Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

The Solution for Seagate 7200.11 HDDs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4777 replies to this topic

#2026
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,869 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Bump


http://www.mapleleaf...agatebrick.html

At this point, many say you need to disconnect the SATA power cable from the drive and wait one minute. Yes, count to sixty. Then plug the SATA power cable back into the drive. There is a bit of debate about this step in the forums but that is what I did and it worked fine in my case. *IF and only if* you choose not to disconnect drive power temporarily, you need to at least change back to the test level prompt (type F3 1>/T (enter)) at this point before continuing.


This is not a democracy. :unsure:

It doesn't matter if 51% agrees to one or the other.

AFAIK/AFAICR:

  • Disconnecting the power has been reported to work.
  • Disconnecting the power has NEVER been reported to create an unrecoverable problem.
  • NOT disconnecting the power has been reported to work.
  • NOT disconnecting the power has NEVER been reported to create an unrecoverable problem.


Just do it (whatever you think better), if it doesn't work, re-start from scratch and use the "other" method. ;)

jaclaz


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2027
Sovereign01

Sovereign01

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 29-June 09

@Sovereign01
Don't take this as an offence :), but:
Did you try actually powering the FTDI interface with +5V and GROUND? :unsure:
http://www.msfn.org/...-page-1943.html

Same question also goes for second interface, which is a TTL to RS-232, the COM 7 you are seeing is the actual USB to RS232 cable that behaves like a COM port to which a "dead" something (or "nothing") is connected.

The only alternate explanation would be two DOA boards, which is improbable.

jaclaz

Well, I've made some progress. I'd already connected the battery but had no success, however, I tried again, and this time I was getting something back, and the little lights on the chip lit up when I pressed some keys, so that seems to be working. Bad news was, that when I hooked the HDD board up, nothing happened when I'd press CTRL-Z, other letters would appear, but it wouldn't being up F3>T. I'd press CTRL-Z, and all that appeared was a little arrow pointing to the right. I swapped the TX and RX connections, no difference. If I connected the PSU power supply to the board, I don't get anything appear on hyperterminal. Is there something in hyperterminal I need to change? I noticed there was a section on emulation, but I don't know what that should be set to, so I set it to auto.

This is how I've set it up, and what I get:
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
I'd placed a piece of paper between the exposed heads of the wires to prevent a short, I removed it for the pictures. And yes, that's a bus ticket I'm using to put between the PCB and the HDD case :D

Edited by Sovereign01, 12 October 2009 - 02:55 PM.


#2028
RichardKnox

RichardKnox
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 28-April 09
Hi

i bought CA-42 but it has five cables Black, Blue, Green, White and Orange. There is no markings on PCB indicatig what is which color cable. Only text there is " PL-2303HXA DKU-5 COB PCB ver 1.0 2006.06.05" so i dont know whitch cable conect. Can somebody help? Thnx alot

#2029
Strawhat12

Strawhat12

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Joined 06-October 09

Bump


http://www.mapleleaf...agatebrick.html

At this point, many say you need to disconnect the SATA power cable from the drive and wait one minute. Yes, count to sixty. Then plug the SATA power cable back into the drive. There is a bit of debate about this step in the forums but that is what I did and it worked fine in my case. *IF and only if* you choose not to disconnect drive power temporarily, you need to at least change back to the test level prompt (type F3 1>/T (enter)) at this point before continuing.


This is not a democracy. :unsure:

It doesn't matter if 51% agrees to one or the other.

AFAIK/AFAICR:

  • Disconnecting the power has been reported to work.
  • Disconnecting the power has NEVER been reported to create an unrecoverable problem.
  • NOT disconnecting the power has been reported to work.
  • NOT disconnecting the power has NEVER been reported to create an unrecoverable problem.


Just do it (whatever you think better), if it doesn't work, re-start from scratch and use the "other" method. ;)

jaclaz


Thanks for the response jaclaz.

I've got another question.

I currently don't have a torx screwdriver to remove the PCB and put a paper underneath it, hopefully I should get the torx tomorrow.

What I want to know is can I still connect up the HDD via the CA42 cable and input letters and commands in the hyper terminal just to make sure it is working without putting a piece of paper under the PCB?

My cables work fine, via the loopback test but when I actually connected the RX, TX, GND pins into the HDD and start up HyperTerminal I can't input any commands, letters, numbers etc. Nothing shows up when I press the keyboard. Now I'am assuming this is because I have yet to separate the contact and the board via the paper or would it not matter?

Response would be appreciated.

EDIT: I just tried it again now and in the console window I get the message 'LED:000000CC FAddr:0024A051'

Is this normal to get if I haven't separated the contact and the board or does it signal a problem?

Edited by Strawhat12, 12 October 2009 - 12:12 PM.


#2030
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,869 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
@Sovereign01
Are you positive that that battery is a 5 V one? Can you post it's Part #?
Are you also positive (test with a multimeter) that it actually delivers 5 V?

@Strawhat12
Wait until you have the torx screwdriver, you should be able to "talk" to the hard disk with the board connected, of course :), but DO NOT try "random" or "semi-random" commands.
In the best scenario you won't do nothing useful, in the worst one you could lock yourself out of the drive PERAMNANTLY. Wait, be patient, data won't disappear (evaporate) overnight, whilst they may actually be unrecoverable if you go on fiddling "blindly" with that disk.

jaclaz

#2031
Strawhat12

Strawhat12

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Joined 06-October 09

@Sovereign01
Are you positive that that battery is a 5 V one? Can you post it's Part #?
Are you also positive (test with a multimeter) that it actually delivers 5 V?

@Strawhat12
Wait until you have the torx screwdriver, you should be able to "talk" to the hard disk with the board connected, of course :), but DO NOT try "random" or "semi-random" commands.
In the best scenario you won't do nothing useful, in the worst one you could lock yourself out of the drive PERAMNANTLY. Wait, be patient, data won't disappear (evaporate) overnight, whilst they may actually be unrecoverable if you go on fiddling "blindly" with that disk.

jaclaz


Thanks for the response.

You said I should be able to talk to the HDD with the board connected but thats not the case with me. I guess its a good thing as you said not to type random commands, (I have randomly hit a few keys on the keyboard to see if anything would come up and 'Ctrl+Z but nothing shows up) so hopefully there shouldn't be any problems?

#2032
Sovereign01

Sovereign01

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 29-June 09

@Sovereign01
Are you positive that that battery is a 5 V one? Can you post it's Part #?
Are you also positive (test with a multimeter) that it actually delivers 5 V?

@Strawhat12
Wait until you have the torx screwdriver, you should be able to "talk" to the hard disk with the board connected, of course :), but DO NOT try "random" or "semi-random" commands.
In the best scenario you won't do nothing useful, in the worst one you could lock yourself out of the drive PERAMNANTLY. Wait, be patient, data won't disappear (evaporate) overnight, whilst they may actually be unrecoverable if you go on fiddling "blindly" with that disk.

jaclaz

I'm using a 3V CR2032 battery, as per the OP. Should I have used a different battery? :huh:

Edited by Sovereign01, 12 October 2009 - 02:56 PM.


#2033
banjaluka

banjaluka
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 10-October 09
I have a question about this disk that is brought to life - since I would need to hassle with Seagate, sending the disk and waiting for replacement - do you, respected community, think it would be better to flash it with the newest firmware and continue using it, or it is better anyway to get rid of it and look for replacement?

Thanks and regards.

#2034
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,869 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I'm using a 3V CR2032 battery, as per the OP. Should I have used a different battery? :huh:

The schematics you posted for the FTDI USB to TTL clearly shows that that adapter definitely runs on 5 V.
The one you are using now is the RS-232 to TTL you should know whether it needs 3,3 V (and thus will work allright on a FULLY charged 3 V battery) or if it needs a 5 V supply.

Compare with this:
http://www.msfn.org/...-page-1773.html

It is possible that the adapter is under-powered, it may also be a 3,3 V one that should be running OK on a CR2032, but the actual CR2032 could be a bit discharged and output a lower voltage.

More generally, the HD board should be of course powered from a PSU AND, to be on the "safe" side it should be grounded together to the adapter.

Ground, and expecially on very low voltage in DC circuits, is a "strange beast":
http://www.msfn.org/...-page-1684.html



jaclaz

#2035
KlingKlang

KlingKlang

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 06-July 09
To Strawhat12:

DO A PINOUT CHECK!!
You and everybody else who doesn´t know the colors on the cable has to do a pinout check!
It is a absolutely necessary thing to do.
There is really no point to short circuit cables at random, typing a few characters in, if you have to
for example power the cable with +5V.
Chances are that you might fry your cable/components/converter/USB-port.

You can´t rely on somebodys else work!

To all:
USE THE SEARCH FUNCTION!

I dont want to be rude, but some questions are self-explaining and many of the questions
has been answered before.

#2036
Twittwilly

Twittwilly

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
  • Joined 05-October 09
This very well may be a stupid question, but I'm gonna ask anyway.

Does an internal modem have to be installed in the computer in order for any of the fixes for the 7200.11 to successfully communicate with Hyperterminal?

#2037
KlingKlang

KlingKlang

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 06-July 09
To Twittwilly:

You can´t use the standard RS232 (the standard serial) but you have to use a "serial-to-ttl"-adapter!
"Serial-to-ttl"-adapters are built-in in some cellularphone-cables, such as CA-42 and DKU-5 Nokia cables.
This cable will work without any problem: http://www.adafruit....products_id=70)
Expensive, but it is reported to work at once, without any modifications, AFAIK.
Almost any "serial-to-ttl"-adapter will, although some require external power to work, other are
powered from the usb-port.

The only thing you have to be absolutley sure of, is that it uses TTL-signals!

Conclusion:
You do not need a modem in your computer.
You need either a com-port or a usb-port.
You need a converter/adapter that converts serial-to-ttl.

Hope this helps.

#2038
olnabe

olnabe
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 13-October 09
Hi all,

I have a hard drive(7200.11, 500G, ST3500320AS, firmware sd15,
purchased around August 2008) which just failed. The data is
completely inaccessible. Before any further action, I would like to
confirm if it is caused by the firmware issue discussed here.

The hard drive behaves as follows.
When power on, BOIS can detect the drive with correct LBA.
But if any "read" action happens, such as try to scan it using MHDD in
dos, the drive fails immediately, the status is DRDY. And it cannot be
detected anymore, even after reboot. But if power down and then
power on, the drive got detectable again.

The failure is not exactly like what have been discussed. Is it just a
coincidence?

Thanks very much in advance for your advice and help!

Edited by olnabe, 13 October 2009 - 11:15 AM.


#2039
Strawhat12

Strawhat12

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Joined 06-October 09

To Strawhat12:

DO A PINOUT CHECK!!
You and everybody else who doesn´t know the colors on the cable has to do a pinout check!
It is a absolutely necessary thing to do.
There is really no point to short circuit cables at random, typing a few characters in, if you have to
for example power the cable with +5V.
Chances are that you might fry your cable/components/converter/USB-port.

You can´t rely on somebodys else work!

To all:
USE THE SEARCH FUNCTION!

I dont want to be rude, but some questions are self-explaining and many of the questions
has been answered before.


My CA-42 cable is exactly the one in this photo. The cable on the left http://buffalo.nas-c...isassembled.jpg

It has orange, blue and red cables as shown in the picture.

I also got my pin-out from this http://buffalo.nas-c...RM9_Linkstation (RX-Blue, TX-White, GND-Orange)

No extra cables or anything.

Just need some quick clarification, when plugging into the 3 pins the cable end should be;

* GND TX RX : SATA?

#2040
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,869 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Just need some quick clarification, when plugging into the 3 pins the cable end should be;

* GND TX RX : SATA?

And again, you need reading/searching :whistle::

In the FIRST post of this thread there are these two images:

Posted Image
Posted Image

Do you need an explanation of them? :w00t:

;)

jaclaz

#2041
Strawhat12

Strawhat12

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Joined 06-October 09

Just need some quick clarification, when plugging into the 3 pins the cable end should be;

* GND TX RX : SATA?

And again, you need reading/searching :whistle::

In the FIRST post of this thread there are these two images:

Posted Image
Posted Image

Do you need an explanation of them? :w00t:

;)

jaclaz


So I was right then.

I have researched believe me, gone through this whole thread page by page etc but I've got so many guides saved as bookmarks that one guide has it GND,TX,RX and then another guide has it GND,RX,TX. As you can see it can be confusing trying to figure out which is the right one.

#2042
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,869 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

So I was right then.

I have researched believe me, gone through this whole thread page by page etc but I've got so many guides saved as bookmarks that one guide has it GND,TX,RX and then another guide has it GND,RX,TX. As you can see it can be confusing trying to figure out which is the right one.


Yes :), but you seem to miss a logical step. :blink:

Once you have SURELY determined which couple of cables is TX/RX (or RX/TX, it DOES NOT matter) AND which couple of terminals on the device is TX/RX (or RX/TX, it does not matter), you simply TRY connecting them, and if it doesn't work you exchenge them.

There is NO risk whatever to damage anything.

Now, still bear with me.

You have an interface with a pin marked as TX (which is the one from which data exits the interface) and a pin marked as RX (which is the one through which data enters the interface).

When you connect this to a device you shoult connect the TX of the interface to the RX of the device and the RX of the interface to the TX of the device.

The above IS confusing, so it is very likely that some tutorial/guide marks the first pin on the right as "TX" in the sense of "pin to which you need to attach the TX cable from interface".....;)

jaclaz

#2043
Strawhat12

Strawhat12

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Joined 06-October 09
I'd like to report that I've successfully recovered my HDD. The questions may have seemed a bit much but I wanted to be doubly sure that I was to do everything right the FIRST time.

Thanks alot jaclaz for the help provided, appreciate it and thanks to the people who created these guides in the first place.

Now off to order an external HDD.

P.S. - Should I go ahead and update the firmware once everything is backed up?

#2044
Twittwilly

Twittwilly

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
  • Joined 05-October 09

To Twittwilly:

You can´t use the standard RS232 (the standard serial) but you have to use a "serial-to-ttl"-adapter!
"Serial-to-ttl"-adapters are built-in in some cellularphone-cables, such as CA-42 and DKU-5 Nokia cables.
This cable will work without any problem: http://www.adafruit....products_id=70)
Expensive, but it is reported to work at once, without any modifications, AFAIK.
Almost any "serial-to-ttl"-adapter will, although some require external power to work, other are
powered from the usb-port.

The only thing you have to be absolutley sure of, is that it uses TTL-signals!

Conclusion:
You do not need a modem in your computer.
You need either a com-port or a usb-port.
You need a converter/adapter that converts serial-to-ttl.

Hope this helps.



Thanks for the reply. I'm working with a CA-42 I've done a loop check on the wiring set up and I am able to see the characters that I type. However, when I attempt to bring up Hyperterminal and enter the settings for the USB com port being used by the cable and the "Port Settings" required I continually receive the following error message:

"Another program is using the telephony device. Try again after the other program completes."

I've noticed in most of the tutorials related to the various fixes, the Hyperterminal "Connect To" screen does not contain an area code entry. Mine does (apparently entered by the maker of this custom made computer at the time of purchase). I have attempted to delete the area code manually and then changing the auto detect setting to ANSI....to no avail.

Having watched nitrohelix1's YouTube video umpteen dozen times, I see that, as she begins the Hyperterminal setup, she goes into device manager and ties in the com port to the pre-installed Motorola modem previously used for a razor phone she had installed. I don't recall anything among the hundreds of pages I've read through thus far related to a requirement for a modem connection. So, without the pre-existing Nokia or Motorola modem, what does one use to
tie in the com port to the CA-42?

Edited by Twittwilly, 13 October 2009 - 03:56 PM.


#2045
nitrohelix

nitrohelix
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 22-August 09

I continually receive the following error message:

"Another program is using the telephony device. Try again after the other program completes."


I got that too when I plugged in my razr with Hyperterminal open. I have a program called Motorola Phone Tools opened and just shut it down and reconnected with HT. Perhaps that port is being used by a another program in which case you should kill any running processes that are using the COM port you are trying to connect to.

I've noticed in most of the tutorials related to the various fixes, the Hyperterminal "Connect To" screen does not contain an area code entry. Mine does (apparently entered by the maker of this custom made computer at the time of purchase). I have attempted to delete the area code manually and then changing the auto detect setting to ANSI....to no avail.


If you are using the correct COM port that is used by your CA-42 cable, the area code will not matter and will be unable to be changed anyway when you do use the right one.

Hope that helps you a bit.
Seagate 7200.11 1TB BSY Fix: http://www.youtube.c...h?v=29FztWJVxbM

#2046
Twittwilly

Twittwilly

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
  • Joined 05-October 09

I've noticed in most of the tutorials related to the various fixes, the Hyperterminal "Connect To" screen does not contain an area code entry. Mine does (apparently entered by the maker of this custom made computer at the time of purchase). I have attempted to delete the area code manually and then changing the auto detect setting to ANSI....to no avail.


If you are using the correct COM port that is used by your CA-42 cable, the area code will not matter and will be unable to be changed anyway when you do use the right one.

Hope that helps you a bit.


Thanks Nitrohelix. That does help somewhat. However, the issue with the COM ports remains an enigma. COM 1 on my computer has the windows system drivers for the ports: serenum.sys and serial.sys. The Nokia cable is installed on COM 3.

After checking the phone/modem control panel listing for available modems, I find nothing but bluetooth types, which only allow me to assign them to COM 1. COM 3 isn't even listed, although it shows in device manager.

For a 5 minute fix, this whole process has become somewhat of a nightmare for me.

#2047
Strawhat12

Strawhat12

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Joined 06-October 09
I was hoping I wouldn't have any more problems but here goes;

As I said in my previous post, I managed to recover my HDD and its seen in the bios and everything but for some reason I can't seem to boot it up to Windows. I get up to the Windows loading bar then after that for a fraction of a second I see a blue screen and it restarts my PC again, it does this everytime. However if I have another HDD connected as a main I can boot up into Windows and see the recovered HDD but the whole system seems very slow due to the recovered HDD. I managed to backup my important files and flashed to the latest firmware but just wanted to know what may be up with my HDD.

Any ideas?

#2048
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,869 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I was hoping I wouldn't have any more problems but here goes;

As I said in my previous post, I managed to recover my HDD and its seen in the bios and everything but for some reason I can't seem to boot it up to Windows. I get up to the Windows loading bar then after that for a fraction of a second I see a blue screen and it restarts my PC again, it does this everytime. However if I have another HDD connected as a main I can boot up into Windows and see the recovered HDD but the whole system seems very slow due to the recovered HDD. I managed to backup my important files and flashed to the latest firmware but just wanted to know what may be up with my HDD.

Any ideas?


Yes. :)
http://homepages.tes...no-answers.html

I guess that the "other" HD that you connect as "main" has a working Windows version.

First thing DISABLE the "automatic reboot" on error.
http://www.theelderg...ystem_crash.htm

More details here:
http://www.msfn.org/...-2k-t97313.html

Then start a NEW thread, possibly here:
http://www.msfn.org/...ows-xp-f34.html
posting the exact error you see on the BSOD, your current problem is OUTSIDE the scope of the present thread.

jaclaz

#2049
KlingKlang

KlingKlang

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 06-July 09
To Twittwilly:

What cable are you using? "Made in Thailand" (original) or "Made in china" (generic)?
Considering the original cable, i found a old version of the driver that didn´t install any phone manager.
Search nokias homepage for drivers to the cable if you´re using the original one.

I can repost my drivers if i can find it again, however, start to look for it yourself, there is no
guarantee that i find my driver.

Edit:

I was using this driver i think: http://europe.nokia....53-ca-70-ca-101

Edited by KlingKlang, 14 October 2009 - 11:48 AM.


#2050
Twittwilly

Twittwilly

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
  • Joined 05-October 09

To Twittwilly:

What cable are you using? "Made in Thailand" (original) or "Made in china" (generic)?
Considering the original cable, i found a old version of the driver that didn´t install any phone manager.
Search nokias homepage for drivers to the cable if you´re using the original one.

I can repost my drivers if i can find it again, however, start to look for it yourself, there is no
guarantee that i find my driver.

Edit:

I was using this driver i think: http://europe.nokia....53-ca-70-ca-101



This is what I ordered from CCMAccessories, through Amazon:

http://www.amazon.co...ref=pd_cp_cps_2

It has the soft blue outer covering and the harder white plastic inner covering over the circuit board.

It came with the installation CD, containing the drivers and PC Suite.

The cable is recognized by the computer and passed the loop test.

Edited by Twittwilly, 14 October 2009 - 01:28 PM.





7 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 7 guests, 0 anonymous users