Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Install XP from a RAM loaded ISO image


  • Please log in to reply
311 replies to this topic

#176
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts

Today i tested with firadisk 0.0.1.18 but the same result !


Which result do you get?
"Windows will dump" is not a clear error report.

Firadisk 0.0.1.18 does work fine at 2003 SP2 32 bit files.
If I recall correctly v0.0.1.12 did work too.

Which 2003 files do you use?

Integrate a 2003 setup.exe to floppy image.
Do not use a XP setup.exe for 2003.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#177
iosha789

iosha789
  • Member
  • 8 posts

Do not use a XP setup.exe for 2003.



Thanks ! Yes this is a mistake....now it successfully....thanks so much !

#178
Tefole

Tefole

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
@cdob,
with @kDN dd methode, i am recently using several winnt.sif's on the firadisk.image.
If I wanna work with two setupORG.exe files (win-original and the driverpack.one) on one firadisk.image, how could i handle this per menu.lst? i mean, one entry in grub with and one without driverpack (each one with specific winnt.sif of course).

Edited by Tefole, 27 May 2010 - 01:56 AM.


#179
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts

If I wanna work with two setupORG.exe files (win-original and the driverpack.one) on one firadisk.image, how could i handle this per menu.lst? i mean, one entry in grub with and one without driverpack (each one with specific winnt.sif of course).

Well, setup.cmd does support driverpack method 2 already.
There is no need to include driverpack fake setup.exe to floppy image.
Quite contrary you may get strange results: read it's not supported.
In addition Driverpack masstorage add textmode files to txtsetup.sif too.

Anyway if you need to incldue a second setupORG.exe to floppy image.

Adjust txtsetup.oem inside floppy image
[Disks]
setup32  = "setup files x86", \txtsetup.oem, \setup\I386\
se03_32  = "2003 setup files x86", \txtsetup.oem, \setup\I386_03\
Copy 2003 setup.exe to \setup\I386_03\setupORG.exe.

Use a hexeditor, open txtsetup.oem, remember offset to

dll = setup32, setuporg.exe

Example: 0x596

Use the previous offset at menu.lst
write --offset=0x596 (fd0)/txtsetup.oem se03_32


#180
Tefole

Tefole

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
thank u cdob.
another issue:
Edit: Solved :)
Edit2: Final & Working Configuration
thx to cdob, tinybit, chenall, jaclaz, kDn, was_jaclaz, ... for their contributions and for their effort.

title WinXP Pro SP3 Common
ls /Images/XP_ALL.iso || find --set-root /Images/XP_ALL.iso
map --mem /Images/FiraFloppy.IMA.gz (fd0)
map --mem /Images/FiraFloppy.IMA.gz (fd1)
map --mem /Images/XP_ALL.iso (0xFF)
checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && map (hd0) (hd1)
checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && map (hd1) (hd0)
# if start from HDD-device, than remaping hd0<->hd1
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\Images\\XP_ALL.iso\n;\n;\n;
write --offset=0 (fd1)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\Images\\XP_ALL.iso\n;\n;\n;
write --offset=1782 (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM dll = setup, fixBoot.USB\r\n;
write --offset=1782 (fd1)/TXTSETUP.OEM dll = setup, fixBoot.USB\r\n;
# Begin HexEditing (Map SetupLDR.bin to Ramdrive)
map --mem (0xFF)/XPST/setupldr.BIN (rd)
cat --locate=i386 --replace=XPST (rd)+1
rootnoverify (0xff)
chainloader (rd)+1

title WinXP Pro SP3 Up2Date (Sereby) / nlited unattended
ls /Images/XP_ALL.iso || find --set-root /Images/XP_ALL.iso
map --mem /Images/FiraFloppy.IMA.gz (fd0)
map --mem /Images/FiraFloppy.IMA.gz (fd1)
map --mem /Images/XP_ALL.iso (0xFF)
checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && map (hd0) (hd1)
checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && map (hd1) (hd0)
# if start from HDD-device, than remaping hd0<->hd1
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\Images\\XP_ALL.iso\n;\n;\n;
write --offset=0 (fd1)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\Images\\XP_ALL.iso\n;\n;\n;
write --offset=1782 (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM dll = setup, fixBoot.USB\r\n;
write --offset=1782 (fd1)/TXTSETUP.OEM dll = setup, fixBoot.USB\r\n;
# Enable Winnt.sif / for the automatic installtion
dd if=(0xFF)/OS/XPLU/I386/WINNT.SIF of=(fd0)/WINNT.SIF
dd if=(0xFF)/OS/XPLU/I386/WINNT.SIF of=(fd1)/WINNT.SIF
# Begin HexEditing (Map SetupLDR.bin to Ramdrive)
map --mem (0xFF)/XPST/setupldr.BIN (rd)
cat --locate=i386 --replace=XPLU (rd)+1
rootnoverify (0xff)
chainloader (rd)+1

title Main Menu
configfile /boot/grub/menu.lst

I think that there is logical problem somewhere on the setupldr patching part.
I ll took the cat part from another thread from a posting from u.
Immediately after mapping and patching, i'll get the loading screen from the setup and a few mSeconds later - a reset on the VM. Either on a physically PC is neiter working.
Grub4Dos is the latest one from chenall. Without the setupldr-patching everything is fine.

Edit: I think, i found it :) but still some problems with the mapping from setupldr.bin into the ramdrive. probably i timing issue. I ll test it soon, and will write a feedback :)

btw: some suggestions for beautification? thats only just one entry in submenu, but its getting longer and longer...

Edited by Tefole, 31 May 2010 - 03:13 AM.


#181
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,077 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

btw: some suggestions for beautification? just one entry - its getting longer and longer...


title WinXP Pro SP3
configfile /An_extremely_complex_set_of_entries.lst

:whistle:

jaclaz

#182
Tefole

Tefole

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts

title WinXP Pro SP3
configfile /An_extremely_complex_set_of_entries.lst

Hehe, one more submenu? :)
The question from me was not asked very clear.
Are u seeing any optimization oppurtinities or unneccessary lines in the upper code?

btw:
the XP_ALL.iso is 600Mbyte big and size-optimized by mkisofs.
Extracted more than 2Gb.
Interesting is, that my target Notebook with his 1Gbyte ram, is able to map the iso without problems.
I thought, the iso is got unpacked during the mapping to the memory. seems to be not or maybe a thing of mkISO_RAMload_sort.cmd?
anyway, very cool :thumbup

Edit:
If you are using MultiBootIsos (with several Languages, with/without Driverpacks, etc..) u'll get inevitably a ISO more than 1Gbyte, despite the ISO size-optimized by mkisofs. In my Case 1,2Gbyte. Sorting makes neither sense, if you have several installation sources, like in a multiboot iso.
So, it would be clever, if you could take the Driverpacks outside the ISO.
I think the paths in driverpacks's i386/presetup.cmd must be edited for that.

REM +==========================================================================+
REM | Finding CD/DVD driveletter. |
REM |--------------------------------------------------------------------------|

REM SET TAGFILE=\OEM
SET TAGFILE=\boot\AddOns\DriverPack\OEM
FOR %%i IN (C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y) DO IF EXIST "%%i:%TAGFILE%" SET CDDRIVE=%%i:& GOTO DPsFound
:DPsFound

REM +==========================================================================+
REM | Decompressing the DriverPacks to the harddisk - using un7zip.exe. |
REM |--------------------------------------------------------------------------|
Start /wait /realtime /separate "" %CDDRIVE%\boot\AddOns\DriverPack\OEM\bin\un7zip.exe %CDDRIVE%\boot\AddOns\DriverPack\OEM\DP*.7z %SystemDrive%\


REM +==========================================================================+
REM | Copying/decompressing the files to finish the installation. |
REM |--------------------------------------------------------------------------|
%CDDRIVE%\boot\AddOns\DriverPack\OEM\bin\un7zip.exe %CDDRIVE%\boot\AddOns\DriverPack\OEM\bin\*.7z %SystemDrive%\
COPY /Y %CDDRIVE%\boot\AddOns\DriverPack\OEM\bin\DPsFnshr.ini %SystemDrive%\
IF EXIST %CDDRIVE%\boot\AddOns\DriverPack\OEM\*.ins COPY /Y %CDDRIVE%\boot\AddOns\DriverPack\OEM\*.ins %SystemDrive%\


REM +==========================================================================+
REM | Scanning for driverdirectories. |
REM |--------------------------------------------------------------------------|
%CDDRIVE%\boot\AddOns\DriverPack\OEM\bin\DevPath.exe %SystemDrive%\D

The loop is scanning all drives on the pc(physical hds, flashdisks, the mounted iso...).
Would this work? Or am i missing something?
Edit2: Just tested, works like a charm. Dont forget, u have to edit the presetup.cmd, which is located in SourceIso/i386 (or whatever).

Advantages of outsourcing the driverpack from the iso file:
  • if u have more than one iso with integrated driverpacks, u will save much space on the flashdisk because of the reduced iso sizes.
  • In addition, with smaller iso sizes u can reduce the RAM-precondition.
  • Updating of the driverpacks is much easier, just renew the files on the flashdisk
  • Last but not least: u can use the driverpacks which are on the flashdisk, for postpone driver installation per wihu or so.

Edited by Tefole, 01 June 2010 - 04:02 PM.


#183
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
by using the latest attached version , server 2003 ISO is giving BSOD 0X7B after

" setup is starting windows " or something along these lines , where harddisk shows up and we do format etc .

yes , i have used setuporg.exe from server2k3 . my system does not have SATA.

the exact same version , worked OK with XP ISO .

tried to use firadisk 0.0.18 and 0.0.24 besides the bundled version . SAME BSOD.


any idea ?

Regards,
Maanu from Pakistan

edit :

can someone upload all 3 previous versions of XP_INST.IMA ?
as far as i can remember , i used a version of XP_INST.IMA in the beginning of this thread , and server2003 ISO installed fine .

Edited by maanu, 18 July 2010 - 10:44 AM.


#184
ilko_t

ilko_t

    MSFN Addict

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,712 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Could it be machine/SP related :unsure:

Have a look, a few old tests:
http://www.boot-land...indpost&p=83680

Install Windows from USB, boot Linux, multiboot and a lot more with WinSetupFromUSB


#185
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts

Could it be machine/SP related :unsure:

Have a look, a few old tests:
http://www.boot-land...indpost&p=83680


by viewing your chart of working and non working systems , it is possible that my machine does not like it . it is pretty old one basically thats why .

thanks for reply by the way ,

#186
HolmesSherlock

HolmesSherlock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

The integrated version is changed: this fake setup.exe launch a batch setup.cmd.


Can anybody explain me how the setup.cmd is being invoked during setup?

Following the procedure stated by cdob , the installation of Windows begins from scratch after the restart (which takes place after initial text mode setup) ? What can I do?
ProtectData - A Data Protection software for floppies

#187
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,077 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

What can I do?

WHAT :w00t: kind of question is it?

The method by cdob works.

You can use it or avoid using it. (IF this is the actual question)

The first post explains HOW it works:

.....


There is a fake setup.exe used after first reboot.
The idea is used from drivers from CD
The integrated version is changed: this fake setup.exe launch a batch setup.cmd.
There are includeded the source code, a hidden window processed setup.exe.
And a visible window debug version setup_dbg.exe. To use this version rename this to setup.exe.

The link in it has become "wrong" because the stoopid developers of the board software changed the way they parse links.
Here is a working link:
http://www.msfn.org/...pic=12566&st=84

WHAT :w00t: are you asking?

jaclaz

#188
HolmesSherlock

HolmesSherlock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

WHAT :w00t: kind of question is it?


What can I do to install by cdob's method?

You can use it or avoid using it. (IF this is the actual question)


NO, surely it's not the actual question. :)


The link in it has become "wrong" because the stoopid developers of the board software changed the way they parse links.
Here is a working link:
http://www.msfn.org/...pic=12566&st=84


Thanks for the link

WHAT Posted Image are you asking?


Sorry for asking a hazy question. What I'm asking is -

1) "Should I copy the contents of <virtual floppy>/setup/I386 to <CD>/I386 & rebuild the ISO ?"

2) If NOT, then how Windows is going to find fake setup.exe?

Edited by HolmesSherlock, 09 November 2010 - 07:10 AM.

ProtectData - A Data Protection software for floppies

#189
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts

the installation of Windows begins from scratch after the restart (which takes place after initial text mode setup

I don't understand clearly.
Yes, after initial text mode setup windows installation continues.


1) "Should I copy the contents of <virtual floppy>/setup/I386 to <CD>/I386 & rebuild the ISO ?"

No, don't add virtual floppy to ISO image.

2) If NOT, then how Windows is going to find fake setup.exe?

Windows read fake setup.exe from virtual floppy disk.

#190
HolmesSherlock

HolmesSherlock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

I don't understand clearly.
Yes, after initial text mode setup windows installation continues.


What I tried to mean is - after the text mode setup, Windows setup is expected to proceed to GUI phase. When my machine restarts after text mode setup, I usually take out the CD from the CD drive. Because, I'm using a tweaked version of XP install CD which does not provide me with usual "Please enter a key to boot from CD/DVD" option.(If I can remember correctly, I've seen a BartPE plugin like this). Anyway, after Windows setup continues with GUI phase, I reinsert the CD in the drive again. But, with Grub4DOS memory mapping, that I can't do. That's what my problem is. Can u suggest some workaround?

Reference threads:
http://www.nu2.nu/pe...elp/bootfix.htm
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=9540

Windows read fake setup.exe from virtual floppy disk.


How Windows is being "made to read & execute" fake setup.exe from virtual floppy instead of usual I386 of CD image, means where it is expected to be?

Edited by HolmesSherlock, 09 November 2010 - 10:46 PM.

ProtectData - A Data Protection software for floppies

#191
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts

When my machine restarts after text mode setup, I usually take out the CD from the CD drive.

Why do you do this?
Change BIOS boot order. Boot internal hard disk by default.
Boot CD on demand. Example: Press F12 at boot to select boot device CD or USB. Different BIOS use different keys.

Do you boot from CD? Which CD drive do you use?
Read section title: Install Windows from USB

I'm using a tweaked version of XP install

Use a original XP CD.

Anyway, after Windows setup continues with GUI phase, I reinsert the CD in the drive again.

That's a broken approach. Don't do this.

But, with Grub4DOS memory mapping, that I can't do. That's what my problem is. Can u suggest some workaround?

Boot from internal hard disk. Use BIOS to do this. Or use grub4dos to boot from internal hard disk, read your links yourself.

How Windows is being "made to read & execute" fake setup.exe from virtual floppy

Setupldr.bin process file txtetup.oem at (virtual) floppy drive. That's a installation default feature.

#192
HolmesSherlock

HolmesSherlock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Boot from internal hard disk. Use BIOS to do this. Or use grub4dos to boot from internal hard disk, read your links yourself..


The way I've solved the problem is by appending two more entries in menu.lst. The second entry was used after the restart that takes place as soon as text mode setup finishes while the third one was used after the restart that takes place after GUI mode setup. Now my menu.lst lookes like:

title Loading XP RAM install - Part 1
ls /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO 
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0) 
#(fd1) optional, required at some BIOS 
#map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1) 
map --mem /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF) 
map (hd0) (hd1) 
map (hd1) (hd0) 
map --hook 
chainloader (0xFF)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

title Loading XP RAM install - Part 2
ls /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO || find --set-root /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO 
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd0) 
#(fd1) optional, required at some BIOS 
#map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1) 
map --mem /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (0xFF) 
map (hd0) (hd1) 
map (hd1) (hd0) 
map --hook 
chainloader (hd0, 0)/ ntldr

title Loading XP RAM install - Part 3
map (hd0) (hd1) 
map (hd1) (hd0) 
map --hook 
chainloader (hd0, 0)/ ntldr


Setupldr.bin process file txtetup.oem at (virtual) floppy drive. That's a installation default feature.


I pardon, but my question is still unanswered. The only statement I found in txtsetup.oem is:

dll = setup32, setup.exe

which according to Microsoft documentation(http://msdn.microsof...919(VS.85).aspx), copies the specified file under %systemroot%\system32. But how the fake setup is being EXECUTED?

Edited by HolmesSherlock, 10 November 2010 - 09:28 PM.

ProtectData - A Data Protection software for floppies

#193
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts

The way I've solved the problem is by appending two more entries in menu.lst.

Why two more entries?
Add one entry to boot from internal hard disk. Set this as grub4dos default entry.

. The second entry was used after the restart that takes place as soon as text mode setup finishes

title Loading XP RAM install - Part 2

Why do you do this?
Did anybody suggest this at previous messages?
Boot from hard disk at first restart.
There is no need to load image to RAM at first restart.

If you use a broken BIOS, adjust txtsetup.oem and enable fixBoot.usb.

copies the specified file under %systemroot%\system32.

Yes, that it.

But how the fake setup is being EXECUTED?

Windows install run %systemroot%\system32\setup.exe at first reboot. That's a installation default feature.

#194
HolmesSherlock

HolmesSherlock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Why do you do this?

The menu.lst works fine for me. But, my apology, I can't follow what u r trying to mean.If I boot from hard disk at first restart, the GUI setup starts, then stops asking me to choose the location of files which resides on CD, better to say CD image. Then how can I locate them if I don't RAM-load them beforehand? If I ram-load the image, then installation goes without error.

Can u post the COMPLETE menu.lst ?

If you use a broken BIOS, adjust txtsetup.oem and enable fixBoot.usb.

What is a broken BIOS?

Windows install run %systemroot%\system32\setup.exe at first reboot. That's a installation default feature.


Then r u OVERWRITING the original setup.exe that gets copied from <CD Image>\I386\setup.ex_ ?
Beg ur pardon again for making u "talk" so much on the same issue. I just want to make things clear to myself.

Edited by HolmesSherlock, 11 November 2010 - 01:47 AM.

ProtectData - A Data Protection software for floppies

#195
Dumpy Dooby

Dumpy Dooby

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 424 posts
Yes. It is being overwritten. That is made very clear in the link that he sent you. The source code for the custom setup.exe file is in that link as well. Have you considered checking out the link he sent you? You should really read the link he sent you if you're interested in knowing what's going on at the programming level. Have I mentioned that the link he sent you would have answered your question? I just want to make that clear. Allow me to emphasize that you should really check out that link.


You're welcome.

IceBlackIce> ill just take you are not a experienced person with coding [source]
^lol


#196
HolmesSherlock

HolmesSherlock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Yes. It is being overwritten.


To answer my query, only this much was enough. I've already checked the link. Just wanted to make myself clear. Anyway, thanks a lot.
ProtectData - A Data Protection software for floppies

#197
Dumpy Dooby

Dumpy Dooby

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 424 posts
I wanted to make sure to be clear, per your request for clarity.


You're welcome.

IceBlackIce> ill just take you are not a experienced person with coding [source]
^lol


#198
cdob

cdob

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts

The menu.lst works fine for me.

Yes, it works. This is another approach. That's two times RAM loading.
You may load part of file the first time.
You have to load whole file the second time.
This may be impossible at low RAM machines.

Then how can I locate them if I don't RAM-load them beforehand?

Fake setup does this. Setup.cmd search Inst/XP_RAM.ISO.
At most machines a USB drive is available at first reboot, ISO file is available within windows.
At some machines a USB drive is missing at first reboot, ISO file is not available within windows.
There is a fix fixboot.usb at txtsetup.oem available. This is disabled by default, enable this.
If the file is found, imdisk is used to mount the image.
Setup continue.

#199
HolmesSherlock

HolmesSherlock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

At most machines a USB drive is available at first reboot, ISO file is available within windows.
At some machines a USB drive is missing at first reboot, ISO file is not available within windows.


Can u plz explain this a bit? Is there any specific known reason for happening this?

There is a fix fixboot.usb at txtsetup.oem available. This is disabled by default, enable this.
If the file is found, imdisk is used to mount the image.
Setup continue.


If the file is not found, then?
ProtectData - A Data Protection software for floppies

#200
HolmesSherlock

HolmesSherlock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
@cdob

Even if I uncomment fixboot.usb, then also my problem remains the same. Instead of using the menu.lst that I posted earlier, if I use yours, then after the completion of GUI mode setup, the machine restarts & again starts the setup from the very beginning. The loop goes on. I don't even get a chance to choose to boot from HD as the "Press any key to boot from CD.." prompt is not there. My boot order in BIOS is: USB drive first & then internal SATA HD. CD drive comes later. Any suggestions so that I can use your menu.last conatining a single entry instead of mine which contains three?
ProtectData - A Data Protection software for floppies




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN