Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Ask your Seven xml ? here


  • Please log in to reply
599 replies to this topic

#301
ar_seven_am

ar_seven_am

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 62 posts
  • Joined 09-January 10
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x64
  • Country: Country Flag
myselfidem, is that really silent install for google chrome becuz I need that too (is a lightweight browser client for poor internet connection which currently I use)?

edit: apparently it's only example right? oh well... duuch I do need that too...
Se7en/Vista Unattended DVD XML Creator and Application Installer
Posted Image
Light Blue Ribbon Campaign for Freedom of Skin

I don't care ur race or religion, all I care u're friend of mine! Life's too short, don't waste ur time for war, PEACE IS NOW!


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#302
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09

myselfidem, is that really silent install for google chrome becuz I need that too (is a lightweight browser client for poor internet connection which currently I use)?

edit: apparently it's only example right? oh well... duuch I do need that too...

Here is your silent installer of Google Chrome v. 15.0.874.121 Final
http://www.mediafire.com/?djtv1q08v0zfni3

You can also try this switch "-system-level"

Edited by nice_guy75, 21 December 2011 - 08:05 AM.


#303
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

edit: apparently it's only example right? oh well... duuch I do need that too...


No it's not only an example, tested successfully the silent switches - posted by jinkazama - and works fine. Found here:
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__984764

Edited by myselfidem, 28 January 2012 - 08:31 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#304
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09
We are going off topic but I really wish to know about the first run window. Did your chrome open that window?

#305
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Inside the first image showing the previous silent installation using SetupComplete.cmd to install silently: ChromeStandaloneSetup.exe /silent /install

After the installation is done I launch Google Chrome manually using: Start Menu | Programs | Google Chrome to set the settings for the first run and add the shorcut to Desktop !

Image Start Google Chrome
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#306
ar_seven_am

ar_seven_am

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 62 posts
  • Joined 09-January 10
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x64
  • Country: Country Flag
sorry, seem it blocked by the Avast which I use auto sandbox (that's why I didn't see the process, it goes in sandbox).

yes, this switch "/silent /install" is silent switch for google chrome offline installer, thx myselfidem!. (I'm searching the silent switch yesterday in this forum, but maybe due to the slow internet connection the page keep loading without ending).
Se7en/Vista Unattended DVD XML Creator and Application Installer
Posted Image
Light Blue Ribbon Campaign for Freedom of Skin

I don't care ur race or religion, all I care u're friend of mine! Life's too short, don't waste ur time for war, PEACE IS NOW!

#307
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09


I also wish to know can I use OEM folder to apply some registries which require admin's privileges?

You can add some registry settings inside the same folder location: Scripts. Example:

SetupComplete.cmd
@echo off
REG ADD HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx
SET KEY=HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx
echo.
REG ADD %KEY%\005 /V 1 /D "REGEDIT /S %SystemRoot%\Setup\Scripts\Tweaks.reg" /f
echo.
cmd /c "%~dp0ChromeStandaloneSetup.exe" /silent /install
exit
Image SetupComplete.cmd and Registry Tweaks

Or we can use FirstLogonCommand inside Autounattend.xml for registry keys using a batch file!

Now I understood how you successfully installed chrome without any problem and I am facing all the problems, the one you have used is for all the uses and actually installs in "Program Files" and the one I was using is for single user and actually installs in user folder, and Administrator folder is read only so not allowing the installer to put the files in user folder.

Now I can capture the install.wim using this installer.

Now the only problem left is applying the regsitries which require admin's privileges as the method you have suggested is not working, I have actually converted all my registries in a single exe using autoit and gave simple "start /wait" command but all the registries are not applied, as some of them require admin's privileges.

Edited by nice_guy75, 22 December 2011 - 04:59 AM.


#308
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Now the only problem left is applying the regsitries which require admin's privileges...

About changing some registry keys with Admin privileges:

http://www.howtogeek...y-key?replies=8

http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__971385

http://www.msfn.org/...g-a-reg-tweaks/

Edited by myselfidem, 22 December 2011 - 05:58 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#309
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

My image mostly works, but I have few minor things to solve. For example IE homepage is not being set at all, despite having the correct line in answer file. It is still blank (that's what I set it to during customization of the default image, just for aesthetic purpose).
And now that I tried one more installation, I noticed the stupid IE setup wizard showed up! I clicked it through before generalizing and capturing the image! What's going on?
Could someone check my file for some obvious mistakes please? I am out of ideas.

http://www.mediafire...aum2mbgm8trl8o7



#310
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Inside your Autounattend.xml file, add inside : <settings pass="specialize">

<DisableWelcomePage>true</DisableWelcomePage>

To skip the First Run Wizard and the welcome page when Internet Explorer is opened for the first time,
use the settings: DisableFirstRunWizard and DisableWelcomePage


Valid pass for:

<settings pass="oobeSystem">
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-IE-ClientNetworkProtocolImplementation" processorArchitecture="amd64" ......">
<CacheLimit>51200</CacheLimit>
</component>

Edited by myselfidem, 22 December 2011 - 05:32 PM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#311
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

It works! Thanks a lot.

Not sure what do you mean by the other thing though.



#312
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Not sure what do you mean by the other thing though.

About the value: <CacheLimit>51200</CacheLimit>, we can read inside unattend.chm for Windows 7 that the valid pass is <settings pass="oobeSystem">.

But you set this value on <settings pass="specialize"> inside your Autounattend.xml.

Edited by myselfidem, 23 December 2011 - 02:21 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#313
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09


Please help me guys, I have tried to change the default theme by autounattend.xml, I have tried

Solved here http://www.msfn.org/...-with-your-xml/


None of them is working, I went to chm and found something very interesting:
Posted Image

<Themes>
   <ThemeName>Fabrikam Theme</ThemeName>
   <DefaultThemesOff>false</DefaultThemesOff>
   <DesktopBackground>%WINDIR%\web\wallpaper\fabrikam.jpg</DesktopBackground>
   <BrandIcon>%programfiles%\Fabrikam\fabrikam-logo.png</BrandIcon>
   <ScreenSaver>Bubbles.scr</ScreenSaver>
   <WindowColor>Violet</WindowColor>
</Themes>
This example will create a theme file combining desktop background, window color, brand icon and screen saver, and will place the .theme file in the Themes folder of resources. Means you can't apply msstyle with the help of xml anymore, the setting has already been deprecated.

Edited by nice_guy75, 23 December 2011 - 03:43 AM.


#314
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,801 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes, it has now been stated many times. You can no longer set a default theme using autounattend.xml.

No longer works

Can't be done

Permanently broken

MS says NO!!!!

Live with it.

Cheers and Regards

Posted Image


#315
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,889 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@nice_guy75
The setting Customdefaultthemefile is deprecated but theme file does work just as I said it would

Yes, it has now been stated many times. You can no longer set a default theme using autounattend.xml.

WRONG

Done a full install just now and applied a Theme just as I stated in my link above using this
<Themes>
                <ThemeName>C:\Windows\resources\Themes\nature.theme</ThemeName>
                <DefaultThemesOff>false</DefaultThemesOff>
                <DesktopBackground>%WINDIR%\web\wallpaper\Nature\img2.jpg</DesktopBackground>
            </Themes>
This is image of part of Nature\img2.jpg I set above
Attached File  Themeapplied.PNG   271.95KB   3 downloads
Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1

#316
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09

@nice_guy75
The setting Customdefaultthemefile is deprecated but theme file does work just as I said it would


Yes, it has now been stated many times. You can no longer set a default theme using autounattend.xml.

WRONG

Done a full install just now and applied a Theme just as I stated in my link above using this
<Themes>
                <ThemeName>C:\Windows\resources\Themes\nature.theme</ThemeName>
                <DefaultThemesOff>false</DefaultThemesOff>
                <DesktopBackground>%WINDIR%\web\wallpaper\Nature\img2.jpg</DesktopBackground>
            </Themes>
This is image of part of Nature\img2.jpg I set above
Attached File  Themeapplied.PNG   271.95KB   3 downloads

I am sorry but I have tried it many times but not working at all, actually you have tried only MS themes which normally don't have anything apart from window color and desktop background mind it most of the MS themes don't have .msstyle and here we are more concerned about applying a custom msstyle? Please see my screenshot of chm of unattended Windows setup Reference for Windows 7, which clearly says the setting has already been deprecated, and in your case xml has only change the desktop background and window color.

What I understood is.......... now you can only change the window color, desktop background and brand icon, that is all. And the setting you were suggesting only combine all the three things and make a new theme with custom name. I request you to please try to apply some custom theme with ".msstyle" file.
I must have tried almost 15 times and failed in all my attempts.

#317
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,889 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Right, I am only doing a default theme which I usually don't use but it can be done
MS intended their stuff to work for their things with xml

I normally use a 170 MB Maxxpsoft.themepack at Firstlogoncommands cause it sets a lot more for me like cursors /sounds. You can see it add's all things you want

[VisualStyles]
Path=%SystemRoot%\resources\themes\Aero\Aero.msstyles
ColorStyle=NormalColor

http://msdn.microsof...y/bb773190.aspx

Only problem is when you apply it opens that Personalization window you have to close. I use an autoit to close it

Edited by maxXPsoft, 24 December 2011 - 08:42 AM.

Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1

#318
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09

Right, I am only doing a default theme which I usually don't use but it can be done
MS intended their stuff to work for their things with xml

I normally use a 170 MB Maxxpsoft.themepack at Firstlogoncommands cause it sets a lot more for me like cursors /sounds. You can see it add's all things you want

[VisualStyles]
Path=%SystemRoot%\resources\themes\Aero\Aero.msstyles
ColorStyle=NormalColor

http://msdn.microsof...y/bb773190.aspx

Only problem is when you apply it opens that Personalization window you have to close. I use an autoit to close it

Yeah you are right, it will open Personalization window. Well we can also use some cmd command to directory open themename.theme file and that will also open that personalize window. I have tried one more trick successfully, I have actually removed the default Aero.theme and placed my custom theme and change the file name to "Aero.theme" in this way the setup itself applies the theme.

Edited by nice_guy75, 24 December 2011 - 09:31 AM.


#319
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I am still trying to install the **** Lenovo Thinkvantage Update.

The documentation at http://download.leno...-2011-07-25.txt says that the command line parameters to use should be

SystemUpdate4.01-2011-07-25.exe -s -a /s /v"/qn"

Stupid thing installs without problem in a VM, but refuses to do so on real PC.




I tried these variants:

<SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>22</Order>
<CommandLine>cmd /c start /wait %systemdrive%\temp\systemupdate401-2011-07-25.exe -s -a /s /v"/qn"</CommandLine>
<Description>install Lenovo System Update</Description>
</SynchronousCommand>


<SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>22</Order>
<CommandLine>cmd /c start /wait %systemdrive%\temp\systemupdate401-2011-07-25.exe -s -a /s /v&quot;/qn&quot;</CommandLine>
<Description>install Lenovo System Update</Description>
</SynchronousCommand>


<SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>22</Order>
<CommandLine>cmd /c start /wait %systemdrive%\temp\systemupdate401-2011-07-25.exe -s -a /s /v\"/qn\"</CommandLine>
<Description>install Lenovo System Update</Description>
</SynchronousCommand>


I see no errors mentioned in logs in \windows\panther at all.




The main question is WHY does it work in a VM. Why!!!!!

Of course I can install it manually but I just refuse to be beaten by a stupid machine.



#320
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I guess you created a folder temp inside %systemdrive% or it's about user folder temp: %temp% ?
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#321
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

it's folder "temp" which is located in the root of c: partition.

I tried to specify full path without any variable too and it doesn't work either.



#322
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

it's folder "temp" which is located in the root of c: partition.

There is no folder temp at the root of C:\ partition, unless you create it!
There is a Temp folder inside: %Windir%\Temp

Have you tried to set your program inside: %SystemDrive%\Install\your_program /switches ?

You can also try to give a shorter name for the program, like: systemupdate.exe

Maybe that work !: (see quotes)
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>22</Order>
                    <CommandLine>cmd /c start /wait "%systemdrive%\TEMP\systemupdate.exe -s -a /s /v"/qn""</CommandLine>
                    <Description>install Lenovo System Update</Description>
                    <RequiresUserInput>false</RequiresUserInput>
                </SynchronousCommand>

And if doesn't work you can use a batch file to solve this issue!

Edited by myselfidem, 07 January 2012 - 01:57 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#323
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,889 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
To get it to add the quote after the v this this what I done
REG ADD %KEY%\iAdd /V Inum /D "CMD /C Start /Wait %SystemDrive%\APPS\_Lenovo\systemupdate.exe -s -a /s /v\"/qn" /f

Attached File  lenovo.PNG   12.01KB   15 downloads
Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1

#324
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I thought there must be quotes on both sides of the /qn parameter. I tried the backslash approach and it gave me error, but I did /v\"/qn\"







myselfidem: Of course I created/changed it, we try to have the temp folder in one easily to be accessed place :P



#325
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Have you tried like this ?: Works on my computer (using quotes like this example).

cmd /c "%systemdrive%\TEMP\systemupdate.exe -s -a /s /v"/qn"


Edited by myselfidem, 09 January 2012 - 07:32 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users