Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

FAQ: What is the UAC? - Part2

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#51
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,156 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

that's confusing.

 

try this tool:

 

http://freeavvarea.r00t.la/UACPass-en

 

Does it give you the same result?


Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#52
galiano

galiano
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 22-September 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Brilliant work around André.. solved my problems in a few easy, well explained steps.

 

cheers,

 

galiano



#53
wdenorme

wdenorme
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 10-December 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Thanks for the work around :)


Edited by wdenorme, 10 December 2013 - 10:13 AM.


#54
Hushpower

Hushpower
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 13-May 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Thanks Andre, this works well. Saved my ERUNT from being consigned to the bin! :thumbup



#55
rvdude

rvdude
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 09-July 14
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Here is a very easy way to run a program and bypass the UAC prompt:

 

http://www.thewindow...rams-bypass-uac

 

I've used it successfully with Windows 8.1.

Hope this helps...



#56
jkauffman

jkauffman
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 31-July 14
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

I recently used this info to open ACAD2000 on a new windows7 machine. It works great and eliminates the UAC window, but it opens the program in the "normal" window instead of maximized. The shortcut is set to run maximized and so is the execution file I'm using with the task. When I open it using just that execution file it opens maximized as it should.

 

Any ideas on what I can do to open maximized.  All this had done for me now is replace a click on the UAC to allow the program with a click on the window to maximize the program.

 

Thanks-



#57
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,156 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I have no idea. I never start applications maximized.


Posted Image




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users