Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4721 replies to this topic

#26
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Here is the solution for +3.3V:
http://www.sparkfun....products_id=114

It can output by switching 3.3V or 5V.

Accept inputs from 5V until 12V (you can go as high as 20V, but I don't recommend).

You can also get +3.3V from an ATX power supply, just use pin 1 or 2 (orange), and pin 3 for GND.

http://pinouts.ru/Po...er_pinout.shtml

http://pinouts.ru/Po...v2_pinout.shtml

Posted Image

Gradius
"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
coltrane69

coltrane69
  • Member
  • 5 posts
:thumbup AWESOME!!! Thanks for the great guide Gradius, also thanks to Fatlip and Pichi for all their hard work and efforts. You guys rule. I'll be ordering the equipment tonight. Hopefully I'll be back up and running by next week. :D

#28
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Another idea is to use just this (3V): :blushing:
http://www.amazon.co...y/dp/B0007P9H48

Or 2xAA batteries. A lot more easy, and simple.

Gradius
"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#29
Fuzzy_3D

Fuzzy_3D

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 43 posts

I have a drive on the way here now to see 100% if this works. It should be here within the hour.

G


Any updates on this?
Posted Image

#30
dilosolid

dilosolid

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
i have a 7200.11 with the LBA0 problem
I'm trying to fix the drive but i cannot get any output from the console, i know the cable is working because i tested it with another device and i get output
anyone else has this problem too?

#31
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,250 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Pinned.
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#32
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Pinned.


Thanks. :thumbup

i have a 7200.11 with the LBA0 problem
I'm trying to fix the drive but i cannot get any output from the console, i know the cable is working because i tested it with another device and i get output
anyone else has this problem too?


Are you sure didn't you mixed TX with RX ?

Are you sure RS232 is configured to 38400 8 N 1 ?

Keep in mind you need a RS232 to TTL conversor/adapter, otherwise it will never works!

If all above is correct, did you pressed CTRL+Z in order to get into CMD mode ?

If so, try to disconnect the PCB from HDA, and check it.

Gradius

Edited by puntoMX, 20 January 2009 - 02:37 PM.

"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#33
dilosolid

dilosolid

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts

i have a 7200.11 with the LBA0 problem
I'm trying to fix the drive but i cannot get any output from the console, i know the cable is working because i tested it with another device and i get output
anyone else has this problem too?


Are you sure didn't you mixed TX with RX ?

Are you sure RS232 is configured to 38400 8 N 1 ?

Keep in mind you need a RS232 to TTL conversor/adapter, otherwise it will never works!

If all above is correct, did you pressed CTRL+Z in order to get into CMD mode ?

Gradius



i have try TX and RX both way

the cable i'm using is a homemade cable with the MAX232 IC and 4 capacitors
i'm 100% sure the cable is working

do i get output before i press CTRL+Z?

#34
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

i have try TX and RX both way

the cable i'm using is a homemade cable with the MAX232 IC and 4 capacitors
i'm 100% sure the cable is working

do i get output before i press CTRL+Z?


You should get, but you can press CTRL+Z at anytime, it doesn't hurt anything, it just let you enter CMDs.

If even after CTRL+Z you get nothing, then it might be your PCB is in halt mode (BSY-like), and you'll need to disconnect the PCB from HDA.

If even after that you continue to get nothing, there're something wrong you're doing.

Silly question, did you power up the HDD drive too ? If not, you must.

Gradius
"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#35
killerB

killerB
  • Member
  • 7 posts
Great job, Gradius2!!!

I ordered RS232 board(max232. 5V) moment ago. It will arrive within 3~4 days.

:)

Edited by killerB, 18 January 2009 - 10:51 PM.


#36
dilosolid

dilosolid

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
ok Gradius2
i couldn't get output from the console
but then i press CTRL-Z and got output F3 T>

now i getting this error went i try to put this command
F3 T>m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22


LED:000000CC FAddr:0025BF67

#37
fatlip

fatlip

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 55 posts
Alright peeps, I am going to try and help Gradius out by deflecting some of these questions. He has done more than enough. So feel free to PM me with these types of questions.....


Disolid;

You have a terminal session successfully. What you need to do is, disconnect power, unscrew the Circuit board from the Hard Drive Assembly case Completely using a mini TORX T6 screw driver. Connect the power to the PCB card, send a CTRL+Z to get a terminal session again, Then run the commands up to:

F2 T>
F2 T>/2
F2 2>Z
Spin Down Complete
Elapsed Time 0.147 msecs (the time will vary here)
F3 2>


Now WITH THE POWER STILL CONNECTED: screw the PCB board back on (CAREFULLY) and continue the instructions.

The more you play around in the terminal, the more likely you are to pooch your drive for good.

Thanks,
G


ok Gradius2
i couldn't get output from the console
but then i press CTRL-Z and got output F3 T>

now i getting this error went i try to put this command
F3 T>m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22


LED:000000CC FAddr:0025BF67


Edited by fatlip, 18 January 2009 - 10:18 PM.


#38
dilosolid

dilosolid

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
maybe i got the error because i was trying to do this command m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22 without the hard drive case on

#39
fatlip

fatlip

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 55 posts
You need to be extremely careful. Copy the commands EXACTLY as on this forum. You may have pooched your drive already by simply sending the wrong command.

If you are Seeing The LED: 000000CC FAddr: 00XXXXXX Follow the Fixing BSY or CC errors aka BUSY first!!!!

,,,, MEANS ,,,, NOT ,0,0,0,

Take your time and read thoroughly!!!


maybe i got the error because i was trying to do this command m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22 without the hard drive case on


Edited by fatlip, 18 January 2009 - 10:32 PM.


#40
dilosolid

dilosolid

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
thx Gradius2 and fatlip for the help
the drive is fixed now
another thing why the seagate serial checker say my drive is no affected went it is?

#41
StephenB

StephenB
  • Member
  • 3 posts
I just did this on a Maxtor DiamondMax 22 500GB with MX15 firmware (same as SD15 on the Seagate brand).

Success!
Many thanks to Gradius and fatlip for posting this solution!

The Seagate serial checker shows my drive as unaffected, but it had "LED:000000CC FAddr:0024A051" error.

Just one comment: make sure you use correct upper/lower case letters for the commands.

I did "z" instead of "Z" and got
"Error 1008 DETSEC 00005006 R/W Status 2 R/W Error C4090081
Next User PLP CHW 000001.0.0108
Remaining Transfer Length 00000000"

seems OK though.

#42
Anth

Anth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
Hi Guys,

Does anyone know if this rs232 ttl converter is suitable for the BSY recovery, I tried to communicate with the drive earlier with a modified cable serial from a mobile but got no response from the terminal at CTRL Z.

So i was going to order this one below, there real hard to find in the uk.

http://cgi.ebay.co.u...em=260347113140

The same place also had this one listed

http://cgi.ebay.co.u...-...3A1|240:131

Not sure which if any are what i need.

Thanks Anth

StephenB

I Just PM'd you regarding your rs232 adapter your using.

Thanks Anth

#43
Shuky

Shuky

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts

Hi Guys,

Does anyone know if this rs232 ttl converter is suitable for the BSY recovery, I tried to communicate with the drive earlier with a modified cable serial from a mobile but got no response from the terminal at CTRL Z.

So i was going to order this one below, there real hard to find in the uk.

http://cgi.ebay.co.u...em=260347113140

The same place also had this one listed

http://cgi.ebay.co.u...-...3A1|240:131

Not sure which if any are what i need.

Thanks Anth


pictures please of terminal., and did you try swaping tx,rx?

#44
Anth

Anth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
Hi Shuky,

Yeah I tried changing the rx and the tx but in hyperterminal i got no response at all from the CTRL Z command.

I set hyperterminal up as per Gradius's instructions, then the only change i made from then (after nothing happened the first time) was to set the ASCII setup to echo typed characters locally, so I could see the commands i was typing.

I think it may be to do with the rs232 adapter I tried to use, thats why i was wondering if anyone knew if either of the ones in the above links would be suitable.

Thanks Anth

#45
dilosolid

dilosolid

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts

Hi Shuky,

Yeah I tried changing the rx and the tx but in hyperterminal i got no response at all from the CTRL Z command.

I set hyperterminal up as per Gradius's instructions, then the only change i made from then (after nothing happened the first time) was to set the ASCII setup to echo typed characters locally, so I could see the commands i was typing.

I think it may be to do with the rs232 adapter I tried to use, thats why i was wondering if anyone knew if either of the ones in the above links would be suitable.

Thanks Anth


i think those will work

but this is a lot cheaper
http://cgi.ebay.co.u...-...:1|240:1318

#46
Anth

Anth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
Thanks,

I picked the other two because im in the UK and so where they and just thought of the delivery time.

Does it make any difference which i use, just one off them supplies the TTL with 5v and the other supplies it with 3.3v, the input voltage is not a problem as i can cover the range of input voltages for either device.

Thanks Again Anth

#47
Shuky

Shuky

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts

Hi Shuky,

Yeah I tried changing the rx and the tx but in hyperterminal i got no response at all from the CTRL Z command.

I set hyperterminal up as per Gradius's instructions, then the only change i made from then (after nothing happened the first time) was to set the ASCII setup to echo typed characters locally, so I could see the commands i was typing.

I think it may be to do with the rs232 adapter I tried to use, thats why i was wondering if anyone knew if either of the ones in the above links would be suitable.

Thanks Anth


i think those will work

but this is a lot cheaper
http://cgi.ebay.co.u...-...:1|240:1318



you must have those zener diods to 2V7.

#48
Anth

Anth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
Hi everyone,

So do i buy the one with the 3.3v ttl output or the one with 5v ttl output.

Please Help

Thanks Anth

#49
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,019 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
A small, maybe unuseful suggestion. :unsure:

Using Hyperterminal manually is likely to create problems with the less experienced users and those (they are more than you can expect ;)) that cannot simply follow a tutorial EXACTLY.

Maybe someone could see if it is possible to use another terminal and, at least partially (macros), script the procedure, some apps that come to my mind:
http://realterm.sourceforge.net/
http://hem.passagen....a/lka/index.htm

And htpe:
http://www.hilgraeve...erterminal.html
http://www.hilgraeve...ewfeatures.html

About powering the interface, three 1.2 V Rechargeable batteries for 3.6 V (read 3.3 V) and 5 for 6 V (read 5 V) or even a plain 9 V one that you can salvage off your TV remote could be an alternative:
http://hackaday.com/...-a-usb-battery/
http://www.cortscorn...sb_battery.html
http://hackaday.com/...usb-battery-v2/

Video:
http://revision3.com...tm/usbcharger2/

Even if you spend a few bucks, it will have surely some other use in the future.

jaclaz

#50
dilosolid

dilosolid

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts

Hi everyone,

So do i buy the one with the 3.3v ttl output or the one with 5v ttl output.

Please Help

Thanks Anth


buy the 5v so u can use the Power supply RED cable to get the 5v u need

another thing is that my cable work with 3.3v and 5v dunno why they sell 2 diferent cables




5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN