Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4721 replies to this topic

#426
aviko

aviko

    user inactive

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

*facepalm* No, I didn't press Ctrl-Z... OK, just tried that, with it being connected either way, all I get is an arrow.

The drive has the BSY error. I do not have any other Seagate drives.

It is a 7200.11, 98X154-303 is the P/N. Date code is 09215, site KRATSG.



arrow? you should get something like this:

F3 F>

or if its error which solution can fix:

FlashLED - Failure code:000000CC Failure Address:xxxxxxxx
FlashLED - Failure code:000000CC Failure Address:xxxxxxxx

can you make a screenshot what arrow you see?

if it gives CC error you need to follow instructions for BSY drive. Unscrew pcb from hda and connect to terminal.
Choice is yours. Fortunately it's your data not mine. Here all of this was started. even single spark can burn forest. Nobody's perfect. I'm nobody.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#427
RedIon1992

RedIon1992
  • Member
  • 9 posts
It appears the arrow is what is echoed when Ctrl-Z is pressed. I'm not getting anything from the drive... *swaps Tx and Rx* Nope, still nothing.

#428
aviko

aviko

    user inactive

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

It appears the arrow is what is echoed when Ctrl-Z is pressed. I'm not getting anything from the drive... *swaps Tx and Rx* Nope, still nothing.


did you try to do a power cycle when terminal is connected?

@edit: just to be sure, ground (black wire) both power supplies (from pc and second one) are connected together?

Edited by aviko, 02 February 2009 - 04:59 AM.

Choice is yours. Fortunately it's your data not mine. Here all of this was started. even single spark can burn forest. Nobody's perfect. I'm nobody.

#429
RedIon1992

RedIon1992
  • Member
  • 9 posts
Both grounds are connected to the same point (see the schematic linked to on page 20).

Power-cycling it is doing nothing.

#430
aviko

aviko

    user inactive

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Both grounds are connected to the same point (see the schematic linked to on page 20).

Power-cycling it is doing nothing.


If you have 100% sure about working terminal it looks you got 7200.11 where terminal locks up. There are solutions but not for public domain as it happen with command set.
Choice is yours. Fortunately it's your data not mine. Here all of this was started. even single spark can burn forest. Nobody's perfect. I'm nobody.

#431
my77stang

my77stang

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
just to clarify when using the cell phone cable method, all i need is the tx and rx cables from it right? then plug the HD into any sata power cable (i have a 2nd PSU i can use for this)

also i saw someone had a little white plug in their HD for the tx and rx wires so the plugs stay on those little pins. anyone know where to find a plug that small? i *think* header cables (like found in a computer case) are too big.

#432
mhrlive

mhrlive
  • Member
  • 3 posts
Hi everybody nice thread , :thumbup
I have Maxtor 500GB affected with this ***** firmware not detected I want to repair it but I dont have the RS232 to TTL adapter and cant locate it here in stores please help me to reapair my hdd without the RS232 to TTL adapter I have every thing except this adapter ... could I repair my hdd without it ?? :unsure:

#433
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,066 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

could I repair my hdd without it ?? :unsure:

NO. :(

As suggested in several places in this and the other threads, some cables for cellular phones integrate a TTL adapter, so that you could go that way, they should be easier to find.

jaclaz

#434
mikesw

mikesw

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 365 posts

*facepalm* No, I didn't press Ctrl-Z... OK, just tried that, with it being connected either way, all I get is an arrow.

The drive has the BSY error. I do not have any other Seagate drives.

It is a 7200.11, 98X154-303 is the P/N. Date code is 09215, site KRATSG.



arrow? you should get something like this:

F3 F>

or if its error which solution can fix:

FlashLED - Failure code:000000CC Failure Address:xxxxxxxx
FlashLED - Failure code:000000CC Failure Address:xxxxxxxx

can you make a screenshot what arrow you see?

if it gives CC error you need to follow instructions for BSY drive. Unscrew pcb from hda and connect to terminal.



When you say you see the arrow, do you mean the '>' character as shown after the "F3 F" text? If so, then
it may be doing what you want, but you just can't see all the text being echoed to the display but only the
last character which you are interpreting as an arrow head (not the mouse symbol).

I'm not sure if windows terminal allows one to change the terminal emulation from lets say whatever you have to VT100
with 80 columns. For those who have windows setup for other character sets or right to left prompting, could this be
the cause? I'm not sure how windows terminal would handle this too.

Can you post screen prints of your hyperterminal settings under File->properties and show us the settings for each screen tab under this
area? This will help with determining if they are set properly.....


Just some thoughts on the arrow problem. :whistle:

Edited by mikesw, 02 February 2009 - 09:52 AM.


#435
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

OK, I've currently shorted my TX and RX lines, but no matter which way around I connect them to the drive, I get nothing in the terminal.

They're only connected to the converter, so either it's not doing its job, and simply passing the signals through, or the hard drive isn't sending any signals.

Any hints?


If you shorted them, then you might fried the terminals.
"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#436
aviko

aviko

    user inactive

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

If you shorted them, then you might fried the terminals.

Oh Gradius, give him some hope. You cant fry terminals on drive by just shorting rx with tx. You should know that this connector is also used to limit drive to sata1. (next 2 pins) but smart owners can easily make mistake here. I dont think that placing a jumper there could fry terminal. Its just locked and solution is very easy.
Choice is yours. Fortunately it's your data not mine. Here all of this was started. even single spark can burn forest. Nobody's perfect. I'm nobody.

#437
aviko

aviko

    user inactive

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

just to clarify when using the cell phone cable method, all i need is the tx and rx cables from it right? then plug the HD into any sata power cable (i have a 2nd PSU i can use for this)

also i saw someone had a little white plug in their HD for the tx and rx wires so the plugs stay on those little pins. anyone know where to find a plug that small? i *think* header cables (like found in a computer case) are too big.


You can find this connector on old Seagate ST351A/X - it is on motor to pcb cable. It have 6 pins butyou can easily cut it to 4, looks great and fits great. Just search all stuff that you can have, eg. old floppy drives, especially 5,25. printers etc... some type of cd-rom audio cable uses same raster but plastic piece is too big and it doesnt fit. You can also use a wire (its used on power cables from pc psu) just cut it, and make a hole inside with needle or sth.

Use your imagination :)

Posted Image
Choice is yours. Fortunately it's your data not mine. Here all of this was started. even single spark can burn forest. Nobody's perfect. I'm nobody.

#438
cmburns

cmburns

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
i'm DESPERATE!

i try to fix 1 of my 2 unrecognized (by BIOS) raid5 st3500320as, FW: SD15 harddrives. by using Gradius2's solution.
......and it did not work!!!

ill try to explain detailed, so there should not be any misunderstanding:

everything works fine up to this:

F3 T>i4,1,22 (enter)

after this, i am supposed to POWER OFF the drive, wait 10 sec, then RESTORE POWER to the drive.

i do this.

then i press CTRL+Z BUT NOTHING HAPPENS!!!!!
the cursor is blinking in the hyperterminal, but i cannot enter any command!!!!

all cables are untouched, all is as before.....

it seems, as if the connection between hyperterminal and the drive gets lost!!! (because of the power off/on of the drive...is this possbile?).

so i cannot continue with the command:
m0,2,2,,,,,22

so i disconnected all........and started at the beginning....

(ie. removing PCB, etc.....)

again, all worked till command: 'i4,1,22'

then POWER OFF......wait 10 sec.......POWER ON.....and AGAIN, no reaction when i type CTRL+Z.

i cannot enter anything!!!!!

why?!?!?!?

i really hope, nothing happened to my drive/data so far....i mean, i could not enter the command 'm0,2,2,,,,,22' which Gradius2 said would be the crucial one.....

now i took another harddrive. (same model, same firmware)

i repeated all!

again, all fine till: 'i4,1,22'

then. POWER off.........waiting 10sec.........POWER on

no reaction after CTRL+Z (connection seems to be lost.).

so i click on 'disconnect' inside hyperterminal (4th icon from left), then on 'call' (3rd icon from left in hyperterminal), if i press CTRL+Z now, IT WORKS!!!

now i was able to continue with the command 'm0,2,2,,,,,22' on the testing drive.....

the response was (after about 40 sec):
=======================================================
Max Wr Retries = 00, Max Rd Retries = 00, Max ECC T-Level = 14, Max Certify Rewr
ite Retries = 00C8

User Partition Format 5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00008DED, ErrCode 000
00080, Elapsed Time 0 mins 30 secs
User Partition Format Successful - Elapsed Time 0 mins 30 secs

F3 T>
=======================================================

1. why is this happening? why does it seem that the connection gets lost after powering up the drive?

2. does this affect the drive/data? i did not yet enter the m0,2,2,,,,,22 command.

3. is this 'bad' if i need to 'disconnect' & 'call' in order to reset the connection between the drive and hyperterminal??

i'm lost !!!!

i hope you can help me

thx in advance, regards

cmburns

#439
aviko

aviko

    user inactive

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

everything works fine up to this:

F3 T>i4,1,22 (enter)

after this, i am supposed to POWER OFF the drive, wait 10 sec, then RESTORE POWER to the drive.

i do this.


It happens when someone make a solution which doesnt underestand. There is no need to clear Glist ( i4,1,22 ) you can just recount translator without g-list clearing. anyway its no need to do a power off/on after g-list clearing. just send next command and then (after it complete) do a power cycle.
Choice is yours. Fortunately it's your data not mine. Here all of this was started. even single spark can burn forest. Nobody's perfect. I'm nobody.

#440
cmburns

cmburns

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts

It happens when someone make a solution which doesnt underestand. There is no need to clear Glist ( i4,1,22 ) you can just recount translator without g-list clearing. anyway its no need to do a power off/on after g-list clearing. just send next command and then (after it complete) do a power cycle.



do u think, did this already have an effect on the drive/data, ie. that i powered down / up without continuing with the following command?

only to be really sure: (im paranoid about my raid!...sorry)

i follow all commands described in Gradius2's solution,

at the point of:

'F3 1>/T (enter)'

'F3 T>i4,1,22 (enter)'

i may do this (=i4,1,22), but it is not needed....then WITHOUT powering anything off/on, just continue with: 'm0,2,2,,,,,22' ??

since it stopped 2 times at the point: 'i4,1,22', but i already did the commands before...(ie. 'F3 1>N1 (enter)' for SMART erase....etc) so do i have to repeat all steps?? i don't want to make any mistake by repeating all this too many times.....

thank you again..

regards,

cmburns

#441
aviko

aviko

    user inactive

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
If drive is recognized but has no capacity you dont have to clear smart at all. its only needed when drive stays busy and produces CC error on terminal. You dont need to repeat all these steps from start, just continue on step where you stop.
Choice is yours. Fortunately it's your data not mine. Here all of this was started. even single spark can burn forest. Nobody's perfect. I'm nobody.

#442
cmburns

cmburns

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts

If drive is recognized but has no capacity you dont have to clear smart at all. its only needed when drive stays busy and produces CC error on terminal. You dont need to repeat all these steps from start, just continue on step where you stop.



i just checked:

the drive is recognized in BIOS but with SIZE 0MB.

the seagate-firmware boot-cd (SCAN) does NOT recognize the drive....so this means, i may continue now (via reconnecting to hyperterminal) directly with: 'm0,2,2,,,,,22' followed by a POWER OFF for the drive?? no other prior commands are needed?

thank you!

cmburns

#443
Laz

Laz

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts

just to clarify when using the cell phone cable method, all i need is the tx and rx cables from it right? then plug the HD into any sata power cable (i have a 2nd PSU i can use for this)

also i saw someone had a little white plug in their HD for the tx and rx wires so the plugs stay on those little pins. anyone know where to find a plug that small? i *think* header cables (like found in a computer case) are too big.


I used a spare header connector with the wires attched to interface with the tx rx on the hdd; I used a dremel tool to grind it down to fit; it provided me modular capability in case I need to use it again and a good connection without having to worry about shorting out or breaking the circuit mid-operation.

#444
eliz

eliz
  • Member
  • 5 posts
Hi, i had the BUSY problem, everything went normal until i reconnect hard power after disconnecting it after this command:
F3 T>i4,1,22 (enter)
and by connecting the prower my computer hanged (maybe power shortage?)
Now my hard is detected but BIOS says it has error!
And the firmware updater dose not update it too.
What could i do now? I tried to go to the terminal again, but it seems not working. Any solution?
Thanks anyway

#445
aviko

aviko

    user inactive

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi, i had the BUSY problem, everything went normal until i reconnect hard power after disconnecting it after this command:
F3 T>i4,1,22 (enter)
and by connecting the prower my computer hanged (maybe power shortage?)
Now my hard is detected but BIOS says it has error!
And the firmware updater dose not update it too.
What could i do now? I tried to go to the terminal again, but it seems not working. Any solution?
Thanks anyway


remove pcb from hdd, plug terminal connectors, connect power and try to open terminal. when you got prompt repeat all but skip i4,1,22
Choice is yours. Fortunately it's your data not mine. Here all of this was started. even single spark can burn forest. Nobody's perfect. I'm nobody.

#446
my77stang

my77stang

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
thanks for the idea's about making the rx/tx cable. can anyonce clarify this part for me?

just to clarify when using the cell phone cable method, all i need is the tx and rx cables from it right? then plug the HD into any sata power cable (i have a 2nd PSU i can use for this)


i just want to make sure im 100% clear on this. there's not going to be too many volts going thru the tx/rx lines (like 5v from the usb port or anything), and i dont need to worry about any kind of ground wire in the cell phone cable right?

i appreciate all your guys help, so in return i give you boobies

Posted Image

#447
Magico

Magico

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
a little OT:

how can I test if i fried my new ca42?

I have tried to connect with hyperteminal but i get it once... below now is always in automatic mode :-(

Another question:

It's better to power off when invert tx rx? :whistle:

#448
eliz

eliz
  • Member
  • 5 posts

Hi, i had the BUSY problem, everything went normal until i reconnect hard power after disconnecting it after this command:
F3 T>i4,1,22 (enter)
and by connecting the prower my computer hanged (maybe power shortage?)
Now my hard is detected but BIOS says it has error!
And the firmware updater dose not update it too.
What could i do now? I tried to go to the terminal again, but it seems not working. Any solution?
Thanks anyway


remove pcb from hdd, plug terminal connectors, connect power and try to open terminal. when you got prompt repeat all but skip i4,1,22


thank you but do you mean removing the pcb totally or just the part related to the spin motor? (i tried once by just disconneting the spin motor part of the pcb and the terminal seemed not working)

#449
aviko

aviko

    user inactive

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag



remove pcb from hdd, plug terminal connectors, connect power and try to open terminal. when you got prompt repeat all but skip i4,1,22


thank you but do you mean removing the pcb totally or just the part related to the spin motor? (i tried once by just disconneting the spin motor part of the pcb and the terminal seemed not working)


I dont know who was stupid enough that told to insulating pins from motor (in original source user should insulate connector which goes to head assembly)

remove whole pcb and check that you can connect to terminal, if you can i will guide you what to do.
Choice is yours. Fortunately it's your data not mine. Here all of this was started. even single spark can burn forest. Nobody's perfect. I'm nobody.

#450
Shuky

Shuky

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts



remove pcb from hdd, plug terminal connectors, connect power and try to open terminal. when you got prompt repeat all but skip i4,1,22


thank you but do you mean removing the pcb totally or just the part related to the spin motor? (i tried once by just disconneting the spin motor part of the pcb and the terminal seemed not working)


I dont know who was stupid enough that told to insulating pins from motor (in original source user should insulate connector which goes to head assembly)

remove whole pcb and check that you can connect to terminal, if you can i will guide you what to do.


Now you are full of help!!!
I put isolation. Betwen motor and pcb, if motor not spining, heads are still parked ans SA can not be read !




10 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 10 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN