Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

how to integration service pack 2

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1
jcberry526

jcberry526

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 16-September 08

i would also like to know how to integration service pack 2 into vista using Vlite etc

i know that SP1 has to be integration first


THANKS




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,157 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

vLite doesn't provide such an option. You have to do it yourself by following this guide:

http://www.winbeta.o...catid=1&id=9536
Posted Image

#3
satyrias

satyrias

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 04-April 08
It just confused the heck out of me now. Can't we slipstream Vista SP1 and SP2 using Vlite?

#4
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,860 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
SP1 = Yes
SP2 = No!

#5
hclarkjr

hclarkjr

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 299 posts
  • Joined 21-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
hopefully nuhi comes out of vacation mode and releases new version of vlite that can integrate vista service pack 2 as well Internet explorer 8 :)

Cooler master HAF932, Dell 2408WFP, Gigabyte P67A-UD4 B3 REV. 1.1, Intel core I7 2600K@ 4GHZ, XIGMATEK SD-1283 Gaia, Intel X25-M G2 160GB, 16GB DDR3 1600 Gskill Ripjaws ,XFX radeon HD6950, Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-S243N 24X DVD-RW, western digital black 2TB,Antec TPQ-850 850W , windows 8.1 pro X64


#6
ekos8

ekos8

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • Joined 25-November 08
I think vLite and nLite are dead, and I fear there will be no 7Lite too.

Edited by ekos8, 06 March 2009 - 03:40 PM.


#7
MPalmz

MPalmz

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 62 posts
  • Joined 07-May 06

I think vLite and nLite are dead, and I fear there will be no 7Lite too.

I'm beginning to fear the same.

#8
swtslasylm

swtslasylm

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 26-February 09

I think vLite and nLite are dead, and I fear there will be no 7Lite too.

I'm beginning to fear the same.


Hey!

┬┐What's 7Lite? Would you mind answering, please? Thanks in advance.

Regards,

SSA
:hello:

#9
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,860 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
7Lite is a mythical version of nLite\vLite for Windows7, it does not exist and might never exist...

#10
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,310 posts
  • Joined 06-June 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
vLite and nLite may be dead but their legacy lives on...Microsoft has removed allot of bundled programs from Windows 7 and made them optional downloads (Live Essentials), also its given some of the programs that were not removed (IE8, etc) the ability to turn them off/on

IMO this is directly due to n/vLite

Edited by ricktendo64, 08 March 2009 - 09:00 AM.


#11
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 989 posts
  • Joined 02-April 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

vLite and nLite may be dead but their legacy lives on...Microsoft has removed allot of bundled programs from Windows 7 and made them optional downloads (Live Essentials), also its given some of the programs that were not removed (IE8, etc) the ability to turn them off/on

IMO this is directly due to n/vLite


i dont agree with it

7lite still needed
like unattained already exist in vista and vlite got it

*lite is always better for the user

#12
swtslasylm

swtslasylm

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 26-February 09

vLite and nLite may be dead but their legacy lives on...Microsoft has removed allot of bundled programs from Windows 7 and made them optional downloads (Live Essentials), also its given some of the programs that were not removed (IE8, etc) the ability to turn them off/on

IMO this is directly due to n/vLite


i dont agree with it

7lite still needed
like unattained already exist in vista and vlite got it

*lite is always better for the user


Hi,

For rightfullness I should agree that Windows 7 OS will still need a 7Lite "support". For everyone good.

And if someone that helped me in the past is reading please receive my humble thanks for all the support.

Sincerely,

SSA

#13
MPalmz

MPalmz

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 62 posts
  • Joined 07-May 06
You guys can a person integrate SP2 if their original ISO is a SP1 ISO. My Vista is an OEM SP1 disk. Am I still going to run into the same integration issues?

7Lite is a mythical version of nLite\vLite for Windows7, it does not exist and might never exist...

Rofl. Loved this...'mythical.' Classic!

vLite and nLite may be dead but their legacy lives on...Microsoft has removed allot of bundled programs from Windows 7 and made them optional downloads (Live Essentials), also its given some of the programs that were not removed (IE8, etc) the ability to turn them off/on

IMO this is directly due to n/vLite

I completely agree.

And of course a 7Lite would be amazing.

#14
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,157 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You guys can a person integrate SP2 if their original ISO is a SP1 ISO. My Vista is an OEM SP1 disk. Am I still going to run into the same integration issues?


your OEM Version may be the cause. With my Technet ISO Integration of Sp2 works fine.
Posted Image

#15
MPalmz

MPalmz

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 62 posts
  • Joined 07-May 06

You guys can a person integrate SP2 if their original ISO is a SP1 ISO. My Vista is an OEM SP1 disk. Am I still going to run into the same integration issues?


your OEM Version may be the cause. With my Technet ISO Integration of Sp2 works fine.

What version of vLite are you running? I'm running the latest build (1.2 Final) and I don't even get the "SlipStream" step. I tried to dl an earlier build but can't find any around.

ALSO: is there another guide present for integrating SP2? the above guide was pretty difficult to follow imo.

Edited by MPalmz, 13 March 2009 - 05:58 AM.


#16
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,157 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

integration is not available with vLite 1.2, you have to do it yourself with the Audit Mode, sysprep and capture method.
Posted Image

#17
MPalmz

MPalmz

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 62 posts
  • Joined 07-May 06

integration is not available with vLite 1.2, you have to do it yourself with the Audit Mode, sysprep and capture method.

Probably over my head. Unless there is a comprehensive guide that breaks things down step by step I'm going to have to wait until the Vista w/ SP2 RTM starts shipping. Thanks for your help though.

#18
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,157 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

http://www.winbeta.o...catid=1&id=9536

After step 4 install Vista Sp2 and next continue with step 5.
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users