Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Windows 7 MUI Slipstream


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
mhyll

mhyll

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 23-August 06
Posted Image

Once again, I wrote little batch file to slipstream language pack to Windows 7. :) For now, it's working on x86 system. To make it work on x64, just change "x86" in command paths to "x64".

Note: You can slipstream x64 MUI to x64 DVD in x86 environment. :)
Note 2: Starter edition is not in x64 Windows 7, so it's as in the batch-1. :)


Requirements:
Windows AIK for Windows 7 (RC version 7100 will work also - tested)
Windows 7 RTM DVD
Windows 7 MUI pack you want to install

Create just this one CMD file:
@echo Off
echo Enter WAIK installation directory (default: C:\Program Files\Windows AIK):
echo ==========================================================================
set /p WAIK=
echo.
echo Enter path to mount point (ie: C:\WORK\MOUNT):
echo ==============================================
set /p WIM=
echo.
echo Enter Windows 7 DVD directory (ie: C:\WORK\DVD):
echo ================================================
set /p WD=
echo.
echo Enter full path to MUI file (ie: C:\WORK\LP\lp.cab):
echo ====================================================
set /p LP=
echo.
echo Enter temporary directory for extracted MUI (ie: C:\WORK\LPEXT):
echo ================================================================
set /p ELP=
echo.
echo Enter MUI ID you're installing (ie: en-us):
echo ===========================================
set /p LANG=
echo.
echo Enter Windows Edition to modify (ie: 1):
echo ========================================
echo LIST OF EDITIONS:
echo 1 - STARTER
echo 2 - HOMEBASIC
echo 3 - HOMEPREMIUM
echo 4 - PROFESSIONAL
echo 5 - ULTIMATE
echo ========================================
set /p EDITION=
echo.

"%WAIK%\Tools\x86\Servicing\dism.exe" /Mount-Wim /WimFile:"%WD%\Sources\install.wim" /index:%EDITION% /MountDir:"%WIM%"
"%WAIK%\Tools\x86\Servicing\dism.exe" /image:%WIM% /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%LP%"
"%WAIK%\Tools\x86\Servicing\dism.exe" /image:%WIM% /Gen-LangIni /Distribution:"%WD%"
"%WAIK%\Tools\x86\Servicing\dism.exe" /image:%WIM% /Set-AllIntl:%LANG%
"%WAIK%\Tools\x86\Servicing\dism.exe" /image:%WIM% /Set-TimeZone:"Central Europe Standard Time"
"%WAIK%\Tools\x86\Servicing\dism.exe" /image:%WIM% /Set-SetupUILang:%LANG% /Distribution:"%WD%"
"%WAIK%\Tools\x86\Servicing\dism.exe" /image:%WIM% /Gen-LangIni /Distribution:"%WD%"
"%WAIK%\Tools\x86\Servicing\dism.exe" /image:%WIM% /Get-Packages /Format:Table
"%WAIK%\Tools\x86\Servicing\dism.exe" /image:%WIM% /Get-Intl
"%WAIK%\Tools\x86\Servicing\dism.exe" /Unmount-Wim /MountDir:"%WIM%" /commit

rd /S /Q "%ELP%"
mkdir "%ELP%"
expand "%LP%" -f:* "%ELP%"
xcopy "%ELP%\setup\sources\%LANG%\*" "%WD%\sources\%LANG%" /cherkyi
xcopy "%ELP%\sources\license\%LANG%\*" "%WD%\sources\license\%LANG%" /cherkyi
"%WAIK%\Tools\x86\Servicing\dism.exe" /Mount-Wim /WimFile:"%WD%\Sources\boot.wim" /index:2 /MountDir:"%WIM%"
xcopy "%ELP%\setup\sources\%LANG%\*" "%WIM%\sources\%LANG%" /cherkyi
xcopy "%ELP%\sources\license\%LANG%\*" "%WIM%\sources\license\%LANG%" /cherkyi
copy "%WD%\sources\Lang.ini" "%WIM%\sources\Lang.ini"
"%WAIK%\Tools\x86\Servicing\dism.exe" /Unmount-Wim /MountDir:"%WIM%" /commit
rd /S /Q "%ELP%"
mkdir "%ELP%"

echo ========================================
echo === End of language pack integration ===
echo ========================================
pause

Enjoy!!! :)


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
mdikmetas

mdikmetas
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 25-June 05
what?

echo.
echo Enter path to mount point (ie: C:\WORK\MOUNT):
echo ==============================================
set /p WIM=

#3
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,216 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the mount folder is the place where WIM is linked as folder to let DISM do the work.
Posted Image

#4
Johnny B. GooD

Johnny B. GooD
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 13-January 04
if one wants to make an all editions dvd one must run it for each edition??

#5
mhyll

mhyll

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 23-August 06
yes. :)

#6
jfth

jfth
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 28-May 05
i need help :(

i have download AIK pack and


The mount-wim option is unknown.
For more information, refer to the help by running DISM.exe /?.

anyone can help me?:(

thanx you

download page
http://www.microsoft...11-39c26d3b3b34

#7
ajua

ajua

    Custom Installer Maker

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,258 posts
  • Joined 16-April 05

i need help :(

i have download AIK pack and


The mount-wim option is unknown.
For more information, refer to the help by running DISM.exe /?.

anyone can help me?:(

thanx you

download page
http://www.microsoft...11-39c26d3b3b34

The command /Mount-Wim is correct. Make sure you are typing it on the Deployment Tools Command Prompt.

Custom Installers for your unattended needs.


#8
kecinzer

kecinzer
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 21-August 09
I have following errors. Can somebody help me please?

D:\Temp\lpext\sources\license\cs-cz\_default\professionale\license.rtf
D:\Temp\lpext\sources\license\cs-cz\_default\professionaln\license.rtf
D:\Temp\lpext\sources\license\cs-cz\_default\starter\license.rtf
D:\Temp\lpext\sources\license\cs-cz\_default\startere\license.rtf
D:\Temp\lpext\sources\license\cs-cz\_default\startern\license.rtf
D:\Temp\lpext\sources\license\cs-cz\_default\ultimate\license.rtf
D:\Temp\lpext\sources\license\cs-cz\_default\ultimatee\license.rtf
D:\Temp\lpext\sources\license\cs-cz\_default\ultimaten\license.rtf
Zkopírované soubory: 56
Zkopírované soubory:		 1

Nástroj Obsluha a správa bitových kopií
Verze: 6.1.7600.16385


Chyba: 50

The request is not supported.

Soubor protokolu nástroje Obsluha a správa bitových kopií se nachází v C:\Window
s\Logs\DISM\dism.log.
========================================
=== End of language pack integration ===

In log:

2009-08-21 15:10:37, Error				 DISM   DISM WIM Provider: PID=3496 Failed to mount the image. - CWimImageInfo::Mount(hr:0x80070005)
2009-08-21 15:10:37, Error				 DISM   DISM WIM Provider: PID=3496 d:\w7rtm\base\ntsetup\opktools\dism\providers\wimprovider\dll\wimmanager.cpp:999 - CWimManager::InternalOpMount(hr:0x80070005)
2009-08-21 15:10:37, Error				 DISM   DISM WIM Provider: PID=3496 d:\w7rtm\base\ntsetup\opktools\dism\providers\wimprovider\dll\wimmanager.cpp:2247 - CWimManager::InternalCmdMount(hr:0x80070005)
2009-08-21 15:10:37, Error				 DISM   DISM WIM Provider: PID=3496 Error executing command - CWimManager::InternalExecuteCmd(hr:0x80070005)
2009-08-21 15:10:37, Error				 DISM   DISM WIM Provider: PID=3496 d:\w7rtm\base\ntsetup\opktools\dism\providers\wimprovider\dll\wimmanager.cpp:516 - CWimManager::ExecuteCmdLine(hr:0x80070005)
2009-08-21 15:10:37, Error				 DISM   DISM.EXE: Failed to access the image folder or image's windows folder.


#9
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Patrons
  • 11,031 posts
  • Joined 09-September 01
  • OS:Windows 10 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

It failed to mount the image - are you sure you ran it from an administrative command prompt, or have UAC disabled? Also, you'll need to be logged in with admin privs to run some of these tools, so make sure you're admin as well.
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#10
Ja9

Ja9
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 07-September 09
Can this method be used on a x86/x64 AIO image?

Tried it in virtual pc with windows 7 RTM installed, but something got screewed up.. so think i have to reinstall w7...

#11
yken

yken

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • Joined 26-May 04
1. echo Enter path to mount point (ie: C:\WORK\MOUNT):
I think i dont understand what to do here. Can you help me what is this for?

2. I get these errors.
Error: 0xc1510113

The specified image does not exist in the WIM.
Check the WIM first for existing images.

The DISM log file can be found at C:\Windows\Logs\DISM\dism.log

Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 6.1.7600.16385

c:\work\lp\lp.cab: Destination directory required for a multi-file CAB.

File not found - *
0 File(s) copied
File not found - *
0 File(s) copied

#12
tAb00

tAb00
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 18-January 08
Hi
I HAve a quastion. Seen it on the Forum but no sutible answer yet.
I have the Windows 7 7600 AIO [grmculxfrer_en_dvd] en-us language. This wersion have both 32 and 64bit from basic to Ultimate.

Have not yet seen a sutible guide to implement language pack on this one. I want it om ny language from install.

Guides on the forum as I think when I see them are only for 32bit or 64bit single system.

Anyone with an idea on how-to??

Thanks in advance

#13
iamtheky

iamtheky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 849 posts
  • Joined 11-November 08
@taboo,

you have a warez load, you will get no help from this forum.

rule 1a.


@Ja9, yes if you are creating your own AIO, but chances are you downloaded the same warez copy.

Edited by iamtheky, 19 October 2009 - 11:52 AM.

iamtheKy

#14
tAb00

tAb00
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 18-January 08
iamtheKy.

Well I got it from My work, and yes its probebly a mix of everyting. A test version. Not to use outside my works Walls.
Just got it to try to find a way to edit language pack. om multiple settings. as a type of test to check if I can solv some SW issues. and se what Im made of so to speak. This Copy isnt for use on systems at all just tests.


And Its ok I have to try to find my own way to solv this.

Thanks.

#15
iamtheky

iamtheky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 849 posts
  • Joined 11-November 08
@tab00

google the string "Windows 7 7600 AIO [grmculxfrer_en_dvd]"

....so you think your company is the source?

and anyway taking a second pass at a hella customized load is no fun if you have to verify the integrity of the install. I would start from the scratch loads that the disc was originally built with.
iamtheKy

#16
tAb00

tAb00
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 18-January 08
iamtheKy.

I Did that and you seems to have right googled it.

No I dont think my company is the source, What I found out is that it was downloaded just to be checked. Info is hard to get, sudenly no one wants to be releated with it..

I talked to a coworker and we deside to abandon that one and try to start from scratsh.
We have all versions nessesary exept Win7 basic and Home but thats not a problem.

Going to try to emplement language pack direct to them using the guides and then try if its possible to make them on one DVD all versions . If we do both 32 and 64 bit on one dvd we havent deside.

Is it possible or is this "wares" so to speek some kind special? I havent checked it yet. but how is it made?

Thanks for answering my quastions :-)

Edited by tAb00, 20 October 2009 - 10:09 AM.


#17
iamtheky

iamtheky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 849 posts
  • Joined 11-November 08
http://www.vlite.net...guagepacks.html - language pack

http://www.msfn.org/...p;view=findpost - multiboot Vista Disc
iamtheKy

#18
MitsuMan

MitsuMan

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Joined 12-March 06
Hello

i dont understand this mount things.

i have the win 7 in the folder call d:\win7 and the packs is here d:\lp.cab

no iso file. is there someone that can help me with this, i have try to use vlite to import danish but i get error missing files. i have try 4 diffrenet danish.

#19
JimmyZ

JimmyZ
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 29-April 08
thanks for the batch, slipstreamed chinese simplified language pack successfully :)

but there is a minor problem that the language selection screen (as on your screenshot) has only one entry "my language is english", why?
Posted Image
but the later step is fine, i can choose english or chinese.
Posted Image

Edited by JimmyZ, 04 January 2010 - 05:37 AM.


#20
neutrino123

neutrino123
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 31-March 08

thanks for the batch, slipstreamed chinese simplified language pack successfully :)

but there is a minor problem that the language selection screen (as on your screenshot) has only one entry "my language is english", why?
Posted Image
but the later step is fine, i can choose english or chinese.
Posted Image


Chinese, Japanese, Korean, setup additional fonts are requires in winpe. Add "winpe-fontsupport-zh-cn.cab " to windows Pe will solve your problem.

#21
JimmyZ

JimmyZ
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 29-April 08

Chinese, Japanese, Korean, setup additional fonts are requires in winpe. Add "winpe-fontsupport-zh-cn.cab " to windows Pe will solve your problem.


thx, finally got it done, and i guess i found a better(more complex)well explained guide here:
http://forums.mydigi...ost.php?p=80057

#22
grabben

grabben

    -Grabben

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Joined 20-December 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
After mounting boot.wim #2 i get access denied on some files..

Any idea's why ?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users