Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4734 replies to this topic

#76
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

As far as I can say it went into 0 LBA while my PC booting. A month ago, when this happened, the RAID-BIOS said failed and when I deactivated the RAID-controller BIOS said "HDD S.M.A.R.T. CAPABILITY: NONE". Unfortunately my next action was not to look into the drive configuration of the Setup Utility, I first tried a few other thinks (different controller, different cables, different HDD-PCB) - all without sucess before I saw, that the drive is still recognized, but with all drive parameters set as 0 and without any capacity.

EDIT: Thanks for your help, but neither m0,1,1,0,0,0,0,22 nor m0,1,1,2,2,0,0,22 are working, the same error as described in Post 65 appears.


Please, let me know the fully model, firmware version, P/N and Date Code.

Gradius
"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
Fuzzy_3D

Fuzzy_3D

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 43 posts

67:9SZ*****:ST3320613AS:9FZ-162-300:SD11:08391:2008-03-29:TK:2008-08-01:2008-12-22:OEM:kadolf:Germany:(0GB reported):WinServer 2k8 x64


Has this fix been tested on other non-SD15, 7200.11 drives?
Posted Image

#78
kadolf

kadolf

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
Hi. I hope you can use this data: ST3320613AS, P/N 9FZ162-300, FIrmware: SD11, Date Code: 08391; Site Code: TK. Many thanks for your commitment!
I'll be off for the next hours - it's 12:30am in Germany and I've to work tomorrow. Good night ;)

Edited by kadolf, 19 January 2009 - 05:35 PM.


#79
cefurkan

cefurkan
  • Member
  • 6 posts
hi i live in Turkey and i have a dead st3500320as.
it is 6 month old and its problem is BSY.
it was raid 0 so my whole data has gone away.
and rma doesnt accept because of a ... tiny broken part at my harddisk.
you can see at the link below
http://img294.images...90115065yz1.jpg



so my request is do you have any possibilty to put pictures of hardware part
ty

#80
dilosolid

dilosolid

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts

hi i live in Turkey and i have a dead st3500320as.
it is 6 month old and its problem is BSY.
it was raid 0 so my whole data has gone away.
and rma doesnt accept because of a ... tiny broken part at my harddisk.
you can see at the link below
http://img294.images...90115065yz1.jpg



so my request is do you have any possibilty to put pictures of hardware part
ty



did u see this page?
http://www.msfn.org/...o...20&start=20

#81
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi. I hope you can use this data: ST3320613AS, P/N 9FZ162-300, FIrmware: SD11, Date Code: 08391; Site Code: TK. Many thanks for your commitment!
I'll be off for the next hours - it's 12:30am in Germany and I've to work tomorrow. Good night ;)


Hmm, it's a 320GB. By entering S/N on Seagate's site, it appear as AFFECTED, or not?

Since Seagate is still studying if they will release a firmware for that model, the best bet is to wait to get a new firmware for your drive, or just use the warranty and RMA it, after all they'll fix and recovery the datas, so no data loss (?).

I don't want to alarm you, but this "Error 1008 DETSEC 0000500D" is related to hardware failure. Your drive is refusing to write any information to the plates, another probably is caused by a serious SD11 bug (even worst than SD15), this is why I mentioned about a firmware update first.

Gradius

Edited by Gradius2, 19 January 2009 - 05:59 PM.

"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#82
fatlip

fatlip

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 55 posts
Also make sure you have Flow Control OFF!

So connect everything, power the drive up open hyperterminal-->connect and hit CTRL+Z - if you don't see the F3 T> prompt, something isn't right with your hookup.

i have a 7200.11 with the LBA0 problem
I'm trying to fix the drive but i cannot get any output from the console, i know the cable is working because i tested it with another device and i get output
anyone else has this problem too?



#83
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Also make sure you have Flow Control OFF!

So connect everything, power the drive up open hyperterminal-->connect and hit CTRL+Z - if you don't see the F3 T> prompt, something isn't right with your hookup.

i have a 7200.11 with the LBA0 problem
I'm trying to fix the drive but i cannot get any output from the console, i know the cable is working because i tested it with another device and i get output
anyone else has this problem too?


Hey fatlip he fixed the drive already: :hello:
http://www.msfn.org/...o...st&p=828505

Gradius
"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#84
cefurkan

cefurkan
  • Member
  • 6 posts

hi i live in Turkey and i have a dead st3500320as.
it is 6 month old and its problem is BSY.
it was raid 0 so my whole data has gone away.
and rma doesnt accept because of a ... tiny broken part at my harddisk.
you can see at the link below
http://img294.images...90115065yz1.jpg



so my request is do you have any possibilty to put pictures of hardware part
ty



did u see this page?
http://www.msfn.org/...o...20&start=20


now i see
but my motherboard is ASUS P5Q and i dont have a rs232 port on it :(

i wish there were a solution through sata without anything else
cant seagate write a program that will fix this problem through sata ?


best free online pokemon game on the internet PokemonCraft

You can also check this awesome pokedex kanto

Edited by cefurkan, 04 April 2010 - 07:39 PM.


#85
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

now i see
but my motherboard is ASUS P5Q and i dont have a rs232 port on it :(


You'll need to buy this:
Posted Image

http://www.valleysee...ion?itemID=2570

EDIT :realmad:

You need to know better your motherboard, it HAS a Serial port, on page 2-33 from english manual, you'll see the COM port there. Is labed as COM1 too.

Gradius

i wish there were a solution through sata without anything else
cant seagate write a program that will fix this problem through sata ?


For CC, BSY and 0 LBA errors, is just IMPOSSIBLE to fix it by means of software only and without this guide, or something very very expensive tool (over US$ 10k) like PC-3000.

Gradius

Edited by puntoMX, 20 January 2009 - 02:46 PM.

"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#86
cefurkan

cefurkan
  • Member
  • 6 posts

i wish there were a solution through sata without anything else
cant seagate write a program that will fix this problem through sata ?


For CC, BSY and 0 LBA errors, is just IMPOSSIBLE to fix it by means of software only and without this guide, or something very very expensive tool (over US$ 10k) like PC-3000.

Gradius

i will first apply customer rights at Turkey for claiming this product is till under warranty and rma has to replace it
if i loose at there too i will try this

rma doesnt replace my hdd because of a tiny broken part can see at below

http://img118.images...90115065so2.jpg

#87
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

rma doesnt replace my hdd because of a tiny broken part can see at below

http://img118.images...90115065so2.jpg


Btw, your MB indeed have a COM port.

Check my early post.

Gradius

Edited by Gradius2, 19 January 2009 - 06:51 PM.

"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#88
killerB

killerB
  • Member
  • 7 posts
WOW! My st3500320as is back!!!

Big Thanks to everybody here! Especially Gradius2, pitch, dilosolid, fatlip, StephenB~!

I'm so happy~!

Edited by killerB, 20 January 2009 - 01:12 AM.


#89
D3m3nt0r

D3m3nt0r
  • Member
  • 6 posts
Hey, for all the guys, like me, who have only com-ports as extension cards would this rs232-ttl converter work?

http://cgi.ebay.com/...-Ba...:1|294:50

#90
Anth

Anth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
WHOO HOOOOOOOO!!!!!!

ITS ALIVE!!!!!!!!

Extra special thanks to everyone who worked towards the BSY fix and all those people who took the time to help me and reply to all my questions.

I couldn't wait for my rs232 adapter that i ordered so i gambled and modified a nokia 3210 data cable and it worked. (Just with the RX TX connected..And SATA power to the drive of course).

Fortunately after I recovered the BSY fault, my drive was recognised as its proper size by my bios sata.

As we speak my data is being dumped from the drive to a different one.

Guy's i owe one hell of a lot of data to you lot.

THANK YOU!!!

#91
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hey, for all the guys, like me, who have only com-ports as extension cards would this rs232-ttl converter work?

http://cgi.ebay.com/...-Ba...:1|294:50


Here is the datasheet:
http://www.ftdichip..../DS_FT232BM.pdf

Site:
http://www.ftdichip....cts/FT232BM.htm

It will works as soon the IC is a FT232BM (on photo on eBay I read as B on IC, but on title he used BM/BL, perhaps the photo is old).

Gradius
"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#92
Rob2222

Rob2222
  • Member
  • 4 posts
Do anybody of you guys know what to do to recover from a ST3500320AS drive that worked and got killed by the SD1A update?

I lost my main and backup drive as the update just updated both drives the same time to death. :(

Some few people could recover from this state by downgrading the drive to AD14 but mostly not.

I just wonder if the downgrade to AD14 is a risk (besides that the old bug can occur again) But I really like to get my data back. :(

Thanks in advance
BR Robert

#93
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Do anybody of you guys know what to do to recover from a ST3500320AS drive that worked and got killed by the SD1A update?

I lost my main and backup drive as the update just updated both drives the same time to death. :(

Some few people could recover from this state by downgrading the drive to AD14 but mostly not.

I just wonder if the downgrade to AD14 is a risk (besides that the old bug can occur again) But I really like to get my data back. :(

Thanks in advance
BR Robert


I already answered in your topic.

Gradius

Hi. I hope you can use this data: ST3320613AS, P/N 9FZ162-300, FIrmware: SD11, Date Code: 08391; Site Code: TK. Many thanks for your commitment!
I'll be off for the next hours - it's 12:30am in Germany and I've to work tomorrow. Good night ;)


The last try is by doing the same thing as BSY step, but instead use the cmds from 0 LBA step.

It could be the motor or head is stuck so isn't able to write the new data on service sectors.

Update: This is rare to happen, but the same drive can have both symptoms (BSY and 0 LBA errors).

Gradius

Edited by puntoMX, 20 January 2009 - 02:45 PM.

"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#94
kadolf

kadolf

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts

Hmm, it's a 320GB. By entering S/N on Seagate's site, it appear as AFFECTED, or not?

Hi.
Do you mean this page: https://apps1.seagat...rms_af_srl_chk/ ? Well, when I entered S/N a few days ago it showed "Not Affected" - but there may are reasons why they deleted the serial checker :whistle:

The last try is by doing the same thing as BSY step, but instead use the cmds from 0 LBA step.
It could be the motor or head is stuck so isn't able to write the new data on service sectors.
Update: This is rare to happen, but the same drive can have both symptoms (BSY and 0 LBA errors).
Gradius

But if it's affected by both the BSY and the 0 LBA error, shouldn't the CC errorcode show up in HyperTerminal?

Edited by kadolf, 20 January 2009 - 10:49 AM.


#95
D3m3nt0r

D3m3nt0r
  • Member
  • 6 posts
So one more question, since i'm running Vista i don't have Hyperterminal, can I use any other Terminalsoftware? I have Putty will it work?

Edited by D3m3nt0r, 20 January 2009 - 11:41 AM.


#96
kadolf

kadolf

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts

So one more question, since i'm running Vista i don't have Hyperterminal, can I use any other Terminalsoftware? I have Putty will it work?

I used Realterm with Windows Server 2008, the terminal session works, so at least Realterm is going to work with Vista.

Edited by kadolf, 20 January 2009 - 12:19 PM.


#97
drewlsvern

drewlsvern
  • Member
  • 4 posts

Then go to Level 1 (by typing /1):

F3 T>/1 (enter)

Now lets do a S.M.A.R.T. erase (create S.M.A.R.T. sector):
F3 1>N1 (enter)

Now turn off (or power off) the drive. At this point I don't know yet if the drive power off alone after N1 command or not (I'm still need to order my RS232 to TTL adapter). So, I'll just mention that as "Power OFF/ON" process.

G-List Erase (cert the reserved cyl):
F3 T>i4,1,22 (enter)

For reference:

Level T 'i': Rev 0001.0000, Overlay, InitDefectList, i[DefectListSelect],[SaveListOpt],[ValidKey]


Power OFF/ON

Partition regeneration:
F3 T>m0,2,2,,,,,22 (enter)



Now i'm just curious before I start working on the BSY fix for my drive, I wanna be clear about the BOLD parts above in the quote.
Since It seems as though Gradius2 was uncertain of the power off/on part. Do I just unplug the drive at this point, and then plug it back in right away?

#98
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm getting this error:
F3 1>N1

LED:000000CE FAddr:0028E24B
LED:000000CE FAddr:0028E24B

So far I'm stuck with that CE error (sigh).

Edited by Gradius2, 20 January 2009 - 03:22 PM.

"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#99
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It worked, the part about spin down is INDEED necessary, but is a hell of tricky!

I'll post some photos and the entire process on next msg.

F3 1>/T

F3 T>i4,1,22

F3 T>

F3 T>m0,2,2,,,,,22
Max Wr Retries = 00, Max Rd Retries = 00, Max ECC T-Level = 14, Max Certify Rewrite Retries = 00C8
User Partition Format 5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00004339, ErrCode 00000080, Elapsed Time 0 mins 05 secs
User Partition Format Successful - Elapsed Time 0 mins 05 secs

F3 T>

Edited by Gradius2, 20 January 2009 - 04:25 PM.

"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#100
PrOdiGy1

PrOdiGy1

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
excellent work gradius! looking forward to seeing the pictures!




7 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 7 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN