Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4753 replies to this topic

#4251
pcfr33k

pcfr33k
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 13-September 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag


But I found this one:

http://www.pollin.de...er_Bausatz.html

Sorry the link is in german but maybe you can tell from the look?
from the from the description, does roughly the same... will it work or is it something
completely different?

My very scarce German tells me that "5 V-TTL" translates in English to "5V-TTL" ;).
Compare with point #10 of read-me-first:
http://www.msfn.org/...-read-me-first/

You want 3.3V TTL, NOT 5V TTL.
These are seemingly suitable (BUT do check with the seller):
http://de.futureelec...32R-3V3-WE.aspx
http://parts.digikey...2r-3v3-pcb.html
http://www.tme.eu/de...tl-232r-33v-aj/
http://www.ebay.de/i...2-/270748929489
This one has several types listed:
http://www.unitronic...x.php?id=ftdi-r
  • TTL-232R-3V3 (TTL-232R mit 3,3V IOs) good
  • TTL-232R-AJ (Audio Jack connector, 5V IOs) bad
  • TTL-232R-3V3-AJ (Audio Jack connector, 3.3V IOs) good
  • TTL-232R-PCB (Populated PCB from the TTL-232R USB connector, 5V IOs) bad
  • TTL-232R-3V3-PCB (Populated PCB from the TTL-232R-3V3 USB connector, 3V3 IOs) good
  • TTL-232R-WE (No connector at serial end, 5V IOs) bad
  • TTL-232R-3V3-WE (No connector at serial end, 3.3V IOs)good

This may help you (together with the read-me-first) understand the issue:
http://www.mikrocont...es/Pegelwandler

jaclaz



Thanks for posting that list. Is it safe to say those adapters will work or have been tested to work? I have to assume this adapter will work since it is advertised to work on seagates?

THis one looks very similar to the one you had in your list but from US which is where I am from.

http://www.ebay.com/...984.m1497.l2649

Can I ask you if you had any experience with these adapters below. So far I cannot get anything from CTRL +Z. I have to assume by CTRL +z you mean press the CTRL button followed by Z button or both at the same time. I even tried with the + key that made no difference!! I am assuming the + means Plus and not to depress that key as well?

My adapters:

TUMPA
http://www.tiaowiki.com/w/TIAO_USB_Multi_Protocol_Adapter_User's_Manual
THis has both RS232 and TTL. Switched jumpers so I am in TTL mode.

BUS PIRATE
http://dangerousprot...ate-uart-guide/
Bus pirate has the UHART protocol but I don't think it has TTL

OSEPP
http://osepp.com/pro...breakout-board/

RS232 connection:
http://cgi.ebay.com/...ME:L:OU:US:1123
I am not 100% sure if I have to supply a 3.3volt to the VCC on this one or not or if it generates a 3.3 volts from the RS232 port?

I cannot get the above 4 adapters to get me into a prompt after CTR: +Z

I am going to try them on my Linksys Router WRT to make sure they are working correctly. Loopback is not enough proof for me.




Some past Ebay purchases I made over the year and going to test later.

Nokia CA-42
http://www.ebay.com/...=item4ab85058cd

Others

http://www.ebay.com/...=item255fefdbe8

http://www.ebay.com/...984.m1497.l2649

http://www.ebay.com/...984.m1497.l2649

http://www.ebay.com/...984.m1497.l2649

http://www.ebay.com/...984.m1497.l2649


Thanks for taking the time to review my post and sorry for the Ebay links. This was the only way for me to show you the devices I already have.

Edited by pcfr33k, 14 September 2012 - 09:39 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#4252
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,584 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

http://www.ebay.com/itm/251082091781?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649


Thanks for taking the time to review my post and sorry for the Ebay links. This was the only way for me to show you the devices I already have.

Many of the devices you listed are OK.
Particularly those based on the Max 3232 and on the PL2303 chips.
This one definitely is NOT.
http://www.ebay.com/...984.m1497.l2649
The CA-42 maybe or maybe not.
This one is a USB to serial (nothing to do with TTL):
http://www.ebay.com/...=item255fefdbe8


Yes, CTRL+Z means :

With the data wires plugged in from the drive to the serial adapter pins, it's time to plug the SATA power connector from your power adapter into the drive that has been prepared with the cardstock. Once you've done this, wait about 15 seconds and hit CTRL-Z (that's the CTRL key and Z key simultaneously) in your HyperTerminal session. What should appear on the screen follows below.


Please review the suggested guide by CarterinCanada:
http://www.mapleleaf...agatebrick.html
ALL of it but particularly the part titled "The Real Deal - Fixing the Drive"

AND the READ-ME-FIRST (which contains more details about the TTL level that maxes at 3.3 V and the TTL level that maxes out at 5 V (both have nothing to do with the actual 3.3V or 5V DC or VCC at which the thingy might be powered and/or from which power can be drawn):
http://www.msfn.org/...-read-me-first/

jaclaz

#4253
djebulon

djebulon
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 14-September 12
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi !!

I have a Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 1To ..
I can't access to the drive and I suspect the very known problem : BSY state...

I tried the solution of this post but I obtain :

____________________________________
ASCII Diag mode

F3 T/2

F3 2>Z

Spin Down Complete
Elapsed Time 0.131 msecs
F3 2>U

DiagError 00006008
Spin Error
Elapsed Time 6 mins 44 secs
R/W Status 2 R/W Error 84150180
F3 2>
____________________________________

I used Hypertrm.exe from Hilgraeve and a USB to RS232 connector.


Does someone know what's wrong with this DD ???

Thank you in advance

Dje

#4254
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,584 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Does someone know what's wrong with this DD ???

Yes/No. :w00t:
http://homepage.ntlw...no-answers.html

A good idea would have been to SEARCH first:
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__923221
MAKE SURE you are in either BSY or LBA0 and if not, start a new thread.

Does the disk spin? (normally when powered up)
http://www.msfn.org/.../page__st__4080
http://www.msfn.org/.../page__st__4206
If it does, the

DiagError 00006008
Spin Error
.....
R/W Status 2 R/W Error 84150180

should mean that the board and hard disk contacts is not good or ot good enough, completely detach board clean contacts and try again:
http://www.msfn.org/.../page__st__2702
http://www.msfn.org/...c-00006008-fix/

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 14 September 2012 - 12:15 PM.


#4255
djebulon

djebulon
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 14-September 12
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Okay Jaclaz ...

thank you for the links.
I found that my DD is not spining when powered up.

I can hear a slight "bzzt ... bzzt"

I don't know much about drives and their problems.
It's probably a stuck head........ :'(

Do you think I can send the drive to a company in order to get my data back (in the case a specific company can recover them) ??


To be honest, I tried to make it spin again slightly shaking the drive.. And it worked once, but as I didn't have another drive to transfer the data (almost 1 To), the drive went in a standby state and didn't start again....

#4256
djebulon

djebulon
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 14-September 12
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Another detail :

When I don't disconnect the PCB from the DD I obtain this in the terminal :

ASCII Diag mode

F3 T>/
Input Command Error

F3 T>/2

F3 2>Z

LED:000000CE FAddr:0025DF1F
Rst 0x20M
ASCII Diag mode

F3 T>/2

F3 2>Z

LED:000000CE FAddr:0025DF1F
LED:000000CC FAddr:0025B7CF
Rst 0x20M


The error seems to be the same kind of error mentioned in the first post here.....
But does a stuck head making the same error ?

#4257
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,584 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, maybe there is need to type this slowly so I will do so :):
If you have a BSY or LBA0 then you are in the right place, as this thread is RESERVED ONLY to a possible solution to BSY or LBA0 problem.
A drive suffering from BSY or LBA0 spins up normally.
If a drive does not spin up, it is NOT in BSY or LBA0, and if you want help with it you should START A NEW THREAD about your issue (which is NOT a BSY or LBA0 problem and - as such - does not belong here).

It well possible that your disk is suffering from ANOTHER problem that prevents it from spinning up and that causes ADDITIONALLY a BSY or LBA0 problem, but since the only known solution, talked about in this thread is about a disk that IS spinning normally AND can ONLY work on a disk that is spinning, it makes NO sense trying to find similarities, as until (and if) your disk won't spin the proposed solution won't simply work.

Now you are perfectly free insisting on posting on this thread, but what you will likely get is - besides upsetting the people that would otherwise most probably try and help you - simply making this already confused and long thread more confused and longer.

Automotive comparison :w00t: :
Q. I hit a curb with my car. The alloy wheel is in pieces, and the tire is flat. How can I repair the tire so that I can drive the car home?
A. You need to fix or replace the wheel before repairing the tire.
R. But the noise the car makes is very similar to that of a flat tire.
A. Yes, but you still need to fix the wheel as a tire won't inflate or remain inflated on an alloy wheel that is broken in pieces.

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 15 September 2012 - 09:36 AM.


#4258
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,309 posts
  • Joined 06-June 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Does anybody know if there is an updated firmware for ST3500820AS Barracuda 7200.11 FW: SD26?

I been having problems with my drive freezing, so I decided to flash with SD1A but now I am getting a smart error on boot

If there is no update anybody know where I can download SD26 so I can downgrade?

#4259
pcfr33k

pcfr33k
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 13-September 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
@jaclaz,

Will this procedure work on a drive that displays no issues? I just wanted to try to get to at least the very first prompt right after CTRL-Z. Tried TIAO(TUMPA) the OPSEC USB and the RS232/TTL adapters using the bread board etc as shown in "http://www.mapleleaf...gatebrick.html" and I am unable to get to that prompt.

Is there a way to get into this Diagnostic Mode if this is what this mode is called, with other drives such as the Toshiba, Western Digital, Travelstar etc?

Thanks

Edited by pcfr33k, 17 September 2012 - 09:57 PM.


#4260
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,584 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

@jaclaz,

Will this procedure work on a drive that displays no issues? I just wanted to try to get to at least the very first prompt right after CTRL-Z. Tried TIAO(TUMPA) the OPSEC USB and the RS232/TTL adapters using the bread board etc as shown in "http://www.mapleleaf...gatebrick.html" and I am unable to get to that prompt.

Sure, as long as you don't give commands but just test changing access levels you won't do any harm.


Is there a way to get into this Diagnostic Mode if this is what this mode is called, with other drives such as the Toshiba, Western Digital, Travelstar etc?

Yes/No.
http://homepage.ntlw...no-answers.html
Meaning:
Do all disks have an updatable firmware (actually a mini-os)? Yes/No.
Do all modern disks (please define modern) have an updatable firmware (actually a mini-os)? Yes.
Is this firmware available? Yes/No.
Do all disks connect through a TTL? Yes/No.
Even if all disks would connect through TTL, do we know how exactly? No.

If you prefer, why do you think that the good guys at Acelab:
http://www.acelaboratory.com/
manage to successfully sell a piece of hardware (that could be valued at the most 500 bucks) together with some software of theirs for 5 thousand bucks or more (+ something like 2 grands/year per license) ?

jaclaz

#4261
standingbear

standingbear

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 20-September 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello everyone,

My barracude 7200.11 just died a couple days ago, and from the symptom, I am convinced it was caused by the BSY firmware bug. I have read the sticky as well as the instructions (and thank you for posting these), and just have one question. Towards the end of the fix procedure, there is a step where we are supposed to enter some low-level commands to "regenerate the partition". Will this erase existing partitions? The disk I have is a 1TB disk but I have divided into 3 or 4 logical partitions (can't remember the exact number :-( . Would the regeneration of partition know there are a few logical partition on the disk and will regenerate the partition table correctly? Or will it simply assume a single partition and therefore erase all my data? Thanks.

-- Jim

#4262
smandurlo

smandurlo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Joined 12-December 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
your data will not be touched/destroyed (obviously)

#4263
standingbear

standingbear

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 20-September 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

your data will not be touched/destroyed (obviously)


Thanks. I wasn't too sure from reading the instructions, and also saw somewhere that used the phrase "quick format" for the partition regeneration which got me worried.

#4264
gjws

gjws
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 20-September 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi all,

I read back about 10 pages in the archive, and tried a search, but couldn't find anyone else has asked this question, which surprises me! The link supplied in the tutorial for the updated firmware is dead, does anyone have an alternative download location for the firmware?

Thank you.

#4265
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,584 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi all,

I read back about 10 pages in the archive, and tried a search, but couldn't find anyone else has asked this question, which surprises me! The link supplied in the tutorial for the updated firmware is dead, does anyone have an alternative download location for the firmware?

Thank you.

Which link?
In which post?
Since this thread is now 214 pages, you looked at less that 5% of it, no wonder you didn't find a reference to it.
What is the actual question?
Which specific firmware do you need/want?

jaclaz

#4266
standingbear

standingbear

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 20-September 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi all,

I read back about 10 pages in the archive, and tried a search, but couldn't find anyone else has asked this question, which surprises me! The link supplied in the tutorial for the updated firmware is dead, does anyone have an alternative download location for the firmware?

Thank you.


Is this what you are looking for? I downloaded the bootable CD ISO last night and it worked fine (ISO burned and booted fine, but not firmware update since my HDD is still a brick and am waiting for some equips).

http://knowledge.sea...US/FAQ/207951en

#4267
standingbear

standingbear

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 20-September 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
okay, I need some serious help here. My first attempt just failed miserably. Bought a Nokia CA-42 cable and tried to rig it with RS232 female connectors on the other end of the 3 wires. But no matter which Windows (XP, vista, and 7) I connect it to, device manager installed the correct driver (prolific) and assigned it to COM3, but the icon kept showing a yellow exclamation point (and on XP, it says the device failed to start). Then when I go into putty and later HyperTerminal, I couldn't get them to connect to COM3 (didn't even show up in HyperTerminal). After a few tries, the stupid CA-42 just broke and I just wasted about 20 bucks (cable + connectors + crimper)

Out of panic, I ordered the readily made http://cgi.ebay.com/...ksid=p2992.m753 from eBay which will take about a week before it arrives at my door, but then it occurred to me, what if my Windows won't recognize it either? Is it guaranteed to be recognized? Because that is another 20 bucks I just threw in.

Did anyone run into the same problem with the device COM port? How did you manage to solve it?

Edited by standingbear, 25 September 2012 - 10:09 PM.


#4268
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 13-July 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

My first attempt just failed miserably. ... device manager installed the correct driver (prolific) and assigned it to COM3, but the icon kept showing a yellow exclamation point (and on XP, it says the device failed to start)...


How sure are you of the correctness of the driver? Is that the driver from the driver cd that came from the converter? There is no universal driver for all Nokia CA-42 cables and the best way to get the right driver is to get it from the driver cd that came with that specific converter. Also see FGA #6.
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#4269
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,584 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Additionally some CA-42 need to be powered (by an external 3 V battery or similar).
See:
http://www.msfn.org/...877#entry960877
http://mennucc1.debi... - Serial.html
http://buffalo.nas-c...RM9_Linkstation

jaclaz

#4270
standingbear

standingbear

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 20-September 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
thanks bloubul and jaclaz. I came across this FGA but it just didn't register (I blame these made-it-look-easy youtube videos). I plugged in the cable and it installed the prolific driver (didn't even notice the CD came with the cable until later), and decapped the cable, and then the solder on the tiny wires broke after a while (and I dont have a soldering gun). I just ordered the kit from ebay that is specific for fixing the 7200.11 firmware issue, does anyone know if it comes with driver?

#4271
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,584 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

does anyone know if it comes with driver?

No.
http://homepage.ntlw...no-answers.html

What we can say is that on the page you linked to there is a link to a driver. :whistle:

Connect the module to the computer. If drivers are needed
download at :
http://www.ftdichip....Drivers/VCP.htm


jaclaz

#4272
standingbear

standingbear

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 20-September 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

No.
http://homepage.ntlw...no-answers.html


I deserved that... thank you for pointing it out to me.

What we can say is that on the page you linked to there is a link to a driver. :whistle:

Connect the module to the computer. If drivers are needed
download at :
http://www.ftdichip....Drivers/VCP.htm

jaclaz


I went back to ebay and looked at the page over and over for 3 times before I was able to spot the link -- blue on black is hard to see, but I went back after I clicked the link you copied above, so it was dark purple on black... so glad you point this out to me otherwise I would've never noticed it.
:blushing:

#4273
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,584 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I went back to ebay and looked at the page over and over for 3 times before I was able to spot the link -- blue on black is hard to see, but I went back after I clicked the link you copied above, so it was dark purple on black... so glad you point this out to me otherwise I would've never noticed it.
:blushing:

Sure, the guy is a marketing genius, buying adapters at US $ 4.99 or less and re-selling them for 19.99 by advertising them as "7200.11", you cannot pretend that he is also an artist at web design :w00t: :angel .

Now, guess WHY exactly Opera has a nice button to switch any html page from "Author" to "User" view? :unsure: ;)

But actually, the

Connect the module to the computer. If drivers are needed
download at :

is yellow on black, even if you dont' see the blue on black link below it, the suspect that a link should be there should have crossed your mind.....

Just for the record, Italians are better at it as a few can get as much as 30 Euros:
http://www.ebay.it/i...=item2c5b735799
by fitting to another 5 buck value converter the appropriate connector for the Seagate, let's say 1 addtional buck, though affirming (as he does) that

Questo prodotto e montato con componenti professionali.
il connettore lato HD e passo 2mm originale americano
questo e importante, altrimenti si rischia di perdere i dati sul HD

i.e.:

This products is assembled with professional components.
The HD side connector is 2 mm pitch original american
this is important, otherwise one risks to lose the data on the HD.

is "psychological terrorism". :ph34r:

jaclaz

#4274
JuergenD

JuergenD
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 21-July 12
  • OS:Vista Home Premium x64
  • Country: Country Flag

This products is assembled with professional components.


Well, it does look a lot more sophisticated than my contraption... :rolleyes:

Juergen

#4275
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,584 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Well, it does look a lot more sophisticated than my contraption... :rolleyes:

Yep :), but still far less "professional looking" than ;):
http://www.weiku.com...B_Terminal.html
http://www.asianprod...adapter-pc.html
http://www.donordriv...ta-and-ide.html
http://www.ecrater.c...eywords=seagate
BUT:
http://webcache.goog...&rls=it&ct=clnk
AND:
http://www.blujay.co...9080000-4317313
(actual clone of the "real thing")
Seemingly the good winter guys are willing to sell this item for anything between 10 and 15 bucks (and I am pretty sure that they have some profit on it).
http://www.winter-con.net/home.html
http://www.winter-co...756/7838776.htm
(of course cannot say anything about the actual "quality" of this thingy, but it does "look better")

jaclaz




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users