Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Last Versions of Software for Windows 2000

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
114 replies to this topic

#51
blackwingcat

blackwingcat

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Joined 31-May 08
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi, tomasz86

I use Skype 5.2.0.113, because skype can't find audio devices.
Can you use Skype 5.3 without problem ?

Skype 5.3.0.111 is the last version of Skype to work under Win2k. BlackWingCat's kernel v5 (or higher) or WildBill's kernel patch (MS11-011) is required.

Thanks to BlackWingCat for this information.


+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
BlackWingCat =^^=
http://blog.livedoor.jp/blackwingcat/
+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#52
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,525 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
No problems with Skype 5.3.0.111.

This is the last version which seems to work 100% OK. I also have the audio devices problem starting from version 5.3.0.113.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#53
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,525 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
By the way,

Do you (or anyone else) have any idea what is the cause of this problem related to unaccessible audio device?

I managed to install and run Skype 5.6 with the following set of dlls but still audio devices are unaccessible :(

Posted Image

This is what Skype's changelog says about changes in 5.3.0.113:

Group video calling Fixed potential Skype crashing scenario while participating in Group Video Call
Install Skype started up in English instead of users local language if it was ran under different user account, than installed

I guess the first one is more important and may be related to the audio device error.

Edited by tomasz86, 17 October 2011 - 09:05 AM.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#54
ppgrainbow

ppgrainbow

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Joined 04-October 11
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I installed Echofon 2.3, a popular Twitter client add-on and while it loaded, it did not work correctly...if not at all.

The reason is that the DLL in the \platform\echofonsign.dll file uses EncodePointer and DecodePointer, the two key MSVC++ 2010 CRT entry point DLLs that do not exist on versions of Windows prior to Windows XP SP2; plus almost 963 KB worth of code (including support code for Windows 2000) was removed too.

In my opinion, Echofon shouldn't be even offering later versions of their product (after version 2.2.2) that does not work on this OS! :angry:

The last version of Echofon that will work on Firefox running on Windows 2000 (and Windows XP before SP2) is version 2.2.2. :( Until there are unofficial builds, hacks and workarounds, let me know. Echofon 2.2.2 can still run on Firefox 8 and later, if you do the following:

1. Download Echofon 2.2.2, extract the echofon_for_twitter-2.2.2-fx.xpi using 7-zip into a temporary directory.
2. Open the install.rdf file using Notepad.
3. Where it says "<em:maxVersion>8.0a1</em:maxVersion>", change it to the highest supported version of Firefox that will run on Win2K.

I'm sorry that my grammar isn't all that perfect, but the good news is that Adobe Flash Player 11.1.202.55 came out today, installed it and found that it still works on Win2K too...even on Internet Explorer 6 SP1 as tested through VMware Player. Plus Firefox 11 recently entered Nightly and Firefox 10 moved to Aurora. Also, there is a beta version of Flash 11.2 that has been out since late last month.

It would be great to test Firefox 10 Aurora, Firefox 11 Nightly an Adobe Flash 11.2 beta to see if they will still work on Win2K or not. :lol: What do you think?

Edited by ppgrainbow, 02 December 2011 - 01:55 PM.

AVA Direct FX AM3+ specs: Zalman ZM Z9-U3 Black Mid-Tower case / ASUS M5A97 R2.0 / AMD FX-4300 3.8 GHz quad-core processor / Fractal Design Integra R2 500W PSU/ Hyper 212 EVO CPU cooler / Western Digital BLACK SERIES 1 TB (WD1003FZEX) SATA III 7200 RPM / Lite-On iHas124 Black 24x DVD-RW / 8 GB Crucual (2 x 4GB) / StarTech SATA-to-CompactFlash Adapter (35BAYCF2SAT) / Ballistix Sport PC3-12800 DDR3 RAM / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 520 MHz 1 GB GDDR3 / Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate SP2 x64


#55
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 697 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Fyi...My MS11-011 patch adds EncodePointer and DecodePointer. blackwingcat's kernel v5 does so as well.

#56
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,525 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
BlackWingCat has mentioned Echofon on his blog too.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#57
pointertovoid

pointertovoid

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Joined 16-January 09
I've just installed Avast 6.0.1289.0 on W2k and it seems to work despite sites indicate at least Xp.
A rather banal W2k (BUT I had Chrome on it), done nothing special to let it accept - no complaint.
Better: it seems to use less ram than v4.8.1368 and be faster (v4.8 being the latest official for W2k).
I'm very pleased. More users' experience?

#58
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 697 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I've just installed Avast 6.0.1289.0 on W2k and it seems to work despite sites indicate at least Xp.
A rather banal W2k (BUT I had Chrome on it), done nothing special to let it accept - no complaint.
Better: it seems to use less ram than v4.8.1368 and be faster (v4.8 being the latest official for W2k).
I'm very pleased. More users' experience?


I've been running Avast 6.0.1289.0 on 2k for a while now with no problems. I had no idea they said it was only for XP.

#59
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,525 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
As far as I know, Avast still supports Windows 2000, although unofficially. Some time ago there had been an update which broke compatibility with Win2k and after a few days it was fixed.

As for other free Antivirus programs, Avira doesn't support Windows 2000 any longer. I personally switched to ClamWin and use it to scan only suspicious files on demand.

By the way, the situation is similar with Dropbox which officially is supposed to work on XP and above only but unofficially is supported under Win2k too!

Edited by tomasz86, 01 December 2011 - 01:30 AM.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#60
blackwingcat

blackwingcat

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Joined 31-May 08
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi,Colonel O'Neill

Your method needs checking the KDllinst's Ez KD Registry and reboot.
Here is Safari Installer for Windows 2000.
extract SafariInstaller.exe and copy the msi files into Installer folder and run install batch file.

Safari 4 does not work with KDW's dll's nor will it install directly using FCWIN2K. It will not work with OldCigarette's API wrapper pack either.

Strange... SHGetFolderPathAndSubDirW is an emulated function in the wrapper. Maybe I'm doing something wrong?

Safari 3.2.2 works, but will crash on loading certain images.


+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
BlackWingCat =^^=
http://blog.livedoor.jp/blackwingcat/
+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+

#61
blackwingcat

blackwingcat

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Joined 31-May 08
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
I checked following application on KDW.
All they were reported on my blog :)

Working fine.
Delphi 2010
Process Explorer 15
Apple Safari 3.2.3
foobar2000 10.1.10
QuickTime 7.71
Java 7Update 2
Real Player 14
Real Player Mini
Wireshark 1.7 /Portable
PHP 5.3.8
MySQL 5.5.16
ruby 1.9.3
Lunascape 6.5.7
Evernote 4.3
Office IME2007/2010
Janetter 3
SlimDX
XNA 2.x-3.1
DirectX runtime 9.0 2010/June with Xaudio/XInput for Windows 2000
flash player 11.1
Google SketchUp Pro 7
Google Earth 6.2
Picasa 3.9
Adobe Air 3.1
K-Lite Codec Pack 7.70
VMWare Player 3.1
Microsoft Intellipoint 7.0
Logicool Gaming Software 5.02
Logicool SetPoint 4.8
EyeBall Chat
Finale 2009
GPU-Z v0.5.7
CPU-Z 1.59
Adobe Reader 10.0
Windows Defender

Some function limited.
Google Chrome/Iron/CoolNovo 16(disable native client)
Safari 4.x/5.x (can't scroll Combobox)
iTunes 10.5.3 (can't backup/ you can only use iPod touch and iPhone and iPad.)
Evernote 4.4/4.5 (can(t use sound note and Tool customize)
SilverLight 5 beta(can't use DRM)
Virtualbox 2.0(some memory leak)
Photoshop Elements 7/8(some plugin not work)
Premiere Elements 7/8(some plugin not work)

REQUIRES DLLS, I.E. KDW OR OLDCIGARATTE'S PACK
Apple Safari 3.2.2
foobar2000 0.9.5.x
Google Chrome
Microsoft MSCONFIG.EXE from XP SP3
Microsoft Windows Live Messenger 8.1/8.5
Microsoft Windows Media Player 10
Mp3tag 2.43
QuickTime 7.5
Real Player 11.0.0.372


Edited by blackwingcat, 01 February 2012 - 04:03 AM.

+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
BlackWingCat =^^=
http://blog.livedoor.jp/blackwingcat/
+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+

#62
ppgrainbow

ppgrainbow

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Joined 04-October 11
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x64
  • Country: Country Flag
The latest update of Adobe Flash Player 11.1, 11.1.102.62 fails to install on Windows 2000, Windows XP RTM or Windows XP SP1, throwing the error message upon installation:

Entry Point Not Found : The procedure entry point SetDllDirectoryW could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll.


Adobe Flash Player 11.1.102.55 is the latest that would still work.

Looking into the \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MACROMED\FLASH directory on the Windows XP VMware VM, the SetDllDirectoryW is also found in FlashUtill11f_ActiveX.exe and FlashUtill11f_Plugin.exe files. The other files do not have that dependency.

If there are any hacks and workarounds to replace the SetDllDirectoryW entry point, please let me know.

For about a year, Win2k support had been deprecated since the release of Adobe Flash Player 10.2 and I believe that they will most likely pull the plug on support for that OS in Adobe Flash 11.2. :(

AVA Direct FX AM3+ specs: Zalman ZM Z9-U3 Black Mid-Tower case / ASUS M5A97 R2.0 / AMD FX-4300 3.8 GHz quad-core processor / Fractal Design Integra R2 500W PSU/ Hyper 212 EVO CPU cooler / Western Digital BLACK SERIES 1 TB (WD1003FZEX) SATA III 7200 RPM / Lite-On iHas124 Black 24x DVD-RW / 8 GB Crucual (2 x 4GB) / StarTech SATA-to-CompactFlash Adapter (35BAYCF2SAT) / Ballistix Sport PC3-12800 DDR3 RAM / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 520 MHz 1 GB GDDR3 / Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate SP2 x64


#63
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,525 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
SetDllDirectoryW is available in both unofficial kernels (WBv8 & BWCv5 or higher) so the easiest way would be to install one of them. The other possible way is to change dependencies with KDW.

Edited by tomasz86, 16 February 2012 - 08:01 AM.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#64
ppgrainbow

ppgrainbow

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Joined 04-October 11
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x64
  • Country: Country Flag

SetDllDirectoryW is available in both unofficial kernels (WBv8 & BWCv5 or higher) so the easiest way would be to install one of them. The other possible way is to change dependencies with KDW.


Thanks for the help! How can I change the SetDllDirectoryW under KDW?

AVA Direct FX AM3+ specs: Zalman ZM Z9-U3 Black Mid-Tower case / ASUS M5A97 R2.0 / AMD FX-4300 3.8 GHz quad-core processor / Fractal Design Integra R2 500W PSU/ Hyper 212 EVO CPU cooler / Western Digital BLACK SERIES 1 TB (WD1003FZEX) SATA III 7200 RPM / Lite-On iHas124 Black 24x DVD-RW / 8 GB Crucual (2 x 4GB) / StarTech SATA-to-CompactFlash Adapter (35BAYCF2SAT) / Ballistix Sport PC3-12800 DDR3 RAM / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 520 MHz 1 GB GDDR3 / Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate SP2 x64


#65
blackwingcat

blackwingcat

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Joined 31-May 08
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
If you use KDW, copy InstallFlashPlayer.exe to anywhere temp folder and EzInstall to there and execute.
If you want flash control panel, you must execute it XP compatible mode with fcwin.
and patch *.cpl for userxp.dll with fcwin, and Dynamic install user32.dll(userxp) to system32 folder.

Japanese blog detail is here


SetDllDirectoryW is available in both unofficial kernels (WBv8 & BWCv5 or higher) so the easiest way would be to install one of them. The other possible way is to change dependencies with KDW.


Thanks for the help! How can I change the SetDllDirectoryW under KDW?


+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
BlackWingCat =^^=
http://blog.livedoor.jp/blackwingcat/
+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+

#66
ppgrainbow

ppgrainbow

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Joined 04-October 11
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x64
  • Country: Country Flag

If you use KDW, copy InstallFlashPlayer.exe to anywhere temp folder and EzInstall to there and execute.
If you want flash control panel, you must execute it XP compatible mode with fcwin.
and patch *.cpl for userxp.dll with fcwin, and Dynamic install user32.dll(userxp) to system32 folder.

Japanese blog detail is here



SetDllDirectoryW is available in both unofficial kernels (WBv8 & BWCv5 or higher) so the easiest way would be to install one of them. The other possible way is to change dependencies with KDW.


Thanks for the help! How can I change the SetDllDirectoryW under KDW?


Thanks for the help! I appreciate it! I'll take a look at that site to see what I can come up with. :)

I will need to install it in a VM environment first before I apply it to the host machine.

AVA Direct FX AM3+ specs: Zalman ZM Z9-U3 Black Mid-Tower case / ASUS M5A97 R2.0 / AMD FX-4300 3.8 GHz quad-core processor / Fractal Design Integra R2 500W PSU/ Hyper 212 EVO CPU cooler / Western Digital BLACK SERIES 1 TB (WD1003FZEX) SATA III 7200 RPM / Lite-On iHas124 Black 24x DVD-RW / 8 GB Crucual (2 x 4GB) / StarTech SATA-to-CompactFlash Adapter (35BAYCF2SAT) / Ballistix Sport PC3-12800 DDR3 RAM / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 520 MHz 1 GB GDDR3 / Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate SP2 x64


#67
blackwingcat

blackwingcat

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Joined 31-May 08
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
Silverlight 5.0 Beta works on Windows 2000
Silverlight 5.0 RC and RTM can be installed on Windows 2000 and old component work well, but new component does not work on Window 2000.

Does anyone have more information ?
+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
BlackWingCat =^^=
http://blog.livedoor.jp/blackwingcat/
+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+

#68
ppgrainbow

ppgrainbow

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Joined 04-October 11
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Silverlight 5.0 Beta works on Windows 2000
Silverlight 5.0 RC and RTM can be installed on Windows 2000 and old component work well, but new component does not work on Window 2000.

Does anyone have more information ?


Thanks for the heads up. I suspect that the new Silverlight 5 component doesn't work, because I believe that it was complied with MSVC 2010 and it requires Windows XP SP 2 if I'm correct. :(

What old component of Silverlight that we're referring to?

AVA Direct FX AM3+ specs: Zalman ZM Z9-U3 Black Mid-Tower case / ASUS M5A97 R2.0 / AMD FX-4300 3.8 GHz quad-core processor / Fractal Design Integra R2 500W PSU/ Hyper 212 EVO CPU cooler / Western Digital BLACK SERIES 1 TB (WD1003FZEX) SATA III 7200 RPM / Lite-On iHas124 Black 24x DVD-RW / 8 GB Crucual (2 x 4GB) / StarTech SATA-to-CompactFlash Adapter (35BAYCF2SAT) / Ballistix Sport PC3-12800 DDR3 RAM / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 520 MHz 1 GB GDDR3 / Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate SP2 x64


#69
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,525 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
BlackWingCat,

Could you give an example of such a new component that doesn't work?

post-47483-1123010975.png


#70
blackwingcat

blackwingcat

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Joined 31-May 08
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
This blog example

Silverlight 5 Beta works fine.
But RC and RTM would not work.
It shows only blank .(You can show up silverlight 5 context menu.)

BlackWingCat,

Could you give an example of such a new component that doesn't work?


Edited by blackwingcat, 16 March 2012 - 04:19 AM.

+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
BlackWingCat =^^=
http://blog.livedoor.jp/blackwingcat/
+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+

#71
Tommy

Tommy

    Brooke's Tommy honey <3

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 19-February 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Windows Defender is said to work, but I can't get it to update at all, is there something I'm missing? I try doing it manually and it still doesn't update at all.

Daily running Windows 2000 Pro SP4 and Windows 98 Second Edition

2dtzy51.png
stillwin9xmsfnbt0.png


#72
blackwingcat

blackwingcat

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Joined 31-May 08
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag

Windows Defender is said to work, but I can't get it to update at all, is there something I'm missing? I try doing it manually and it still doesn't update at all.

Plz see my blog
WIndows 2000 can't update definition on Windows Defender.
WIndows 2000 can't update definition on Windows Defender part2.
+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
BlackWingCat =^^=
http://blog.livedoor.jp/blackwingcat/
+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+

#73
Tommy

Tommy

    Brooke's Tommy honey <3

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 19-February 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm still having a problem, unless I need to restart my computer or something afterwards. I do have a bit of trouble comprehending which MpSigStub file I need to set compatibility in, the one in system32 or the one in the actual update file. I tried both and neither work. I do have a log if anyone would be interested in looking at to see what I'm doing wrong, I'd appreciate it. I also don't know if this matters or not, but I'm using tomasz86's update rollup which disables the automatic updates, would that make a difference in trying to update Windows Defender?

Edited by SearanoX, 27 April 2012 - 09:43 PM.

Daily running Windows 2000 Pro SP4 and Windows 98 Second Edition

2dtzy51.png
stillwin9xmsfnbt0.png


#74
blackwingcat

blackwingcat

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Joined 31-May 08
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
I don't know till I see log file.
My windows 2000's windows defender's definition is Apr 27 1.125.655.0.

I'm still having a problem, unless I need to restart my computer or something afterwards. I do have a bit of trouble comprehending which MpSigStub file I need to set compatibility in, the one in system32 or the one in the actual update file. I tried both and neither work. I do have a log if anyone would be interested in looking at to see what I'm doing wrong, I'd appreciate it. I also don't know if this matters or not, but I'm using tomasz86's update rollup which disables the automatic updates, would that make a difference in trying to update Windows Defender?


+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
BlackWingCat =^^=
http://blog.livedoor.jp/blackwingcat/
+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+

#75
Tommy

Tommy

    Brooke's Tommy honey <3

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 19-February 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Here's the log file for when I try updating the definitions.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Command: "C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\test\MPSigStub.exe"
Start time: 4/27/2012 11:37 PM (version 11.1.3927.0)

================================= CacheMpSigStub =================================

Copied MpSigStub.exe to C:\WINNT\system32\MpSigStub.exe

=================================== ProductSearch ==================================

Microsoft Windows Defender (downlevel):
Status: Active
Product: 1.1.1593.0
Engine: 1.1.1603.0
Signatures: 1.0.0.0

================================ PackageDiscovery ================================

Package files discovered:
C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\test\mpasbase.vdm (1.121.0.0)
C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\test\mpasdlta.vdm (1.121.999.0)
C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\test\mpengine.dll (1.1.8101.0)

AS FE:
Engine: 1.1.8101.0
AS base VDM: 1.121.0.0
AV base VDM: Not included
AS delta VDM: 1.121.999.0
AV delta VDM: Not included

================================= MpUpdateEngine =================================

Package files for the engine update:
C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\test\mpasbase.vdm (1.121.0.0)
C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\test\mpasdlta.vdm (1.121.999.0)
C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\test\mpengine.dll (1.1.8101.0)

ERROR 0x800b0109 : MpUpdateEngine(C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\test)
ERROR 0x800b0109 : IProduct->UpdateEngine

================================= ValidateUpdate =================================

mpengine.dll version in package is 1.1.8101.0, but after update machine has older version 1.1.1603.0
mpasbase.vdm version in package is 1.121.0.0, but after update machine has older version 1.0.0.0
mpasdlta.vdm version in package is 1.121.999.0, but after update machine has older version 1.0.0.0

Watson Report: Position:
HRESULT: 0x800b0109 P1
FailedFunction: MpUpdateEngine P2
Operation: AS FE P3
SourceComponentVersion: 11.1.3927.0 P4
SourceComponentName: mpsigstub.exe P5
ProductVersion: 1.1.1593.0 P6
ProductName: Microsoft Windows Defender (downlevel) P7

ERROR 0x800b0109 : One or more of the packages found failed to update for Microsoft Windows Defender (downlevel).
ERROR 0x800b0109 : One or more of the products found failed to update; returning this error
Deleted C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\test\mpasbase.vdm
Deleted C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\test\mpasdlta.vdm
Deleted C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\test\mpengine.dll
ERROR 0x800b0109 : MpSigStubMain
End time: 4/27/2012 11:37 PM
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Edit: I don't know what I did but after spending hours and hours working on it, I finally have it updating itself to the latest definitions. I'm thinking maybe I didn't have the latest root security catalogs installed. Had one heck of a time getting Windows Update to work though, I actually had to add the site to my trusted sites for the first time ever but I finally have it working. But I might be wrong too as the catalog files installed but the WD update failed so I don't know, it works now though.

Edited by SearanoX, 28 April 2012 - 03:31 PM.

Daily running Windows 2000 Pro SP4 and Windows 98 Second Edition

2dtzy51.png
stillwin9xmsfnbt0.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users