Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Ask your Seven xml ? here


  • Please log in to reply
598 replies to this topic

#376
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Hey I thought to do exactly that. It doesn't work :D Must have something to do with laptops having per manufacturer customized drivers. Trying to put the driver there results in blank screen. A bug of some sort.

However I managed to discover a way to do it anyway. I almost gave up though. I couldn't get the **** thing to install unattended if I specified packages to install (noone sane wants Control Center in his system I'd say, for example).

It works fine when executed manually but gives (not always but often) all kinds of weird errors unattended.

What I did was check which packages I wanted installed and physically DELETED the rest, and just specify the \packages path.

You can also either:

\bin64\atisetup.exe -install -use %systemdrive%\TEMP\graphics\Packages -output c:\TEMP\ATIlog.txt -loglevel 4
\bin64\setup.exe /unattended_install:c:\TEMP\graphics\Packages /force_hide_first_run /autoaccept_all /force_close_when_done /ON_REBOOT_MESSAGE:YES


The first one has the disadvantage of not being able to push for a restart, so I install via setucomplete.cmd and manually do shutdown /r after that

Edited by TheWalrus, 08 April 2012 - 09:56 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#377
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

How comes the setup doesn't wait for setucomplete.cmd to finish?

I set it to install the drivers as per previous post but only just realized firstlogon commands pop up in the background! That makes no sense...

cmd /c start /wait %systemdrive%\TEMP\graphics\bin64\setup.exe /unattended_install:c:\TEMP\graphics\Packages /force_hide_first_run /autoaccept_all /force_close_when_done /ON_REBOOT_MESSAGE:YES




#378
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,888 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

How comes the setup doesn't wait for setucomplete.cmd to finish?

Its all in your cmd and what you are calling, Catalyst installs several things so if you call something and it starts running and fire something else off and 1st thing terminate then there is no wait. Have fought that on things before including ATI so I don't install it.
No laptop are the same I have a HP laptop and it works fine adding drivers like that
Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1

#379
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Ha you are onto something here. The individual packages have their own .msi files so it's technically speaking not one thing. Still I think setup wait for the setup.exe process to finish, which IMO doesn't happen until the whole thing is installed. Anyway, the other way with manual restart works just fine, fortunately. I still wonder if start /wait does anything...

What happened when I put the driver in $WinPEdrivers$ was it did install, but the screen was completely blank, but the Windows was running, lol. I even heard sounds and saw disk activity when I opened Start for example. Some mysterious stuff there :P



#380
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Another question please:

1) What do I change where (registry-wise I guess) to make a local account autologon PERMANENTLY? Not setting silly stuff like logoncount=9999. Run netplwiz and uncheck the usual tickbox is exactly what I want to achieve. Any pointers?

2) I can't seem to make anything else but administrator account autologin.

this works:

<UserAccounts>
                <AdministratorPassword>
           		<Value>aaa</Value>
               	<PlainText>true</PlainText>
                </AdministratorPassword>
                <LocalAccounts>
                    <LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
                        <Password>
               		<Value>aaa</Value>
                            <PlainText>true</PlainText>
                        </Password>
                        <DisplayName>Administrator</DisplayName>
                        <Group>Administrators</Group>
                        <Name>Administrator</Name>
                    </LocalAccount>
                </LocalAccounts>
            </UserAccounts>
            <AutoLogon>
                <Username>Administrator</Username>
                <LogonCount>3</LogonCount>
                <Enabled>true</Enabled>
                <Password>
               	<Value>aaa</Value>
                    <PlainText>true</PlainText>
                </Password>
       	</AutoLogon>


this doesn't work:

<UserAccounts>
                <AdministratorPassword>
                    <Value>aaa</Value>
                    <PlainText>true</PlainText>
                </AdministratorPassword>
                <LocalAccounts>
                    <LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
                        <Password>
                       	<Value>bbb</Value>
                            <PlainText>true</PlainText>
                        </Password>
                   	<DisplayName>User</DisplayName>
                        <Group>Administrators</Group>
                   	<Name>User</Name>
                    </LocalAccount>
                </LocalAccounts>
            </UserAccounts>
            <AutoLogon>
                <Username>User</Username>
                <LogonCount>3</LogonCount>
                <Enabled>true</Enabled>
                <Password>
           	<Value>bbb</Value>
                    <PlainText>true</PlainText>
                </Password>
            </AutoLogon>


...and asks me for entering name for the account (no idea if it's the name of the folder or the description. **** system is totally unclear about it). If I enter "User" it says I can't use it as it's already in use or something like that. It also asks me for password too.

Edited by TheWalrus, 09 April 2012 - 07:37 AM.


#381
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

To add to the confusion, if I create TWO new users, the 2nd one is actually created and logged on. What the hell is this? What am I doing wrong?

#382
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,817 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Your logon count is set for 3, which means it will only log on automatically 3 times. Try using a higher number like a million.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#383
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,798 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
@Tripredacus, he said he specifically did not want to do it that way.

1) What do I change where (registry-wise I guess) to make a local account autologon PERMANENTLY? Not setting silly stuff like logoncount=9999. Run netplwiz and uncheck the usual tickbox is exactly what I want to achieve. Any pointers?


Cheers and Regards

Posted Image


#384
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Exactly. I can of course do this manually after installation, but I am trying to achieve as much as possible automatically (and learn new stuff).

At the moment I am going nuts over the account creation and Aero themes though.



#385
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,817 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I can't say about the Account problem, as I never enable the built-in Administrator account. So I have no experience with the OS' behaviour during unattended setup with it enabled.

For AutoLogon, I'm not sure why you wouldn't want to use the AutoLogon in Unattend. Presuming you get your account creation thing taken care of, you'll see that it shouldn't be a problem. The only issue you'll run into after that is any user accounts created via Unattend will have their password expire after 2-3 months. Running this in your FirstLogonCommands will fix that:

wmic useraccount where "name='AccountName'" set PasswordExpires=false

It may also be possible to set AutoLogon using WMI, but I did a quick look in UserAccount with the WMI Object Browser but didn't see it there. Another option may be to write to the appropriate registry values.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#386
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Well, permanent autologon is very handy for home computers. I am installing a new laptop for my father in law these days. He is the only one who will use it, so there is absolutely no reason for 1) having to type a password 2) creating extra account, which would be administrator anyway.

My problem with autologon in unattended setup is that you ONLY can set finite amount of logons. Of course one million is probably enough until the thing gets replaced in a few years, but I want to do stuff "proper" way. There is a manual way, but I'd like to achieve that this way. Of course maybe it's impossible just like the themes.



#387
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,817 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

There is no harm in creating a second account. He would never end up seeing it unless he did a log-off and saw the welcome screen. Having an extra account can come in handy if the primary account becomes corrupted or has a virus in it or whatever.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#388
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You are probably right. But is it possible to create a new account which will be an administrator AND have the default Administrator account enabled at the same time?

#389
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

The computer is playing with me!

<LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
                         <Name>blabla</Name>
                         <DisplayName>blabla</DisplayName>
                        <Group>Administrators</Group>
                        <Password>
                            <Value>aaa</Value>
                            <PlainText>true</PlainText>
                        </Password>
                    </LocalAccount>





The account is a guest! What the hell!

Edited by TheWalrus, 10 April 2012 - 09:59 AM.


#390
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,888 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Autologon credentials are deleted from the unattended installation answer file after Windows® Setup is complete.
So settinga number means nothing as long as it is 1 for intended passes, not like you going to re-do them passes

Valid Passes = auditSystem, oobeSystem, specialize
You don't add them normally unless you do audit

The computer is playing with me!

<LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
                         <Name>blabla</Name>
                         <DisplayName>blabla</DisplayName>
                        <Group>Administrators</Group>
                        <Password>
                            <Value>aaa</Value>
                            <PlainText>true</PlainText>
                        </Password>
                    </LocalAccount>
The account is a guest! What the hell!


Remove the <PlainText>true</PlainText>, other than looking at your log files don't set a default value. xml is very tricky with UA. 1 thing will cause you to blue screen or do weird things

Edited by maxXPsoft, 10 April 2012 - 05:04 PM.

Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1

#391
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Well, it definitely does log the user in the number of times I set there, I tested that. But still doesn't solve my problem :)




Btw where do you think it's better to install drivers and software at? I switched over from firstlogoncommands to setucomplete.cmd and it works just fine, sadly with the exceptions of funky stuff like Synaptics Touchpad and 3D DriveGuard. Was thinking to put it in the former as I wouldn't have to rewrite answer file for different PC then and just flip the batch files instead. Besides, one can easily just close the **** cmd windows when the desktop is already accessible (lots of lusers do that).



#392
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,817 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Autologon credentials are deleted from the unattended installation answer file after Windows® Setup is complete.
So settinga number means nothing as long as it is 1 for intended passes, not like you going to re-do them passes


This is true, the password gets removed, however the number does get used. I've tested with both 1, 3 and 10. I wonder where that value is kept in the OS?
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#393
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I believe it's HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon




I am playing around with my batch files and am wondering whether there is a way to make the cmd window impossible to close.



#394
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09

I believe it's HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon




I am playing around with my batch files and am wondering whether there is a way to make the cmd window impossible to close.

Use Autoit commands with SW_HIDE flag, I use the same for hiding cmd window.

#395
Octopuss

Octopuss

    I am the walrus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,127 posts
  • Joined 31-January 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Out of question, but thanks for tips anyway.

#396
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,798 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I have a very basic question that has to do with making a dual-arch AutoUnattend xml file. If anyone has already addressed this somewhere, please just point me to the link.

The way I understand it, 32bit Win7 only processes the x86 sections, while 64bit Win7 processes BOTH the x86 and the amd64 sections? Is there any way to make a 64bit Win7 process ONLY the amd64 section?

The reason I ask this is that a friend of mine is putting together a dual arch file. There are a few things that he needs to ONLY run in the 32bit OS and some that he ONLY wants to run in a 64bit OS. But if he puts the 32bit only file in the x86 section then the 64bit OS tries to run that as well. How can we prevent this but still have it available where the 32bit OS will pick it up?

Thanks in advance.

Posted Image


#397
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Maybe you can find some help here: (example for Windows 7 AIO):

Create your own Autounattend.xml All-In-One (x86/amd64)

Regards
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#398
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,798 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks, myselfidem,

I'll pass along the info :)

Cheers and Regards

Posted Image


#399
buffstuffmedia

buffstuffmedia
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 17-January 10
Hi can anyone tell me if it is possible to make a single autounattened xml for 2 different pcs that run windows 7 ultimate x64 and 1 pc that runs windows 7 ultimatex32 using the <image/value> key rather than the <image/name> key and also when it comes to the specialise where i name the computer would i be able to name all 3 computers with different names on the autounattended xml , im working on it just now and any input would be greatly appreciated , and if i get it to work will post my results and how i managed it also incase anyone else is in same boat

#400
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,888 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi can anyone tell me if it is possible to make a single autounattened xml for 2 different pcs that run windows 7 ultimate x64 and 1 pc that runs windows 7 ultimatex32 using the <image/value> key rather than the <image/name> key and also when it comes to the specialise where i name the computer would i be able to name all 3 computers with different names on the autounattended xml , im working on it just now and any input would be greatly appreciated , and if i get it to work will post my results and how i managed it also incase anyone else is in same boat

Index : 3
Name : Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL

Index : 4
Name : Windows 7 ULTIMATE
Yes you can use Index.

Far as naming the computers you could just add both the processorArchitecture="x86" and processorArchitecture="amd64" stuff also in xml and name it that way.

<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <ComputerName>32bitPC</ComputerName>
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <ComputerName>64bitPC</ComputerName>

Edited by maxXPsoft, 29 June 2012 - 08:01 AM.

Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN