Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Install XP from a RAM loaded ISO image


  • Please log in to reply
311 replies to this topic

#126
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,029 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Yep :), but sometimes you simply need to do some experiments yourself. :ph34r:

You simply cannot beat the experience you get in trying things (and failing, and correcting the error and finally succeeding):

Life is "trying things to see if they work"


Since there are no problems with multiple partitions on USB devices seen as fixed (please read as USB HDD), you can do whatever you prefer. B)

I still advice everyone to have a small FAT16 (or FAT32, it's the same nowadays) first Active Primary (boot) partition and put all the rest in Logical Volumes inside extended, but this is my (and Gilles Vollant's :thumbup ) proven working way for the most failsafe settings, not necessarily the "right" one.

jaclaz


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#127
bluenix

bluenix
  • Member
  • 6 posts
Good day to all... :)

Since there are no problems with multiple partitions on USB devices seen as fixed (please read as USB HDD), you can do whatever you prefer.

I still advice everyone to have a small FAT16 (or FAT32, it's the same nowadays) first Active Primary (boot) partition and put all the rest in Logical Volumes inside extended, but this is my (and Gilles Vollant's ) proven working way for the most failsafe settings, not necessarily the "right" one.

Thanks jaclaz for your tips and insights.

I can now really confirm that the method of cdob's "Loading XP ISO to RAM" is 90% working, especially with the help of the PLoP Boot Manager [Thanks to ilko_t :)], which made it more efficient.

The other 10%, I must say, has yet to be resolved on my part. During the end of the Text-Mode Setup and the PC starts to reboot, I get this windows prompt box which states:

The file 'asms' on Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 is needed

Type the path where the file is located, and then click OK

Copy files from:
GLOBALROOT\DEVICE\CDROM0\I386


I don't know if this error occurs because of the ISO file, or is it because all the necessary files have not been copied during the Text-Mode Setup process.

A quick search on Google pointed me to a Microsoft Support site and it states there that "the Setup program cannot communicate with the CD-ROM drive."

How can I resolve this? Is it suppose to be the ISO file is loaded on the RAM and all of the necessary files are copied during the Text-Mode Setup?

Thank you for the time and effort on reading my queries. Hoping to hear from the support group. Have a nice day. :)

Edited by bluenix, 07 December 2009 - 10:34 PM.


#128
bluenix

bluenix
  • Member
  • 6 posts
I also forgot to mention my current menu.lst settings:

title Windows XP Pro SP3 Setup 
root (hd0,0)
map --mem /XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
#(fd1) optional, required at some BIOS
map --mem /XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /XPSP3.ISO (0xff)
map () (hd0)
map (hd0) ()
map --hook
chainloader (0xff)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

As you will notice, the mapping procedure deviates from the original settings given by cdob 'coz it returns an error number stating that, "The file cannot be found."

I think this is where the problem stem from but I'm not that pretty sure. Just correct me if I have done something wrong or I missed a couple of points here.

Thanks. :)

#129
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,029 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

As you will notice, the mapping procedure deviates from the original settings given by cdob 'coz it returns an error number stating that, "The file cannot be found."

I think this is where the problem stem from but I'm not that pretty sure. Just correct me if I have done something wrong or I missed a couple of points here.


You missed point #1 ;).

When experimenting with grub4dos DO NOT use pre-made menu.lst entries (until you are sure the one you are working on gives no errors).

Go to Command Mode (press "c") and enter lines MANUALLY.
http://diddy.boot-la...s/files/cli.htm
http://diddy.boot-la...s/files/cli.htm

This way you will know WHAT (WHICH) command returns the Error, and will take a lot of guessing out of the process.

jaclaz

#130
bluenix

bluenix
  • Member
  • 6 posts
Good day to you jaclaz... :)

I guess I really don't have a problem, as far as I know, with my current menu.lst.
title Windows XP Pro SP3 x86 Setup 
root (hd0,0)
map --mem /XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
map --mem /XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem /XPSP3.ISO (0xFF)
map (hd0) ()
map () (hd0)
map --hook
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN
The mapping seems to be fine with my current settings as oppose to the one given by cdob which is:
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
If I use this one, it gives an error that the disk cannot be found.

My situation is the same given by kDn in this post:

I'm glad to keep the fixBoot.USB section, actually I might have deleted this part.
Now this is usefull at some conditions.
Do you have some examples? Which systems dosn't initialize USB properly.

When people testing yours method they feedback error in some cases when installing XP from USB-HDD or USB-Flash as HDD... First stage (txt-mode-setup) running absolutly correct, but after reboot they give error like: Needed file 'asms' on Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 CD and after Shift+F10 and looking presetup.log we can see that USB device where placed XP_RAM.ISO not found...
Error feedback:
http://forum.ru-boar...p;start=1560#20
http://greenflash.su...7-16-1256148181

In which cdob replies saying:

@kDn
It's fun to read http://forum.ru-board.com/ with google translation.
I don't understand some translation parts.
I understand: a Asus A6Q00VM, Pentimum M call, I915 chipset does require fixBoot.USB.
I expect a USB boot nightmare (Dell Dimension 5150) would require this too.
fixBoot.USB. does require a addional reboot and is disabled by default therefore.

I may change fixBoot.USB settings at setup.cmd: detect missing USB drive
Understood finally, I'll add too: if exist c:%ISO_file_search% set reassign=true
Need some time. This includes mkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd, read below.

Maybe I'll just have to wait then for cdob to go back to work after his December vacation. In the meantime, I'll let this project 'hang-in' for a while until I can get a clear cut through to the solution.

Thanks for all of your wonderful support and a good job on this project. Happy holidays to everyone. :hello:

#131
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,029 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, from my understanding, cdob menu.lst is logical and working, whilst your is "queer".
This should mean :ph34r: that cdob has "normal" hardware and setup and that you have a "queer" one. :whistle:
Let's see:
title Windows XP Pro SP3 x86 Setup
root (hd0,0) <- this is not needed, if you booted from (hd0,0) root will already be on (hd0,0)
map --mem /XP_INST.IMA (fd0) <- OK
map --mem /XP_INST.IMA (fd1) <- OK
map --mem /XPSP3.ISO (0xFF) <- OK
map (hd0) () <- I simply cannot understand this which should mean map (hd0) to (hd0,0) as () is "current root"
map () (hd0) <- I simply cannot understand this which shold mean map (hd0,0) to (hd0) as () is "current root"
map --hook
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN <- OK though I personally would have also set root to (0xff)

About the error you were having, you reported once as "file is missing" and another time as "disk is missing", you must make up your mind, and as advised, issue the commands on command line and report WHICH command ouputs the error and the EXACT error, also maybe I missed it, but re-posting a description of your setup (hard disks involved, etc, etc.) may be useful to understand the problem.

In other words, the:

map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
map --hook

exchanges first and second drive

map (hd0) ()
map () (hd0)
map --hook


should be is equivalent to:

map (hd0) (hd0,0) map (hd0) (hd0)
map (hd0,0) (hd0) map (hd0) (hd0)
map --hook

which seems to me, at the most, completely unneeded. :unsure:

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 12 December 2009 - 07:48 AM.


#132
kDn

kDn

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
bluenix
Try:

title Windows XP Pro SP3 x86 Setup from root
ls /XPSP3.ISO || find --set-root /XPSP3.ISO
map --mem /XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
#(fd1) optional, required at some BIOS
#map --mem /XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map /XPSP3.ISO (0xFE)
# if start from HDD-device, than remaping hd0<->hd1
checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && map (hd0) (hd1)
checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && map (hd1) (hd0)
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\XPSP3.ISO\n;\n;\n;
map --unmap=0xFE
# uncomment line;setup, fixBoot.USB
write --offset=1782 (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM dll = setup, fixBoot.USB\r\n;
configfile (0xFE)/I386/RAMBOOT.LST


@jaclaz

map (hd0) ()
map () (hd0)
map --hook

is means:

map (hd0) (current_boot_device)
map (current_boot_device) (hd0)
map --hook

not root partition

correct exchange:

map (hd1) ()
map () (hd1)
map --hook

where () may be (fd0) or (hd0)

Edited by kDn, 11 December 2009 - 02:56 PM.


#133
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,029 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

@jaclaz

is means:

map (hd0) (current_boot_device)
map (current_boot_device) (hd0)
map --hook

not root partition


Yes, a "glitch in the matrix" :blushing: , sorry. :(
I confused "root partition" with "root device", but ;):

******************************************************************************
*** Notation For The Current Root Device ***
******************************************************************************


The notation `()' can be used to access the current root device.


You mistyped "current_boot_device" for "current_root_device" (in this case it makes no difference since boot and root device are the same).

Or is the README_GRUB4DOS.txt to be corrected? :unsure:

Correcting previous post.

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 12 December 2009 - 07:49 AM.


#134
kDn

kDn

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
@jaclaz

Or is the README_GRUB4DOS.txt to be corrected?


This is very interesting question :). I think () may change own type corresponding context of command grub4dos.

Try this commands:
map () (hd1)
map --hook
cat --hex --length=512 (hd0)+1
cat --hex --length=512 (hd1)+1
cat --hex --length=512 (hd0,0)+1
cat --hex --length=512 (hd1,0)+1

ls ()/
root ()
geometry (), geometry (hd0), geometry (hd0,0)

And as I know grub4dos manual may be not correct sometimes... or do not have additional information about using commands.

I also read chines forums, ChangeLog_GRUB4DOS.txt (new syntax "map"-command coming soon, current on testing stage).
2009-11-11 let PXE_BUF use BUFFERADDR. cancelled (hd+) support. added (hd) and (hd-N) support.
http://nufans.net/grub4dos/tinybit/

Edited by kDn, 14 December 2009 - 03:39 AM.


#135
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,029 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, AFAIK the "\tinybit\" repository is somehow a (temporary) "fork" from "main" to experiment some new things.

I wouldn't use it if not for experiments ONLY, as we don't know if it will be "merged back" to main.

This is very interesting question :) . I think () may change own type corresponding context of command grub4dos.


yes. :)

From what I can understand, the () is interpreted slightly differently by the various commands.

Of course geometry ONLY uses the actual device part, i.e. if on a multi-partitioned disk you run:
geometry (hd0,0)
geometry (hd0,1)
geometry (hd0,2)
you get exactly the same result, as you would have with both:
geometry (hd0)
geometry ()
if current root is ANY of the partitions on the disk.
In this case is the geometry command that "trims away" the unneded partition specification.

If you try this:
root (hd0)
you get an
error 17: cannot mount selected partition

If you try:
rootnoverify (hd0)
root ()
you get an
error 17: cannot mount selected partition
which is expected.

In this, the [TAB] autocompletion helps, if you boot from floppy and issue:
root (hd0
[TAB]
the autocompletion adds a comma "," and not the closing brackets, waiting for you to choose a partition on the drive.

On the other hand if you run:
root (hd0,0)
map () (hd1,0)
map --hook
cat --hex --length=512 (hd0)+1
cat --hex --length=512 (hd1)+1
cat --hex --length=512 (hd0,0)+1
cat --hex --length=512 (hd1,0)+1

you get the SAME results as:
root (hd0,0)
map () (hd1)
map --hook
cat --hex --length=512 (hd0)+1
cat --hex --length=512 (hd1)+1
cat --hex --length=512 (hd0,0)+1
cat --hex --length=512 (hd1,0)+1

which means that also map command "trims away" unneeded partition specification, thus, if root is (hd0,0), ANY of these:

map () (hd1)
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd0,0) (hd1)
map (hd0) (hd1,0)
map (hd0,0) (hd1,0)
map (hd0,m) (hd1,m)
map (hd0,m) (hd1,n)

actually mean:
map (hd0) (hd1)



jaclaz

#136
kDn

kDn

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts

Well, AFAIK the "\tinybit\" repository is somehow a (temporary) "fork" from "main" to experiment some new things.

I wouldn't use it if not for experiments ONLY, as we don't know if it will be "merged back" to main.


I use few versions grub4dos at same time ;). Currently I testing my fbinst.cmd script for automatic and simple working with different boot-loaders. After some testing I publicate it to boot-land :). Maybe it will be interesting some people.

Additional info:
http://forum.ru-boar...p;start=1640#20 (old version)
http://forum.ru-boar...mp;start=2060#4 (new version)
http://forum.ru-boar...p;start=2060#20 (update)

Script using some ideas by COD11 & jaclaz ;)
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=86217

#137
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,029 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Russian is unfortunately a bit hard (though better than Chinese ;)) to my western eyes.

But I will wait with interest an English release of it, here or on boot-land. :)

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 14 December 2009 - 09:03 AM.


#138
TheK

TheK
  • Member
  • 1 posts
Hi, would it be possible to integrate the content of XP_INST.IMA directly into the XP_RAM.ISO image? :unsure:

That way we could use the floppy image for other F6 drivers.

#139
sh770

sh770
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I get a blue screen running the installation
I did not know what to do with the file MkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd
What I did do I took the file SETUP.EX_
Extract it using the command Expand.exe SETUP.EX_ SetupORG.exe
Put the file in a file XP_INST.IMA SetupORG.exe
Path \ setup \ i386
I created a folder called Inst under C: /
I put the two files
XP_RAM.ISO
XP_INST.IMA

I changed my menu.lst
title Loading XP RAM install - / Inst / XP_RAM.ISO (0xFE) 234,567 ls / Inst / XP_RAM.ISO
find - set-root / Inst / XP_RAM.ISO
map - mem / Inst / XP_INST.IMA (Fd0)
map / Inst / XP_RAM.ISO (0xFE)
map - hook
map - mem (0xFE) 234,567 (0xFF)
map - hook
Chainloader (0xFF) / I386/SETUPLDR.BIN
I turned on the computer through Grab
I chose the installation and started running

Then I received this blue screen

Where I missed?

Attached Files


Edited by sh770, 21 February 2010 - 04:34 PM.


#140
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 962 posts

would it be possible to integrate the content of XP_INST.IMA directly into the XP_RAM.ISO image?

Yes, edit file textsetup.sif first. Add files and load the RAM disk driver.

I did not know what to do with the file MkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd

title Loading XP RAM install - / Inst / XP_RAM.ISO (0xFE) 234,567 ls / Inst / XP_RAM.ISO
map - mem (0xFE) 234,567 (0xFF)

234567 sectors is a example. You have to adjust the example to your needs.
In adddisiton: 234567 is not 234,567. Is 234,567 a valid grub4dos number?

Read Post #69:
MkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd creates a file RAMboot.lst too. This file contain the sector number.
Try the menu.lst examples from Post #69.

#141
daddy_fizz

daddy_fizz

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
Any simplier methods to make a sorted ISO? I seem to be having a heck of a time getting all the tools to work, and getting strange errors from the .cmd...

~Fizz

#142
sh770

sh770
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I run the file MkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd
and get the error this
============
error: SourceDir not defined

MkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd [options] Windows_source_directory
-o: output ISO file name
-b: boot sector file, relative path to windows source directory
V: set volume ID

Press any key to continue. . .
===========

Edited by jaclaz, 23 March 2010 - 05:33 AM.
Removed needless quote


#143
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,029 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I run the file MkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd
and get the error this
============
error: SourceDir not defined

MkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd [options] Windows_source_directory
-o: output ISO file name
-b: boot sector file, relative path to windows source directory
V: set volume ID

Press any key to continue. . .
===========

Is this a joke or what?
HOW do you run it? By double clicking on it? :w00t:
It is a BATCH file!
You need to open a command prompt and "run" it specifying the options (if needed) and AT LEAST the Windows_source_directory.
The defaults are:
rem some defaults
set boot_sector_file=bootsect.bin
set IsoFile=%~dp0XP.iso
set SourceDir=
set mkisofs_option=

and, obviously you will need the external exe's:
rem used external applications
rem mkisofs.exe : http://cdrecord.berlios.de  http://www.student.tugraz.at/thomas.plank/
rem dd.exe      : http://www.chrysocome.net/dd
rem gsar.exe    : http://home.online.no/~tjaberg

jaclaz

#144
sh770

sh770
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
When I run the file I get the error I wrote up
1. Do I need to edit the file or something
2. I have these files of course
Attached File  error .JPG   28.83KB   23 downloads

Edited by jaclaz, 23 March 2010 - 05:32 AM.
removed needles quote of whole previous post


#145
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 962 posts
@sh770
The source dir does containt the windows installation files.

Create a directory C:\INST\XP_RAM\

Copy all files and directories from your windows installation CD to hard disk C:\INST\XP_RAM\

Extract the Boot Image file to C:\INST\XP_RAM\bootsect.bin. Case is importand.
http://www.nu2.nu/bbie/

Copy mkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd to C:\INST\.

mkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd

rem used external applications
rem mkisofs.exe : http://cdrecord.berlios.de http://www.student.t...t/thomas.plank/
rem dd.exe : http://www.chrysocome.net/dd
rem gsar.exe : http://home.online.no/~tjaberg

Copy files to C:\INST\.

In addition a windows default file find.exe is expected at path.

Open a command prompt and run
cd /d C:\INST
MkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd XP_RAM

@daddy_fizz
No, I don't know a simplier methods to make a sorted ISO.
Which errors do you get?

@all
To clarify: a sorted ISO file is optional.

#146
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,029 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
English is such a difficult language, but I wonder which is the difficult part:

You need to open a command prompt and "run" it specifying the options (if needed) and AT LEAST the Windows_source_directory.

Example:
You ran:

MkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd

You can see that you DID NOT specify ANYTHING on command line, exception made for the script name.

Command lines like these:

MkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd C:\INST\XP_RAM
MkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd XP_RAM

contain the MINIMUM, REQUIRED parameter (the Source).

A sommand line like this:

MkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd -b myboot.bin XP_RAM

has, besides the minimum, required source the option to use INSTEAD of the DEFAULT bootsector file "bootsect.bin" a custom one, named "myboot.bin".

jaclaz

#147
daddy_fizz

daddy_fizz

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
Don't know what I was doing wrong before - I think I got it to create properly now. I will test it out and see how it works

#148
daddy_fizz

daddy_fizz

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
Ok went to test it...It boots and gets to "starting windows" section of txt setup.

Blue screens with this message

"Stop: c0000221 unknown hard error
\systemroot\system32\ntdll.dll"

I take it something didn't get sorted right or ???

#149
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,029 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I take it something didn't get sorted right or ???


Does this method works allright if you don't sort anything? :unsure:

@all
To clarify: a sorted ISO file is optional.


jaclaz

#150
sh770

sh770
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
@cdob
I did all what you wrote
And that begins to work
But the software gives an error and DD stopped
Attached File  ללא שם.JPG   84.85KB   37 downloads

Edited by jaclaz, 24 March 2010 - 10:34 AM.
Removed needless quote of whole post





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN