100RAP Format Rev: 0092, Contents Rev: 15 05 10 08Features:- Quadradic Equation AFH enabled- VBAR with adjustable zone boundaries enabled- Volume Based Sparing enabled- IOEDC enabled- IOECC enabled- DERP Read Retries

(I blocked out the serial number so Seagate doesn't know I tried to do this myself)
Seeing the SX15 here brings back recollections that the other drives in my set were in fact also SX15 even though the labels say SD15. This matches this guy:

http://www.dslreport...orum/r22209346-
http://www.dslreport...orum/r22237565-

who also has a drive labeled SD15 but with SX15, the BSY problem, and the same "Unknown Diag Cmd Failure 12CC4" error message.

Thanks!

#3091
VideoRipper

VideoRipper

    CSI Eastwood City

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I sure hope not. I did find some posts on the Seagate forums with people having success sending it in.

Well, maybe I have to rephrase it:
Yes, I did send it in and got a new ("Refurbished") drive back absolutely free. :yes:
No, they wouldn't do the data recovery for free and I don't think they would do
it anywhere else on the planet. :unsure:

Interesting... I had assumed it loaded the diag commands off the platter because if I do a Z/U cycle with the contacts still disconnected, and it fails to spin up because of that, then attempting to run the N1 command gives me "Unable to load Diag Overlay".

Hmmm, could be... I've never investigated on that any further and reading your next bit:

Seeing the SX15 here brings back recollections

...*could* explain why these commands are not recognized :}

Greetz,

Peter.
To C the BASIC things in life, use Delphi

#3092
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,841 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Well, maybe I have to rephrase it:
Yes, I did send it in and got a new ("Refurbished") drive back absolutely free. :yes:
No, they wouldn't do the data recovery for free and I don't think they would do
it anywhere else on the planet. :unsure:

Well, maybe I have to repeat that we do have at least one report of the data recovery having been granted for free.

A few posts starting here ;):
http://www.msfn.org/...=128807&st=2350

jaclaz

#3093
Galirand

Galirand
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 16-August 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I got a Seagate 7200.11 1GB drive with firmware version SD35. I suspect the BSY-bug since it worked just fine until I rebooted the computer and then the BIOS just didn't find the hard drive at all.

It does however have another symptom. When I start my computer the drive sounds like it's spinning up and then spins down over and over again. This happens even if I put it in another computer. Does this mean my drive is simply broken or could it still be the RDY-bug? Seagate claims SD35 isn't afflicted with any firmware bugs, but I don't know if I can trust them.....

#3094
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,841 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

It does however have another symptom.
I suspect the BSY-bug since it worked just fine until I rebooted the computer and then the BIOS just didn't find the hard drive at all.
When I start my computer the drive sounds like it's spinning up and then spins down over and over again.

This sounds a lot like a calibration problem/misaligned head and another few possible causes, basically it cannot find the "start" of the recording, or cannot read anything at all....

This happens even if I put it in another computer.

Sure it does the problem is the HDD, not the PC.

Does this mean my drive is simply broken or could it still be the RDY-bug?

It is most probably simply broken. :(

Seagate claims SD35 isn't afflicted with any firmware bugs, but I don't know if I can trust them.....

Never trust anyone.

Expecially a unknown guy on a Forum. ;)

  • If that drive contains valuable data you should start looking for a professional data recovery service.
  • If it doesn't:


  • if it is covered by warranty, RMA it
  • if warranty has expired, use it as door holder or open it for the fun of looking inside it, or throw it in the dustbin, there is nothing you can really DIY with such symptoms. :(

If you want anyway to try the BSY fix, it shouldn't do any harm, but it will also most probably NOT do any good, unfortunately.

You can try using Victoria to check it's state, but AFAIK/AFAICR a non-calibrating drive should have BUSY on nonetheless (thus giving NO certain diagnosis):
http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=129263

On the other hand, the BSY and LBA0 fixes are a sort of "general reset", that may change the behaviour of the drive even if affected by a completely different problem, so, before throwing it in the dustbin, is something you may want to try nonetheless. (but NOT if you have valuable data on it)

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 16 August 2010 - 11:06 AM.


#3095
Galirand

Galirand
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 16-August 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thank you jaclaz for your answer, I was afraid the answer would be something like that :} . But it is good to hear it from someone other than seagate themselves. I guess the 7200.11 series had more problems than just the firmware. It's just so vexing that the data sectors most likely are fully intact, I just can't access it.

#3096
psm321

psm321
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 15-August 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Seeing the SX15 here brings back recollections

...*could* explain why these commands are not recognized :}


Hi all,

I got approval from Seagate to send my drive in to i365 for a free attempt at fixing the firmware. I'll probably be sending it in either tomorrow or the next day. If there's anything else folks want me to try (for identification / attempts to categorize this particular problem) before I send it in, please let me know soon!

After I get the drive back, I'll post a summary of my experience and the results (or would that be off-topic in this thread?)

#3097
tlh1005

tlh1005
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 16-August 10
  • OS:Vista Home Premium x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I've got a dead 750G Barracuda built in late '07 for my HP desktop. My issue seems exactly like the busy error. The only thing is, I was not home when this occurred, I came home to the system frozen on the boot screen with HP logo, it never could POST due to the hard drive. Although my CD-ROM is first in the boot order it wouldn't boot from a CD, it would still freeze on the BIOS startup. I couldn't get into BIOS, run setup, or anything else until I removed the hard drive, and now I can get into BIOS etc. and boot from a cd. I never saw any error messages though, which makes me wonder if I really have the BSY problem. Everything else fits the bill though.

My question is, do you have to see the error to know it is the BUSY problem? I had a generic Nokia CA-42 with working drivers... I can pass the loopback test connecting with three different wires. I know I know, this is deprecated, but I just figured I'd try while waiting on a proper cable which I plan to order tonight. I am struggling through trying to find the right wires since two of three will pass the loopback test and either could be RX/TX. I am on my on there I know. My question is, when you connect to the TTL of the PCB, should you see whatever you type or should the screen be blank until you hit Cntrl-Z? Depending on which wire I connect, I can see everything I type except the Cntrl-Z. Cntrl-Z does nothing.

Should I be able to see everything else?

If I order the USB to TTL does it come with a diagram stating which wire is which, similar to the way the SERIAL to TTL circuit has them printed on the board?

Gosh I wish HP and Seagate would just treat us fairly and repair the problem. I'm giving it 1 more week before I start searching for someone willing to unbrick this thing for a reasonable price.

Thanks!

Edited by tlh1005, 16 August 2010 - 09:02 PM.


#3098
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,841 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

After I get the drive back, I'll post a summary of my experience and the results (or would that be off-topic in this thread?)

It would be nice if you could start a new thread reporting your experience, so that other people may find it more easily than navigating the present thread. :)

@tlh1005
The CA-42 is deprecated not because it won't work, only because it won't work easily (provided you have a "good" CA-42 and not a "bad" one :ph34r:).
Basically you shouldn't type anything to the terminal once the disk is connected, only Ctrl+Z (mind you Ctrl+Z is NOT Ctrl+z) and get:
F3 T>
The BSY should not prevent booting, AFAIK, but it may depend on the OS you are running, it seems like 7 has this problem :unsure::
http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=145325
(but that is NOT a BSY)

jaclaz

#3099
psm321

psm321
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 15-August 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

mind you Ctrl+Z is NOT Ctrl+z


Oops, I've been using Ctrl+z all along (but still uppercase on non-Ctrl commands)... could this be my problem? Seems unlikely because I got the prompt, but wanted to double-check.

#3100
VideoRipper

VideoRipper

    CSI Eastwood City

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Normally I wouldn't disagree with Jaclaz, but this time I think he's
wrong about the CTRL-commands :unsure:

I didn't see any difference in trying either with or without using
uppercased keys with CTRL-commands either. :no:

The "Normal" commands are case sensitive, however.

Greetz,

Peter.
To C the BASIC things in life, use Delphi




5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users