Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

7Customizer - a Windows 7 Customization and Deployment tool


  • Please log in to reply
1625 replies to this topic

#51
wazer

wazer

    You gotta risk it to get the biscuits

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 237 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@wazer

Did you choose Imagex and DISM that are located inside amd64 folder.
eg I installed aik to the default directory
C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\
in this directory there is a folder called tools
in these folder there are some folders
If you are using an x64 version of windows use amd64 folder
If you are using an x86 version of windows use x86 folder
If you are using an Itanium version of windows use ia64 folder

Regards



i got dism and imagex in the 7customizer folder and im using 64bit imagex as my os is 64.

Yes dism and imagex are selected correctly in your program :=)

Edited by wazer, 29 October 2009 - 02:56 PM.

if ( $life( $me ) == $null ) { getLife( $me ) | halt }


Quick Launch Classic 7 Tool


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#52
blue4603

blue4603

    7Customizer Developer

  • Developer
  • 276 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

i got dism and imagex in the 7customizer folder and im using 64bit imagex as my os is 64.

Yes dism and imagex are selected correctly in your program :=)


I think you did not get my point.

You need to select imagex and dism that are inside the amd64 folder inside the WAIK installation folder

Regards

#53
wazer

wazer

    You gotta risk it to get the biscuits

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 237 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

i got dism and imagex in the 7customizer folder and im using 64bit imagex as my os is 64.

Yes dism and imagex are selected correctly in your program :=)


I think you did not get my point.

You need to select imagex and dism that are inside the amd64 folder inside the WAIK installation folder

Regards



Yep that worked thanks :) i downloaded a fresh waik and installed that now it seems to work.

Tho i need to select every single update when i try to add them :P im sure you already have heard that from someone else its looking really bright for the win7 custom now :P thanks to you :=)

Does the updates *msu just beeing added as msu and installing at first login? Would be cool if it replaces the old ones with the files from the updates ;=)
if ( $life( $me ) == $null ) { getLife( $me ) | halt }


Quick Launch Classic 7 Tool

#54
blue4603

blue4603

    7Customizer Developer

  • Developer
  • 276 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Yep that worked thanks smile.gif i downloaded a fresh waik and installed that now it seems to work.


Glad it worked for you

Tho i need to select every single update when i try to add them tongue.gif im sure you already have heard that from someone else its looking really bright for the win7 custom now tongue.gif thanks to you :=)


Later on I will change inserting updates to selecting multiple updates at once

Does the updates *msu just beeing added as msu and installing at first login? Would be cool if it replaces the old ones with the files from the updates ;=)


I think DISM replaces the old files with new one.

Regards

#55
SheepyDaz

SheepyDaz

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Looking forward to testing this new version out.

Another suggestion -
Perhaps add an option to create an iso once people have finished editing there images ;)

**EDIT**
When using the unattended tab, i dont want to add a username as i will be using this image on multiple pc.
Do i have to fill it in??

Edited by SheepyDaz, 29 October 2009 - 07:12 PM.


#56
Rudi1

Rudi1

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
Hey,this is a great news that someone is starting a replacement for vlite!
I am not try it yet,becouse I will wait for removing components option. :thumbup

#57
blue4603

blue4603

    7Customizer Developer

  • Developer
  • 276 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Looking forward to testing this new version out.

Another suggestion -
Perhaps add an option to create an iso once people have finished editing there images newwink.gif


Yes this also will come later. You could use vlite to create the iso for you. Thanks for the suggestion.

**EDIT**
When using the unattended tab, i dont want to add a username as i will be using this image on multiple pc.
Do i have to fill it in??


Just choose skip user and leave the admin password blank.

@Rudi1 Removing components will come late because it will need lots of discussion and researching.

Regards

#58
TripNRaVeR

TripNRaVeR

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
this new version (0.1.4) works like charm :thumbup

i keep testing this tool, thnx for creating this thing, i'll keep you informed

#59
blue4603

blue4603

    7Customizer Developer

  • Developer
  • 276 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

this new version (0.1.4) works like charm thumbup.gif

i keep testing this tool, thnx for creating this thing, i'll keep you informed


Glad it worked for you. please note that there is a slight problem with the unateended part .It still does not auto logon to the administrator account
So I recommend you DO NOT skip user creation until I resolve this issue.

Regards

#60
SheepyDaz

SheepyDaz

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Glad it worked for you. please note that there is a slight problem with the unateended part .It still does not auto logon to the administrator account
So I recommend you DO NOT skip user creation until I resolve this issue.

Regards


I didnt get this error at all Blue.
When i used the "Skip creating user"
Just before windows logged in for the first time, it asked to create a user. I done that an it logs in fine.
Tested on 7 pro x86.

Any chance you can get 7customizer to remember the imagex an dism locations?
It becomes a pain adding the files each time.
Also add so when you start the program it triggers off uac?

#61
TripNRaVeR

TripNRaVeR

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts

this new version (0.1.4) works like charm thumbup.gif

i keep testing this tool, thnx for creating this thing, i'll keep you informed


Glad it worked for you. please note that there is a slight problem with the unateended part .It still does not auto logon to the administrator account
So I recommend you DO NOT skip user creation until I resolve this issue.

Regards


the only thing i have done is trying to integrate language packs in dfferent ways, so that i can say, at least for me, the integrator is working
but i had a slight problem with the language packs, i did get it to work to manual delete "batch" on every step

so basicly i did;
- extract tool (tried many different maps, partitions, disks)
- run as admin
- disable uac (just to be sure)
- select imagex, dism
- select source
- with version 0.1.4 it reads the image with no problems and i can select a version
- with version 0.1.3 it gave the error i've mentioned before that batch is in use or something like that
- than i go to language tab
- select my lp.cab
- go to apply
- i got error about batch
- deleted batch
- clicked apply once again and the tool is working :thumbup

i dont have a clue what this is all about but i keep testing and trying and help you to fix all the bugs
maybe this is not your fault but is it my computer that f***ed the thing up :blink:

btw are you working on, or are you planning to make options for component removal?

cheers

#62
SheepyDaz

SheepyDaz

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Blue answered this before.
It will need a lot of research before its added, but he has plans to add it;)

#63
blue4603

blue4603

    7Customizer Developer

  • Developer
  • 276 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

the only thing i have done is trying to integrate language packs in dfferent ways, so that i can say, at least for me, the integrator is working
but i had a slight problem with the language packs, i did get it to work to manual delete "batch" on every step

so basicly i did;
- extract tool (tried many different maps, partitions, disks)
- run as admin
- disable uac (just to be sure)
- select imagex, dism
- select source
- with version 0.1.4 it reads the image with no problems and i can select a version
- with version 0.1.3 it gave the error i've mentioned before that batch is in use or something like that
- than i go to language tab
- select my lp.cab
- go to apply
- i got error about batch
- deleted batch
- clicked apply once again and the tool is working thumbup.gif

i dont have a clue what this is all about but i keep testing and trying and help you to fix all the bugs
maybe this is not your fault but is it my computer that f***ed the thing up blink.gif

btw are you working on, or are you planning to make options for component removal?

cheers


It is a strange error but I am glad you resolved it.

and yes regarding component removal.

Blue answered this before.
It will need a lot of research before its added, but he has plans to add it;)


Thanks SheepyDaz for the help . You are the man :thumbup

#64
patelsiraj1

patelsiraj1

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
HI..

I get this error when select image path


See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at _7Customizer.Form1.selectImagePathBtn_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
7Customizer
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/7Customizer/7Customizer.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


i got .net framework 3.5 as well as 4 installed on my pc and I use windows 7 ultimate x32

#65
blue4603

blue4603

    7Customizer Developer

  • Developer
  • 276 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@patelsiraj1

Get the latest version and post your log file.

Regards

#66
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,763 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Updates still not working here, running W7 x86 running Customizer.exe as Admin.
Regardless if I install one update or several they do not inject into the wim. I proved this by opening up the install.wim with windows 7 wsim & sure enough no updates found.
When I press the apply button programs executes & closes promptly saying it's finished? See the cust. log attached.
I do hope you can iron these bugs out cause W7 is proving to be a tricky UA installing updates & injecting drivers into the wim. I put this down mainly to elevated permissions.

Edited by MAVERICKS CHOICE, 01 November 2009 - 01:22 PM.


#67
blue4603

blue4603

    7Customizer Developer

  • Developer
  • 276 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Updates still not working here, running W7 x86 running Customizer.exe as Admin.
Regardless if I install one update or several they do not inject into the wim. I proved this by opening up the install.wim with windows 7 wsim & sure enough no updates found.
When I press the apply button programs executes & closes promptly saying it's finished? See the cust. log attached.
I do hope you can iron these bugs out cause W7 is proving to be a tricky UA installing updates & injecting drivers into the wim. I put this down mainly to elevated permissions.


Thanks MAVERICKS CHOICE for the feedback. I looked into the log file and it seems that everything went OK. However, I think I know where is the problem. I think that the dism did not work for you so I suggest, for know, you reinstall WAIK and try again.

I will update the logging feature to be more informative. Wait for the next release. Until than we will wait for other members feedback.

Regards

#68
patelsiraj1

patelsiraj1

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts

@patelsiraj1

Get the latest version and post your log file.

Regards



=== 7Customizer Started===
7Customizer Verion: 0.1.7
OS: Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7600.0
OS Architecture: x86
Work folder found: True
Mount folder found: True
Extract utility found: True
Configuration File found: True
Getting drive info
Getting drive info: Done
ImageX Path Selected
ImageX Path: C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86\imagex.exe
Dism Path Selected
Dism Path: D:\7\sources\dism.exe
Windows Source Path Selected
Sources Folder Found
install.wim Found
Starting imagex
Imagex created imagesinfo.xml Successfully
Reading images information from imagesinfo.xml
Unexpected Error: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at _7Customizer.Form1.selectImagePathBtn_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)

#69
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,763 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Updates still not working here, running W7 x86 running Customizer.exe as Admin.
Regardless if I install one update or several they do not inject into the wim. I proved this by opening up the install.wim with windows 7 wsim & sure enough no updates found.
When I press the apply button programs executes & closes promptly saying it's finished? See the cust. log attached.
I do hope you can iron these bugs out cause W7 is proving to be a tricky UA installing updates & injecting drivers into the wim. I put this down mainly to elevated permissions.


Thanks MAVERICKS CHOICE for the feedback. I looked into the log file and it seems that everything went OK. However, I think I know where is the problem. I think that the dism did not work for you so I suggest, for know, you reinstall WAIK and try again.

I will update the logging feature to be more informative. Wait for the next release. Until than we will wait for other members feedback.

Regards


No worries, I'd be surpised if Dism.exe is the root problem cause I have been using this recently with no issues?

#70
Guest_Jatinx_*

Guest_Jatinx_*
  • Guests
Using 0.1.7 I got the following error. By the way where is the log?

Attached Files



#71
Chester^

Chester^

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
work\log.txt

#72
blue4603

blue4603

    7Customizer Developer

  • Developer
  • 276 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@patelsiraj1

From your log, it seems that imagex did not get the information for the images OR 7Customizer did not start imagex correctly.
Is the image already mounted? If yes unmount the image. Is the image in a writable drive? If the image is in a cd I think it will not work.
If these did not work for you wait for the next release.


No worries, I'd be surpised if Dism.exe is the root problem cause I have been using this recently with no issues?


If that is the case, then I think 7Customizer did not start dism correctly.Check my suggestions to @patelsiraj1. It might work for you.

Regards

#73
patelsiraj1

patelsiraj1

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts

@patelsiraj1

From your log, it seems that imagex did not get the information for the images OR 7Customizer did not start imagex correctly.
Is the image already mounted? If yes unmount the image. Is the image in a writable drive? If the image is in a cd I think it will not work.
If these did not work for you wait for the next release.


No worries, I'd be surpised if Dism.exe is the root problem cause I have been using this recently with no issues?


If that is the case, then I think 7Customizer did not start dism correctly.Check my suggestions to @patelsiraj1. It might work for you.

Regards


image is not mounted and i copied the contents from the dvd to one folder named win7 on the root of c drive

#74
blue4603

blue4603

    7Customizer Developer

  • Developer
  • 276 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

image is not mounted and i copied the contents from the dvd to one folder named win7 on the root of c drive


Then wait for the next release it will not take long (I am waiting for another three members feedback then I will upload the new release)

Regards

#75
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,763 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

If that is the case, then I think 7Customizer did not start dism correctly.Check my suggestions to @patelsiraj1. It might work for you.


All my files inc your program are in the root of my "C" drive.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN