maxXPsoft

Ask your Seven xml ? here

616 posts in this topic

1) About Activation!

My Digital Life

Windows 7 activated: French tutorial

I integrate the original valid files Tokens.dat and pkeyconfig.xrm-ms - activated on my computer - inside the folder $OEM$\$$\Setup\Scripts

and I use a batch file SetupComplte.cmd (with my valid key)

SetupComplete.cmd


REM Activation for Windows 7 Ultimate
net stop sppsvc
DEL /F /Q "%SystemDrive%\Windows\ServiceProfiles\NetWorkService\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\SoftwareProtectionPlatform\Tokens.dat"
DEL /F /Q "%SystemDrive%\Windows\System32\spp\tokens\pkeyconfig\pkeyconfig.xrm-ms"
COPY /Y "%~dp0tokens.dat" "%SystemDrive%\Windows\ServiceProfiles\NetWorkService\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\SoftwareProtectionPlatform\"
COPY /Y "%~dp0pkeyconfig.xrm-ms" "%SystemDrive%\Windows\System32\spp\tokens\pkeyconfig\"
net start sppsvc
cscript %systemroot%\System32\slmgr.vbs -ipk xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx
cscript %systemroot%\System32\slmgr.vbs -ato
EXIT

When I use Oracle SunVirtualBox, I see that I have 3 days to activate Windows....but in fact when I install my DVD customized on my computer Windows is really activated!

I found a workaround for Virtual Machines, but I think it's not really usefull and I don't use it:

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/15899-Does-VMware-affect-detection-of-slic-2.1-bios

2) Could you attach your files (config.js; useroptions.js;...) inside a zip file for WPI 8.2.0, please?

Edited by myselfidem
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) I found a workaround for Virtual Machines, but I think it's not really usefull and I don't use it:

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/15899-Does-VMware-affect-detection-of-slic-2.1-bios

2) Could you attach your files (config.js; useroptions.js;...) inside a zip file for WPI 8.2.0, please?

1) That what I'm using

2) here the files

Regards

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi myselfidem,

Finally I got success fixing the overlap screens, by modifying the SortOrder at the top of config.sys file :thumbup

SortOrder=[1111,'222,'333,'...];

Still I can't explain why v8.1 I haven't overlap screens :whistle:

Edited by coucou
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi myselfidem,

Finally I got success fixing the overlap screens, by modifying the SortOrder at the top of config.sys file

SortOrder=[1111,'222,'333,'...];

config.sys or config.js?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi myselfidem,

Finally I got success fixing the overlap screens, by modifying the SortOrder at the top of config.sys file

SortOrder=[1111,'222,'333,'...];

config.sys or config.js?

OOooopss config.js

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:hello: 2 guys.I've got problems with my unattend file.It can't not join domain (I don't know why).I need some helps here.Tks for read this.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

<unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">

<settings pass="windowsPE">

<component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core-WinPE" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">

<SetupUILanguage>

<UILanguage>En-US</UILanguage>

</SetupUILanguage>

<InputLocale>En-US</InputLocale>

<SystemLocale>En-US</SystemLocale>

<UILanguage>En-US</UILanguage>

<UserLocale>vi-VN</UserLocale>

<UILanguageFallback>En-US</UILanguageFallback>

</component>

<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">

<ComplianceCheck>

<DisplayReport>Never</DisplayReport>

</ComplianceCheck>

<DiskConfiguration>

<Disk wcm:action="add">

<CreatePartitions>

<CreatePartition wcm:action="add">

<Order>1</Order>

<Size>12000</Size>

<Type>Primary</Type>

</CreatePartition>

<CreatePartition wcm:action="add">

<Extend>true</Extend>

<Order>2</Order>

<Type>Primary</Type>

</CreatePartition>

</CreatePartitions>

<ModifyPartitions>

<ModifyPartition wcm:action="add">

<Active>true</Active>

<Format>NTFS</Format>

<Label>OS</Label>

<Letter>C</Letter>

<Order>1</Order>

<PartitionID>1</PartitionID>

</ModifyPartition>

<ModifyPartition wcm:action="add">

<Format>NTFS</Format>

<Label>Data</Label>

<Letter>D</Letter>

<Order>2</Order>

<PartitionID>2</PartitionID>

</ModifyPartition>

</ModifyPartitions>

<WillWipeDisk>true</WillWipeDisk>

<DiskID>0</DiskID>

</Disk>

<WillShowUI>OnError</WillShowUI>

</DiskConfiguration>

<ImageInstall>

<OSImage>

<InstallFrom>

<Credentials>

<Domain>dom87.local</Domain>

<Password>P@sswordse</Password>

<Username>admin</Username>

</Credentials>

</InstallFrom>

<InstallTo>

<DiskID>0</DiskID>

<PartitionID>1</PartitionID>

</InstallTo>

<WillShowUI>OnError</WillShowUI>

</OSImage>

</ImageInstall>

<UserData>

<ProductKey>

<Key>XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX</Key>

<WillShowUI>OnError</WillShowUI>

</ProductKey>

<AcceptEula>true</AcceptEula>

<FullName>TrongDuy</FullName>

<Organization>Home</Organization>

</UserData>

<WindowsDeploymentServices>

<Login>

<Credentials>

<Domain>dom87.local</Domain>

<Password>P@sswordse</Password>

<Username>Administrator</Username>

</Credentials>

</Login>

<ImageSelection>

<InstallImage>

<Filename>install.wim</Filename>

<ImageGroup>ImageGroup1</ImageGroup>

<ImageName>Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL</ImageName>

</InstallImage>

<InstallTo>

<DiskID>0</DiskID>

<PartitionID>1</PartitionID>

</InstallTo>

</ImageSelection>

</WindowsDeploymentServices>

<EnableNetwork>true</EnableNetwork>

<EnableFirewall>false</EnableFirewall>

</component>

</settings>

<settings pass="specialize">

<component name="Microsoft-Windows-UnattendedJoin" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">

<Identification>

<Credentials>

<Domain>dom87.local</Domain>

<Password>P@sswordse</Password>

<Username>dom87\Administrator</Username>

</Credentials>

<DebugJoin>FALSE</DebugJoin>

<JoinDomain>dom87.local</JoinDomain>

<MachineObjectOU>ou=Clients,dc=dom87,dc=local</MachineObjectOU>

<UnsecureJoin>FALSE</UnsecureJoin>

</Identification>

</component>

<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">

<RunSynchronous>

<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">

<Description>Enable User Local Admin</Description>

<Order>1</Order>

<Path>cmd /c net user Administrator /active:yes</Path>

</RunSynchronousCommand>

</RunSynchronous>

</component>

<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">

<WindowsFeatures>

<ShowWindowsMediaPlayer>true</ShowWindowsMediaPlayer>

</WindowsFeatures>

<ComputerName>%MACHINENAME%</ComputerName>

<RegisteredOrganization>Home</RegisteredOrganization>

<RegisteredOwner>TrongDuy</RegisteredOwner>

<TimeZone>SE Asia Standard Time</TimeZone>

</component>

</settings>

<settings pass="oobeSystem">

<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">

<OEMInformation>

<Manufacturer>TrongDuy</Manufacturer>

<Model>Vn-01</Model>

<SupportHours>8h-12h vs 1h30-5h T2-T7</SupportHours>

<SupportPhone>123-456-789</SupportPhone>

<SupportURL>http://www.nhatnghe.com/FORUM</SupportURL>

</OEMInformation>

<UserAccounts>

<AdministratorPassword>

<Value>UABAAHMAcwB3AG8AcgBkAHMAZQBBAGQAbQBpAG4AaQBzAHQAcgBhAHQAbwByAFAAYQBzAHMAdwBvAHIAZAA=</Value>

<PlainText>false</PlainText>

</AdministratorPassword>

<DomainAccounts>

<DomainAccountList wcm:action="add">

<Domain>dom87.local</Domain>

<DomainAccount wcm:action="add">

<Group>Administrators</Group>

<Name>Admin</Name>

</DomainAccount>

</DomainAccountList>

</DomainAccounts>

</UserAccounts>

<VisualEffects>

<FontSmoothing>ClearType</FontSmoothing>

</VisualEffects>

<RegisteredOrganization>Home</RegisteredOrganization>

<RegisteredOwner>TrongDuy</RegisteredOwner>

<TimeZone>SE Asia Standard Time</TimeZone>

<OOBE>

<HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>

<HideWirelessSetupInOOBE>true</HideWirelessSetupInOOBE>

<NetworkLocation>Work</NetworkLocation>

<ProtectYourPC>3</ProtectYourPC>

<SkipMachineOOBE>true</SkipMachineOOBE>

<SkipUserOOBE>true</SkipUserOOBE>

</OOBE>

</component>

</settings>

<cpi:offlineImage cpi:source="wim:c:/en_windows_7_professional_x86_dvd_x15-65804/sources/install.wim#Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL" xmlns:cpi="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:cpi" />

</unattend>

Edited by vuatho
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how far are you getting? I'm certainly no expert at domain join

<Username>dom87\Administrator</Username> If you want to use Administrator then just use plain name <Username>Administrator</Username>

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:blushing: tks alot man I can join domain for now.But another problem happens.(Test on Vmware :blushing: I'm a student with a lab)

I'v config in Windows Deployment Services>Server01.dom87.local>Property>Tab AD DS> Format Client Naming to PC%03# (so that CLient Join Domain will have name PC001 - PC999).Is it correct ?

But the conputer name after join domain is a random name.Is it right it i put the computer name to recieve the AD DS tab information like this ?.Tks again your post help me so much

<ComputerName>%MACHINENAME%</ComputerName>

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Recall someone using a script after the PC was setup so it would read a file of available names left to use and then set it with .cmd

C:\Users\MyUser>net computer /?

The syntax of this command is:

NET COMPUTER

\\computername {/ADD | /DEL}

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I had success building an unattended Win7_Ultimate_x32_bits 3 month ago.

Today I'm looking to build Win7_Ultimate_x64_bits Is there anything special to add/mofiy on my here above post #175 Autounattend.xml?

Moreover, I heard about a trick enabling 32 bits progs running on a 64 bits machine. Is there any extra installation or configuration to add in Autounattend.xml or other files?

I'll appreciate any advice

Regards

Edited by coucou
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I had success building an unattended Win7_Ultimate_x32_bits 3 month ago.

Today I'm looking to build Win7_Ultimate_x64_bits Is there anything special to add/mofiy on my here above post #175 Autounattend.xml?

Moreover, I heard about a trick enabling 32 bits progs running on a 64 bits machine. Is there any extra installation or configuration to add in Autounattend.xml or other files?

I'll appreciate any advice

Regards

No one can advise???

What a pitty :}

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had success building an unattended Win7_Ultimate_x32_bits 3 month ago.

Today I'm looking to build Win7_Ultimate_x64_bits Is there anything special to add/mofiy on my here above post #175 Autounattend.xml?

Moreover, I heard about a trick enabling 32 bits progs running on a 64 bits machine. Is there any extra installation or configuration to add in Autounattend.xml or other files?

all you have to do is change processorArchitecture="x86" to processorArchitecture="amd64"

No trick, most software will run on 64. I haven't come across very many that won't except if they are 32 bit installer like Acad 2000

May have to download 64 bit installer for some

When 32 programs install it will go to Program Files (X86). You have to watch that if you copy some files to Program Files

Edit: windows-kb890830-v3.18 there is a 64 bit version of that. I'd just eliminate since it updates monthly

Edited by maxXPsoft
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks maxXPsoft for yr advice.

In fact, the trick I heard about is Windows XP Mode (XPM). The question is, do I have to install to prevent any 32 bit prog freezing?

Regards

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't used XP Mode. I use VMware because it supported 64 bit host/client when I first used

Do you have an application won't run in 7? That answers whether you need XP Mode.

Edited by maxXPsoft
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm using VMWare too.

I have NO special application won't run in 7. I'm preparing my Win7_x64. It's on ly to prevent.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.