Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Windows 7 RTM - 32/64 Bit - UPDATED

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
523 replies to this topic

Poll: Windows 7 RTM (32 & 64 Bit) (312 member(s) have cast votes)

Which of the following archives best suites your needs?

  1. Voted 7elite32 or 7elite64 (133 votes [42.63%])

    Percentage of vote: 42.63%

  2. Voted 7media32 or 7media64 (68 votes [21.79%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.79%

  3. Voted 7xtreme32 or 7xtreme64 (111 votes [35.58%])

    Percentage of vote: 35.58%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#426
POMAH-PRESS

POMAH-PRESS

    whaaa?

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 58 posts
  • Joined 12-July 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Willov

Put setup.exe from sources dir (from your original image (260KB)) to dir where your modified files are: so you could see sources, boot dirs... and setup.exe.


Then just point vLite to that dir, select bootable iso in tasks and check enable before apply. Click Next...

E5400 @ 333x10 MHz | 4GB DDR3 1333 @ 1333 MHz @ 9-9-9-24 | ASRock P43DE3 P43 ICH10 | GeForce 9600GT 512MB GDDR3

W7x64



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#427
Willov

Willov

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 20-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Willov

Put setup.exe from sources dir (from your original image (260KB)) to dir where your modified files are: so you could see sources, boot dirs... and setup.exe.


Then just point vLite to that dir, select bootable iso in tasks and check enable before apply. Click Next...


Done, donĀ“t think it works but i have yet to try it.


Edit: Found a way to make it work, and i got to say that Win7 extreme works beautiful on my new SSD =D

Edited by Willov, 02 April 2010 - 03:10 AM.


#428
RyanTC

RyanTC
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 04-April 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
am I too late that all rar files are no longer there :no:
is there any way I can get the rar files or build a lite 7 without those files?

pls, pls, if anyone can share a copy of 32bit rar files?
my mail, ryan.tao at live.com

maaaaaaaaaaany thx

Edited by RyanTC, 04 April 2010 - 08:19 AM.


#429
Willov

Willov

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 20-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

am I too late that all rar files are no longer there :no:
is there any way I can get the rar files or build a lite 7 without those files?

pls, pls, if anyone can share a copy of 32bit rar files?
my mail, ryan.tao at live.com

maaaaaaaaaaany thx



Try page 20.

#430
creamylord

creamylord
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 06-April 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Great guide, thanks a million.

#431
jackinv

jackinv

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 26-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I've been using this guide and while everything seems to work out fine if I want to install via VMWare, if I try to use the Manual Install.exe I receive this error "The file 'autorun.dll' could not be loaded or is corrupt. Setup cannot continue. Error code is [0x7E]" Is there anyway to fix this?

#432
shutfu

shutfu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 16-January 10

for those looking for the files because the mirrors are down, they are on page 17. I'm not sure if these still work but here are some of the links:

7media32.rar
7media64.rar
7elite32.rar
7elite64.rar
7xtreme32.rar
7xtreme64.rar

7guide32.pdf
7guide64.pdf
7packages.pdf

note: these are not my files, they are liquid0624's. I have not edited them in any way.

and attached as well



#433
Willov

Willov

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 20-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I've been using this guide and while everything seems to work out fine if I want to install via VMWare, if I try to use the Manual Install.exe I receive this error "The file 'autorun.dll' could not be loaded or is corrupt. Setup cannot continue. Error code is [0x7E]" Is there anyway to fix this?



You have to use the 260kb setup file to make it work,Think it is in the sourses filder.

#434
jackinv

jackinv

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 26-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


I've been using this guide and while everything seems to work out fine if I want to install via VMWare, if I try to use the Manual Install.exe I receive this error "The file 'autorun.dll' could not be loaded or is corrupt. Setup cannot continue. Error code is [0x7E]" Is there anyway to fix this?



You have to use the 260kb setup file to make it work,Think it is in the sourses filder.


No that wasn't it. I found out what it was. If you want to run the manual setup you have to disregard step 19 I believe in the guide where it tells you to delete all the files in the "Sources" folder except boot.wim and install.wim. Instead just leave all those files in there and continue to follow the guide and it installs just fine. I basically use it as a more foolproof troubleshooting method ie take make a partition on the drive and run the setup from say Windows XP and install on that partition. Anyhow hope that helps anyone who has that problem.

#435
jobayereng

jobayereng
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 08-April 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Can I use my Windows 7 installed pc to create vlite image ??

I am trying to create a vlite image for me. But I am using a Win 7 pc for that. I have installed WAIK for Vista sp1 and after that installed vLite 1.2 Final edition. When I try to run vlite from my PC I am getting an error message of dependency failure, WIM filter. If I click the install icon its goes to the WAIK download page. What should I do to solve this problem. Please help me.

#436
electrogen

electrogen
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 11-April 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
Hi, i have done everything by the letter, but i cant seem to get past Vlite. Everytime i load vlite and select image it takes ages to show dialog for os selection. When it does pop-up i select HomePremium and it then takes ages again just to return an error about registry hives and there is no os version.

#437
var89

var89
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 05-April 10
  • OS:2003 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi,

I'm using the 7xtreme32. I go exactly by the guide.
But when booting through the setup I encounter CD/DVD device driver not found even though i have integrated mine.
I even specify the driver from the local drive but it does not detect even that.
What could be the problem.

#438
creamylord

creamylord
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 06-April 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi,

I'm using the 7xtreme32. I go exactly by the guide.
But when booting through the setup I encounter CD/DVD device driver not found even though i have integrated mine.
I even specify the driver from the local drive but it does not detect even that.
What could be the problem.


This happened to me, although I was using 7elte64. It was because I used the setup.exe from the root of my dvd instead of the one in the sources folder. The correct setup.exe is 260 kb.

#439
jimmy12

jimmy12
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 18-April 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
hi,

just went through the post, downloaded the elite rar file and started off.
extracted the elite rar to the c drive to match the location on the setupcfg file in the batch folder
copied all files to locations as required..

now i get the command prompt with the batch folder but when i type mount the prompt says system cannot find the path specified..

tried this with both c; and d: drives..

next if i type removal the prompt says : system cannot find the path

what do i do about this???

Edited by jimmy12, 18 April 2010 - 01:44 AM.


#440
jackinv

jackinv

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 26-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm having a problem with Windows Firewall which supposedly is to be in by default on all three of the packages. I'm working with 7xtreme32 and I started just subtracting steps from the process trying to zero in on the problem. First I got rid of the cleanup step, next kept everything in vlite, next removal and then finally just mounted the image and left out all other steps and I STILL had the same problem, so I'm guessing the problem is somewhere with mounting it maybe. This is what Windows Firewall looks like for me thanks for any help...

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#441
jackinv

jackinv

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 26-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Nevermind... it ended up vlite was the problem. Tweaks was enabled and Windows Firewall was disabled.

#442
var89

var89
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 05-April 10
  • OS:2003 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm stuck with a problem.
I integrate updates using 7customizer using WAIK for windows 7.
Then I uninstalled WAIK for windows 7 and installed WAIK for Vista,
Then followed your steps. But I get error during the last stage of installation.I'm not able to take a screenshot.
Is the process I'm following wrong?.

#443
appyface

appyface
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 27-October 08

I'm stuck with a problem.
I integrate updates using 7customizer using WAIK for windows 7.
Then I uninstalled WAIK for windows 7 and installed WAIK for Vista,
Then followed your steps. But I get error during the last stage of installation.I'm not able to take a screenshot.
Is the process I'm following wrong?.


This helped me with same situation (uninstall W7 WAIK, install Vista WAIK, have errors).

See Post #30 from Sande Nissen (Commands for working with Windows PE 3.0 and the new WAIK Rate Topic by paxamime):
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__882299

If this doesn't help you, and you can't do screenshot, please post screen info and error messages?

Edited by appyface, 28 April 2010 - 04:57 AM.


#444
var89

var89
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 05-April 10
  • OS:2003 x86
  • Country: Country Flag


I'm stuck with a problem.
I integrate updates using 7customizer using WAIK for windows 7.
Then I uninstalled WAIK for windows 7 and installed WAIK for Vista,
Then followed your steps. But I get error during the last stage of installation.I'm not able to take a screenshot.
Is the process I'm following wrong?.


This helped me with same situation (uninstall W7 WAIK, install Vista WAIK, have errors).

See Post #30 from Sande Nissen (Commands for working with Windows PE 3.0 and the new WAIK Rate Topic by paxamime):
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__882299

If this doesn't help you, and you can't do screenshot, please post screen info and error messages?


Here is the error.

Attached Files



#445
Htin

Htin
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 28-April 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
anyone have trouble trying to make the 7xtreme32 using ultimate edition? at the end of the installation i get an error :( please help.. tried 4times...

#446
Htin

Htin
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 28-April 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
i have the same problem with var89

#447
var89

var89
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 05-April 10
  • OS:2003 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

i have the same problem with var89

Got it resolved. I did not touch anything in nlite. Just clicked the apply button.
Now I'm facing the problem as taskbar shortcuts are not getting created.
EDIT - Now taskbar problem also solved.

Edited by var89, 30 April 2010 - 05:15 AM.


#448
var89

var89
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 05-April 10
  • OS:2003 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm facing another issue. Windows is not able to hibernate.
I click on hibernate windows goes on the logon screen instead of hibernating. I have 2.5GB left on my windows partition.

#449
lopikol

lopikol
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 03-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello.
I have same problem as http://www.msfn.org/...65
How can I fix it. I do not start again from beginning.
Thank you so much times.

#450
Win7User

Win7User

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 02-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Using 7xtreme64 and Windows 7 Professional x64, I'm having the same issues davidoff123 had here.

1. I managed to resolve both errors by deleting the lines in removal.bat.
2. cleanup.bat's results were unsatisfactory though.

C:\7xtreme64\batch>cleanup
The system cannot find the file specified.
The operation completed successfully.
The operation completed successfully.
The operation completed successfully.
The system cannot find the file specified.
Nevertheless, I discarded the error message and proceeded further by installing the Lite version on VirtualBox. Unfortunately, I'm having this error by the end of the installation process ..

Posted Image

Edited by Win7User, 05 May 2010 - 11:46 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users