Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

KernelEx 4.5.2

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1557 replies to this topic

#676
EvanD

EvanD

    KISS Advocate

  • Member
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 17-April 08
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Sorry, EvanD, but it's not a proof. I could show you exactly the same picture from my Firefox 3.5.11 (it means only that Java 6 update 21 was installed on your PC).

Have you tested Firefox 3.6.8 and Java on such sites?

http://www.javatester.org/ or http://www.java.com/...help/testvm.xml


You're right, with Firefox 3.6.8 on javatester.org, the applet test fails. However, JRE u21 works on all the sites I normally go to including the Flash test which, from previous msfn.org discussions, I was led to believe requires some form of a java applet to work (isn't that why we uncheck "new java plugin?").

For IE6, JRE u21 does work. See figure. It does not work for Seamonkey 1.1.19.

I plan to keep JRE u21 for a while until I run in to a practical problem. When that happens, I'll revert back to u20.

Thanks for alerting me to try the direct Java applet test; at least I now know there's a potential problem lurking ahead. Is there something I should be wary of?

Attached Files




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#677
rainyd

rainyd

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Joined 04-April 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

You're right, with Firefox 3.6.8 on javatester.org, the applet test fails. However, JRE u21 works on all the sites I normally go to including the Flash test which, from previous msfn.org discussions, I was led to believe requires some form of a java applet to work (isn't that why we uncheck "new java plugin?").

For IE6, JRE u21 does work. See figure. It does not work for Seamonkey 1.1.19.

I plan to keep JRE u21 for a while until I run in to a practical problem. When that happens, I'll revert back to u20.

Thanks for alerting me to try the direct Java applet test; at least I now know there's a potential problem lurking ahead. Is there something I should be wary of?


That quite interesting: it means that latest Java could work on some sites (or not) with Firefox 3.6.8.
Yes, it's a right picture but because I do not using IE 6.0, it is a minor success IMO.

I would advice you, to try just much as possible various Java oriented sites.

Btw, have you checked http://www.pluginchecker.com/ mentioned by WIN98SE/schwups?

Edited by rainyd, 06 August 2010 - 05:45 PM.


#678
Joseph_sw

Joseph_sw

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Joined 03-August 08
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
KEX-4.5-RC1 is cool, regsvr32 now works properly for many .ocx/.dll,
for example: 'regsvr32 flash10h.ocx' now just simply works. :thumbup

however, this release also raises (std::bad_alloc &) exception error, that makes M.A.M.E decided to terminate its process.
Mame source-code: http://mamedev.org/release.html
i'm using MemeUI32 which is a Mame front-end that integrated with the main mame core: http://www.mameui.info/

the exception error doesn't happen if i fall back to KEX-4.5-Beta2.

codes from mame's machine.c
...

	catch (std::bad_alloc &)
	{
		mame_printf_error("Out of memory!\n");
		error = MAMERR_FATALERROR;
	}

...
Mame gives me "Out of memory!" messages box error when i tried to run the roms, with Kex 4.5 RC1.

#679
CharlesF

CharlesF

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 461 posts
  • Joined 13-July 08
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

VLC 1.1 and Maxthon issues are being worked on as well.

Thanks Xeno86 ! :D

#680
Mathwiz

Mathwiz

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 12-March 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, after all that sturm und drang Alt+PrtSc worked! And this site let me upload a .jpg of the freecell game showing the corrupted display. The top left cell should be blank, but instead shows weird partial card images.

I found a pattern in the lockups: they occur when freecell tries to display a dialog box (select game, move column vs. move single card, etc.)

Dr. Watson log is at http://www.speedysha...35/freecell.wlg

Attached Files


Edited by Mathwiz, 07 August 2010 - 09:09 PM.


#681
EvanD

EvanD

    KISS Advocate

  • Member
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 17-April 08
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

I would advice you, to try just much as possible various Java oriented sites.

Btw, have you checked http://www.pluginchecker.com/ mentioned by WIN98SE/schwups?


pluginchecker.com does not work for Java in Firefox 3.6.8. An example of Java that does work for me is: http://www.intellica...94&animate=true. (You will have to wait for stormy weather to see the rain formations moving.)

Edited by EvanD, 08 August 2010 - 12:11 PM.


#682
WIN98SE

WIN98SE

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 06-April 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag



I would advice you, to try just much as possible various Java oriented sites.

Btw, have you checked http://www.pluginchecker.com/ mentioned by WIN98SE/schwups?


pluginchecker.com does not work for Java in Firefox 3.6.8. An example of Java that does work for me is: http://www.intellica...94&animate=true. (You will have to wait for stormy weather to see the rain formations moving.)


That is not a Java-Applet, it is a Flash-Application,Applet...?.
Just Right-click on the map and you will see it.

Edited by WIN98SE, 08 August 2010 - 01:42 PM.


#683
EvanD

EvanD

    KISS Advocate

  • Member
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 17-April 08
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

That is not a Java-Applet, it is a Flash-Application,Applet...?.
Just Right-click on the map and you will see it.


I did see it was a Flash but the website labels it a "Java Radar Loop." Apparently, pure Java applets will not work but Flash seems to interface OK with Java. As I recall, pure Java applets didn't work right with Firefox 3.6.x products even when I used JRE u20. (E.g., on http://ftl.flightvie...p=YYZ&arrap=NRT.)

IE6 and Win 98SE do work with JRE u21 (See #700.) and I use the IE Tab add-on to switch Firefox to IE6 for the above URL. The interesting point here is that the Java applet problem appears to be germane to 98SE in conjunction with the Mozilla plug-in but not the IE6 plug-in.

Xeno86 said he'll look into the Firefox/JRE (#698) incompatibilities but he couldn't "promise a fix." I hope he succeeds but if he doesn't, IE Tab is at least a workaround.

FYI: WIN98SE, I decided to follow your instructions in #678 and use Firefox 3.5.11. It's a more elegant solution to the Java applet problem. Thanks for discovering it

Edited by EvanD, 09 August 2010 - 04:10 PM.


#684
roadierfl

roadierfl
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 12-August 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm using 98SE and KernelEx core 4.5.11. Firefox 3.6 works great, Shockwave 11 installed without a hitch, but for some reason, I cannot get Flash 10 to install on the machine.

I tried the registry edits first, and when I run with the extension disabled, I get the "expects a newer version of windows" message from the installer.

I have the version reported as 5.1 in HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion as previously suggested in the forum, and the CSDVersion in HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Windows set to hex 200 for XP SP2.

When I execute in default mode, nothing happens (no error at all), and selecting XP SP2 in Compatibility tab exhibits the same behavior. The installer simply won't run. Flash 9 installs without issue. Anyone else experiencing this?

Edited by roadierfl, 12 August 2010 - 09:46 PM.


#685
rvmeister

rvmeister
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 27-July 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm running Win98se and after I installed unicows and kernelEx 4.5 RC 1 I was able to successfully install Flash 10, Shockwave 11 and any version of Firefox 3.xx or 4.0 beta though I prefer 3.5.11 since I have no problems using java 1.5.0_22 however my problem is I am not able to open up more then 1 desktop internet shortcut at a time as with the pre 3.xx versions unless I either drag & drop it onto the desktop Firefox link or send it to the main executable which is basically the same :-) I'm currently using a registry hack so that I can simulate this via my right click/context menu but I would like to know if anyone else has experienced this and if they have come up with a fix? I have tried almost everything to get back this feature like reinstalling or changing the Tabs options, going into safe mode and or uninstalling a handful of extensions to no avail. Basically I would like to be able to open (as with 2.xx) without restriction as many desktop URL shortcuts through just double clicking them into their own windows.

#686
North of Watford

North of Watford

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 65 posts
  • Joined 12-October 07

... Basically I would like to be able to open (as with 2.xx) without restriction as many desktop URL shortcuts through just double clicking them into their own windows.

I speak from ignorance of FF3, being quite happy with FF2, but I wonder if it is the setting shown in the Tab Mix Plus add-on as Links | Open links from other applications in: | [New Window][New Tab][Current Tab]
That will put something into about:config but I haven't been exploring, so can't say what.

#687
rvmeister

rvmeister
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 27-July 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag


... Basically I would like to be able to open (as with 2.xx) without restriction as many desktop URL shortcuts through just double clicking them into their own windows.

I speak from ignorance of FF3, being quite happy with FF2, but I wonder if it is the setting shown in the Tab Mix Plus add-on as Links | Open links from other applications in: | [New Window][New Tab][Current Tab]
That will put something into about:config but I haven't been exploring, so can't say what.


Thanks! North of Watford though its a very dynamic add-on sadly it didn't allow me to open an external link, I even tried upgrading to 3.6 from 3.5.11 to use another add-on called "Restore Open_External" and that failed :-( I have copies of the registry to compare the FF2 and FF3 installs and there's nothing there that would suggest anything either so now I am going to compare the .ini and .js files from each install i.e. the pref.js as seen in about:config to see what gives... lastly I will try the latest FF beta to see if that will help.

#688
rilef

rilef

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Joined 08-April 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag



... Basically I would like to be able to open (as with 2.xx) without restriction as many desktop URL shortcuts through just double clicking them into their own windows.

I speak from ignorance of FF3, being quite happy with FF2, but I wonder if it is the setting shown in the Tab Mix Plus add-on as Links | Open links from other applications in: | [New Window][New Tab][Current Tab]
That will put something into about:config but I haven't been exploring, so can't say what.


Thanks! North of Watford though its a very dynamic add-on sadly it didn't allow me to open an external link, I even tried upgrading to 3.6 from 3.5.11 to use another add-on called "Restore Open_External" and that failed :-( I have copies of the registry to compare the FF2 and FF3 installs and there's nothing there that would suggest anything either so now I am going to compare the .ini and .js files from each install i.e. the pref.js as seen in about:config to see what gives... lastly I will try the latest FF beta to see if that will help.


For creating desktop shortcuts to web pages, I highly recommend the standalone version of Prism (Prism 1.0b4 available from http://prism.mozillalabs.com./ ). For more information on this Gecko-based browser, see my post 558 above.

#689
rustweaver

rustweaver

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 25-June 08
I have an issue to report related to KernelEx 4.5 RC 1. I am unable to switch revolution pack skins when firefox (3.6.8) is running (RPConfig just does what appears to be initial resizing of controls before applying skin, and then just stops at that point and becomes unresponsive. I have to kill it in task manager). I tried to change skins in old fashion way using Appearance tab, but same thing happens. When I close firefox, both ways of switching skins are working properly.
There is also one other related thing. My own nightly ansi build of Code::Blocks refuses to start and it's entry in task manager just sits there indefinitely doing nothing until i kill it. This is also firefox related, as when i close firefox it can start just fine.

That behaviour did not happen in KernelEx 4.0 final2.

#690
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I have an issue to report related to KernelEx 4.5 RC 1. I am unable to switch revolution pack skins when firefox (3.6.8) is running (RPConfig just does what appears to be initial resizing of controls before applying skin, and then just stops at that point and becomes unresponsive.

After thorough investigation, we concluded it's a bug in Win98' user subsystem. It's not KernelEx/RP9 related. You can use user.exe/user32.dll from WinMe to fix it.

#691
rustweaver

rustweaver

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 25-June 08

After thorough investigation, we concluded it's a bug in Win98' user subsystem. It's not KernelEx/RP9 related. You can use user.exe/user32.dll from WinMe to fix it.


That solved the RPConfig issue, but not the Code::Blocks issue. Although they appeared to be related i guess they are not related after all.
But still, thanks a lot.

#692
Sfor

Sfor

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 561 posts
  • Joined 01-July 07
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
Google Picasa 3.6 does work with KernelEX 4.5 RC1 in general. But there are some problems. One of them is invisible Tools - Options - General tab.

- default compatibility mode - the language is forced to English, and it is not possible to change it since the Options - General tab is not visible. But, everything else seems to be working fine. While accessing Options an error message dialog appears with "Improper Access" message (the message is always in my local Polish language, I had to translate it from "Niewłaściwe dojście").

- Windows 2000 or newer compatibility mode - the language is automaticaly set to the local one. There are no error message when accessing Options dialog. The initial settings are not remembered. So, Picasa asks for them at every run. The file exploration does not work.

It seems the Picasa 3 is the only completely free application (all others are just free for noncommercial use), able to print large bitmaps (over 16MB in size) in Windows 98, with Polish language support. The only problem is I can not turn the Polish language on, without sacrificing other functions.

Edited by Sfor, 23 August 2010 - 04:24 AM.


#693
geoc

geoc

    new

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • Joined 05-March 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello!
I can not install KernelIEx on 98se2m/xp .Error:
"Failed to opoen backup file C:\windows\kernelex\kernel32.back
Posible causes: previous version not uninstalled correctly or file
has been deleted.
Restore C:\windows\system\kernel32.dll manually from install media."
But in C:\windows\system I found kerne32.dll vesion 4.10.0.2225.
What I missing and what can I do ?
Please any idea ?
Thank you!
Geo

#694
paoloapaolo

paoloapaolo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
  • Joined 23-April 09
For Advanced Member "Google Picasa 3.6"
1) during installation mode using XP sp2
2) first boot file Picasa.exe at XP SP2 page of language change is visible, if not see press "P" for Polish or "I" in Italian and 2 times sending and restart the program.

Further change of language
1) change in compatibility mode defaut Kernelex
2) restart Picasa - Back English
3) close Picasa
4) change in compatibility mode XP SP2 Kernelex
5) restart Picasa page and change the language press "P" for Polish or "I" in Italian and 2 times sending and restart the program.

Greetings

Edited by paoloapaolo, 24 August 2010 - 05:15 AM.


#695
Sfor

Sfor

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 561 posts
  • Joined 01-July 07
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
I've installed the Picasa 3.6 in the Windows XP SP2 compatibility mode. The first run in the same mode worked correctly with the proper (Polish) language.

But, then I tried to change the options. After that the Picasa returned to English, and the file exploration stopped working. I can change the language back to Polish, but exploration stopped working for good.

There is some problems with the configuration changes of the Picasa 3.6 in Windows XP compatibility mode. Just change Options once and the settings are getting messed up. Reinstallation is required, to make file exploration work again.

#696
esotericmaniac

esotericmaniac
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 12-September 09
Could you please add support for World of Warcraft (after patch 3.3.5a)

"The WOW.exe file is linked to the 
missing export Kernel32.DLL:CreateFiberEx"

Is there a way to donate from Bulgaria without having a credit card?

#697
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Could you please add support for World of Warcraft (after patch 3.3.5a)

We'll try, but can you please explore all missed dependancies (with depends)? Because it'll take much time to download and patch by ourselves.

#698
Vehudis

Vehudis
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 29-May 06
Hi Xeno86 and/or Tihiy,

I tried to install MS viewers 2003 but without success - except Powerpoint viewer (this one installed and run OK). When I run the setup of Word or Excel viewer, I get the message:
The specified program requires a newer version of Windows.
When I set the compatibility for setup.exe, another message appears:
This program has performed an illegal operation
and will be shut down.

If the problem persists, contact the program
vendor.

When I click the Details, one can see following data:
SETUP caused an exception c06d007fH in module
SETUP.EXE at 0167:30021e16.
Registers:
EAX=0062ead8 CS=0167 EIP=30021e16 EFLGS=00000246
EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=0062ea80 EBP=0062ead0
ECX=c14ded70 DS=016f ESI=300221b4 FS=23ff
EDX=81826ce8 ES=016f EDI=bfe80000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 5d d8 8b 45 0c 89 18 a1 b0 c1 07 30 85 c0 74
Stack dump:
00000000 00500728 0062eb44 00000024 300221b4
30024078 30022240 00000001 300225c0 bfe80000
00000000 0000007f 00000000 00000000 3007bd54
0062eae0

Please could you give me a hint for successful instalation/runing of the viewers?
I have Win98SE (fresh installed) and KEx 4.5 RC1.

#699
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I tried to install MS viewers 2003 but without success

They won't run.

#700
egrabrych

egrabrych

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 84 posts
  • Joined 27-May 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

A month ago I wrote:

After installing KernelEx 4.5 RC1 each time I run Windows 98 Second Edition (Polish version) I get the message: "Błąd przy uruchamianiu programu Uruchomienie pliku KEXBASEN.DLL jest niemożliwe. Sprawdź plik, aby rozpoznać problem." ("The kexbasen.dll cannot start. Check the file to determine the problem.")

As it turned out later, I had understood the words of the error message: "The kexbasen.dll cannot start. Check the file to determine the problem." completely inversely to their actual meaning, wrongly seeing in them information about problem with launching KernelEx. That message had been really informing about inability to use KernelEx to open one of the programs launched in the autostart mode during starting the Windows system, and the KernelEx itself was fuctioning properly then.

It ist highly possible that the identical incident occured to fortcollis (posted 23 june 2010); in my opinion (Xeno86 please correct me if necessary) the discussed error emerges from the attempt to use KernelEx before it is even fully opened - in practice it applies surely to one (or more - if the message appears many times) of the programs launched in autostart. This program, due to appearance of the error, rather won't start.

In my case it was enough to use "Disable KernelEx extensions" in properties (in "Compatibility" lap) of the program to which error applies to: I think that it will be just like that in other people's cases.

Edited by egrabrych, 01 September 2010 - 10:38 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users