Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4721 replies to this topic

#701
Sorbus77

Sorbus77
  • Member
  • 2 posts
Thank you very much!
Problem was the molex-adapter. I didn't even think of that possibility.

Could anybody tell me what's wrong?
I have a BSY error problem with my Seagate HDD.
I've done everything according to the instructions, but I only get obscure symbols in Terminal.
I've tried several HDDs (including some working 7200.11 drives), but I a mess of symbols on the screen or nothing at all.
I've tried the TX-RX connectors both ways and I am feeding the adapter 3,7V. My Terminal-settings are 38400 / 8 / N / 1 / None.

I used this kind of adapter:
http://www.aijaa.com...090/3561442.jpg

Terminal shows:
http://www.aijaa.com...607/3561364.jpg


Also be sure do not use any adapter to power the hard drive. I also had garbage characters when I used an adapter molex-sata. It's better use directly the sata power connector of the power supply.




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#702
ToKuRo

ToKuRo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts

Aviko, do you know if the method/commands will work for a ST31000340AS that has SD81 firmware?

This is a HDD from a Freeagent Desktop 1TB...

Cheers!


Is it likely that my SD81 drive will run the same commands as SD15?


I have a ST3500320AS with firmware SD81. And I repaired it successfully with the exact commands. See my post HERE.

Greets.



#703
PoTTeRKaTz

PoTTeRKaTz

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts

why dont you use any gsm cable? its really easier than making whole circuit from scratch. any usb cable which detects and install as serial port (when you connect only cable without phone) will work well, rx and tx lines can be determined from phone connector pinout or just by shorting rx and tx together. then you should see what you type on terminal. if you have local echo turned on you should see all letters twice. just search any cable at home take a picture of it then i will tell you if its good or not.


is it poss to use a 12 pin SonyEricsson K750i cell phone data cable.

http://pinouts.ru/co...connector.shtml

the pinouts are:

Posted Image

Pin Signal Description
1 USB +5V in USB 5V supply - in K750 not used
2 SP_REF Reference
3 Mic+/AUXIN_L Microphone+ / AUX Input - left
4 Mic-/AUXIN_R Microphone- / AUX Input - right
5 DFMS/SP_L DFMS / headphone speaker - left
6 DTMS/SP_R DTMS / headphone speaker - right
7 VIDEO/STB Video / strobe
8 VPPFLASH Short to pin 9 for handsfree detection
9 GND Ground
10 CTMS / USB DATA+ CTMS / USB+ (data) - in K750 not used
11 CFMS / USB DATA- CFMS / USB- (data) - in K750 not used
12 Charge In Battery charging (+5V) - in K750 not used

Used Shortcuts:

* CTMS stands for Control To Mobile Station
* CFMS stands for Control From Mobile Station
* DTMS stands for Data To Mobile Station
* DFMS stands for Data From Mobile Station


Which pins should I use in this case - or just strip the wires and see whats there?
Thanks
Am i right in thinking that because the usb outputs 5volts i dont need a separate 3volt battery? or is 5 volts too high.

#704
alexx86

alexx86
  • Member
  • 9 posts

why dont you use any gsm cable? its really easier than making whole circuit from scratch. any usb cable which detects and install as serial port (when you connect only cable without phone) will work well, rx and tx lines can be determined from phone connector pinout or just by shorting rx and tx together. then you should see what you type on terminal. if you have local echo turned on you should see all letters twice. just search any cable at home take a picture of it then i will tell you if its good or not.


is it poss to use a 12 pin SonyEricsson K750i cell phone data cable.

http://pinouts.ru/co...connector.shtml

the pinouts are:

Posted Image

Pin Signal Description
1 USB +5V in USB 5V supply - in K750 not used
2 SP_REF Reference
3 Mic+/AUXIN_L Microphone+ / AUX Input - left
4 Mic-/AUXIN_R Microphone- / AUX Input - right
5 DFMS/SP_L DFMS / headphone speaker - left
6 DTMS/SP_R DTMS / headphone speaker - right
7 VIDEO/STB Video / strobe
8 VPPFLASH Short to pin 9 for handsfree detection
9 GND Ground
10 CTMS / USB DATA+ CTMS / USB+ (data) - in K750 not used
11 CFMS / USB DATA- CFMS / USB- (data) - in K750 not used
12 Charge In Battery charging (+5V) - in K750 not used

Used Shortcuts:

* CTMS stands for Control To Mobile Station
* CFMS stands for Control From Mobile Station
* DTMS stands for Data To Mobile Station
* DFMS stands for Data From Mobile Station


Which pins should I use in this case - or just strip the wires and see whats there?
Thanks
Am i right in thinking that because the usb outputs 5volts i dont need a separate 3volt battery? or is 5 volts too high.


This cable wont work, buy onother one that you know work. Everything you need is listed in this topic.
Go for it :)

#705
Munik

Munik
  • Member
  • 3 posts
Does anyone want to sell your cables if you are done fixing your hard drive??

#706
neckilljo

neckilljo
  • Member
  • 4 posts

I don't understand why you guys are shelling out extra money for the serial to TTL converters, battery packs, and whatnots. the CA-42 cable works like a charm, cost less than 6.00 with shipping, and eliminates so much guesswork. i posted the ebay seller i used on the previous page, so you know where to get one that works for sure.

36 pages deep and it still sounds so complicated - when really it is not once you know what needs to be done.

This was my choice... I'm still waiting for my CA-42 arrive...

I have one ST3500320AS - SD15 that:

1 - Bought on july/08
2 - Started to cause a lot of bsods since november/08
3 - Caused IO error on my last usable windows session (4 days ago)
4 - After one last BSOD, started to show 0MB on bios setup (several tests on hiren's-boot-cd hdd tools)
5 - Got updated to SD1A via cd-r, still 0MB
6 - Got downgraded to AD14 via floppy, still 0MB
7 - Got updated to SD1A via cd-r, still 0MB
8 - Got downgraded to AD14 via floppy, still 0MB
9 - Got updated to SD1A via cd-r, still 0MB
and stuff like that several times...

My only concern is all the data inside it...

If I get data back, I'll back it up in several blank dvds and sell this "500G floppydisk" to the first " :w00t: " that I can.

As I'm waiting for my cable to arrive, I wonder: Did I mess the data by flashing the firmware that many times ?

Edited by neckilljo, 09 February 2009 - 09:32 PM.


#707
pichi

pichi

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 170 posts

I don't understand why you guys are shelling out extra money for the serial to TTL converters, battery packs, and whatnots. the CA-42 cable works like a charm, cost less than 6.00 with shipping, and eliminates so much guesswork. i posted the ebay seller i used on the previous page, so you know where to get one that works for sure.

36 pages deep and it still sounds so complicated - when really it is not once you know what needs to be done.

This was my choice... I'm still waiting for my CA-42 arrive...

I have one ST3500320AS - SD15 that:

1 - Bought on july/08
2 - Started to cause a lot of bsods since november/08
3 - Caused IO error on my last usable windows session (4 days ago)
4 - After one last BSOD, started to show 0MB on bios setup (several tests on hiren's-boot-cd hdd tools)
5 - Got updated to SD1A via cd-r, still 0MB
6 - Got downgraded to AD14 via floppy, still 0MB
7 - Got updated to SD1A via cd-r, still 0MB
8 - Got downgraded to AD14 via floppy, still 0MB
9 - Got updated to SD1A via cd-r, still 0MB
and stuff like that several times...

My only concern is all the data inside it...

If I get data back, I'll back it up in several blank dvds and sell this "500G floppydisk" to the first ":w00t:" that I can.

As I waiting for my cable to arrive, I wonder: Did I mess the data by flashing the firmware that many times ?

Your data is well.
Valenciano did the same and he recovered all data correctly.
http://www.msfn.org/...o...st&p=831801

#708
Laz

Laz

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts

As I waiting for my cable to arrive, I wonder: Did I mess the data by flashing the firmware that many times ?

Your data is well.
Valenciano did the same and he recovered all data correctly.


That is a good thing to keep in mind; for their shortcomings- they do exhibit an unusual resillience

#709
neckilljo

neckilljo
  • Member
  • 4 posts

That is a good thing to keep in mind; for their shortcomings- they do exhibit an unusual resilience

Sorry for my bad English, but, I really didn't understand what you meant. :huh:



Anyway... I saw somewhere a discussion about "empty values" versus "0" (zeros)... since I'm considering to fix my drive using sd1a, the command goes:

1 )) - m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22, ---->(DataPatern = "")

2 )) - m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22,0 ---->(DataPatern = "0")

3 )) - m0,2,2,,,,,22, ---->(DataPatern = "")

wich one of them is right? In case of item 2, isn't it dangerous to use 0 on DataPattern?

Edited by neckilljo, 10 February 2009 - 12:48 AM.


#710
iwantansi

iwantansi
  • Member
  • 1 posts
I bought this converter from ebay.

http://cgi.ebay.com/...em=300291376425

and used 2 AA cells for the power

I had to use a ground from the 3rd pin to the ground on the battery to get it to work

What was neat was mine came with a plug that i could strip wires and run to where I needed...

If anyone in Southern California needs help doing the BSY fix im more than willing to help.... if anyone isnt confident that they can do this themselves it really isnt *that* hard... the commands at first confused me but once you understand them it all works out good...

Also if anyone wants to buy my cable setup im more than willing to part with it... it just the serial/rs232 to TTL converter and battery/jumpers though... no USB to Serial converter as my computer still has a serial port on it...

Edited by iwantansi, 09 February 2009 - 11:58 PM.


#711
konfusion

konfusion
  • Member
  • 1 posts
im in socal and im desperate in need of your help. 1 person tryed to help me but i guess didnt know what they were doing and gave up. already spent enough money on that and got nothing out of it. as soon as i get it back id really like your help. where you at? PM me please

#712
Death_Angel

Death_Angel

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
Hi everyone, I have already successfully recovered my data without RS232 TTL or using Hyper Terminal. I did it using an identical HDD which was a ST3500320AS, SD15 Thailand.

Ok, I successfully recovered my HDD (ST3500320AS, SD15 Thailand) with the help of my friend who has a working (ST3500320AS, SD15 Thailand). I told him about Seagate having firmware issue so he was afraid and he when to update his HDD. He was using MooseDT-SD1A-2D-8-16-32MB.ISO from hxxp://seagate.custkb.com/seagate/crm/selfservice/search.jsp?DocId=207951 (Change hxxp to http).

So now his HDD is using the SD1A firmware and working fine.

Below is quick reference that I'll be using in my guide.
Y: Bad HDD (SD15), Bad PCB (SD15)
* Z: Good HDD (SD1A), Bad PCB (SD15)
* Place the Bad PCB on the updated HDD (SD1A, remember my friend's updated HDD)

Connect Z to your computer but do not let BIOS detect the HDD by either disconnect the SATA or power cable or in my case using external power cable to turn on/off the HDD. If Z is connected and powered up, your HDD light will permanently stay on and may stuck at the BIOS screen.

Make sure ONLY this HDD is connected to the computer. You won't want this firmware to screw up your other HDD.

Insert the SD1A firmware CD and make sure BIOS boot from it.

After the Firmware menu appears, reconnect Z and power on, and press 'S' to do a search for the HDD. When Z is powered up, you will hear clicking sound but its ok just let the firmware do the search.

After some time the search will fail to find any matching HDD and returns to the menu screen but the clicking sound of the Z is gone.

Do the search again by pressing 'S'. This time it will detect Z and return to the menu screen.

Now, depending on your HDD model (I press 'A' for mine), press either 'A','B', or 'C' and cross your fingers while the update takes place.

I waited about 10-15 minutes then message stating that firmware update was successful appears.

Shutdown the computer and put back the Bad PCB on the Bad HDD thus making back Y.

Boot up your OS and pray that your HDD is working again. Cheers! :thumbup

================================================================

You may try different approach from the steps that I took but this is what I did and it worked for me.

#713
htpc

htpc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
My CA-42 cable has arrived.
I need nokia_connectivity_cable_driver_rel_6_81_1_eng.msi to install it but all the links I have found are dead.
Please someone upload the file or provide a working link.
I don't want to install PC Suite on this pc.

#714
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,019 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I need nokia_connectivity_cable_driver_rel_6_81_1_eng.msi to install it but all the links I have found are dead.

This is working for me:
http://www.nokia.ca/...81_1_eng_us.msi

jaclaz

#715
htpc

htpc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts

I need nokia_connectivity_cable_driver_rel_6_81_1_eng.msi to install it but all the links I have found are dead.

This is working for me:
http://www.nokia.ca/...81_1_eng_us.msi

jaclaz

Thank you, I had already downloaded it from a torrent just before you posted but it wouldn't work.
As my CA-42 was an imitation copy from ebay I discovered it used a different chip and downloaded a different driver which works fine.
Info here: http://verizonwirele...mp;postcount=47

#716
Gygun

Gygun
  • Member
  • 8 posts

After the Firmware menu appears, reconnect Z and power on, and press 'S' to do a search for the HDD. When Z is powered up, you will hear clicking sound but its ok just let the firmware do the search.


Thx for the data Death_Angel!

I have 2 identical HD (seagate st3750330as), one of wich is dead (BSY), and the other one is new and with the firmware updated.

I tried switching the PCB from one disk to another but when power up the hds (bios screen), the disc starts to make that particular "clicking sound" (cycling). And no luck with the detection.

Now that i read your post i'll try your method. Any other advices are welcome.

Thanks!

EDIT:

Death_Angel, i did exactly as u wrote

When I power up the "Good HD" with the "Bad PCB" it starts making the "clicking". After 30 secs it stops.
But no mater how many times I press "S" (to do a search in the firm utl), it doesn't recognize the HD.
"0 devices found"

I dont know what else can i do...

Any suggestion are welcome

Edited by Gygun, 10 February 2009 - 10:19 AM.


#717
htpc

htpc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
Attached File  ca_42imitation.jpg   56.33KB   186 downloads
This is my CA-42 imitation.
There are 6 wires. 3 visible & 3 on the other side.

You need to connect:
1) White (Tx) to Rx on hard disk (yes wires are "reversed")
2) Green (Rx) to Tx on hard disk (yes wires are "reversed")
3) Red (GND) to Ground on hard disk

4) Orange (3.3v) wire is NOT used
5) The Yellow (R3) wire is NOT used
6) Blue (R4) wire is NOT used

7) This the correct order for the hard disk.
[Pin] [Ground] [Tx] [Rx] [SATA]

Thank you :thumbup
I nearly cried when I saw all my data, it has been weeks. I was afraid I was going to lose them. My hands where shaking during the entire process. I managed to lose two screws but found them :blushing:
I couldn't have done it without gradius, avico, the chap I used the guide of (big pictures with blue ca-42 cable, lost the page sorry can't remember your name).
Firmware updated. Very smooth sailing. Couldn't be happier :rolleyes:

Edited by htpc, 11 February 2009 - 01:58 PM.


#718
CLAUDIUS84

CLAUDIUS84

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts

Attached File  ca_42imitation.jpg   56.33KB   186 downloads
This is my CA-42 imitation.
Yellow = R3
Blue = R4
Red = GND
White = ?
Orange = ?
Green = ?

I've peeled a bit of the black stuff but can't see the last three wires.
Since GND is Ground what is R3 & R4? Are these the TX & RX wires? Which is which? Do I need the other three? How do I connect to the harddisk (physically)? I already chipped off a cd-rom cable & just need to know which end goes where.


Hi
pinout Nokia ca-42 here:
http://pinouts.ru/Ce...op_pinout.shtml

But beware, all the cables ca-42 are not compatible. ( pin 6 and 7 as USB or TTL logic Tx and Rx )

#719
poolcarpet

poolcarpet

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
this works perfectly fine - just go get this if you want a confirmed working part.

http://cgi.ebay.com/...o...93:1|294:50

Just buy this, and use another 4 wires to connect the power from the Desktop PC connectors to this and the RX/TX on the Seagate hard disk. Then get a USB/Serial cable or a serial cable and connect to your laptop/desktop and you are all set!

It worked for me.

#720
Death_Angel

Death_Angel

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
Hi Gygun,

From what I observed, it could be:

1. Did you download the correct firmware update from:

This is mine (ST3500320AS):
hxxp://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/support/downloads/firmware/MooseDT-SD1A-2D-8-16-32MB.ISO

This should be yours (ST3750330AS):
hxxp://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/support/downloads/firmware/MooseDT-SD1A-3D4D-16-32MB.ISO

Can you confirm that you are using the correct ISO?

2. It could be that the MooseDT-SD1A-3D4D-16-32MB.ISO HDD detection is different from MooseDT-SD1A-2D-8-16-32MB.ISO.
Maybe my method only works for HDD model using MooseDT-SD1A-2D-8-16-32MB.ISO.

After the Firmware menu appears, reconnect Z and power on, and press 'S' to do a search for the HDD. When Z is powered up, you will hear clicking sound but its ok just let the firmware do the search.


Thx for the data Death_Angel!

I have 2 identical HD (seagate st3750330as), one of wich is dead (BSY), and the other one is new and with the firmware updated.

I tried switching the PCB from one disk to another but when power up the hds (bios screen), the disc starts to make that particular "clicking sound" (cycling). And no luck with the detection.

Now that i read your post i'll try your method. Any other advices are welcome.

Thanks!

EDIT:

Death_Angel, i did exactly as u wrote

When I power up the "Good HD" with the "Bad PCB" it starts making the "clicking". After 30 secs it stops.
But no mater how many times I press "S" (to do a search in the firm utl), it doesn't recognize the HD.
"0 devices found"

I dont know what else can i do...

Any suggestion are welcome



#721
neckilljo

neckilljo
  • Member
  • 4 posts
well... since nobody answered me about "DataPattern" on SD1A, i decided to unlock the drive using AD14

Many thanks to everyone... it did very well. The hardest part was to get hyperterminal for windows vista.

Unbricked my drive and now backing data up on several dual layers dvd... soon I may get rid of this hd.


Info:

I used CA-42 with drivers taken here (a zip file with one executable). For people not getting it on vista, try running the installer on compatibility mode. Works like a charm.

I used an old CDROM analog audio cable to connect the pins.

I used a sata power cable adaptor cause my psu only has 2 and they are 10cm away on the same wires, so the adaptor made one free extension to a wire with 3 molexes.

I did not use the 3dr pin (GND) since the whole system is the same (i'm not using a notebook).

I unbricked it using AD14 firmware, and sequentially flashed the drive with SD1A.

I tried putty, netterm, and many other softwares for COM port communication, but none of them seemed to make the CTRL-Z work.

#722
pichi

pichi

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 170 posts

well... since nobody answered me about "DataPattern" on SD1A, i decided to unlock the drive using AD14

Many thanks to everyone... it did very well. The hardest part was to get hyperterminal for windows vista.

Unbricked my drive and now backing data up on several dual layers dvd... soon I may get rid of this hd.


Info:

I used CA-42 with drivers taken here (a zip file with one executable). For people not getting it on vista, try running the installer on compatibility mode. Works like a charm.

I used an old CDROM analog audio cable to connect the pins.

I used a sata power cable adaptor cause my psu only has 2 and they are 10cm away on the same wires, so the adaptor made one free extension to a wire with 3 molexes.

I did not use the 3dr pin (GND) since the whole system is the same (i'm not using a notebook).

I unbricked it using AD14 firmware, and sequentially flashed the drive with SD1A.

I tried putty, netterm, and many other softwares for COM port communication, but none of them seemed to make the CTRL-Z work.

You try the cable only, you join RX with TX and type characters on hyperterminal.
You configure the hyperterminal at 38400, 8, N, 1, None
After you connect the cable to the PCB's hdd you can type Ctrl+z
If the connection is well the hdd responds F3 T>

#723
PoTTeRKaTz

PoTTeRKaTz

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
STM3500320AS
I checked my maxtor sata 500gb and it wont show in bios. also when connected and i try to detect in Victoria it wont show up [this proggy is supposed to show if there is a bsy problem]
the drive does spin up, but WIN XP takes a long time to start up.
can I solve the prob with the CA-42 cable?
what do i use to connect the cable to HDD pcb?

My drive cant be bricked can it? :-/

#724
Gygun

Gygun
  • Member
  • 8 posts

2. It could be that the MooseDT-SD1A-3D4D-16-32MB.ISO HDD detection is different from MooseDT-SD1A-2D-8-16-32MB.ISO.
Maybe my method only works for HDD model using MooseDT-SD1A-2D-8-16-32MB.ISO.


I used the correct firmware for my HD. Maybe as you say, works only with your model.
I'll need to try using the **** cable...

Thx for the reply

#725
plguzman

plguzman
  • Member
  • 5 posts
Well, I got an used CA-42 cable but it's not recognized by Vista or XP (using VM Ware). If I plug the cable, nothing happens. I have the drivers installed. I chopped off the connector and peeled the wires (by the way, this CA-42 has 5 wires, white, blue, red, yellow and black). The USB connector says "NOKIA Type: CA-42". Maybe this person sold me a defective cable, or a different one?. It didn't cost me almost nothing, fortunately, like 3 bucks.




9 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 9 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN