Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4744 replies to this topic

#3351
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi Folks,
I read the first 3 pages but I am still unsure if this is the fix for my hard drive. I have a seagate-barracuda-720011-st3500820as that all of a sudden stopped working.

No you did not!. The first line in the first post on the first page says.

Please make sure you've READ the Read-Me-First Sticky FIRST!

There you would have learned that the first three pages you should have read is
After reading those 3 pages, and you are still unsure about anything, feel free to post :rolleyes:
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#3352
drr104

drr104
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 23-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi all,

So I'm trying to fix my drive... I've got it all connected and working with HyperTerminal and I've gotten to the "m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22" stage but it's been sat there for over an hour now.
Has it taken this long for anyone else? Guess I'm being a bit optimistic that someone will reply so quick!
What should I do if I don't get a response from this command? Can't leave it plugged in forever...

Thanks!

#3353
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi all,

So I'm trying to fix my drive... I've got it all connected and working with HyperTerminal and I've gotten to the "m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22" stage but it's been sat there for over an hour now.
Has it taken this long for anyone else? Guess I'm being a bit optimistic that someone will reply so quick!
What should I do if I don't get a response from this command? Can't leave it plugged in forever...

Thanks!

Hi drr104,

There were some reports (also here and here) of that happening before :huh: . In those cases they just powered down, and redid the procedure, after which it worked first time. :)

Edited by BlouBul, 23 November 2010 - 12:56 PM.

Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3354
drr104

drr104
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 23-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag


Hi all,

So I'm trying to fix my drive... I've got it all connected and working with HyperTerminal and I've gotten to the "m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22" stage but it's been sat there for over an hour now.
Has it taken this long for anyone else? Guess I'm being a bit optimistic that someone will reply so quick!
What should I do if I don't get a response from this command? Can't leave it plugged in forever...

Thanks!

Hi drr104,

There were some reports (also here and here) of that happening before :huh: . In those cases they just powered down, and redid the procedure, after which it worked first time. :)


Thanks BlouBul! I guess I'll give that a try - pretty scary though!

#3355
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Thanks BlouBul! I guess I'll give that a try - pretty scary though!

Yeah, but at least it has been reported to not be a problem before , and you are already past the difficult stage, so it *should* be easy (except for the nerves ;)) to get it working again :yes:
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3356
drr104

drr104
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 23-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag


Thanks BlouBul! I guess I'll give that a try - pretty scary though!

Yeah, but at least it has been reported to not be a problem before , and you are already past the difficult stage, so it *should* be easy (except for the nerves ;)) to get it working again :yes:


Woohoo! It seems to have worked - can see all my precious files, just copying them off now.
Glad it didn't take much longer, don't think my poor heart could have taken much more!

Think the problem with it 'hanging' on that command is because I didn't power off/on the drive before running it.
Doing as Escalera did (power off when it hangs, wait for a minute, back on, ctrl + z, and then "m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22") seems to have done the tick.

Thanks to everyone!

#3357
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Woohoo! It seems to have worked - can see all my precious files, just copying them off now.
Glad it didn't take much longer, don't think my poor heart could have taken much more!

Glad to hear that it worked :thumbup (and your poor heart survived the ordeal) :D

Think the problem with it 'hanging' on that command is because I didn't power off/on the drive before running it.
Doing as Escalera did (power off when it hangs, wait for a minute, back on, ctrl + z, and then "m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22") seems to have done the tick.

The powering down step is actually recommended :whistle:
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3358
chezbippy

chezbippy
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 24-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
HI everyone Great post here I was just wondering if this part would work? I seem to have all the parts I need except the Serial RS232-TTL adapter... and If i dont have to order one online i would be happy.. thanks

http://www.radioshac...oductId=2273291


If not, Would a store such as Radio Shack be expected to have this adapter in stock? is it usually refered to as a 232-TTL adapter? Thanks

I have the Breadboard,Jumper Cables, Molex with Sata and extra Adapter... Also looking for other option for connectin my "jumper" wires to my HDD.. since my jumper wires dont have the female adapters..

Edited by chezbippy, 24 November 2010 - 09:37 AM.


#3359
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

HI everyone Great post here I was just wondering if this part would work? I seem to have all the parts I need except the Serial RS232-TTL adapter... and If i dont have to order one online i would be happy.. thanks

http://www.radioshac...oductId=2273291


If not, Would a store such as Radio Shack be expected to have this adapter in stock? is it usually refered to as a 232-TTL adapter? Thanks

I have the Breadboard,Jumper Cables, Molex with Sata and extra Adapter... Also looking for other option for connectin my "jumper" wires to my HDD.. since my jumper wires dont have the female adapters..

Hi chezbippy
See jaclaz's post earlier on page

Please, please, PLEASE, DO READ these:
http://www.msfn.org/...-read-me-first/
http://www.msfn.org/...-720011-drives/
BEFORE asking the same, SAME, SAME, SAME, ALREADY ASKED n times questions.

If you want, you can also try:

  • an AC/DC converter from your old Valve Radio
  • a data cable from your old PSION
  • direct connetion to mains (either 110 or 220 V Ac will do :w00t:)
Comeon, READ the actual specs, you can build your own and in the thread there are several different schematics, but you want a RS-232 to TTL converter (or a USB to TTL converter AND NOT *anything* that comes with a DB9 or *anything* that crosses your mind or *anything* "random" that you happen to have lying around)


See READ-ME-FIRSTPoint #10 for more info. If you get a 3.3V USB to TTL you do not need the breadboard and you can make yourself a female adapter by just rolling a short piece of isolation tape around the end.
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3360
onepic

onepic
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 17-September 08
Hi there,

My Seagate 1TB drive model SR31000333AS with firmware SD15 has just died inside a iOmega external HDD. I have open the cover of iOmega and only after that i was see the model and firmware :(. The drive it seems to be in BSY state and it is not recognized into the BIOS. I was get a NKI 6100 data cable with COM port and identified the pins as Black = Tx, Green = GND and Red = Rx. The adapter is like into this picture:

Posted Image

The problem is i can't get after i press Ctrl+z into the terminal the F3 T> prompt. I have changed the Rx with Tx but the same. So anyone it recognize the board into the picture above and can confirm i have identified correct the wires ? Thank you !

#3361
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Try using a converter :whistle: (READ-ME-FIRST Point #10)
See also post directly above yours.
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3362
lezmo

lezmo
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi people,

i'm also trying to unbrick my seagate but at the moment when i power on my harddrive some moments later hyperterminal and windows xp freezes.

Can somebody help me ?

#3363
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi people,

i'm also trying to unbrick my seagate but at the moment when i power on my harddrive some moments later hyperterminal and windows xp freezes.

Can somebody help me ?

I do hope your SATA data cable is not connected? :ph34r: Otherwise give more info of exactly what you are trying to commit there, since I normally leave my crystal ball at work and do not have access to it during weekends.
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3364
lezmo

lezmo
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I've got the setup of this guy (http://www.mapleleaf...agatebrick.html) and i get just till the moment that i have to power on my sata drive. Sata data cable not attached

Thanks for having a look at this.

Dirk


Hi people,

i'm also trying to unbrick my seagate but at the moment when i power on my harddrive some moments later hyperterminal and windows xp freezes.

Can somebody help me ?

I do hope your SATA data cable is not connected? :ph34r: Otherwise give more info of exactly what you are trying to commit there, since I normally leave my crystal ball at work and do not have access to it during weekends.



#3365
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
That is the right guide to use :)
Does your loopback test work? Do you have a cheap PSU? See here.
Otherwise we need more info on your converter setup and everything in your own words. The more detail you give, the more likely we will be able to identify the problem.
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3366
104

104

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 28-November 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi,

I have a Seagate 7200.11 barracuda 500GB.. The hard disc went kaput yesterday.. The problem I have is that the hard disc was my booting disc and in order to proceed with any of the Data recovery methods suggested, i need to have windows xp installed.. so my question is do I purchase a new hard drive and install xp on it.. if i do so won't the bricked seagate drive conflict with the new hard disc's OS when trying the data recovery method?

Thanks in advance! :)

#3367
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

I have a Seagate 7200.11 barracuda 500GB.. The hard disc went kaput yesterday.. The problem I have is that the hard disc was my booting disc and in order to proceed with any of the Data recovery methods suggested, i need to have windows xp installed.. so my question is do I purchase a new hard drive and install xp on it..

Maybe phone a friend...

Otherwise, yes.

if i do so won't the bricked seagate drive conflict with the new hard disc's OS when trying the data recovery method?

No, data cable not connected during fix. :)

Edited by BlouBul, 28 November 2010 - 10:07 AM.

Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3368
lezmo

lezmo
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I fixed my drive tonite. Thanks for your advice about the PSU. I tried with a 300W causing Windows and Hyperterminal to freeze when powering up the Barracuda. Switching to a 450W PSU pulled the trick.

2 notes :

i have firmware SD25
i followed this excellent tutorial http://www.mapleleaf...agatebrick.html but before regenerating the partitions pull out the sata power cable and wait 1 minute (not doing so caused a very long wait and nothing happened)

Thanks BlouBul you made my day.





That is the right guide to use :)
Does your loopback test work? Do you have a cheap PSU? See here.
Otherwise we need more info on your converter setup and everything in your own words. The more detail you give, the more likely we will be able to identify the problem.



#3369
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

I fixed my drive tonite. Thanks for your advice about the PSU. I tried with a 300W causing Windows and Hyperterminal to freeze when powering up the Barracuda. Switching to a 450W PSU pulled the trick.
Thanks BlouBul you made my day.

Glad it worked :thumbup (and you're welcome :D )
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3370
coplan27

coplan27
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 07-February 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I fixed my drive tonite. Thanks for your advice about the PSU. I tried with a 300W causing Windows and Hyperterminal to freeze when powering up the Barracuda. Switching to a 450W PSU pulled the trick.

2 notes :

i have firmware SD25
i followed this excellent tutorial http://www.mapleleaf...agatebrick.html but before regenerating the partitions pull out the sata power cable and wait 1 minute (not doing so caused a very long wait and nothing happened)

Thanks BlouBul you made my day.






That is the right guide to use :)
Does your loopback test work? Do you have a cheap PSU? See here.
Otherwise we need more info on your converter setup and everything in your own words. The more detail you give, the more likely we will be able to identify the problem.


About firmware you can use SD1A in place of SD25. I used it! It works fine.

#3371
onepic

onepic
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 17-September 08
I have finally make the interface working but when i start the terminal and power up the drive only

Rst 0x20M

and after i press Ctrl+Z nothing happen :(... What it can be wrong ?

Edited by onepic, 29 November 2010 - 12:32 PM.


#3372
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

and after i press Ctrl+Z nothing happen :(... What it can be wrong ?

Please read FGA. Pay special attention to #4 :whistle:

Edited by BlouBul, 29 November 2010 - 12:56 PM.

Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3373
Fireflynj

Fireflynj
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 02-December 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I have a bricked Segate Barracuda 7200.11 750GB
I read a couple guides and FAQ sticky, http://440beb44.qvvo.com/
I have a problem I did not see anyone mention
except that you get this message if I hit ctrl-z too soon

I Type ctrl+z

F3 T>

I Type /2

F3 2>


I Type Z and press enter

LED:000000CE FAddr:0025A261
LED:000000CE FAddr:0025A261
LED:000000CE FAddr:0025A261


i don't get "Spin Down Complete, Elapsed Time 0.146 msecs"
and yes I have the PCB disconnected using a card

UPDATE:
I just tried it by removing the pcb completely and now it worked.
so putting the card in to disconnecting is not a good idea.

Thanks for the fix!
hope my data is there, still working on it at this time.

Edited by Fireflynj, 02 December 2010 - 04:02 PM.


#3374
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

I read a couple guides and FAQ sticky,

This the FAQ sticky, I guess you are talking about the FGA http://homepage.ntlw...ga-not-faq.html

I read a couple guides and FAQ sticky, http://440beb44.qvvo.com/
I have a problem I did not see anyone mention
except that you get this message if I hit ctrl-z too soon

I Type Z and press enter

LED:000000CE FAddr:0025A261
LED:000000CE FAddr:0025A261
LED:000000CE FAddr:0025A261


i don't get "Spin Down Complete, Elapsed Time 0.146 msecs"
and yes I have the PCB disconnected using a card


Did you read the recommended guide by CarterinCanada? :whistle:

Note: Some guides on the web have suggested insulating the *other* set of contacts (the "head" contacts) you see in the lower left of the above photo to the right. I tried this originally and it didn't work for me but obviously others have had some success with it. In *my* case, with 1TB model drives, I can assure you that insulating the slightly easier to access motor contacts worked where the head contacts method didn't. I suspect the specific model of your drive will account for the varying levels of the results so if one way doesn't work for you, think about trying the other. You'll know to look here if the HyperTerminal session won't allow you to spin down the drive and continues to give you the BSY error in reply - "LED:01...blah blah blah". If you're allowed to spin down the drive, then this bit isn't your issue.


UPDATE:
I just tried it by removing the pcb completely and now it worked.
so putting the card in to disconnecting is not a good idea.

Thanks for the fix!
hope my data is there, still working on it at this time.


That is the more difficult way (to put the whole pcb back with power on :ph34r: ), but glad it worked :)
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3375
CarterInCanada

CarterInCanada

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • Joined 24-April 09
Hello again digital warriors!

Carter here just checking in with ongoing firmware war. You lot are doing fine work as usual getting the digital masses back to working order. Your computer karma should be off the charts by now.

I wanted to chime in with a little tidbit I’ve just updated on my method. I got a nice email from an engineer at Pololu, the company that makes the adapter I used to unbrick my own drives, informing me of a something they’ve started to see in the field now that there are hundreds (if not thousands) of you out there on the path to drive redemption. It seems that if you use particularly long jumpers in your setup, some LC voltage spikes can crop up and cause permanent damage to your adapter and cause you temporary insanity trying to sort out what went wrong. They have been able to reproduce the ‘effect’ consistently with jumper wires at 3 feet (about a meter) long. On their site they have linked a paper on the topic ( http://www.pololu.com/docs/0J16 ) for any of you tech nerds like me that are interested in such things and even have a solution where you insert a cheap capacitor into the setup to prevent the phenomenon.

For everyone else, don't panic! I think the message is just to be sure not to use particularly long wires and be sure your elderly power supply is up to specification (dust off the voltmeter perhaps?) before plugging into it with our whacky firmware cure. I believe this spike phenomenon could impact pretty much any brand of adapter out there so I’d suggest you err to the side of caution whichever TTL adapter you buy and keep your leads as short as possible. In my case they came in under 30cm (1 foot or 12 inches) total and my 650w power supply tested right at spec.

Otherwise I hope you’re all well and that winter is treating you kindly. At the moment I’m sitting in an airport headed back to Canada where I hear the snowboarding is off to a grand start this year. Remember to look up from fixing hard drives and get some fresh air when you can out there. Good holidays to you all. Cheers!

- CarterinCanada




11 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 8 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Google (2), Facebook (1)


How to remove advertisement from MSFN