Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4721 replies to this topic

#176
ViniciusFerrao

ViniciusFerrao

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts

some more details, the bad pcb/good drive is detected in the bios. although it hangs for ages at the bios.

the firmware then boots and when i select option A to update the firmware, it thinks about it for while and then returns the error message

error: specific model not found. st3500320as expected


all help appreciated Vinicus


Strange... If I plug only the PCB without the Disk I got your symptoms. Check if your Frankenstein disk is spinning (even with head beat; my case).

Are you sure that your both ST3500340AS are identical and running SD1A firmware on the working one?


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#177
bp2411

bp2411
  • Member
  • 7 posts
Sorted my problem now thanks to Anth! all working now cheers everyone

#178
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

It's possible to see the LED: 000000CC Error even with bad RX and TX?

I've made a Circuit with a MAX232N IC and 4x 1uF caps and 1x 10uF Cap.

Just a note: if I plug only the PCB, I got ST31000340AS AD14. The strange part is this. If the drive is BSY, is this correct? BIOS can detect the drive in this state?

Thanks.


Is possible to see if TX (from Seagate) to RX (on PC) is fine.

BSY or CC errors aren't detected by BIOS.

I am currently waiting on parts to attempt this procedure as I have a bricked 1Tb drive with the BSY stuck on. I was wondering if by disconnecting the PCB from HDA (or as some have suggested - putting in the card paper between PCB to HDA contacts) and then connect the PCB part of drive connected as usual (SATA, power etc) that the firmware could then be flashed with new SD1A firmware? or does the BSY signal still get stuck on? anyone try this?


This guide is the solution for CC or BSY errors, and 0 LBA errors.

CC and BSY are "critical" since you lost the access to the drive at POST, meaning you cannot even see your HDD anymore.

Until you cannot see your HDD, it will be impossible to perform an update by flashing.

Only fixing CC or BSY errors will let you to see (at POST moment) your HDD again, and upgrade it by flashing with the correct firmware.

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!

It's working!

Okay okay!

I don't even needed the s***ty RS232 to any s*** or whatever.

When I saw the desperate of null console I do something insane.

I have 2x ST31000340AS. So I swapped the PCB's and I let the hard disk head beat insanely. Ok...

Fired up the Seagate Firmware Utility to SD1A, and the update was done! Using the old board in the new disk.

Reswapped the PCB and when I boot the machine? ST31000340AS SD1A 1000Gb O.O

Disk is FIXED!!! I can't BELIEVE! Only with Firmware update from Seagate ;)

All my files are back online!


I don't recommend this method, the reading/writing HEAD goes crazy and can kill the platters by scratching them.
"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#179
ViniciusFerrao

ViniciusFerrao

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!

It's working!

Okay okay!

I don't even needed the s***ty RS232 to any s*** or whatever.

When I saw the desperate of null console I do something insane.

I have 2x ST31000340AS. So I swapped the PCB's and I let the hard disk head beat insanely. Ok...

Fired up the Seagate Firmware Utility to SD1A, and the update was done! Using the old board in the new disk.

Reswapped the PCB and when I boot the machine? ST31000340AS SD1A 1000Gb O.O

Disk is FIXED!!! I can't BELIEVE! Only with Firmware update from Seagate ;)

All my files are back online!


I don't recommend this method, the reading/writing HEAD goes crazy and can kill the platters by scratching them.


Actually it didn't go crazy. It try to align 8 times (I counted), and then the head disables and stop.

[]'s

#180
tuning1

tuning1
  • Member
  • 4 posts
when i was type Z then come following message

LED:000000CE FAddr:00280569

and then i can't write in the Terminal,

what is it?

Edited by tuning1, 24 January 2009 - 09:07 AM.


#181
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

when i was type Z then come following message

LED:000000CE FAddr:00280569
what is it?


CE is when you didn't do the correct trick with spin motor (check my direct guide).

Actually it didn't go crazy. It try to align 8 times (I counted), and then the head disables and stop.


Actually it goes, I tried that well before RS232 to TTL solution (2 weeks ago or more), and didn't work, so I give up and buyed the adapter instead.

I must confess that drive never was the same after that (and I only did for around 10sec), it does some strange sounds in a while. I trully don't recommend this method, is like the mechanicals parts inside were forced, besides is playing with luck because the heads can always scratch the plates at that crucial moment.

Is too risky only to avoid $20 (or less) bucks.

Edited by puntoMX, 24 January 2009 - 06:18 PM.

"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#182
ViniciusFerrao

ViniciusFerrao

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts

Actually it didn't go crazy. It try to align 8 times (I counted), and then the head disables and stop.


Actually it goes, I tried that well before RS232 to TTL solution (2 weeks ago or more), and didn't work, so I give up and buyed the adapter instead.

I must confess that drive never was the same after that (and I only did for around 10sec), it does some strange sounds in a while. I trully don't recommend this method, is like the mechanicals parts inside were forced, besides is playing with luck because the heads can always scratch the plates at that crucial moment.

Is too risky only to avoid $20 (or less) bucks.


Well since my RS232 to TTL isn't working as should be and I more worried about the data in the old disk I see no problems at all.

And anyway, 2 weeks ago the SD1A firmware won't even exists for our drives! :(

#183
tuning1

tuning1
  • Member
  • 4 posts

when i was type Z then come following message

LED:000000CE FAddr:00280569
what is it?


CE is when you didn't do the correct trick with spin motor (check my direct guide).


ok, thanks
ich have attempt a few times, yes it works
i see my data :thumbup

thanks a million too help us.

#184
PhotoByMark

PhotoByMark
  • Member
  • 4 posts
I have ordered a RS232 TTL adapter. I will wait for it and try the recommended approach then if all else fails will try the swap PCB/Firmware update approach.

Special Thanks @Gradius2 for posting the tutorial (really awesome!).

#185
TechnoFreek

TechnoFreek

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts

some more details, the bad pcb/good drive is detected in the bios. although it hangs for ages at the bios.

the firmware then boots and when i select option A to update the firmware, it thinks about it for while and then returns the error message

error: specific model not found. st3500320as expected


all help appreciated Vinicus


Strange... If I plug only the PCB without the Disk I got your symptoms. Check if your Frankenstein disk is spinning (even with head beat; my case).

Are you sure that your both ST3500340AS are identical and running SD1A firmware on the working one?


both drives are defo identical, and I updated the good drive with the latest firmware. i then take the bad pcb and put it on the good drive. i then get the symptoms as described above.

i should have also said that the good drive (with good pcb) isnt working 100%. it has another fault but it is working although it is running slow. this is a less common fault with these wastes of money!

#186
timha

timha

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts

some more details, the bad pcb/good drive is detected in the bios. although it hangs for ages at the bios.

the firmware then boots and when i select option A to update the firmware, it thinks about it for while and then returns the error message

error: specific model not found. st3500320as expected


all help appreciated Vinicus


Strange... If I plug only the PCB without the Disk I got your symptoms. Check if your Frankenstein disk is spinning (even with head beat; my case).

Are you sure that your both ST3500340AS are identical and running SD1A firmware on the working one?


both drives are defo identical, and I updated the good drive with the latest firmware. i then take the bad pcb and put it on the good drive. i then get the symptoms as described above.


i should have also said that the good drive (with good pcb) isnt working 100%. it has another fault but it is working although it is running slow. this is a less common fault with these wastes of money!



If i can add ,

make sure your SD1A cd is good, i made mine with PowerIso and writing at x4, and i made sure all my HD 's in my tower were disconnected and the only one connected was the badpcb/good disk ....you press A in the flash area and wait .... and put badpcb/ to bad disk ....and you will see it resurrected.

i happen to have 3 barracuda st300320AS, it would probably work on any two different models, when you swap the bad pcb to a good disk it is seen in the bios and that gets you half there.....flash the new firmware and your done....remember to flash the other hard disk as well when you swap back.. i used PowerISo to make the firmware cd....

as a note i've been swapping that pcb back and forth and tinkering with it so much with that dang rs232 that it should be broke but it isnt, dont be scared of it use torx6 screwdriver , but dont break it either ....good to have my hd back

#187
ViniciusFerrao

ViniciusFerrao

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts

some more details, the bad pcb/good drive is detected in the bios. although it hangs for ages at the bios.

the firmware then boots and when i select option A to update the firmware, it thinks about it for while and then returns the error message

error: specific model not found. st3500320as expected


all help appreciated Vinicus


Strange... If I plug only the PCB without the Disk I got your symptoms. Check if your Frankenstein disk is spinning (even with head beat; my case).

Are you sure that your both ST3500340AS are identical and running SD1A firmware on the working one?


both drives are defo identical, and I updated the good drive with the latest firmware. i then take the bad pcb and put it on the good drive. i then get the symptoms as described above.

i should have also said that the good drive (with good pcb) isnt working 100%. it has another fault but it is working although it is running slow. this is a less common fault with these wastes of money!


If the "good" disk is not really good it may be the cause. Perhaps the timeout time increased and screwed up Firmware update. Don't know if this is correct but can have some sense.

#188
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

when i was type Z then come following message

LED:000000CE FAddr:00280569
what is it?


CE is when you didn't do the correct trick with spin motor (check my direct guide).


ok, thanks
ich have attempt a few times, yes it works
i see my data :thumbup

thanks a million too help us.


Sure, no problem. :blushing:
"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#189
spankerer

spankerer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!

It's working!

Okay okay!

I don't even needed the s***ty RS232 to any s*** or whatever.

When I saw the desperate of null console I do something insane.

I have 2x ST31000340AS. So I swapped the PCB's and I let the hard disk head beat insanely. Ok...

Fired up the Seagate Firmware Utility to SD1A, and the update was done! Using the old board in the new disk.

Reswapped the PCB and when I boot the machine? ST31000340AS SD1A 1000Gb O.O

Disk is FIXED!!! I can't BELIEVE! Only with Firmware update from Seagate ;)

All my files are back online!


I don't recommend this method, the reading/writing HEAD goes crazy and can kill the platters by scratching them.


Actually it didn't go crazy. It try to align 8 times (I counted), and then the head disables and stop.

[]'s

I counted 11 times for my 500 GB. And it doesn't work for me. The BIOS picks up the HDD (bad PCB on good disk which had been flashed with SD1A), then doesn't continue booting. Maybe it's my BIOS, but skipped the BIOS detection (by plugging in the power after booting from the CDROM doesn't work either, it picks up the HDD when scanning, but after that says ST3500320AS expected, tried a few other variations, all unsuccessful. Now everything is back to previous configuration. I hope I had not permanently bricked the faulty drive. Looks like I'll have to search harder for the RS232 - TTL adapter

By the way Gradius, do i need an RS232 to TTL converter or will a USB to TTL converter do as well? I've seen some of those sold around. Not sure if I can get my hands on one of those. Will any TTL connector do?

Edited by spankerer, 24 January 2009 - 12:32 PM.


#190
Anth

Anth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
Following Gradius's guide is definately the safest method, even if you have to wait a few extra days and £££'s for the rs232 > ttl adapter.

I've now used it on several drives, with 100% sucess.

The thing is I ordered an rs232 adapter and fixed my drive and others using an old mobile phone data cable while i waited for the adapter to arrive.

2 wires connected from a manually switched Nokia 3210 data cable and Gradius's guide, and my data is back.

bp2411's fixed his drive using the Gradius method with a phone data cable that i sent to him too, I dont even know what phone it was off, I just winged it to find the rx tx lines.

If you cant find a proper rs232>ttl adapter try looking for a phone data cable, there's also a post from someone who used a siemens cable too.

These cable's are readily available on fleebay for a few quid.

If you go the Nokia 3210 route just make sure you make sure it IS manually switched between fbus and mbus cause the auto ones won't work cause they wait for the phone software to switch them to RX TX (fbus mode).

Gradius's guide and a few quid is definately the way to go, What price do you put on getting 100% of your data back.

Anth

Spankerer,

The serial port cable method is more reliable than the Usb cables, but the usb to ttl adapters will work.

The usb ones use software to pretend it is actually a serial port.

A serial port is a serial port.....no other pc port translation's to worry about.

It don't come much simpler than a good old fasioned serial port.

Edited by puntoMX, 24 January 2009 - 06:18 PM.


#191
fatlip

fatlip

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 55 posts
Agreed, but I am "Old Skool"....

Spankerer: Where do you live?



Spankerer,

The serial port cable method is more reliable than the Usb cables, but the usb to ttl adapters will work.

The usb ones use software to pretend it is actually a serial port.

A serial port is a serial port.....no other pc port translation's to worry about.

It don't come much simpler than a good old fasioned serial port.


Edited by fatlip, 24 January 2009 - 12:57 PM.


#192
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

By the way Gradius, do i need an RS232 to TTL converter or will a USB to TTL converter do as well? I've seen some of those sold around. Not sure if I can get my hands on one of those. Will any TTL connector do?


USB to TTL will do just fine. After all USB is a (universal) serial (bus) interface too.

Use +5V max, recommendable is +3.0~3.3V DC.

I did used an USB > RS232 (for my notebook) adapter to RS232 > TTL adapter.

Works just perfect.

Edited by Gradius2, 24 January 2009 - 01:17 PM.

"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#193
kwwong

kwwong
  • Member
  • 2 posts
Does anyone know if this Schmartboard (P/N710-0001-01) will work as the RS232 TTL adapter ?

http://www.schmartbo...e...lated&id=84

Tried connecting the Schmartboard on two different HD one working and one not working, and I see no output from hyperterminal.

Thanks

#194
Gradius2

Gradius2

    IT Consultant

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Does anyone know if this Schmartboard (P/N710-0001-01) will work as the RS232 TTL adapter ?

http://www.schmartbo...e...lated&id=84

Tried connecting the Schmartboard on two different HD one working and one not working, and I see no output from hyperterminal.

Thanks


Should works.

Device RD: RX

Device TD: TX

Don't forget to press CTRL+Z otherwise you might get nothing.
"Two things are infinite: The Universe and Human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the Universe." Albert Einstein

#195
showman

showman
  • Member
  • 1 posts
Whether and it is possible to use here such date a cable http://www.1powersho...c75-id8440.html ?

Here its circuit - http://pinouts.ru/Ce...emens_c55.shtml

1 - should connect to computers 3.3V - orange cable
2 - should connect to computers GND (ground) - black cable
3 - should connect to HDD TX
4 - should connect to HDD RX

#196
drewlsvern

drewlsvern
  • Member
  • 4 posts
Yay!!! Worked like a charm for the BSY problem!!! Very grateful to everyone on here for their hard work and support!


Just remember You can't use a sata to molex adapter to power the drive for this as it doesn't have the orange 3.3V line!!!!

#197
bsobel

bsobel

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts

ViniciusFerrao
Try Hyperterminal>File>Properties>Options check Keys Windows (something like, I have non-english Hyperterminal).


hello, i tried this. i did the swap did the flash to sd1a but when i plug the old pcb back to the old drive it clicks and is not recognized...

#198
fatlip

fatlip

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 55 posts
This works. this is the one I used.

Also, one of the drives I unbricked would not show the terminal until the card was placed to break the contacts with the Spindle motor.

I would turn the drive off, unscrew the 1 or two screws and place the card as shown in the tutorial, then power it up.



Does anyone know if this Schmartboard (P/N710-0001-01) will work as the RS232 TTL adapter ?

http://www.schmartbo...e...lated&id=84

Tried connecting the Schmartboard on two different HD one working and one not working, and I see no output from hyperterminal.

Thanks


This is NOT a recommended method. It may have worked for the one guy here, but the logic behind it doesn't make sense.

ViniciusFerrao
Try Hyperterminal>File>Properties>Options check Keys Windows (something like, I have non-english Hyperterminal).


hello, i tried this. i did the swap did the flash to sd1a but when i plug the old pcb back to the old drive it clicks and is not recognized...



#199
spankerer

spankerer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts

Agreed, but I am "Old Skool"....

Spankerer: Where do you live?



Spankerer,

The serial port cable method is more reliable than the Usb cables, but the usb to ttl adapters will work.

The usb ones use software to pretend it is actually a serial port.

A serial port is a serial port.....no other pc port translation's to worry about.

It don't come much simpler than a good old fasioned serial port.

Kuala Lumpur. I'm gonna try hunting for some TTL adapters tomorrow, the RS232 to TTL is a rarity. But one thing we have tons of for cheap are cell phone data cables. ;)

#200
kiwiguy

kiwiguy
  • Member
  • 9 posts
Awesome work Gradius2, can't wait to get everything I need to fix my ST3500320AS.

I have one question & it may be a dumb one, however...

Would a "TTL-232R Converter Cable" found here: http://www.ftdichip....ts/TTL-232R.htm bypass having to use most of the equipment you have suggested.

It can be powered via USB and if I can figure out what colour the TX and RX are I'd be set.

Of course this seems far to simple :blink:

There are also alternate cables on that link.




6 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 6 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN