Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Install XP from a RAM loaded ISO image


  • Please log in to reply
311 replies to this topic

#226
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,281 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

As was stated, the F6 is unnecessary as the boot to ISO will automatically "read" the IMA file (simulated floppy) during Setup (from the ISO).

And inside the the IMA is TXTSETUP.OEM, which loads the drivers (both of them) PriorTo/During TextMode! If you GOOGLE on the Filename MS is the first website to pop up - the info is there. Why are you bothering us to repeat MS?

Dude, have you even bothered to look inside? Use it, don't use it... your option.

No "Cave Man Explanation" is available since a "Cave Man" needs to understand HOW fire is made BEFORE trying to MAKE fire! Best to obtain Prerequisite Knowledge (other Topics, even at MS website) before accusing "Author" of leaving info out (intentionally, I might add, since info is available elsewhere). This is an "extension" of other Topics addressing a specific solution, not an "All-Encompassing" Topic.

..am I missing the boat? reference is here. honestly haven't tried this out yet, but my other statements stand. (err, cdob posted same thing as I edited this)

Edited by submix8c, 26 January 2011 - 11:28 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#227
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

explain in simple words the sequence how his method actually works.

Simple words require understanding. Understanding require basic knowldege.

First post explains used solution. May be you call this a summary.

From first post, second line

Addional files are at a F6 virtual floppy.

This implies you have to know F6 floppy disks.
This exist since about 15 years. I consider a F6 floppy basic knowledge as for a windows installation.
Back then some manufacturer delivered a real driver floppy.
If you don't know a F6 floppy, you won't understand internal details. Learn TxtSetup.oem File Format
New: setupldr.bin read a virtual floppy too. Did you learn this so far?
FiraDisk is loaded at txtsetup.oem. Read txtsetup.oem to learn the details.
And more files are copied from txtsetup.oem. If you like the details, read txtsetup.oem.
A fake setup.exe is injected. Windows install launch this at first reboot.
Setup.cmd is launched. Setup.cmd installs ImDisk.

#228
steve6375

steve6375

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Joined 25-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi everyone, need some help please? I had this working when I first saw it a few months back but lost my stuff and tyring to recreate it. not sure what is going on but I keep getting stop error bsod of 7b

here is my info:
title Loading XP RAM install - /Images/XP_RAM.ISO
ls /Images/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Images/XP_RAM.ISO
map --mem /Images/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
map --mem /Images/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map /Images/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
map --hook
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

i modified the isoimage.ini to correct the paths

i am trying a vmware image using vmware workstation latest. 1gig ram , 40gig hd, etc
I updated fira driver to latest(.24)

i tested the iso by installing with it only so i know the iso is not the problem.. there is a mix in the floppy/iso combo some how causing the bsod
i took the setup._ from the i386 folder of xp sp 3 disk. and expanded it
copied to setup/i386 folder in floppy image file.

can anyone help me please?

thanks


map --mem /Images/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)

Visit www.rmprepusb.com for RMPrepUSB, the new Easy2Boot multiboot USB solution and 100+ tutorials on booting from USB drives.


#229
steve6375

steve6375

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Joined 25-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I use this method - see http://sites.google....-xp-from-an-iso

You can use either WinVBlock or Firadisk (both are included in my F6 floppy image). If using FiraDisk you must use map --mem at both stages. If using WinVBlock the first stage can directly map to the XP ISO.

Visit www.rmprepusb.com for RMPrepUSB, the new Easy2Boot multiboot USB solution and 100+ tutorials on booting from USB drives.


#230
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,393 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I use this method - see http://sites.google....-xp-from-an-iso

Which is fundamentally this one:
http://www.msfn.org/...rom-a-iso-file/
with a nice spin-off/addition detailing the use of a multiple-driver F6 floppy for adding the AHCI drivers :thumbup

The "making of" is here:
http://reboot.pro/13912/

:whistle:
jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 24 February 2011 - 09:28 AM.


#231
oinkoink08

oinkoink08
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 25-February 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Successful tested for Install of XP-SP3 on real hardware (including internal multi-cardreader) :thumbup

Did not use USB-stick.
AFTER format of Harddisk install partition, I installed grub4dos as boot option in boot.ini menu using BOOT_IMG.exe
Then copied folder Inst with XP_INST.IMA and XP_RAM.ISO to Harddisk.
Made entry in menu.lst without the mapping for USB-stick

title Loading XP RAM install - /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
ls /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)
# map (hd0) (hd1)
# map (hd1) (hd0)
map --hook
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

After Reboot Select Loading XP RAM install from grub4dos menu
Loading of XP_RAM.ISO in only 10 seconds in firadisk RAMDISK (instead of loading in 25 minutes from USB-stick)
TXT-mode FileCopy in only 1 minute
GUI-mode has an extra immediate Reboot.
Total XP Install time 15 minutes

Then tried to do the same with XP-SP3 Slipstreamed with UpdatePack and 5 DriverPacks.
After first Reboot for GUI-mode the DriverPacks were extracted successfully.
After second Reboot for GUI-mode has problem of SetupORG.exe NOT found.
Has to look into more detail what is causing the problem ....


i have bootimage.exe but i dont have any idea how to use it.. and continue from this step.. i have all the neccessary file likes
XP_INST.ima
XP_RAM.iso

all in my bootusb. this so how do I install grub4dos as boot option in boot.ini menu using BOOT_IMG.exe??

edit: i wanted those two files in my C-drive.. so on the next reboot i wont have to plug my usb coz the rebooting will be handle in hd

Edited by oinkoink08, 26 February 2011 - 02:45 AM.


#232
jonas

jonas
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 04-April 11
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey people,

I'm quite new to the concept of booting ISO-files from USB-memory, and so far I've done it successfully with some linux distros, however, now I want to boot WinXP install from USB.
This far I did not have too much luck of a having a successfull complete installation. It have taken me many tries to get this far.

In the latest attempt I got as far as to see where the XP-install should start, after rebooting the first time after the TextMode completes.
However, during the file process I get some errors saying:

Cannot copy firadisk.sys
Cannot copy firadisk.ini
Cannot copy firadisk.inf
Cannot copy setup.exe
Cannot copy setuporg.exe
Cannot copy setup.cmd
Cannot copy imdisk.sys
Cannot copy imdisk.exe
Cannot copy imdisk.cpl
Cannot copy fixDrive.USB
Cannot copy ISOimage.ini

I can skip through those files by hitting escape, but then again, the full installation won't work. I get some nasty error message (not BSOD) where the installation begins (after formatting and rebooting). Then the computer is stuck in a reboot loop.

I do this on actuall hardware right now since virtualbox does not want to mount and boot my USB memory.

The steps I took to create is the following:

1. Install Grub4Dos on the USB memory.
2. Copy the file .\I386\setup.ex_ from windows original CD
3. Expand setup.ex_ setuporg.exe
4 Download the attached floppy image from the first post (http://www.msfn.org/...attach_id=27752)
5. Copy setuporg.exe into the floppy image:> .\setup\I386\ and then saves the edited floppy image.
6. Copy XP_INST.IMA + XP_RAM.ISO to my USB Memory:> .\Inst\
7. Edited menu.lst on my memory to add:
title Loading XP RAM install - /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
ls /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
map --mem /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
map --hook
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

Any help on this would be very nice. I've read the thread back and forth at least two or three times by this time, and I can't get it into my head what makes the failure.
Thanks for an awesome sollution!

//Jonas

#233
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05
@jonas
Wlhich hardware do yo use?

Seems to be a strange BIOS. Try map fd1 too.
#(fd1) optional, required at some BIOS
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)


#234
mos1900

mos1900
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 22-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
hey jonas

use this menu.lst

title Loading XP RAM install - /inst/XP_RAM.ISO
ls /inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /inst/XP_RAM.ISO
map --mem /inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
map --mem /inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
map --hook
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

#235
hk11

hk11
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 27-January 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Cdob's boot-the-loop is an alternative to mapping counted sectors, if you can write the sizes into the cd at build time:

Thanks for the reminder. That way menu.lst dosn't have to contain sector numbers.
Not integrated yet. Need some time to settle current features, maybe next year.

@demontager
Don't use addional mapping. Try
title Load PLoP boot manager - USB
find --set-root /boot/plpbt.bin
kernel /boot/plpbt.bin
In addition you may configure PLoP plpbt.bin http://www.plop.at/e...r.html#plpcfgbt
plpcfgbt stm=hidden cnt=on cntval=1 dbt=usb plpbt.bin

@kDn
Thanks for VMSCSI report, fixed.

@TigerWhite
Sorry no further idea, don't use I VirtualBox. fd0 and fd1 seems a good work arround.


My mainboard is giga p35 ds4
I also have this problem
without loading the plpbt.bin , the mainboard only load the iso at usb 1.1
however, with loading the plpbt.bin, it loads at usb2.0 speed
but it hangs after loading the iso

p.s. without loading the plpbt.bin, the iso can be loaded successfully

here is part of my menu.lst

title Setup Windows XP(Without plpbt.bin)
ls /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
map --hook
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

title Setup Windows XP(With plpbt.bin)
ls /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)
map (hd0) (hd2)
map (hd2) (hd0)
map --hook
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN



#236
ikel

ikel
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 24-December 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
hey guys,
I am trying to make this work for me. I followed steps from first post, but somehow, after first reboot, i got error looking for asms file. and the iso file seems not mounted. please see attached picture.
can someone please help ?

many thanks

Posted Image

#237
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

after first reboot, i got error looking for asms file. and the iso file seems not mounted

Which hardware do you use? Motherboard, BIOS, USB port at motherboard, USB drive

Try edit floppy image, txtsetup.oem and enable fixBoot.USB

#238
ikel

ikel
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 24-December 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
thanks a lot, it worked, but it rebooted twice before setup starts going. is that normal??

Edited by ikel, 05 September 2011 - 12:02 PM.


#239
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

but it rebooted twice before setup starts going.

Yes, that's part of fixBoot.USB.

is that normal??

No, it's not normal at good hardware. That's required at USB boot unfriendly BIOS only ;)

#240
ikel

ikel
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 24-December 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
got it, it works now, just FYI i'm using DELL LATITUDE D620
thanks a lot for the help !! :thumbup :thumbup

#241
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,393 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

USB boot unfriendly BIOS

DELL

We must remember making an entry for this in the synonyms dictionary :angel ;)

:lol:

jaclaz

#242
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Just stumbled across this. I have spark some interest in firadisk but the files from the first link download are out of date (I hope I didn't miss an updated link) and would like to try this. The directions seem easy enough, just not sure if this still works as good with the firadisk out of date thats in the XP_INST_v04.7z?



Update:

No updated need I guess. expanded my driver packs setup.ex_ to setupORG.exe, extracted the XP_INST.IMA made a few changes zipped everything backup and install my first XP Home from ram. Now I just need to get my ISO smaller. Thanks, cdob and everyone attached to this project. :)

Edited by laddanator, 31 December 2011 - 05:50 PM.


#243
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I ran into a bump. I post the above a little too soon. When I left the room driverpacks was installing so I thought all was well. Came back this morning and I saw this

Posted Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

I followed the first post to the T. I am using Windows XP Home SP3 with DriverPacks(all) on an Asus M4A88TD-M/USB3. I took the DriverPack SETUP.EX_ expanded it to setupORG.exe. Mounted XP_INST.IMA with Imdisk and copied the setupORG.exe to \setup\I386\ and unmounted saved. Left everything else default and this is my menu.lst

title Loading XP RAM install - /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
ls /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
map --hook
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

I activated the line map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1) as my bios needed it. I got couldn't copy all the files from XP_INST.IMA so activating that line fix that issue. Everything loads fine and DriverPacks does its thing and when the extraction is done, the error in the pic pops up. Any Ideas? I have read as much as this post I could and didn't see the error in the pic above mentioned.

#244
ilko_t

ilko_t

    MSFN Addict

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,722 posts
  • Joined 06-December 06
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I took the DriverPack SETUP.EX_ expanded it to setupORG.exe

Don't. Just copy SetupORG.exe as it is to its place in the virtual floppy- \setup\I386\. That's the original MS setup.exe which is needed and cannot be included because cannot be redistributed.

Compare:
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__882013

Install Windows from USB, boot Linux, multiboot and a lot more with WinSetupFromUSB


#245
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Don't. Just copy SetupORG.exe as it is to its place in the virtual floppy- \setup\I386\. That's the original MS setup.exe which is needed and cannot be included because cannot be redistributed.


Will try. I was going by this from the first page


BTS DriverPacks method 2 are supported. http://driverpacks.net/
This use a fake setup and setupORG.exe too.
If you use a DriverPacks version, copy this setupORG.exe to floppy image.



I saw this earlier also but I guess it didn't click

Don't delete anything.

Setuporg.exe which has to be placed in XP_INST.IMA \setup\ :

1) In case BTS driver packs were used, or any other method using "fake setup" at start of GUI- just use I386\setupORG.exe, which should be the original MS setup.exe.
2) Original media/unmodified setup.exe- extract it from I386 (7zip or default MS expand.exe) and rename it to setuporg.exe.

Don't worry about winnt.sif for now, that's optional.



#246
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Don't. Just copy SetupORG.exe as it is to its place in the virtual floppy- \setup\I386\. That's the original MS setup.exe which is needed and cannot be included because cannot be redistributed.




Thanks, ilko_t. That did the trick! Sometimes online, context is lost and you can read something a 100 times and still miss the point. Thanks again to everyone involved in this project. :thumbup

Edited by laddanator, 31 December 2011 - 09:58 PM.


#247
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Does they setup.cmd mention here

http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__918258


replace the setup.cmd in the XP_INST_v04.7z from the first post?

#248
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

Does they setup.cmd mention here
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__918258
replace the setup.cmd in the XP_INST_v04.7z from the first post?

Yes, it does.

fixBoot.USB is automatic there.
USB BIOS boot is strange sometimes.
Can you name some hardware examples? Do you use Dell? a optiplex 845?

#249
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Yes, it does.

fixBoot.USB is automatic there.
USB BIOS boot is strange sometimes.
Can you name some hardware examples? Do you use Dell? a optiplex 845?



To be clear I should replace the setup.cmd in the IMA file from page one with the one in the link above and is this the only line dll = setup, fixBoot.USB to deleted from txtsetup.oem?

I do work on Dells. Reloaded 7 this week and two were Optiplex 845 (actually not sure if they were 845, will check Monday.) I will start making a better note of the make and models so I can report working and not working.

Edited by laddanator, 13 January 2012 - 10:32 PM.


#250
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05
Firaidk and imdisk drver update in XP_INST_v05.7z at first post.

A flat ISO file is possible in addition.
No need to RAM load ISO image. At proper hardware RAM load approach is faster.

Example menu.lst, ISO file /images/winsetup.iso.

title Setup Windows from ISO : \nBoot once from USB; with virtual CD+Floppy XP_INST.IMA
map /images/winsetup.iso (222)
map --mem /images/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
map --mem /images/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem (md)0x800+4 (99)
checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && geometry (hd1) && map (hd0) (hd1)
checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && geometry (hd1) && map (hd1) (hd0)
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\images\\winsetup.iso\n;\n;\n;
write --offset=0 (fd1)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\images\\winsetup.iso\n;\n;\n;
write (99) [FiraDisk]\nStartOptions=cdrom,vmem=find:/images/winsetup.iso;floppy,vmem=find:/images/firadisk.img;\n\0
chainloader (222)


Or try a simple automatic
map --mem /images/winsetup.iso (222) || map /images/winsetup.iso (222)
However: How much RAM requires textmode setup?
How to calculate free RAM at grub4dos?
How to calculate free RAM and subtrahend textmode part?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN