Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

7Customizer - a Windows 7 Customization and Deployment tool


  • Please log in to reply
1625 replies to this topic

#1601
Moonchilde

Moonchilde

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Joined 10-September 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Why are you using it in VirtualBox? I don't remember exactly how it works but isn't VirtualBox supposed to operate off a sandboxed virtual disk? How are you accessing your iso from it?


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#1602
jabox

jabox
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 08-March 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello, I use virtualized Win7 in VirtualBox, beacuse I have XP on my machine (and that is not compatible with 7customizer). No matter where the iso is located (guest disk or mounted machine disk) it never change it. And yes VirtualBox = sophisticated Sandbox:)

Edited by jabox, 14 March 2012 - 10:50 AM.


#1603
SyntaxError

SyntaxError

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Joined 04-January 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I've got the crash bug when adding multiple update .msu files. I'm using version 0.5.0c on Win7 SP1 x64. I tried adding the .msu files one at a time, but it only allows one file period. Adding a second file causes the same crash.

Attached Files


Edited by SyntaxError, 21 March 2012 - 12:04 PM.


#1604
doh0000

doh0000
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 16-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Please, can I use 7Customizer inside virtualized Win7 in Virtualbox? I am trying, everything looks ok, but my iso never change:( (as my previous post).


I always use it in vmware without any issues.

#1605
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I always use with Oracle VirtualBox whithout any issue!

Regards
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#1606
izajasz

izajasz
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 22-February 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Guys,
Can You tell me if i integrate windows .msu updates using 7customizer , will they be visible in control panel -> programs and features --> "show installed updates" ? (or should be visible) I am curious if 7cusotmizer uses diffrent integration method than RT7lite . When i use RT7 lite 1.7 version then updates are lsiten in "installed updates" list in control panel. Im curious if its the same with 7 customizer.

Edited by izajasz, 25 July 2012 - 12:52 PM.


#1607
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Guys,
Can You tell me if i integrate windows .msu updates using 7customizer , will they be visible in control panel -> programs and features --> "show installed updates" ? (or should be visible) I am curious if 7cusotmizer uses diffrent integration method than RT7lite . When i use RT7 lite 1.7 version then updates are lsiten in "installed updates" list in control panel. Im curious if its the same with 7 customizer.


Yes, the integrated updates will be visible!

Enjoy
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#1608
ExTruckie

ExTruckie

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • Joined 30-July 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello Oh learned ones

My source copy of Win7 is Home Premium x386 and x64. It is also the upgrade version not the full version.
When I try to run 7 customizer, I can add all the files required until I try to add the Windows installation source. When I browse to the location it is at on my disk and insert the path, the utility crashes and you get the following error which I have attached.

I also cannot locate the log file.
Any help would be appreciated

Attached Files


Mark Minnich
MCTS Microsoft Windows Vista: Configuration,
MCTS Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure: Configuration,
MCTS Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Active Directory: Configuration
MCITP Server Administrator

#1609
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Select correctly the ImageX.exe and DISM.exe paths!

However, I don't know if you can use 7Customizer with an upgrade Windows 7 Home version x86/x64 !
Try to use the correct paths and let us know!
Cheers

Edited by myselfidem, 05 August 2012 - 11:49 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#1610
ExTruckie

ExTruckie

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • Joined 30-July 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Select correctly the ImageX.exe and DISM.exe paths!

However, I don't know if you can use 7Customizer with an upgrade Windows 7 Home version x86/x64 !
Try to use the correct paths and let us know!
Cheers

I got it I had the wrong location for the imagex file also i did have a bit of trouble locating the dism file but I got it
Mark Minnich
MCTS Microsoft Windows Vista: Configuration,
MCTS Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure: Configuration,
MCTS Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Active Directory: Configuration
MCITP Server Administrator

#1611
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I got it I had the wrong location for the imagex file also i did have a bit of trouble locating the dism file but I got it

Thanks. Enjoy
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#1612
ExTruckie

ExTruckie

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • Joined 30-July 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
ok now that I got the program setup I cannot slipstream SP1 into it. I DL all 3 versions of SP1 as i do need to create an x386 version for a laptop.
I DLed the .exe files but something tells me that is incorrect.
Mark Minnich
MCTS Microsoft Windows Vista: Configuration,
MCTS Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure: Configuration,
MCTS Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Active Directory: Configuration
MCITP Server Administrator

#1613
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
You can't use 7Customizer to slipstream SP1 for Windows 7!
You can download Windows 7 SP1 here:
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__973012

Edited by myselfidem, 05 August 2012 - 02:06 PM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#1614
ExTruckie

ExTruckie

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • Joined 30-July 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Oh I see. Well I can manually slipstream it.
Mark Minnich
MCTS Microsoft Windows Vista: Configuration,
MCTS Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure: Configuration,
MCTS Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Active Directory: Configuration
MCITP Server Administrator

#1615
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Oh I see. Well I can manually slipstream it.

No, you don't need! You can download the full Windows 7 SP1 MSDN (SP1 already integrated) using the link given above!
But, I don't think the upgraded Windows 7 key will match an original Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium!

Thanks to let us know.
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#1616
ExTruckie

ExTruckie

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • Joined 30-July 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Oh I see. Well I can manually slipstream it.

No, you don't need! You can download the full Windows 7 SP1 MSDN (SP1 already integrated) using the link given above!
But, I don't think the upgraded Windows 7 key will match an original Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium!

Thanks to let us know.


This is a win7 pro version. I don't thimk it will work with my home premium key but I will try. It is possible but if I do recall correctly the version you get is determined by the key anyway. all flavors of win7 are on the disk. I know that is the way Vista was setup.
DLing both ver of it now.
I can still manually slipstream if this doesn't work.
Mark Minnich
MCTS Microsoft Windows Vista: Configuration,
MCTS Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure: Configuration,
MCTS Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Active Directory: Configuration
MCITP Server Administrator

#1617
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
On the home page:
[Direct Download Links] Download Official, Original and Untouched Windows 7 RTM with SP1 ISO (32-bit and 64-bit)
Browse to:
Download Windows 7 Home Premium with Service Pack 1 (SP1) or
Download Windows 7 Ultimate with Service Pack 1 (SP1) and read how to choose the Windows 7 edition to install.
How to choose desired Windows 7 edition during setup?

Your valid key is only available for the Windows 7 edition you bought!

Edited by myselfidem, 06 August 2012 - 12:32 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#1618
ExTruckie

ExTruckie

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • Joined 30-July 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Just finished installing the newly created iso on VMWare Player. It installed without any errors and exactly as I set it up.

My next step is to play with removing some stuff and seeing how that goes.

It worked as well as nlite does for XP.
Mark Minnich
MCTS Microsoft Windows Vista: Configuration,
MCTS Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure: Configuration,
MCTS Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Active Directory: Configuration
MCITP Server Administrator

#1619
grabben

grabben

    -Grabben

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts
  • Joined 20-December 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
No updates? Is this project dead perhaps? :/

#1620
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello grabben! Yes, this project seems dead!

You can try this awesome program:

Win Toolkit v1.4.1.14

Cheers and regards
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#1621
grabben

grabben

    -Grabben

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts
  • Joined 20-December 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hello grabben! Yes, this project seems dead!

You can try this awesome program:

Win Toolkit v1.4.1.14

Cheers and regards




Unfortunate:/

I was looking forward to see this project getting updated, developing into the best software.

#1622
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It depends if health Blue4603 permits it !
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#1623
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag



Yea, i hope blue can answer this question, i asked at MDL forum as well.. but no reply there yet..

dism /logpath: gives alot of text that doesnt make a lot of sense to us though, but ">> .log" just writes the whole process into a textfile..
wellwell its not a big issue.

Im also using options to set keyboardlayout but hmm

I've found (French site) an explanation about your question - blinking cursor:
When you want creating a text file, like : >> %work%\Logs\LP.log
That means that the text were displayed inside the file text and not inside the command promt!
It is the reason you have a blinking cursor! :rolleyes:


I already know that and its pretty obvious.. but i want it to show in the prompt and write to logfile, not sure if thats doable?


Yes, that is doable:

http://www.msfn.org/...ost__p__1029375

Enjoy
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#1624
throbert

throbert

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 22-April 10
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Is there a way to change the default location for users, programs, programs(x86), and maybe program data directories from C:\ to D:\?
Thanks

#1625
usmangujjar

usmangujjar
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 02-December 12
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

from a long time, you have not released any update for it.

you have stopped working on this tool?

 

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users