Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4821 replies to this topic

#4801
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,636 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Look :) I don' t want to seem grumpier than I usually am :w00t: :ph34r:, but if you come "here", you get help for what is "here", if you go "there", you may get help for what is "there"

 

FORGET each and every video tutorial you have found ANYWHERE, you should follow THIS guide:

http://www.msfn.org/...seagate-drives/

or the one in first post of this thread, for which I gave you a link to the Spanish translation and ONLY these guides and NOTHING ELSE.

 

That video was made by the good guys from Greece that sell the kit for a mere 5 (five) times the cost of the components and provide with it a - most probably half-@§§ed :unsure: - program called "FWbugfix" (as stated in the sub-titles of the video, which seems a lot like a "wrap around" *a* terminal program).

 

If you buy from them for a mere 29.99 US$ the adapter, you will get also that program (which is NOT needed as Hyperterminal or Putty would do nicely).

 

jaclaz




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#4802
Brutuz

Brutuz
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 05-April 15
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

ok, all cleared on "FW bugfix" program, thank you for all the help and clarifications



#4803
SeaGateSucks!

SeaGateSucks!
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 23-April 15
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi, just wanted to thank everyone who posted info on how to fix the BSY Bug! After several hours, i managed to recover my drive, while i was entering in the cmds to the drive through putty i some how messed up one of the steps and was not able to use some of the normal methods to get back into the drive and ended up getting loops of the following codes.

 

"F3 T>Ctrl +z                            (After pressing that, i would get different results, etc)

 

 

LED:000000CC FAddr: 0025BF67

LED:000000CC FAddr:0000AE9B

LED:000000CC FAddr:0024A051

LED:000000CC FAddr:            53                                (cannot remember the exact code, but it ends in 53)

 

 

Eventually, i found a post    http://www.msfn.org/...000000cc-state/

which, explains how to unlock the drive, however the method said it was for Seagate ES.2 series (ST******NS).

Figuring i had nothing else to lose anymore at this point, i tried the said method on my 7200.11 series (ST******AS) and the trick actually worked! I was able to unlock the drive and than use the normal commands to fix the drive. The PCB on the  7200.11 looks slightly different from the Seagate ES.2, but if you look at the picture from the guys post, you should be able to a similar spot on the PCB of the 7200 and use the short trick on that spot as well.

 

Sorry if this info has alrady been posted, but hopefully it could help some of the others who are stuck as well. This method worked for me, though i can't gaurantee it will work for everyone.



#4804
Valo

Valo
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 30-April 15
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi guys, excellent thread and an excellent help to get me this far

 

but I have run into a problem...

 

Trying to fix the BSY state, I have everything hooked up and working,

 

I get the following

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

"Rst 0x20M"

 

I hit Ctrl+Z and get

"ASCII Diag mode"

"F3 T>"

 

I type /2

F3 2>

 

I type Z

 

F3 2>Z

LED:000000CE FAddr:0025DF1F

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

This is where my problem is, I cannot get any further.

 

If I type "Z" right away, I get the above message.

 

If I leave it longer than 20secs without typing, the drive will either power down or constantly loop like;

 

Rst 0x20M
Rst 0x20M
Rst 0x20M
Rst 0x20M

 

Any ideas?


Edited by Valo, 30 April 2015 - 03:22 PM.


#4805
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,636 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Try insulating the "other" set of contacts or try with the PCB completely detached from the drive, see here:

http://www.msfn.org/...hdds/?p=1079049

 

jaclaz


  • Valo likes this

#4806
mcsoba

mcsoba

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 19-November 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

hello please

I have adapter max232 to ttl http://i.imgur.com/QXY4BKL.jpg

I turn him in Vcc 5v supply on molex pc,, the correct ?
the lights up but nothing happens,,not appear port on pc...
 
I think I need to convert to USB??
how to convert DB-9 to usb,,which the pin??
from usb  = 1vcc ,, 2D- ,, 3D+ ,, 4gnd 
to DB9 ???


#4807
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,636 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

@mcsoba

 

That is a SERIAL (or RS-232) to TTL adapter.

 

You need a SERIAL port on your computer (better) OR a SERIAL to USB converter, something *like* these:

http://www.ftdichip....es/USBRS232.htm

 

OR, alternatively,  you need a USB to TTL converter, something *like*:

http://www.ftdichip....SBTTLSerial.htm

 

Please, DO READ the READ-ME-FIRST, FIRST, particularly points #6 and #10 :

http://www.msfn.org/...-read-me-first/

 

jaclaz


Edited by jaclaz, 01 May 2015 - 12:01 PM.


#4808
mcsoba

mcsoba

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 19-November 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
okey thank
i no understand yet ..
then this adapter no will be used for anything ??
 
or i need connect to RS-232 port adapter female to Direct on PCport male ??? (I already did it but not work)
 
or need to convert first to usb  the DB9female adapter port???
 
i not connect directly to the PC adapter??

Edited by mcsoba, 01 May 2015 - 03:56 PM.


#4809
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,636 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Look at it this way. :)

 

The thing depicted in the image you posted is a translator. :w00t:

 

It understands Portuguese and translates it in German and viceversa.

The hard disk speaks and understands Portuguese only, the serial (RS-232) speaks and understands German only and the USB speaks and understand  English only.

 

So:

If your computers speaks German (through a Serial port), that thingy should be able to translate the German to the Portuguese the hard disk understands and back.

 

If your computer speaks English (through a USB port) you CANNOT connect to it that thingy, and you will need between PC and that another translator (the USB to RS-232 converter) translating from English to German and back OR a different translator that directly understands English (USB) and can translate to Portuguese (TTL) and viceversa.

 

The hard disk is particularly picky and while it speaks Portuguese (TTL) it only speaks the 3.3V level variant (let's say Brazilian Portuguese) and NOT the 5 V level variant (European Portuguese).

 

There is no way I can tell from your photo if that RS-232 to TTL adapter is 3.3V or 5V level.

A 3.3V TTL level will SURELY work.

A 5V TTL level will most likely NOT work. 

 

It is not a very difficult concept, the idea is to communicate and in order to do so you need devices that talk between them a same language,  if you have doubts maybe you can find a friend which is more familiar with the matter (or with English, or both) that may be able to assist you, reading point #6 and following, it is all written there, in an as plain manner as I could manage.

 

jaclaz



#4810
mcsoba

mcsoba

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 19-November 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I understand that I have to combine this ...
even missing another converter until the PC port ...
 
I think myself could fabricate this cable using only one DB9 male to USB, changing the pinout ....
but i discover now this cable must be a professional,,right?
 
is not so very simple this cable have to buy same,, why has microchip involved for this conversion,,right? http://www.ftdichip
 
I thought it was just changing the pin DB9 to USB,,,,D+/TX,,,,D-/RX,,,,GND/GND

 

thank you ...



#4811
mcsoba

mcsoba

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 19-November 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

hi

I can convert this USB to DB9 Adapter only changing the pins???

 

http://i.imgur.com/jLQ4Y5N.jpg

 

USB = VCC + DCD  + DSR + RI + RTS 

DB9 = DCD + RXD + TXD + DTR + GND + DSR + RTS + CTS + RI



#4812
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,636 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Please,     READ again point #6 of the READ-ME-FIRST! :realmad:

 

If - no matter because you do not understand English or you are not familiar with electronics - you have difficulties with it, see if you can find a friend that can help you :).

 

 

It is NOT POSSIBLE to convert USB to Serial (nor serial to TTL nor USB to TTL) by simply changing pinouts, they are DIFFERENT communication protocols, additionally using DIFFERENT voltage levels.

 

GOOD:

Your PC's Serial Port->RS232 to TTL[1] converter->Hard disk 

Your PC's USB port ->USB to TTL[1] converter->Hard disk

Your PC's USB port ->USB to RS232 converter->RS232 to TTL[1] converter->Hard disk

 

BAD:

Anything not listed under "GOOD" above.

 

YOU CANNOT build yourself *anything* until you understand the BASICS of this matter, and if you understand the BASICS of this matter you wouldn't be here asking crazy questions. 

 

See if you understand better reading this :unsure::

http://www.robotizan...sor_ttl_pg2.php

 

jaclaz

 

[1] TTL at 3.3 V level AND NOT TTL at 5V level.



#4813
Valo

Valo
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 30-April 15
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Try insulating the "other" set of contacts or try with the PCB completely detached from the drive, see here:

http://www.msfn.org/...hdds/?p=1079049

 

jaclaz

Thanks jaclaz, great to see youre still active on this thread and take the time to reply to noobs like myself.

 

Anyway,

 

Tried the motor contacts ,

 

Got a Spin down fine,

 

Spin up was tricky, it has to be timed perfectly, tho once I get it up, it wont allow me to type any further commands to continue the process.

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks again

 

EDIT: NEVER MIND!

 

Got it! Drive at least shows in windows under disk management, getting 0mb error, so will have to try repair that next.


Edited by Valo, 02 May 2015 - 11:29 AM.


#4814
Valo

Valo
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 30-April 15
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Jaclaz, just wanted to thank you again,

 

I got this drive fully working after following your advice,

 

Having had the drive sit on a shelf for 4yrs, and various attempts to repair it, I was taking one last shot before I destroyed it.

 

Glad I did now! Nice 1tb of storage back, with some old gems of data I thought were gone forever.

 

Just one final question, how safe is it to use now?

 

I dont think i'll be keeping anything too important on it in the future anyway.


Edited by Valo, 03 May 2015 - 05:50 AM.


#4815
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,636 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Jaclaz, just wanted to thank you again,

 

I got this drive fully working after following your advice,

 

Having had the drive sit on a shelf for 4yrs, and various attempts to repair it, I was taking one last shot before I destroyed it.

 

Glad I did now! Nice 1tb of storage back, with some old gems of data I thought were gone forever.

 

Just one final question, how safe is it to use now?

 

I dont think i'll be keeping anything too important on it in the future anyway.

Happy we have another happy bunny:

http://www.msfn.org/...artup/?p=828512

 

Once you have retrieved the data, it's up to you, my advice is in last paragraph of point #5 of the READ ME FIRST:

http://www.msfn.org/...-read-me-first/

 

Basically:

  1. perform manufacturer test
  2. update (if needed) firmware
  3. perform again manufacturer test

If the tests come out successfully then the disk is in theory as reliable as any other disk, in practice it is better to use it only as secondary backup.

If the tests come out with an error simply throw away the disk. 

 

jaclaz



#4816
mcsoba

mcsoba

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 19-November 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
hello
I'm problem with HyperTerminal,, I have connected cable usb/serial + adapter serial/TTL max232 + 3.3v orange power supply and Black GND + TX and RX on HD
 
when I enter the HyperTerminal CTRL+Z It appears only strange symbols,,, the characters in different keyboards,,,
 
I installed the drivers from the cd  USB-SERIAL CH340 (COM3)
 
; CH341SER.INF
; Driver for CH341 (USB=>SERIAL chip) V3.1

 

 

This drive should be PL2303_Prolific ??,, ma I cannt reverse the drivers ...

 


Edited by mcsoba, 21 June 2015 - 02:39 PM.


#4817
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,636 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Check again GROUNDing of ALL devices involved, see the Read-Me-First point #7 and a few posts starting from here:

http://www.msfn.org/...153#entry968299

 

Try a loopback test (that would be point #8 of the Read-Me-First).

 

jaclaz



#4818
mcsoba

mcsoba

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 19-November 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I connect the GND on the adapter and 3.3v from PSU,,,this ok ....
 
more adapter has only one ground output,,,
 
to HD also connect the same ground from adapter? so i need connect GND from adapter to HD and PSU together?? 
 
I am using these two:

http://i.imgur.com/7Lw6nHF.jpg



#4819
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,636 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Please do read the given link posts:

http://www.msfn.org/...153#entry968299

AND the read-me-first (which is here if you haven't found it):

http://www.msfn.org/...-read-me-first/

 

ALL in "ALL devices must be grounded together" means "ALL", it doesn' t mean "some" or "a few" or "a part", how do you say "Todos os dispositivos ..." in Brazil ? ;)

 

 

 

 

more adapter has only one ground output,,,
 

 

If needed think octopus :w00t: :

http://www.msfn.org/...-hdds/?p=968346

(which you would have found had you actually read the given link)

 

 

jaclaz



#4820
mcsoba

mcsoba

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 19-November 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
i continues without understanding how to connect the ground ...
Octopus in this case and adapter?
gnd need to plug together on tip adapter or the tip of PSU??
You should draw a schematic for me ...
 
Tk ...
 
 
loopback test I'm trying to do but nothing appears nehum character ....
just when I backboard the ground on rx or tx separate appears strange characters,, hearts,,interrogations ....
when I backboard rx and tx not have any return,,,
this happens only in 5v,,3v not working ...

 

what's wrong with hyperterminal?


Edited by mcsoba, 23 June 2015 - 05:24 PM.


#4821
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,742 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It's very simple EVERY device HAS to be grounded properly and if a device has more than one ground wire then EVERY one of them HAS to be connected to a ground.
  • mcsoba likes this

#4822
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,636 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

You need to understand the concept of "voltage".

 

Voltage is a "level", or more exactly a electric potential difference.

https://en.wikipedia.../?title=Voltage

 

Take two common batteries and a multimeter as an example:

-[battery]+-[battery]+

0          1          2

if you measure voltage between 0 and 2 you will read 3 V, and if you measure voltage between 0 and 1 you will read 1.5 V, but if you measure between 1 and 2 you will read 1.5 V as well:

  • between 2 and 0 there are 3V as (1.5+1.5)-0=3 V
  • between 1 and 0 there are +1.5-0=1.5 V
  • between 2 and 1 there are 3-1.5=1.5 V

If you prefer point 2 is at +3 V over ground level (i.e. relative to point 0) and at level +1.5 V relative to point 1.

 

The TTL levels used in this hard disk and converter use very "narrow" intervals, and signals are transmitted at a relatively high speed, so an even minimal difference in the "base level" can lead to mis-communication.

 

The idea is that if ALL the ground or 0 level points of ALL devices involved are connected together, they are ALL at the same level, a so-called equipotential connection or isopotential locus:

https://en.wikipedia...i/Equipotential

this allows the "peaks" (which are the actual 0's and 1's transmitted) to be at the correct level, because they "share a common base".

 

More in detail, according to specs a "peak" measured between the Tx and Ground between 0.35 V and 0.8 V is a "0", and a "peak" measured between the Tx and Ground  between 2.0 V and 3.3 V is a "1".

 

If the TTL converter sends a "0" by sending an impulse at 0.6 V, but the ground (for whatever reason) is locally at 0.21 volts, a connected device with ground at the proper level of 0 V may "receive" it at 0.6+0.21=0.81 V and fail to "understand" it as being a "0", since these peaks are transmitted at a 38400 baud/rate there is the added complication of transition times (from 0 to the peak and back).

 

When doing a loopback test this is not an issue, as there is no other device connected and of course the Tx and Rx of the converter share a "common base".

 

If the loopback tests do not succeed, you have in your hands a *somehow* defective hardware, if you do the loopback test a the TTL level you have no way to know if the defective part is the USB to RS-232 or the RS-232 to TTL converter, so you should additionally do a loopback test on the RS-232 terminals, pinout and howto can be found here:

http://www.ni.com/tutorial/3450/en/

 

Be careful, the RS-232 has a relatively high voltage level, and if you misplace some connection you can "fry" something.

 

All in all, if you feel not familiar enough with the involved matters, are you sure you don't have a (local of course) friend with some more experience in the field?

There is nothing actually complex *anyone* with a very minimal electric/electronic experience or education can do properly the testing (and the grounding).

 

jaclaz

 

 

 

 

 


Edited by jaclaz, 24 June 2015 - 06:05 AM.

  • mcsoba likes this




5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users