maxXPsoft

Ask your Seven xml ? here

616 posts in this topic

Just because MS claims it's deprecated (whatever that means, something like no longer used?) doesn't mean it doesn't work. It does, and it does the job well enough. I am sticking with it, unless there is another way around it (and NO, I do not want to create any temp account just because MS thinks it's THE way to install the system)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are confusing: SkipMachine and SkipUser !!!! Feel free to use it if you want and you will have trouble and your file will not be fully unattended!!! :ph34r:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The trouble is you have to use both to skip the oobe screen :( I tried....

The way I do it is unattended enough! I don't need to click once.

Edited by TheWalrus
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see another error:

<CopyProfile>true</CopyProfile>

<RegisteredOwner /> ?

</AutoLogon>

<RegisteredOwner /> ?

Edited by myselfidem
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Heh weird leftovers. And the bloody validate button didn't say anything!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Heh weird leftovers. And the bloody validate button didn't say anything!

Yes, because <RegisteredOwner> : This string type supports empty elements.

<RegisteredOwner></RegisteredOwner>

Edited by myselfidem
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Heh weird leftovers. And the bloody validate button didn't say anything!

sim sometimes will not tell errors just crash on an install :whistle: BSOD 1 time I fought several days time permitting

100 or more full install and no vm both with vista and 7 debugging Se7en_UA to create it. sometimes things that work in vm will not in an actual install

can capture your Panther logs and see error's

myselfidem is well versed with it also :hello:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sometimes things that work in vm will not in an actual install

Yeah I faced that today at work. The **** setup ended up in BSOD saying something about a .dll file. I couldn't write it down, was in hurry :/ It worked flawlessly in VM!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks maxXPsoft :hello:

@TheWalrus

Inside your file you can remove:<servicing></servicing>

And Add:


<OOBE>
<HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
<OOBE>

Edited by myselfidem
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


<OOBE>
<HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>

Oh yeah IIRC this is the same thing as using skipmachineoobe.... But in the "proper" way - at least in theory according to MS :P

****, weird error during installation:

Windows could not set the offline locale information. Error 0x80000001

I gotta dig into the wim_tweak removal batch file I made, there is something stinking there...

edit2: oh what an id*** I am:

d:\programy\install_wim_tweak.exe /p "e:\mount" /c Microsoft-Windows-LocalPack /r

when one of the packages in that is US.... *smacks head to a wall*

Edited by TheWalrus
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At this time it's better to not use the new install_wim_tweak.exe... Packages aren't removed properly!!

And I see that I can't remove Packages with:

Dism /image:Mounted_Folder /remove-package /packagename: (access denied: error: 5)

The old one working fine!

http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/137765-windows-7-rtm-3264-bit-updated/page__view__findpost__p__933395

Edited by myselfidem
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hm, from what Lego said it is working as intended . I can't tell cause I don't understand how it works too well, but it does SOMETHING in my case - after removal and rebuilding the image the size IS smaller.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which settings do I need (in THEORY) if I want to bypass user creation without using skip<whatever>oobe? I found out that if I remove the skipmachineoobe with how my answer file currently looks, I do get prompted for account creation, but after that the local admin properly logs on, and looking in \users folder, there is nothing new (I gave the user "aaa" as the name). So it kind of works, but I need to tweak a few things somewhere.

    <settings pass="oobeSystem">
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="[url="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State"]http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State[/url]" xmlns:xsi="[url="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"]http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance[/url]">
<UserAccounts>
<AdministratorPassword>
<Value>senator</Value>
<PlainText>true</PlainText>
</AdministratorPassword>
</UserAccounts>
<AutoLogon>
<Username>Administrator</Username>
<LogonCount>2</LogonCount>
<Enabled>true</Enabled>
<Password>
<Value>senator</Value>
<PlainText>true</PlainText>
</Password>
</AutoLogon>
<OOBE>
<SkipUserOOBE>true</SkipUserOOBE>
<HideWirelessSetupInOOBE>true</HideWirelessSetupInOOBE>
<ProtectYourPC>1</ProtectYourPC>
<NetworkLocation>Work</NetworkLocation>
<HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
<SkipMachineOOBE>true</SkipMachineOOBE>
</OOBE>
<FirstLogonCommands>
<SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>1</Order>
<CommandLine>cmd /c start /wait msiexec.exe /i %systemdrive%\install\eavbe_nt64_csy.msi /quiet REBOOT="ReallySuppress" ADMINCFG="%systemdrive%\install\dlt_config.xml"</CommandLine>
<Description>install NOD</Description>
</SynchronousCommand>
<SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>2</Order>
<CommandLine>cmd /c start /wait msiexec.exe /i %systemdrive%\install\FoxitReader502.0718_enu.msi /quiet INSTALLLOCATION="C:\Program Files" ADDLOCAL="FX_PDFVIEWER,FX_FIREFOXPLUGIN" MAKEDEFAULT=1 VIEW_IN_BROWSER=1 DESKTOP_SHORTCUT=0 STARTMENU_SHORTCUT=1 LAUNCHCHECKDEFAULT=1 SAFEMODE=1</CommandLine>
<Description>install Foxit Reader</Description>
</SynchronousCommand>
<SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>3</Order>
<CommandLine>cmd /c start /wait %systemdrive%\install\iview430_setup.exe /silent /desktop=0 /thumbs=0 /group=1 /allusers=1 /assoc=1 /ini="%APPDATA%\Irfanview"</CommandLine>
<Description>install IrfanView</Description>
</SynchronousCommand>
<SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>4</Order>
<CommandLine>cmd /c start /wait %systemdrive%\install\IconViewer3.02-Setup-x64.exe /quiet</CommandLine>
<Description>install IconViewer</Description>
</SynchronousCommand>
<SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>5</Order>
<CommandLine>cmd /c start /wait msiexec.exe /i "%systemdrive%\install\vpnclient_setup.msi" /quiet</CommandLine>
<Description>install Cisco VPN</Description>
</SynchronousCommand>
</FirstLogonCommands>
</component>
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="[url="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State"]http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State[/url]" xmlns:xsi="[url="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"]http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance[/url]">
<InputLocale>0405:00010405; 0409:00020409</InputLocale>
<SystemLocale>en-US</SystemLocale>
<UILanguageFallback>en-US</UILanguageFallback>
<UILanguage>en-US</UILanguage>
<UserLocale>cs-CZ</UserLocale>
</component>
</settings>

I was thinking to maybe add timezone and daylight saving settings to Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup. Couldn't find any other settings that looked like in need of some values.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can add some values:

Example:


<AutoLogon>
<Password>
<Value></Value>
</Password>
<Enabled>true</Enabled>
<LogonCount>3</LogonCount>
<Username>Administrator</Username>
</AutoLogon>
<UserAccounts>
<LocalAccounts>
<LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
<Password>
<Value></Value>
<PlainText>true</PlainText>
</Password>
<DisplayName>Administrator</DisplayName>
<Name>Administrator</Name>
<Group>Administrators</Group>
</LocalAccount>
</LocalAccounts>
</UserAccounts>

http://theitbros.com...start-to-finish

Edited by myselfidem
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wouldn't trying to create account called administrator result in error? I will try jsut for the hell of it anyway.

Still puzzled about the disk configuration. I hate that part. Can't seem to find anything that would hide the bloody screen. I even set willshowui to never with no result.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.