Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

GDI Heap Extender

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
170 replies to this topic

#76
mcv93us

mcv93us

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 49 posts
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Tested new Beta1:
Same results as the Alpha4 & Beta0: youtube does not work: stops at 60%, only 33 seconds of streaming. :angry:
May depend on the fact that I have only 128Mb? :unsure:
Bye.

Mcv'93


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

youtube does not work: stops at 60%

That's something i can't ever catch. Can you provide link you're viewing, browser / Flash version you use, DrWatson log?

#78
mcv93us

mcv93us

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 49 posts
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

youtube does not work: stops at 60%

That's something i can't ever catch. Can you provide link you're viewing, browser / Flash version you use, DrWatson log?


Ok, IE6 SP1 + Maximus Decim IE6SP1 Component Update 2.7, Flash v9.0.246.0, Attached Dr watson log.

Youtube links...


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uc89zI8X9d8

I hope this is enough.
Bye.

Mcv'93

Attached Files



#79
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Can't reproduce no matter what I try. It may be due to my VM...

Can anyone confirm?
Hello? :whistle:

#80
Chozo4

Chozo4

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 392 posts
Same issue as with Alpha3+ here, running winamp.exe for instance causes a chain of GDI.exe crashes in many other applications and this is a fresh reinstall as well. Seems like they're all linked in some way... am I really the only one having so much difficulty with the GDIex? -.-'

Watson logs included.

Can't reproduce no matter what I try. It may be due to my VM...

Can anyone confirm?
Hello?


I tried Beta1 with youtube using the links provided by 'mcv93us' and didn't have the 60% load issue at all. However, upon checking the 'about' page for my shockwave version, IEXPLORE suddenly crashed in GDI.EXE and affected apps had the same issue thereafter (winoldap,winamp,notepad,psp7,trillian,etc).

Attached Files


Edited by Chozo4, 17 August 2009 - 06:47 PM.


#81
RetroOS

RetroOS

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

youtube does not work: stops at 60%

That's something i can't ever catch. Can you provide link you're viewing, browser / Flash version you use, DrWatson log?


Ok, IE6 SP1 + Maximus Decim IE6SP1 Component Update 2.7, Flash v9.0.246.0, Attached Dr watson log.

Youtube links...


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uc89zI8X9d8
...

I can play those three videos okay right through.
In addition to the software above, I have Revolutions Pack 9.1.0, KernelEx 4.0 Final, and Flash Player 10.0.32.18 (instead of 9.0.246.0).
I'm using GDI Heap Extender Beta 1.
retrofreak n a person who is very enthusiastic about something from the past.
retrology n the study of association with and revival from the past.
life n a series of near misses.

#82
supem

supem

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 50 posts
I confirm GDI crahes and other conclusions of Chozo4

Attached Files



#83
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I confirm GDI crahes and other conclusions of Chozo4

Since you didn't have crashes at alpha 3, it makes me think it's not really changes at fault. This memory corruption (?) is triggered by something common between your systems.

To make sure it's not really Alpha 3 changes at fault, please re-download
http://tihiy.ahanix.org/rpXbeta1.zip

and specify this setting in \windows\uberskin.ini:
[Beta]
Chozo4=1

This will undo meaningful Alpha 3 changes.

#84
Chozo4

Chozo4

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 392 posts

Since you didn't have crashes at alpha 3, it makes me think it's not really changes at fault. This memory corruption (?) is triggered by something common between your systems.

To make sure it's not really Alpha 3 changes at fault, please re-download
http://tihiy.ahanix.org/rpXbeta1.zip

and specify this setting in \windows\uberskin.ini:
[Beta]
Chozo4=1

This will undo meaningful Alpha 3 changes.


Created an uberskin.ini with those settings and installed again, still no joy. Same GDI issue here which pulls the 'meaningless' changes out of the picture as being the probable culprit. I'm really scratching my head on this one, alpha2 had no issues for me. =\

Edited by Chozo4, 18 August 2009 - 09:25 PM.


#85
slhk

slhk

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 68 posts
Beta1 + Simplified Chinese Win98SE + KernelEx 4.0 Final
Used for 3 days (11-12 hours a day). So far it seems very stable :thumbup (though Kernel Task Manager often says "System appears unstable"). No problem with YouTube in IE

When will the shutdown problem be fixed?

#86
supem

supem

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 50 posts
I should have mentioned before in my latest post that rpXbeta1 test results referred to 98SE KEX based K7S41GX mobo ( my second PC)Yesterday I did the rpXbeta1 test once more according to the suggestion posted above (enhanced uberskin.ini)
The result was cascade of GDI faults more than I found installing first rpXalpha3 previously.On the other hand 98SE KEX ( K7S5A) with rpXbeta1, I am writing this post now works much more stable without GDI crashes.

Attached Files



#87
RetroOS

RetroOS

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
GDI Heap Extender Beta 1 Testing

GDI Heap Extender - Testing Beta0
...
On one occasion, after several minutes of switching between tabs, the icons, tabs and other smaller graphics became corrupted. Icons on the Desktop were masked against random bits of web page graphics.
On this same occasion, there was noticible sluggishness even when the apps were closed.
However, I have not been able to reproduce this after a restart.

Generally stable. No problems with restarts. Haven't tried a shutdown.

While testing Beta 0 refresh, I've again seen the identical problem above, also in Firefox, although 3.5.2 now.
This time, there was only one tab while listing a large number of files on sourceforge.net.
No apparent issues in Internet Explorer 6 SP1 and other apps.
I have done some shutdowns now, and have once seen a really cool shutdown crash!
With Beta 0 refresh, Windows 98SE seems faster - perhaps my imagination?

Firstly Tihiy, I'm very sorry for misleading you with the Firefox problem. :blushing:
I've found that the exact same problem occurs with GDI Heap Extender disabled...
So, it would appear that this particular problem I have is unrelated to GDI Heap Extender.

That being said, Beta 1 is really stable!
Good work Tihiy!

Test results with Beta 1 (basically the same as Beta 0):

Testing with Internet Explorer 6 SP1 and Firefox 3.5.2 using the following sites concurrently:
(note that this list differs slightly to previous testing in that I've swapped ibm.com for epson.com due to some issues I was having with ibm.com)

microsoft.com - msfn.org - symantec.com - avast.com - adobe.com - lenovo.com - amazon.com - ebay.com - mozilla.com - creative.com - epson.com

Without GDI Heap Extender

IE: starting GDI: 97 - during test: 20 - after closing: 90 :}
FF: starting GDI: 97 - during test: 79 - after closing: 97

With GDI Heap Extender Beta 1

IE: starting GDI: 98 - during test: 45 - after closing: 98
FF: starting GDI: 98 - during test: 84 - after closing: 98

One point to note, is that without GDI Heap Extender, IE does not relinquish all of it's GDI resources.
This problem is solved while using GDI Heap Extender :)
Also, with GDI Heap Extender enabled, the free system GDI is slighty higher.
retrofreak n a person who is very enthusiastic about something from the past.
retrology n the study of association with and revival from the past.
life n a series of near misses.

#88
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

One point to note, is that without GDI Heap Extender, IE does not relinquish all of it's GDI resources.
This problem is solved while using GDI Heap Extender

Note, that functionality was achieved with RP9 GDI salvation. It was reimplemented since Alpha 2 afaik.

Okay, i'm preparing [last?] beta with all unpossible fixes which should cure Chozo4/supem problems.
Then USER Heap Extender alphas will roll, if everything goes as planned.

#89
herbalist

herbalist

    paranoid independent

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 726 posts
  • OS:98
  • Country: Country Flag

Beta 1 installs on top of latest RP9 (RP9.1.0) and replaces existing RP9 "GDI Salvation" techologies.
Extract zip somewhere, right-click on .inf file and select "Install".

Does this beta require RP9 or any of the alpha versions to be installed or is it completely self contained?

#90
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Beta 1 installs on top of latest RP9

Does this beta require RP9?

Yeah?

#91
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Beta 2
http://tihiy.ahanix.org/rpXbeta2.zip

* Fixed all sorts of [theoretical] memory corruption issues;
* Hardened / improved handle validation beyond RP9 level;
* Covered more [all?] bitmap creations;
* Fixed [should be] shutdown issues.

Note: handle protection and anti-leaking system is active even when you turn off "GDI Salvation". This is intended.
You may want to test that scenario (fixes Flash, Charmap font leaks; Notepad++, some older Miranda versions crashing).

This beta version must be installed on top of RP9 (or previous betas) and updates it to 9.1.2 with:
* Fix for shared memory swapping issues;
* Some fixes for control skinning;
* Disabled ClearType support.

#92
mcv93us

mcv93us

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 49 posts
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
GDI Heap Extender Beta 2 Testing:

At startup Mprexe.exe crashes and generates Watson Log.
RP8/10 not loaded. :angry:
Bye.

Mcv'93

Attached Files



#93
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

At startup Mprexe.exe crashes and generates Watson Log.
RP8/10 not loaded.

Hmm seems i was too careless and released version which runs drwatson at startup? Anyway, that's nasty error. Are you sure rp10.dll was copied into \windows\system? To work this around you can downgrade to Beta 1 with rp10.dll from Beta 2. Sorry for trouble.

#94
RetroOS

RetroOS

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
GDI Heap Extender Beta 2 Testing

Using the same tests as Beta 1, I get worse results.

Beta 1 (start - during - after):

IE: 98 - 45 - 98
FF: 98 - 84 - 98

Beta 2 (start - during - after):

IE: 97 - 31 - 95 (note leaked resources)
FF: 97 - 82 - 97

I did three tests with IE (always a fresh restart before each test).
The first test I left my batch file loading up all the IE sessions (with fifteen second pauses between) and came back about ten minutes later to find that Windows had rebooted and was sitting at the desktop.
The second test started to exhaust the GDI Heap and some graphics on web pages were missing.
The third test appeared to go okay.

I did two Firefox tests with comparible results to Beta 1.

I also had several hangs in Microsoft Word 2002 (XP), although I've had this in the past, so I cannot conclusively link it to GDI Heap Extender. It seems to come and go over time, and I've never identified what causes it. It only happens in Word.

I do however think that Beta 2 is not as stable as Beta 1.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news... :(

Edited by RetroOS, 24 August 2009 - 04:51 AM.

retrofreak n a person who is very enthusiastic about something from the past.
retrology n the study of association with and revival from the past.
life n a series of near misses.

#95
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

That can be good news. If there is real leaks, anti-leaking code would be improved.
There are other reports i'm waiting though... :whistle:

#96
mcv93us

mcv93us

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 49 posts
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Hmm seems i was too careless and released version which runs drwatson at startup? Anyway, that's nasty error.

No, Dr Watson has started alone when Mprexe.exe crashed.

Are you sure rp10.dll was copied into \windows\system?

Yes!!!

To work this around you can downgrade to Beta 1 with rp10.dll from Beta 2.

Ok, now I try. :hello:

P.S.: I had already written anyway, I use Win98SE + SP2 v3.0B3 + 98SE2ME --> option 2 + missing updates in SP2 from MDGx Site.
Bye.

Mcv'93

Edited by mcv93us, 24 August 2009 - 10:18 AM.


#97
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

RetroOS sites test seems to be very useful. I didn't find leak but on second test run apps start to hang.
So avoid Beta 2 for now.
Edit: or not, it's just adobe.com which hangs frequently for no reason.

Edited by Tihiy, 24 August 2009 - 12:15 PM.


#98
RetroOS

RetroOS

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

RetroOS sites test seems to be very useful. I didn't find leak but on second test run apps start to hang.
So avoid Beta 2 for now.
Edit: or not, it's just adobe.com which hangs frequently for no reason.

Actually, I should have mentioned why I stopped using ibm.com in my test list...
In Firefox, after all the tabs (previously saved) loaded up, I would switch through the tabs before reporting the final GDI usage.
In Beta 1, when I got to the ibm.com tab, the Flash animation was running (dolphins), but I could no longer change tabs or close Firefox.
At this point I had to shutdown and restart Windows.
For the sake of completing my testing, I substituted ibm.com with epson.com.
Sorry... probably important information?
retrofreak n a person who is very enthusiastic about something from the past.
retrology n the study of association with and revival from the past.
life n a series of near misses.

#99
mcv93us

mcv93us

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 49 posts
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
News...
I reload Beta2 and Beta1.

Test:
Installed Beta1 + rp10.dll beta2 --> All OK :thumbup
Beta1 + rp8.dll beta2 --> OK (this RP8.dll load drwatson at startup) :blink:
Reinstalled the beta2 smoothly crash... :wacko:
Because I charge DrWatson?

Bye.
Mcv'93

#100
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Installed Beta1 + rp10.dll beta2 --> All OK

Yeah, and youtube works? Finally!

Beta1 + rp8.dll beta2

Oi don't do that!

Beta2 loads drwatson at startup, that may be problematic/unwanted behavior.
I have to figure out how to make unloadable DLLs, so far there's no perfect approach.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN