Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4716 replies to this topic

#4476
chris1946

chris1946

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag
@jaclaz

Once again thanks for all your help. No designer bunnies on the horizon but here is a happy top dog. Who said you couldn't teach old dogs new tricks :yes: It just take a little longer sometimes :rolleyes:
Attached File  DANKE.jpg   227.54KB   1 downloads


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#4477
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 13,999 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

@jaclaz

Once again thanks for all your help. No designer bunnies on the horizon but here is a happy top dog. Who said you couldn't teach old dogs new tricks :yes: It just take a little longer sometimes :rolleyes:


Of course it depends on the particular dog, some can even be happy bunnies (in the basket) ;):
Posted Image

And, for NO apparent reason, camouflage :w00t: example!
Spoiler


:lol:

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 24 May 2013 - 05:20 AM.


#4478
Phaenius

Phaenius

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 177 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag



Hey ! You stole my bunny !

http://www.msfn.org/...ost__p__1016558

#4479
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 13,999 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag




Hey ! You stole my bunny !

http://www.msfn.org/...ost__p__1016558


Naah, it's a clone :w00t: ;):
Spoiler


jaclaz

#4480
chris1946

chris1946

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag




Hey ! You stole my bunny !

http://www.msfn.org/...ost__p__1016558


Google Clone..........I'd give it you back but I can't upload at the moment :whistle:

#4481
sfb2

sfb2
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • OS:Vista Business x64
  • Country: Country Flag
hi there,
first many many thx for your wonderful thread here !! :hello:

i´ve just signed up only for this reason..

okay, hope u can help me a little bit , only one short question:

got a ST31500341AS SD17, unusual "clack" at startup but was fully okay, saw it under computer-administration->everything wonderful but little "freezes" (it was on Vista btw..afterwards i´ve read that it could maybe a Vista-Problem..)

Okay, lets do a short firmware upgrade to SD1A or SD1B (done the same a months ago with a 500GB Samsung because the SB950 has sometimes trouble with some special Samsungs with particular firmwares..that was a "thing" of 5 min and everything was wonderful)

so long story, short sense, found the right firmware on .iso but my model has a -500 at the end and the update works only for -300 -303 etc..;drive was not recognized..

okay read an article about manually flashing with sf - ....*.lod etc...

started it "...sending data..", waited 5 min and nothing happens...wait another 5 min, nothing happens..->shutdown..

restart and no wonder->was gone in the bios and it "clacks" 3 1/2 times and that was it...

okay, we now a have a "corrupt" firmware...can i try to use these method (Seagate 7200.11 fix) here to re-flash/initialize the drive also with a corrupted firmware ?

as far as i understand, because we have parts of the firmware on the PCB and parts on the platter, the PCB will completely write a new firmware-section on the platter or am i wrong ?(or did i destroy the firmware on the PCB ??)

many thanx in advance and many greets from here !! :rolleyes:

#4482
smandurlo

smandurlo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
bye bye to your drive! R.I.P.

(by the way it was not healthy even before)

#4483
Phaenius

Phaenius

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 177 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Help me, Obi-Jaclaz-Kenobi, you're my only hope !

... well, more a bit of a concern actually. Lazy as I am (and since all my 4 drives were full to the last bit) only now I got to upgrade the firmware to 3 of my BSY bug affected drives (didn't want to risk the upgrade with data on them). I downloaded the DOS disk utility, ran it, was a pain in the butt since it was very hard to work with it, but bottom line is I (weird choice of words) selected Download data option from the menu and my 500 GB drive got the SD1A firmware and one of my 640 GB (the third hasn't been applied yet), got SD3B. :blink: Should I be worried ? Is this ok ?

#4484
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 13,999 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Help me, Obi-Jaclaz-Kenobi, you're my only hope !

... well, more a bit of a concern actually. Lazy as I am (and since all my 4 drives were full to the last bit) only now I got to upgrade the firmware to 3 of my BSY bug affected drives (didn't want to risk the upgrade with data on them). I downloaded the DOS disk utility, ran it, was a pain in the butt since it was very hard to work with it, but bottom line is I (weird choice of words) selected Download data option from the menu and my 500 GB drive got the SD1A firmware and one of my 640 GB (the third hasn't been applied yet), got SD3B. :blink: Should I be worried ? Is this ok ?

Who knows?
I really have NO idea what you are talking about. :w00t:
Last time I checked it the DOS utility to upgrade the firmware (which is also the ONLY safe way to update it) had no "menu", let alone a "Download data option" in it. :unsure:

jaclaz

#4485
Phaenius

Phaenius

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 177 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
ISO file is AD14-AllMoose.ISO. When I press ESC key, it prompts me with a menu and Download data is one of the options.

Edited by Phaenius, 09 June 2013 - 02:20 PM.


#4486
Phaenius

Phaenius

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 177 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Posted Image

Situation as follows:

- 4 HDDs - all Seagate.
- 3 of them 7200.11, all affected by BSY state bug.
- 2 bricked, 1 unaffected. Both bricked were unbricked.
- Updated firmware to all susceptible (or at least tried), using Seagate update ISO file AD14-AllMoose.ISO.

Results:

- HDD 1 - Old firmware SD15 - new firmware SD1A. This drive was never bricked.
- HDD 2 - Old firmware SD33 - new firmware SD3B. This drive WAS bricked.
- HDD 3 - Old firmware SD13 - Seagate firmware auto-update tool insists there is no firmware available for this drive and the drive ISN'T AFFECTED by the BSY state bug. This drive WAS bricked, despite what Seagate says.

Anyone can untangle all this ? I am lost. All firmwares were done using auto-update by Seagate tool.

#4487
sfb2

sfb2
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • OS:Vista Business x64
  • Country: Country Flag
at "smandurio" :

many thx for your clueless and very destructive comment... :no:

to the other:

i´ve just read that u can reflash the firmware on the PCB with ST_MEM for example (or with PC-3000 etc..) and via some RS232-ttl adaptor..(as mentioned above)

has anybody here some experiences with flashing with ST_MEM ?

many thx in advance !! :hello:

#4488
smandurlo

smandurlo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
it is just the reality:

- your drive has broken heads

- your drive has wrong firmware

- even if you will reflash the firmware you lost the information to access the data (it is like you have broken your eeprom chip).

That is why I say bye bye to your data. There are too many serious problems all together that only a pro (maybe!) can recover.

Edited by smandurlo, 10 June 2013 - 04:08 AM.


#4489
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 13,999 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

- your drive has broken heads

I wonder HOW you can know that. :unsure:

got a ST31500341AS SD17, unusual "clack" at startup but was fully okay, saw it under computer-administration->everything wonderful but little "freezes" (it was on Vista btw..afterwards i´ve read that it could maybe a Vista-Problem..)


and how you know this:

- even if you will reflash the firmware you lost the information to access the data (it is like you have broken your eeprom chip).




jaclaz

#4490
Phaenius

Phaenius

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 177 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
So, am I OK to use the current firmwares (SD1A, SD3B and SD13 - which I know for a fact it's bugged) or shall I look further ?

#4491
sfb2

sfb2
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • OS:Vista Business x64
  • Country: Country Flag
many thx, Jaclaz ,

think the same..i had no broken heads, as i said before-> was full okay, had access under Vista and everything...

also this thing:

and how you know this:

- even if you will reflash the firmware you lost the information to access the data (it is like you have broken your eeprom chip).


why that ? any technical proof for that ?


whats me made a little bit angry is, if u got such "comments" from some clueless user u loose the hope and the faith in repairing such things..

and thats not the "sense" of this board/thread..u should get help here, no useless and destructive comments...

some technical: the drive specific data is still (could be) on the platter, additionally maybe one "backup" on every platter...


this ST_MEM "looks" very simple-> u have the ability to download and upload the FW..but i dont know how and there are two versions of it->free just for reading..

so any help, naturally also for the other user here, is still very appreciated...




- your drive has broken heads

I wonder HOW you can know that. :unsure:

got a ST31500341AS SD17, unusual "clack" at startup but was fully okay, saw it under computer-administration->everything wonderful but little "freezes" (it was on Vista btw..afterwards i´ve read that it could maybe a Vista-Problem..)


and how you know this:

- even if you will reflash the firmware you lost the information to access the data (it is like you have broken your eeprom chip).




jaclaz


Edited by sfb2, 10 June 2013 - 08:07 AM.


#4492
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 13,999 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Well for the record - and to be more exact, the sense of the board is to exchange idea, info and help each other :yes: , WHILST the scope of this particular thread is ONLY about solving the BSY and/or LBA error on 7200.11 drives and NOT "I botched my drive with a wrong firmware, please help?" and NOT "I have different firmware upgrades and I cannot understand why?".

This part has been hopefully, but evidently vainly, expressed in the READ ME FIRST (the thing noone reads first ;)):
http://www.msfn.org/...-read-me-first/

The intended Target:
The scope of a thread about problems of Seagate 7200.11 drives is to try and solve two specific problems:

  • BSY - or "busy" state
  • LBA0 - or drive detected by BIOS with size 0
...

The non-targets:
  • ANY other problem regarding this specific hard disk model (Seagate 7200.11)
  • ANY problem regarding ANY hard disk BUT this specific one (Seagate 7200.11)
  • ANYTHING NOT listed as "target"


:whistle:

jaclaz

#4493
valium400mg

valium400mg
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • OS:Vista Home x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey guys,

Got a dammed barracuda 7200.11 1TB with the BSY problem. Got the cable Nokia ca42 compatible and follow all instructions. All was going well up until the last step, when I typed m0,2,2,,,,,22 (enter) hyper terminal did not showed me anything back, not even after minutes... I turned off the drive and I repeated the process again, but got to the same point.

Now when I connect my drive to windows it actually detects it but prompt me to "initialized" it which I believe would format the drive and delete all my precious data. So I am not doing it.

You guys can help? What did I did wrong? Why did not get the last step? Will I loose all my data if I initialize the drive in windows vista?


Big thanks in advance for your replies.

Valium400mg

#4494
valium400mg

valium400mg
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • OS:Vista Home x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey guys,

Got a dammed barracuda 7200.11 1TB with the BSY problem. Got the cable Nokia ca42 compatible and follow all instructions. All was going well up until the last step, when I typed m0,2,2,,,,,22 (enter) hyper terminal did not showed me anything back, not even after minutes... I turned off the drive and I repeated the process again, but got to the same point.

Now when I connect my drive to windows it actually detects it but prompt me to "initialized" it which I believe would format the drive and delete all my precious data. So I am not doing it.

You guys can help? What did I did wrong? Why did not get the last step? Will I loose all my data if I initialize the drive in windows vista?


Big thanks in advance for your replies.

Valium400mg

#4495
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 13,999 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Replies go to the "other" thread:
http://www.msfn.org/...k-in-last-step/

jaclaz

#4496
Pereldar

Pereldar
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi! Here's Jose, from Spain. Fist time here.
I'm another one with a f***ed up 7200.11 BSY drive. I've been trying this solution but I have a problem. I just can't get pass the Power ON/OFF step. Once I power it on again, hyperterminal quits responding.
I'm using a CA-42 generic cable modified by me. It seems to work fine cause I can do the steps before the Power ON/OFF. I'm using Windows XP, and Hyperterminal, haven't tried putty.
Any ideas?
Thanks in advance!

#4497
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 13,999 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Once I power it on again, hyperterminal quits responding.

Close hyperterminal and start it again.
CTRL+z, etc. should start a new session with the disk.

jaclaz

#4498
Pereldar

Pereldar
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Once I power it on again, hyperterminal quits responding.

Close hyperterminal and start it again.
CTRL+z, etc. should start a new session with the disk.

jaclaz


I've tried that too, but it doesn't respond to CTRL+Z. Could I skip the turn ON/OFF step, get back to test level prompt (/T) and do partition regeneration step ( F3 T>m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22 (enter) )?
What do you think?

Thanks!

#4499
BlouBul

BlouBul

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

I've tried that too, but it doesn't respond to CTRL+Z. Could I skip the turn ON/OFF step, get back to test level prompt (/T) and do partition regeneration step ( F3 T>m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22 (enter) )?


Yes, worst case hyperterminal will take a long time to respond. if that happens just power down again, establish connection and do last steps.
Jack of all trades, master of none, though ofttimes better than master of one.

#4500
Pereldar

Pereldar
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Done! Finally saved it!
Ok, so, I did the regeration step, without the OFF/ON step, but nothing happened (I waited like 30 minutos just in case). Disconnected everything, and did all steps again (without the OFF/ON), but before the regeneration step I did the Skip G-List step, and that did the trick.
Thank you very much!!




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


    ScoutJet (1)


How to remove advertisement from MSFN