Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Install XP from a RAM loaded ISO image


  • Please log in to reply
311 replies to this topic

#26
TigerWhite

TigerWhite
  • Member
  • 2 posts

This is not necessary anymore at firadisk 0.0.1.12.
Once is sufficient now

map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)



I tested XP_INST_v02 (which I understand includes firadisk 0.0.1.12) for installing XP SP3 integrated with BTS massstorage driverpack on VirtualBox mapping only once:

map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)

The setup fails in the textmode itself complaining that it could not copy the firadisk files.

However mapping twice with

map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)

installation is successful!

I have confirmed this with wimb's approach given in Post #7 in VirtualBox. I am yet to test this in a real system.

Is the necessity of double mapping limited to VirtualBox only?
Can redundant mapping cause problems in real hardware?


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 981 posts

HOW the iso image can be sorted to have OEM folder at the end of the iso

I'm using mkisofs -sort and investigate some ocassions currently.
Sorry no further hint so far.

i guess OEM is already the end

IsoBuster Free does list LBA (Logical Block Address) of files. http://www.isobuster...ense-models.php
The LBA show the file location.
Calculate N: LBA of file and add file length
Use this number to load image to RAM.

2. lets suppose we have 3 xp images to be installed from usb using firadisk method . is it possible to have OEM (BTS packs) at root of usb drive , so that all 3 xp images can use them ?
i mean it SEEMS possible with a batch command which can copy them at the time of need to the target partition but then i guess we ll have to use C:\ only for installing purposes . or am i just dreaming ? :whistle:

No need for deaming, should work already.

1. XP_RAM.ISO size is 714MB

The ISO image is loaded at BIOS speed. This maybe solw despite USB2.0 hardware.
A 700 mb imgae is loaded in about a minute at USB2.0 speed. Setup does work.

Try the PLOP Boot Manager. This allows USB2.0 speed at some 1.1 speed BIOS.

@TigerWhite
Thanks for report.
Which BIOS settings do you use?
Does your VirtualBox use a floppy drive? Does exist a floppy controller?

Can redundant mapping cause problems in real hardware?

I've no Idea. Should work without errors.

#28
demontager

demontager
  • Member
  • 5 posts
After putting real setup.exe all works, but speed of loading to RAM about 7 minutes(tested on real hardware) and about 10 mins in Virtual Box.
So I tried to use Plop, creates /boot folder on USB pendrive and put there plpbt.img. Then edited menu.lst:
title Load USB2.0
find --set-root /boot/plpbt.img
map --mem /boot/plpbt.img (fd0)
map --hook
chainloader (fd0)+1
rootnoverify (fd0)
map --floppies=1
boot
When Plop graphical screen started I chosen USB, but also available: hda partition1, hdb partition1, cdrom,floppy( also below setup, about, shutdown in grey colour), then it shows installing IHCI driver and back me to grub4dos menu. Then I've chosen
Loading XP RAM install - /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
And after 30 sec received error
Error 21: Selected disc does not Exist
Press any key to continue...
i pressed and it back to grub4dos menu again. What is the reason, wrong disk? If I not use Plop, setup starts, but as I mentioned need wait ~7 minutes.

Edited by demontager, 16 September 2009 - 02:33 PM.


#29
kDn

kDn

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
Little bug in TXTSETUP.OEM (XP_INST.IMA)

Need to correct section:
[Files.scsi.VMSCSI]
driver  = VMSCSI, vmscsi.sys, VMSCSI
inf = VMSCSI, vmscsi.inf
catalog = VMSCSI, vmscsi.cat


#30
TigerWhite

TigerWhite
  • Member
  • 2 posts

@TigerWhite
Thanks for report.
Which BIOS settings do you use?
Does your VirtualBox use a floppy drive? Does exist a floppy controller?

VirtualBox system settings :
System
Base Memory:   1024 MB
Processor(s):	 1
Boot Order:	   CD/DVD-ROM, Hard Disk
VT-x/AMD-V:	 Enabled
Nested Paging:   Disabled

Floppy  :			Not mounted
Though I have not mounted any floppy, a floppy controller exists in the vm.

#31
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 981 posts

Cdob's boot-the-loop is an alternative to mapping counted sectors, if you can write the sizes into the cd at build time:

Thanks for the reminder. That way menu.lst dosn't have to contain sector numbers.
Not integrated yet. Need some time to settle current features, maybe next year.

@demontager
Don't use addional mapping. Try
title Load PLoP boot manager - USB
find --set-root /boot/plpbt.bin
kernel /boot/plpbt.bin
In addition you may configure PLoP plpbt.bin http://www.plop.at/e...r.html#plpcfgbt
plpcfgbt stm=hidden cnt=on cntval=1 dbt=usb plpbt.bin

@kDn
Thanks for VMSCSI report, fixed.

@TigerWhite
Sorry no further idea, don't use I VirtualBox. fd0 and fd1 seems a good work arround.

#32
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 382 posts

Successful tested for Install of XP-SP3 on real hardware (including internal multi-cardreader) :thumbup

Did not use USB-stick.
AFTER format of Harddisk install partition, I installed grub4dos as boot option in boot.ini menu using BOOT_IMG.exe
Then copied folder Inst with XP_INST.IMA and XP_RAM.ISO to Harddisk.
Made entry in menu.lst without the mapping for USB-stick

title Loading XP RAM install - /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
ls /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)
# map (hd0) (hd1)
# map (hd1) (hd0)
map --hook
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN


I tried this and didn't have much luck. I don't use boot.ini, so I just added those lines to my existing menu.lst. My ISO is slightly tweaked with nLite, with the XUpdatePack-SP3, a few individual drivers and some program addons.

The first line "ls || find" didn't seem to work and I had to manually enter root (hd0,0) for the rest of it to be able to find the files.

After mapping XP_RAM.ISO I got:
Autodetect number of heads failed: Use default value 255
Autodetect sectors per track failed: Use default value 63
but perhaps that doesn't matter.

After
map --hook
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN
I got
Error 19: Cannot mount selected partition

and that was the end of that!

#33
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 981 posts

I just added those lines to my existing menu.lst.

Which menu.lst sections does work at existing menu.lst? Do you use find already?
Which boot configuration do you use?
Do you boot from USB? Do you boot from internal hard disk?
How do you start grub4dos?
Which directory and files did you add?
Which hardware: motherboard and BIOS do you use?

chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN
I got
Error 19: Cannot mount selected partition

Which grub4dos do you use? Try a current version http://nufans.net/grub4dos/
How do you build the ISO image?

In addition: /I386/SETUPLDR.BIN is case sensitive. Does exist a file \I386\SETUPLDR.BIN ?

#34
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 382 posts
Hi

Which menu.lst sections does work at existing menu.lst? Do you use find already?
Which boot configuration do you use?
Do you boot from USB? Do you boot from internal hard disk?
How do you start grub4dos?


I have grub installed on my HD MBR and the menu.lst on (hd0,0), which is normally just used to allow me to dual-boot between two different XPs.
I don't normally use find and just boot from internal HD.

Which directory and files did you add?

I expanded setup.exe from my nLited I386 folder to setupORG.exe and put that in the IMA. Then I made a folder Inst on my (hd0,0) and put the IMA and ISO in there.

Which hardware: motherboard and BIOS do you use?

Motherboard is Gigabyte GA-8I848PM. BIOS F5

How do you build the ISO image?

With nLite.

In addition: /I386/SETUPLDR.BIN is case sensitive. Does exist a file \I386\SETUPLDR.BIN ?

Yes

I'll try a newer grub4dos and see if that helps. Shows v0.9.7 at the moment

#35
ilko_t

ilko_t

    MSFN Addict

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,718 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
You seem to be using GNU GRUB, which is NOT the needed Grub4DOS. Install and use the latter:
http://diddy.boot-la...os/Grub4dos.htm

Install Windows from USB, boot Linux, multiboot and a lot more with WinSetupFromUSB


#36
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 382 posts
OK. I replaced grldr with 0.4.4 dated 20-06-09 and it does work better now, although the XP setup only shows "Setup is checking your hardware config" at the top of the screen before going to a blank screen and giving up.

Actually, trying to install from CD/DVD doesn't work any better but I put that down to a dodgy drive/IDE port. The only way I've got to work so far is from a USB stick using USB_MultiBoot_10 (using the same files as I burnt to DVD and used to make XP_RAM.iso).

#37
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 981 posts
Boot different XP ISO images from one USB stick or hard disk.

Edit txtsetup.oem, uncomment the line
dll = setup, ISOimage.txt

There are two approaches:

One add different XP ISO files but one floppy image

Example:
/Inst/XP_PRO.ISO and /Inst/XP_HOME.ISO
title Loading XP PRO install - write /Inst/XP_PRO.ISO
ls /Inst/XP_PRO.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_PRO.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
#optional, (fd1) required at some BIOS
#map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /Inst/XP_PRO.ISO (0xFF)
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\Inst\\XP_PRO.ISO\n;\n;\n;
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

title Loading XP HOME install - write /Inst/XP_HOME.ISO
ls /Inst/XP_HOME.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_HOME.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
#optional, (fd1) required at some BIOS
#map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /Inst/XP_HOME.ISO (0xFF)
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\Inst\\XP_HOME.ISO\n;\n;\n;
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN


Or use a multi boot ISO Image, that's one ISO file, one floppy image
To create a ISO Image compare Multi-Boot CD/DVDs http://www.msfn.org/...hp?showforum=82

title Loading XP PRO install - write /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
ls /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
#optional, (fd1) required at some BIOS
#map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\Inst\\XP_RAM.ISO\n;\n;\n;
chainloader (0xFF)/XPPR/SETUPLDR.BIN

title Loading XP HOME install - write /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
ls /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
#optional, (fd1) required at some BIOS
#map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\Inst\\XP_RAM.ISO\n;\n;\n;
chainloader (0xFF)/XPHM/SETUPLDR.BIN


I replaced grldr with 0.4.4 dated 20-06-09 and it does work better now

Yes, grub4dos support ISO files, ancient grub dosn't do this.

the XP setup only shows "Setup is checking your hardware config" at the top of the screen before going to a blank screen and giving up.

a dodgy drive/IDE port.

Setup require stable hardware, this includes the ports.
A i848 support SATA ports too. Can you disable broken port at BIOS?

#38
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 382 posts

Setup require stable hardware, this includes the ports.
A i848 support SATA ports too. Can you disable broken port at BIOS?


I've got one SATA HD and one IDE DVD drive.

After extensive testing I've found the following:

XP setup (whether on CD, HD or USB) get's stuck at the "Setup is detecting your hardware configuration" unless I disable my SATA HD. If I disable it, it works fine (but of course then I've got nothing to install XP on!)

My USB keyboard doesn't work in XP setup or in grub4dos 0.4.4 booted from USB stick. It does work in grub4dos 0.4.4 booted from HD. USB Keyboard support is enabled in BIOS. I tried all 4 ports on the backplate. Also, booting grub4dos from USB stick requires me to send a break at the grub4dos menu by pressing the power button momentarily, as it won't even respond to the PS/2 keyboard otherwise. This is not necessary when booting grub4dos from HD.

So basically, my motherboard sucks!

XP_RAM.ISO still won't work from SATA HD even with the IDE DVD drive disabled. It does work from USB stick with SATA HD disabled (but takes too long to load even a cut-down 170MB SP2). The only XP setup that's worked with the SATA drive enabled is the USB_Multiboot_10 created one on the USB stick, so I'm wondering what's different about this that allows it to work.

#39
kDn

kDn

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
Need to correct some lines to more right work:
http://www.msfn.org/...p...st&p=881387

And activate this file, uncomment the line
dll = setup, ISOimage.txt

need to read:

And activate this file, uncomment the line
dll = setup, ISOimage.ini


In XP_INSTF.IMA\SETUP\ISOimage.ini change strings:
;directory and name of ISO image to mount
\Inst\XP_RAM.ISO
to
\Inst\XP_RAM.ISO
;directory and name of ISO image to mount
becouse menu entry like
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\Test\\XP_123.ISO\n;\n;\n;
give something like:
\Test\XP_123.ISO
;
;
;of ISO image to mount
\Inst\XP_RAM.ISO
and wrong work setup.cmd script...

#40
Siginet

Siginet

    Windows XP PowerPacker Creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
I'm having trouble getting a multiboot iso to work.

I have created a multiboot ISO with XPPC and XOHO. which represent XP Pro Corp with DriverPacks and XP Home OEM without DriverPacks.

Neither of them seem to be working.

I get to the point where it mounts the ISO which seems like it is successful because it takes about a minute to do it.

but then the computer just restarts and never goes into txtmode setup. :(

Here is what I have done:
I placed the floppy image on the USB stick: \Inst\XP_INST.IMA
I placed my ISO here on the USB Stick: \Inst\XP_RAM.iso

I uncommented this in the txtsetup.oem inside of \Inst\XP_INST.IMA:
dll = setup, ISOimage.ini

Here is my menu.lst:
title Windows XP Multiboot ISO Setup
root (hd0,0)
configfile /XP_RAM.lst
savedefault

And here is my XP_RAM.lst:
title XP PRO install - write /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
ls /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
#optional, (fd1) required at some BIOS
#map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\Inst\\XP_RAM.ISO\n;\n;\n;
chainloader (0xFF)/XPPC/SETUPLDR.BIN

title XP HOME install - write /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
ls /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
#optional, (fd1) required at some BIOS
#map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF)
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\Inst\\XP_RAM.ISO\n;\n;\n;
chainloader (0xFF)/XOHO/SETUPLDR.BIN

The ISO itself is only 680 MB.



Any ideas?

Edit:
Further info... I created the multiboot structure using Windows XP PowerPacker. Which isn't much different in how it creates a multiboot disk then unattended.msfn.org

Edited by Siginet, 04 October 2009 - 08:52 PM.

Posted Image
For those of you interested in my next software venture you can check it out here:
www.ITTechware.com


#41
kDn

kDn

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
Another bugfix needed in file mkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd :

...
echo ./WIN* 9978
echo ./win* 9978
echo ./BOOTFONT.BI? 9978
echo ./%boot_x64%/* 1100
...

Bold - line to insert

FOR %%a in (WIN* bootfont.bi?) do (call :sort_boot %%a)
change to:
rem FOR %%a in (WIN* bootfont.bi?) do (call :sort_boot %%a)
or remove, becouse that line not useful and provide wrong sorting like that:

.//WIN51 9899
.//WIN51IP 9898
.//WIN51IP.SP3 9897
.//BOOTFONT.BIN 9896


Edited by kDn, 04 October 2009 - 06:00 PM.


#42
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 981 posts

but then the computer just restarts

This indicates: setupdlr.bin dosn't find ntdetect.com.

using Windows XP PowerPacker


Which bootloader do you use by default? Can you try grub4dos?
Do you hexedit setupldr.bin? i386 --> XPPC

I wonder, does some configurations require root (0xFF) ?
Try
root (0xFF)
chainloader (0xFF)/XPPC/SETUPLDR.BIN

Try the CD image bootloader too
chainloader (0xFF)

@kDn
Thanks for ISOimage.ini corrections. Yes, change this settings.

Correct or false sorting is confusing.
The sort file is one part only. The builded ISO image is importand.

Mentioned function :mk_sort_list_static is not used anymore. This is a reference from last year.
I'll check .//BOOTFONT.BIN again, as far as I remember // is replaced by / internally.

#43
kDn

kDn

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
cdob

Mentioned function :mk_sort_list_static is not used anymore. This is a reference from last year.

I see that, but I say about :mk_sort_list_dynamic function. With original script generated file sort.txt like that:

...
./WIN* 9978
./win* 9978
...
.//WIN51 9899
.//WIN51IP 9898
.//WIN51IP.SP3 9897
.//BOOTFONT.BIN 9896
...

files WIN51, WIN51IP, WIN51IP.SP3 sorted correct becouse have line ./WIN* 9978, but BOOTFONT.BIN not correct and have too hight LBA in ISO. Check this, please.
FYI: I using mkisofs 2.01.01a65 (i686-pc-cygwin) Copyright © 1993-1997 Eric Youngdale © 1997-2009 Jцrg Schilling.

#44
Siginet

Siginet

    Windows XP PowerPacker Creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts

but then the computer just restarts

This indicates: setupdlr.bin dosn't find ntdetect.com.

using Windows XP PowerPacker


Which bootloader do you use by default? Can you try grub4dos?
Do you hexedit setupldr.bin? i386 --> XPPC

I wonder, does some configurations require root (0xFF) ?
Try
root (0xFF)
chainloader (0xFF)/XPPC/SETUPLDR.BIN

Try the CD image bootloader too
chainloader (0xFF)

It works when I create a cd/dvd. If I remember correctly powerpacker uses bcdw for the boot menu. It references SETUPLDR.BIN files to launch each os.

The only main difference with powerpacker and the normal method is powerpacker has no need for the XPPC.BIN files on the root of the disk. It launches directly from the setupldr.bin files. Just like grub4dos is. So I can't figure out what may be going wrong. I tried my old SP2 disk and it works fine. But whenever I try a powerpack disk it doesn't. :(

Could someone else verify if they have the same prob with powerpacker? If it is a bug in powerpacker then I can fix it.

Edited by jaclaz, 06 October 2009 - 12:37 PM.

Posted Image
For those of you interested in my next software venture you can check it out here:
www.ITTechware.com


#45
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,255 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

It works when I create a cd/dvd. If I remember correctly powerpacker uses bcdw for the boot menu. It references SETUPLDR.BIN files to launch each os.
The only main difference with powerpacker and the normal method is powerpacker has no need for the XPPC.BIN files on the root of the disk. It launches directly from the setupldr.bin files. Just like grub4dos is. So I can't figure out what may be going wrong. I tried my old SP2 disk and it works fine. But whenever I try a powerpack disk it doesn't. :(

Could someone else verify if they have the same prob with powerpacker? If it is a bug in powerpacker then I can fix it.

You joking right? :unsure:

BCDW fixes hardcoded paths in setupldr.bin on-the-fly.

You need to hexedit SETUPLDR.BIN yourself, unless you use \i386 (CD/ISO) or /minint (HD).


jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 05 October 2009 - 12:36 PM.


#46
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts

The only main difference with powerpacker and the normal method is powerpacker has no need for the XPPC.BIN files on the root of the disk. It launches directly from the setupldr.bin files.


I think, there is no SETUPLDR.BIN in folder XPPC
The XPPC.BIN file is a renamed SETUPLDR.BIN located in XPPC folder.
So I think it should be

chainloader (0xFF)/XPPC/XPPC.BIN


#47
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 981 posts

BOOTFONT.BIN not correct and have too hight LBA in ISO.

Thanks for the reminder. Sorry, haven't used bootfont.bin in years myself.
I'm using codepage 850 and won't detect a big difference.

It's a real pleasure do find another 'mkisofs -sort' user.

Attached is a updated version:
status is changed from experimental to very experimental :)

There is a new function call :patch_sort_iso despide unresolved unresolved grub4dos questions http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=9306
A fake file RAMBOOT.ISO should be patched to a RAM load ISO image.
Third party applications gsar.exe and dd.exe are used.

@Siginet
BCDW is a fine bootloader, because setupldr.bin is loaded to RAM, patched in RAM and executed.
Grub4dos dosn't support this. Patch setupldr.bin before.
I'm using:
gsar.exe -o -si386 -r%boot_4_char% multi_bootpath\%boot_4_char%\SETUPLDR.BIN

Attachment removed, use version from XP_INST_v05.7z at first post.

Edited by cdob, 14 January 2012 - 02:57 PM.


#48
Siginet

Siginet

    Windows XP PowerPacker Creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
I'm pretty sure powerpacker does patch the files. It's been a long time since I have coded powerpacker. But I remember I had to patch setupldr.bin files. PowerPacker actually uses multiple setupldr.bin files in its boot directories. And it patches them so that each one can use a different winnt.sif file. So basically a setupldr.bin file renamed to xppc.bin could use a winnt.sif file named wxppc.sif and another setupldr.bin file would be named xopc.bin and use wxopc.sif and so on.

You guys may be right though. It could be possible that in the later versions of powerpacker I did not need to patch the setupldr.bin files. But I am almost positive it does. Guess I gotta look into the code. ;)

Edit:
OK... I have confirmed that PowerPacker does not need to patch the Windows XP x86 setupldr.bin file. But it does patch 2003 SP1 setupldr.bin files. But I could not find any information on how to patch Windows XP SP3 setupldr.bin files. So is there a place to patch these files? When I use my XP SP2 setupldr.bin file it does work. But is there a file hack available for SP3 setupldr.bin files? As far as I can find the XP setupldr.bin files only need to have i386 changed to another 4 characters plus winnt.sif changed if you wish to use other answer files. I can just use my SP2 setupldr.bin files for now... but I would like to use SP3 setupldr.bin files. Are you guys using SP3 setupldr.bin files in your tests? If so... I'd like to compair my setupldr.bin files with someone's who is working.

Thanks!

Edited by Siginet, 05 October 2009 - 05:24 PM.

Posted Image
For those of you interested in my next software venture you can check it out here:
www.ITTechware.com


#49
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,255 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Attached is a updated version:
status is changed from experimental to very experimental :)

VERY good. :thumbup
Next one may be called PRE-ALPHA or PLANNING..... :P

You guys may be right though. It could be possible that in the later versions of powerpacker I did not need to patch the setupldr.bin files. But I am almost positive it does. Guess I gotta look into the code. ;)

Wouldn't it be easier to check inside the chainloaded loader with a hex editor? :unsure: ;)

jaclaz

#50
Siginet

Siginet

    Windows XP PowerPacker Creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts

Wouldn't it be easier to check inside the chainloaded loader with a hex editor? :unsure: ;)

I did... but my setupldr.bin file is from sp3 which is much different then the one from sp2.

I allready know that i386 is to be changed. Which is also done in powerpacker. What I mean is... is there an area that needs to be specifically patched like is done to 2003 SP1 files. At 0x2060 "74 03"needs to be changed to "EB 1A" on 2k3 sp1 setupldr.bin files. But on my xp sp3 setupldr.bin file it does not need to be patch like this in any way and it works just fine on a cd/dvd. But for some reason does not work using the iso ram boot method used in here. So I have narrowed down it is not an error with powerpacker per say... but if there is a patch for xp sp3 setupldr.bin files that is needed differently then the way I do it in powerpacker I am curious to know it.

Edited by jaclaz, 06 October 2009 - 12:38 PM.

Posted Image
For those of you interested in my next software venture you can check it out here:
www.ITTechware.com





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN