Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4759 replies to this topic

#3976
bat0u

bat0u
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 06-December 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
In the tutorial it sais:

Third, connect RX & TX cables from your RS-232 adapter, verify that all is correct, and then connect the power supply to Hard drive circuit board.

sorry for the question but does that mean, to connect the sata power plug (wide plug) to the drive and to a power supply?
And can I use a power adapter similar to the one on the image for doing this (powering the harddrive)?
It has this "D" shaped outlet that then through an adapter connects to the sata power inlet. And then an extra battery for
the RS232 - ttl adapter, or using the 5V + GND bits from that same adapter in the image???

Thank you
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#3977
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,669 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

To everyone from germany and all others of course
Hi, it is me again

while looking for a supplier for jumper cables, I came across this german based supplier
that also has the famous Pololu Deluxe RS232 - TLL converter recommended on "mapleleavemountains" blog
for 18€ wich is not cheap, but you will save on shipping costs and the jumper cables are only 2€ for pack of 10.

http://www.nodna.de/...apter--728.html

they also have this one from Droids:

http://www.nodna.de/...erter--865.html

it is only a little cheaper but it is also 3.0 - 5.5 V Input, do you think they would both work???
Thanks for your help


The Pololu will obviously work though please DO READ the page about LC spikes :ph34r: when using "longish cables":
http://www.pololu.co...log/product/126
(this is always good advice: "keep it short" ;))

The "Droids" one really cannot say, being MAX3238:
http://www.maxim-ic....dex.mvp/id/1517
http://datasheets.ma.../ds/MAX3238.pdf
from the Datasheet it seems like it uses lower TTL level (which should be compatible).

For less than 1 € difference, I would get the one that is known to be working.

In the tutorial it sais:

Third, connect RX & TX cables from your RS-232 adapter, verify that all is correct, and then connect the power supply to Hard drive circuit board.

sorry for the question but does that mean, to connect the sata power plug (wide plug) to the drive and to a power supply?
And can I use a power adapter similar to the one on the image for doing this (powering the harddrive)?

Yes/yes.

It has this "D" shaped outlet that then through an adapter connects to the sata power inlet. And then an extra battery for
the RS232 - ttl adapter, or using the 5V + GND bits from that same adapter in the image???

Yes, if you review the guide, you will see this thingy:
Posted Image

which is the "equivalent" to the thingy called "5/12V StromKabel SATA" in your picture, BUT that has an additional (old "floppy" type) connector, from which CarterinCanada gets the power (0/+5 V)for the adapter, see here:
Posted Image

Since you don't have this second connector, you will need to solder two wires to the "5/12V StromKabel SATA" wires or use on of these thingies here:
http://www.msfn.org/.../page__st__3828
or peel off the insulation of the wires and connect to them *somehow* the two wires needed to power the Pololu (or whatever) adapter.

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 08 December 2011 - 10:30 AM.


#3978
bat0u

bat0u
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 06-December 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Very good, thank you and only one more,
You said, I need 3V and not 5V although the rs232 - ttl adaptor is 3 - 5V correct?
In the batterypowerd version, it sais in the readme first, to make sure that the overall voltage should
be no more than 3.3 V ... please correct me if i am wrong. If I go with this power adapter (the one on
the image in my previous post) this will wor just like using a molex connector from a PC power supply
right? But doesn't this thing produce a 5V outcome? that is what it sais on my power adapter, too
(besides the 12V which of course i will NOT use as I have read ;) ) There is no orange cable on the "5/12V StromKabel SATA",
so no 3.3V. Should i go with the batteries or rather with the adapter and molex?

TY

Edited by bat0u, 08 December 2011 - 11:14 AM.


#3979
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,669 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

In the batterypowerd version, it sais in the readme first, to make sure that the overall voltage should
be no more than 3.3 V

NO, it does NOT :realmad: .
What the readme says is (I KNOW, as I have actually written it ;)):

Generally speaking supplying 0V and +5V will work.
Most adapters will work with as low as 0V and +3V.
A single 3V battery or two common 1.5V may do in the latter, but ONLY if they are FULLY CHARGED/NEW, if they fall below 2.9 or 2.8 V it simply won't work.

A good idea is to use 3 or 4 rechargeable 1.2V batteries (again FULLY operational/charged):
3x1.2=3.6V
4x1.2=4.8V

Another good idea if you have a Desktop PC is to get the power from it's cables:
Black=0V
Orange= 3.3V
Red= 5V


A known exception is this specific board:
http://www.sparkfun.com/products/449
that switches output levels autosensing the voltage you power it with, thus you need for this a voltage around 3 V for this to work properly.




... please correct me if i am wrong. If I go with this power adapter (the one on
the image in my previous post) this will wor just like using a molex connector from a PC power supply
right? But doesn't this thing produce a 5V outcome? that is what it sais on my power adapter, too
(besides the 12V which of course i will NOT use as I have read ;) ) There is no orange cable on the "5/12V StromKabel SATA",
so no 3.3V. Should i go with the batteries or rather with the adapter and molex?

You asked for it, you are wrong! :ph34r:

If you use the SAME adapter CarterinCanada used, that specific adapter is powered at 5 V AND works at 3.3 V TLL level.
If you use the SAME specific adapter used in first post of this thread (Sparkfun SMD shifter) listed in the read-me-first as EXCEPTION, that will output 3.3 V TTL level (good) IF powered at 3.3V BUT 5V TLL level (bad) IF powered at 5V.
A number of other adapters should be powered at 3.3V (actually as said anything *around* 3V will do) in order to produce 3.3V TLL levels.
Another number of other adapters should be powered at 5V (actually these may work as well with anything *around* or above 3V will do) in order to produce 3.3V TLL levels.
Another number of other adapters should be powered at 5V (actually these will require anything *around* 5V or exactly 5V) in order to produce 3.3V TLL levels.

You have to understand that one thing is the power Voltage Vcc and another is the Logic Level (go back to read-me-first and re-read it).
Particularly, re-read pont #6 AND ALL the links posted under:

You can skip the following links if you trust my word for the above:


It is the same thing as if you ask which fuel goes in *a* car. :rolleyes:

A normal gasoline (US) car will need petrol (in the UK) or Benzin in Gemany.
A Diesel car will need Diesel fuel.
But if you mounted on your car a jet turbine :w00t: you will need probably Aviation kerosene or Flugbenzin (which is NOT the same thing).

If you have an adapter that is supposed to be powered at 5V in order to provide a 3.3V TTL level, you power it at 5V, if you have an adapter that is supposed to be powered at 3.3V in order to provide a 3.3V TTL level, you power it at 3.3V.

If you find/build an adapter supposed to be powered at 9.83V :blink: in order to provide a 3.3V TTL level, you power it at EXACTLY 9.83V.....

jaclaz

#3980
eptan

eptan
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 10-December 11
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag
somebody here to help,a question...
who use the dku-2 work in fine or failed?
does the dku-2 can work on it?
how should i know which rx and tx?
sorry for my bad english!

#3981
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

somebody here to help,a question...
who use the dku-2 work in fine or failed?
does the dku-2 can work on it?
how should i know which rx and tx?
sorry for my bad english!


The DKU-5 works the same as the CA-42. See FGA #6 for more info. The link given there will show you how to easily identify Rx and Tx.
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3982
eptan

eptan
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 10-December 11
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag


somebody here to help,a question...
who use the dku-2 work in fine or failed?
does the dku-2 can work on it?
how should i know which rx and tx?
sorry for my bad english!


The DKU-5 works the same as the CA-42. See FGA #6 for more info. The link given there will show you how to easily identify Rx and Tx.


thanks for you helping~
but,not is DKU-5,Is DKU-2 :(

#3983
MIKEJOE

MIKEJOE
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 10-December 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi everyone !

I have a Seagate 7200.11 HDD with the BSY bug (ST31000340AS / SD15), and used the Gradius steps to fix it.
Everything was fine - the cable (Nokia CA-42) was adapted, the connections ok, ect.

Even the commands were fine:

1º Attempt
F3 T>/2

F3 2>Z

Spin Down Complete
Elapsed Time 0.149 msecs
F3 2>U

Spin Up Complete
Elapsed Time 9.746 secs
F3 2>/1

F3 1>N1

F3 1>
F3 T>m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22
Max Wr Retries = 00, Max Rd Retries = 00, Max ECC T-Level = 00, Max Certify Rewr
ite Retries = 0000
User Partition Format   5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00004339, ErrCode 000
User Partition Format   5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00008DED, ErrCode 000
00080, Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs
User Partition Format Successful - Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs

F3 T>

2º Attempt

F3 T>/2

F3 2>Z

Spin Down Complete
Elapsed Time 0.150 msecs
F3 2>U

Spin Up Complete
Elapsed Time 9.723 secs
F3 2>/1

F3 1>N1

F3 1>/T

F3 T>i4,1,22

F3 T>
F3 T>m0,2,2,,,,,22
Max Wr Retries = 00, Max Rd Retries = 00, Max ECC T-Level = 14, Max Certify Rewr
ite Retries = 00C8
User Partition Format   5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00004339, ErrCode 000
User Partition Format   5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00008DED, ErrCode 000
00080, Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs
User Partition Format Successful - Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs

F3 T>

But it still not recognized by the BIOS. :huh:
Any idea what should be missing here? There's any chance that the cable/connections are not set right, even with the hyperterminal commands results ( as presented) ?
BTW, I respected closely the suggestions of "timing" and "shutdowns" steps.

Thanks

#3984
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

thanks for you helping~
but,not is DKU-5,Is DKU-2 :(


No, DKU-2 will NOT work. Posted Image
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3985
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

I have a Seagate 7200.11 HDD with the BSY bug (ST31000340AS / SD15), and used the Gradius steps to fix it.


User Partition Format Successful - Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs

But it still not recognized by the BIOS. :huh:
Any idea what should be missing here? There's any chance that the cable/connections are not set right, even with the hyperterminal commands results ( as presented) ?

Your cables are definitely connected right if you can talk to your drive through HyperterminalPosted Image (that is the only purpose of all the cables). Are you sure all your cables are connected when you test your drive again after the fix (eg SATA data cable Posted Image)?
You can also try the so-called optional commands given by Aviko here.

Edited by BlouBul, 10 December 2011 - 09:47 PM.

Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3986
Huygens

Huygens

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 06-September 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

1º Attempt

F3 1>N1

F3 1>
F3 T>m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22


I assume you powered down (and powered up) everything between "F3 1>" and "F3 T>"?

On my 500 Gb disk I isolated the head contacts with a thick card board piece (in such a way that the motor contacts probably also were without contact). This may be more tricky as I had to completely untighten 3 torx screws on one side of the board, but it worked for me.

Edited by Huygens, 11 December 2011 - 04:37 AM.


#3987
eptan

eptan
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 10-December 11
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag


thanks for you helping~
but,not is DKU-5,Is DKU-2 :(


No, DKU-2 will NOT work. Posted Image

OK,finally i got the ca-42 already,i with try it,and wish me a luck.thanks

Edited by eptan, 12 December 2011 - 12:18 AM.


#3988
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

OK,finally i got the ca-42 already,i with try it,and wish me a luck.thanks


Great, that should work better Posted Image
Use the previous given link to identify Rx and Tx.

And I wish you all the luck you need to fix it (and some more) Posted Image

Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3989
eptan

eptan
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 10-December 11
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag


OK,finally i got the ca-42 already,i with try it,and wish me a luck.thanks


Great, that should work better Posted Image
Use the previous given link to identify Rx and Tx.

And I wish you all the luck you need to fix it (and some more) Posted Image

omg.please help,i cannot start a port,my port is com8,bits per second is 9600,i change 38400,and when i open the hyper terminal
unable to open com8,please check your port settings,help,help,help
is my driver to out or...?where can found the newest driver?

Edited by eptan, 12 December 2011 - 01:30 AM.


#3990
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

please help,i cannot start a port,my port is com8,bits per second is 9600,i change 38400,and when i open the hyper terminal
unable to open com8,please check your port settings,help,help,help
is my driver to out or...?where can found the newest driver?

If you used the original driver cd that came with the cable, it should be the right driver, otherwise your guess would be as good as mine.
Check in Device Manager if your cable is seen, that should mean you have the right driver installed.
If driver is right, unplug/replug cable and see if it is better. Also restart HyperTerminal.


Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3991
Huygens

Huygens

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 06-September 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

when i open the hyper terminal unable to open com8,please check your port settings,help,help,help

Hard to guess what you mean.

You could either search the net for your driver. Or you could try to skip the dialog, perhaps it's some kind of unnecessary setting?

If you provide screen shots, things may be more clear to us.

#3992
MIKEJOE

MIKEJOE
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 10-December 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag


I have a Seagate 7200.11 HDD with the BSY bug (ST31000340AS / SD15), and used the Gradius steps to fix it.


User Partition Format Successful - Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs

But it still not recognized by the BIOS. :huh:
Any idea what should be missing here? There's any chance that the cable/connections are not set right, even with the hyperterminal commands results ( as presented) ?

Your cables are definitely connected right if you can talk to your drive through HyperterminalPosted Image (that is the only purpose of all the cables). Are you sure all your cables are connected when you test your drive again after the fix (eg SATA data cable Posted Image)?
You can also try the so-called optional commands given by Aviko here.


Hi Bloubul,

Yes I plugged everything, even tested the cables with other 2 HDDs and they worked fine.

I tried the commands you said (Aviko):

F3 T>/2
F3 2>Z
Spin Down Complete
Elapsed Time 0.152 msecs
F3 2>U
Spin Up Complete
Elapsed Time 9.686 secs
F3 2>/
F3 T>F712
Byte:0712:       RealTimeUpdatedFlags = 00 00
Byte:0712:           Bit:0, HPA_SET_BY_SETMAX = 0
Byte:0712:           Bit:1, HPA_SET_BY_SETMAX_EXT = 0
Byte:0712:           Bit:2, DCO_SET_ACTIVE = 0
Byte:0712:           Bit:3, CONGEN_READ_FROM_MEDIA = 0
F3 T>F,,22
Drive Configuration restored to defaults.
F3 T>F712
Byte:0712:       RealTimeUpdatedFlags = 08 00
Byte:0712:           Bit:0, HPA_SET_BY_SETMAX = 0
Byte:0712:           Bit:1, HPA_SET_BY_SETMAX_EXT = 0
Byte:0712:           Bit:2, DCO_SET_ACTIVE = 0
Byte:0712:           Bit:3, CONGEN_READ_FROM_MEDIA = 1
F3 T>/1
F3 1>N1
F3 1>
F3 T>     <----shutdown!! (10 sec)
F3 T>i4,1,22
F3 T>     <----shutdown!! (10 sec)
F3 T>m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22
Max Wr Retries = 00, Max Rd Retries = 00, Max ECC T-Level = 00, Max Certify Rewr
ite Retries = 0000
User Partition Format   5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00004339, ErrCode 000
User Partition Format   5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00008DED, ErrCode 000
00080, Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs
User Partition Format Successful - Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs
F3 T>/2
F3 2>Z
Spin Down Complete
Elapsed Time 13.033 secs
F3 2>
     <----shutdown everything!!

And still not recognized... :no:
I'm really frustated...

#3993
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi Bloubul,

Yes I plugged everything, even tested the cables with other 2 HDDs and they worked fine.

I tried the commands you said (Aviko):

...
F3 T>F,,22
Drive Configuration restored to defaults.
...
F3 T>m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22
...
User Partition Format Successful - Elapsed Time 0 mins 10 secs


And still not recognized... :no:
I'm really frustated...


That is strange Posted Image. The User Partition Format Successful normally means the disk is reset to defaults and the BSY error is fixed. I wonder if your disk does not suffer from *something else* that cause it not to be recognised by BIOS.

Edited by BlouBul, 12 December 2011 - 09:21 PM.

Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3994
Huygens

Huygens

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 06-September 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

And still not recognized... :no:
I'm really frustated...

Something isn't properly reset, I don't know why, but having read some posts I would also suggest the following.

Could you try:
F3 T>/2
F3 2>Z

<--- (remove paper piece, tighten torx screws)

F3 2>U
F3 2>/
F3 T>F,,22
F3 T>m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22

<--- (now, power down everything and then test HD in BIOS)

with no power down between (F,,22 and m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22 commands) and _not_ doing the i4 and _not_ doing the N1 command. There has been some debate concerning the power down, if it's needed or if it could potentially be bad.

I think aviko claimed that the i4 command could potentially be harmful, but anyone may correct me, I also think gradius had a different opinion on this i4 matter than aviko. Also, aviko gave this alternative (!) m0 command in this post, when the HD still wasn't detected in BIOS. It may be worth taking a look at.

It my be worth noting that there has been some discussion if some commands may destroy data as in this post.

The last resort will be to read all 4000 posts in this thread and see if anything rings a bell.

#3995
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

I think aviko claimed that the i4 command could potentially be harmful, but anyone may correct me, I also think gradius had a different opinion on this i4 matter than aviko. Also, aviko gave this alternative (!) m0 command in this post, when the HD still wasn't detected in BIOS. It may be worth taking a look at.

It my be worth noting that there has been some discussion if some commands may destroy data as in this post.


It is the M0,1,... command that wipes the disk. See here http://www.msfn.org/...051#entry962051
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3996
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,669 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
If needed; DO NOT EVEN THINK of EVER using/suggesting/mentioning the M0,1,1 command!
In the best case it will completely wipe the hard disk, MOST probably it will also render the disk UNUSABLE!

Once you set apart the spite, Gradius collected and translated some info, while Aviko knows what he is talking about BUT by chance or by design he posted half truths or incomplete info.
This is among the reasons why the tutorial by CarterinCanada is advised (by me), it may not cover all issues but it covers the specific one without any deceiving or dangerous instructions.

jaclaz

#3997
Huygens

Huygens

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 06-September 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Once you set apart the spite, Gradius collected and translated some info, while Aviko knows what he is talking about ...
This is among the reasons why the tutorial by CarterinCanada is advised (by me), it may not cover all issues but it covers the specific one without any deceiving or dangerous instructions.

If we assume it's too expensive to send the bricked HD to a data recovery company:

What you say is that if the CarterinCanada commands plus the i4 & the F,,22 commands don't work, meaning the HD still isn't detected by BIOS, the HD should be regarded as dead?

Edited by Huygens, 13 December 2011 - 11:23 AM.


#3998
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

If needed; DO NOT EVEN THINK of EVER using/suggesting/mentioning the M0,1,1 command!
In the best case it will completely wipe the hard disk, MOST probably it will also render the disk UNUSABLE!

I agree with the using/suggesting part, but about mentioning, since it is already out there in the public domain: forewarned is forearmed. It is better if people know beforehand NOT to use it.

If we assume it's too expensive to send the bricked HD to a data recovery company:

What you say is that if the CarterinCanada commands plus the i4 & the F,,22 commands don't work, meaning the HD still isn't detected by BIOS, the HD should be regarded as dead?

Good question. That depends on what your definition (and degree) of dead is. Like I said earlier, my theory (I might be wrong) is :

The User Partition Format Successful normally means the disk is reset to defaults and the BSY error is fixed. I wonder if your disk does not suffer from *something else* that cause it not to be recognised by BIOS.

The drive might not necessarily be dead in the strictest sense of the word, but the symptoms is not caused by the BSY bug, since everything has been reset to defaults and error codes cleared, but the symptoms still persists. It might be something simple like a SATA data connection that doesn't make contact for some reason or something more serious that cause the drive not to be recognised by BIOS.
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#3999
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,669 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag


Once you set apart the spite, Gradius collected and translated some info, while Aviko knows what he is talking about ...
This is among the reasons why the tutorial by CarterinCanada is advised (by me), it may not cover all issues but it covers the specific one without any deceiving or dangerous instructions.

If we assume it's too expensive to send the bricked HD to a data recovery company:

OBVIOUSLY.
But since you (and I) have NO idea of the amount of damage that issuing such a senseless (in the sense of "since we do not know exactly what it does nor a way to undo", thus senseless) command may provoke, it should NEVER be advised, EVEN if the disk is going to be given to a PRO anyway.
I mean, the diffference between (say) 500$ (drive with problems BUT NOT with some internal tables wiped) and (say) $1000 (or NO way to recover) is too big to be underestimated. :ph34r:

What you say is that if the CarterinCanada commands plus the i4 & the F,,22 commands don't work, meaning the HD still isn't detected by BIOS, the HD should be regarded as dead?


No.
What I am saying is that we know FOR SURE that a given set of commands is capable of reviving a bricked disk IF the bricked disk is suffering from a certain given issue (actually two of them) AND IF the cause of such issue(s) derives from a given firmware problem.
We also know that in some cases the same fixing procedures, since they represent a kind of "reset" for the disk, may help also with a few different issues.
We know nothing (or not enough) about different procedures, it is IMNSHO irresponsible to suggest something that you don't know for sure what is and how it works unless you know FOR SURE that it is NOT "desctructive".
We are supposed to be here helping people solving problems, NOT inducing them to create some (see the previous issues about swapping boards, you plainly suggested something that was plainly wrong AND dangerous for the integrity of the device).

You are perfectly free to suggest everything that you think fit, as well I am free, EACH TIME you will IMHO post something dangerous or senseless or both, to SCREAM about this VERY ALOUD.

If the procedures in the Tutorial by CarterinCanada + a few other NON DESTRUCTIVE command do not work, it means that the issue is outside our (very limited) sphere of competence.


jaclaz

#4000
mvajdi

mvajdi
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 15-December 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi, I hope someone can help me here and I will be very appreciated. I have done all the procedures on the link but when I try the U step(Spin up the motor) I will get another message like an error and it repeats that row of error in highper terminal. A picture of this is attached. Any idea what can cause that error?
Thank you in advance
Kind regards
Mehdi

Attached Files






7 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 6 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Baidu (1)