Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Trace Windows 7 boot/shutdown/hibernate/standby/resume issues

slow Boot bootvis performance

  • Please log in to reply
1200 replies to this topic

#476
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,955 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I posted this to Allan, too:

http://social.msdn.m...d6-e466c07e1a2f

Check this topic and make the registry changes.
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#477
SonofNun

SonofNun

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I tried changing the registry values to this:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Dfrg\BootOptimizeFunction]
"OptimizeComplete"="Y"
"OptimizeError"=""
"LcnStartLocation"="0"
"LcnEndLocation"="0"
"Enable"="Y"


But it still doesn't work.

Am I doing something wrong?

#478
AllanFreelancer

AllanFreelancer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Remove the WPT 4.6 and install version 4.8 from the Windows SDK for Windows 7 ad .Net Framework 4.0 and try it again.


Hi again MagicAndre,




Same error again MagicAndre, as same as SnofNun, I don't get it, why this error appears after a boot optimization

maybe a bug??? and I have the same values as in your post is.

Attached File  bootoptimizefunction.png   82.11KB   8 downloads

Attached File  Prefetcher.png   76.81KB   7 downloads

kind regards,
Allan

#479
SonofNun

SonofNun

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
And the wierd thing is, it worked for me so many times.

#480
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,955 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

How large is your System restore used space for drive C:? 1 hotfix should fix issues when the there are too many system restore points. Maybe you still use too many points.
Posted Image

#481
SonofNun

SonofNun

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

How large is your System restore used space for drive C:? 1 hotfix should fix issues when the there are too many system restore points. Maybe you still use too many points.


I personally haven't used System Restore ever on this computer, and I did install that hotfix. And I don't know if it is coincidental or not, but my System Restore is not working right now.
Here is what I get:
Attached File  error.png   64.71KB   10 downloads

Like I said, I don't know if it is a coincidence or not, but I thought that I would post it.

Thanks,
SonofNun

#482
AllanFreelancer

AllanFreelancer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

How large is your System restore used space for drive C:? 1 hotfix should fix issues when the there are too many system restore points. Maybe you still use too many points.


Hi MagicAndre,

I'm not sure whether if you are referring to me on your last post, but as you can see in the attached image I only have a restore point

Attached File  restore point.png   47KB   3 downloads

also checking by checking "shore more restore points" and my hard dis has 15 gigabytes free space.

kind regards,
Allan

#483
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,955 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I personally haven't used System Restore ever on this computer, and I did install that hotfix. And I don't know if it is coincidental or not, but my System Restore is not working right now.
Here is what I get:
Attached File  error.png   64.71KB   10 downloads


I've never seen this, but google a bit:

https://encrypted.go...iw=1673&bih=903

@Allan

I mean the space assigned by the computer protection. What is the size?

Attached File  Computer_protection.PNG   95.69KB   11 downloads

@both of you

what are your pagefile setting? Do you let Windows configure the size?
Posted Image

#484
SonofNun

SonofNun

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks, I fixed my System restore problem.

I told it to use a GB for that stuff.

And Windows does manage my page file. It currently has it set to almost 4GB

#485
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,955 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

try to set the pagefile size your own. Set a value of RAM size + 300MB for start and end size so that the size never changes.
Posted Image

#486
AllanFreelancer

AllanFreelancer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@Allan

I mean the space assigned by the computer protection. What is the size?

Attached File  Computer_protection.PNG   95.69KB   11 downloads

@both of you

what are your pagefile setting? Do you let Windows configure the size?


Hi MagicAndre,

here it is a screen capture of my pagefile and my system restore size

Attached File  system protection.png   92.72KB   7 downloads

Attached File  virtual memory.png   35.88KB   5 downloads

have to mentioned that the drive E: which it set to Windows Vista, it is not installed anymore, since I decided to keep windows 7

as my default operating system.

By the way, I have windows 7 x64 bits and 3 gigas of ram, since in the near future I'm gonna increase the ram, so that is why I've x64 bits operating system

kind regards,
Allan

Edited by AllanFreelancer, 17 October 2011 - 06:19 PM.


#487
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,955 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Do the same like I advised to SonofNun. Set thepagefile size manually (to a fixed size) and try again.
Posted Image

#488
AllanFreelancer

AllanFreelancer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Do the same like I advised to SonofNun. Set thepagefile size manually (to a fixed size) and try again.


Same error as always MagicAndre, I don't know what is going wrong with my system

Attached File  same error as always.png   277.55KB   8 downloads

kind regards,
Allan

#489
SonofNun

SonofNun

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
After doing that, mine works . . . Sort of.

Now it completes the trace without any errors, but when I try to analyze the trace, I get the following error:
Attached File  error.png   33.28KB   6 downloads

Any ideas?

#490
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,955 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

@allan

set the pagefile on C:, not D:

@SonofNun

xperf lost some data. This happens if the HDD is very busy. Click ok and look at the disk graph. It should be near to 100% most of the time.
Posted Image

#491
SonofNun

SonofNun

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It didn't appear to be at full the whole time. Just for a little at the beginning 1/5th. then it was around normal. Either way, what do I do to fix it?

Thanks,
SonofNun

#492
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,955 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ignore it.

With xperf 4.8 you have a graph "boot phase" When is the boot finished? Is it better compared to the old trace at the beginning?
Posted Image

#493
SonofNun

SonofNun

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I am not sure that I am following you. There is no graph in the etl labeled Boot Phase.

#494
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,955 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

zip and upload the latest ETL.
Posted Image

#495
AllanFreelancer

AllanFreelancer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@allan

set the pagefile on C:, not D:


I'm almost to give up, not understand what's going on with my system, but I also attached a screen capture

of my internal hard disk, maybe it would help in the analyze of this problem.

Attached File  same error.png   287.66KB   8 downloads

Attached File  computer disks.png   21.91KB   4 downloads

hope this info would help you out trying to understand that

kind regards,
Allan

#496
SonofNun

SonofNun

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Here is the link to the ETL:
http://dl.dropbox.co...ERS+POWER_1.zip

#497
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,955 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

@SonofNun

Windows takes 25s to boot to the desktop and 60s to boot completely. Most time is no spend by running all startup apps. So the only chance to speed the boot more up is to disable the tools you run at startup.

@AllanFreelancer

have you removed all the snakeoil tools? Do this and let the PC idle for some time. Windows runs defrag it's own. After 2 days try again to make a trace.
Posted Image

#498
AllanFreelancer

AllanFreelancer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@SonofNun

Windows takes 25s to boot to the desktop and 60s to boot completely. Most time is no spend by running all startup apps. So the only chance to speed the boot more up is to disable the tools you run at startup.

@AllanFreelancer

have you removed all the snakeoil tools? Do this and let the PC idle for some time. Windows runs defrag it's own. After 2 days try again to make a trace.


Yes, I uninstalled all of them:

PC Boost
SuperRAM
Soluto
PC Tools

but not Advanced System Care, since this program is a maintenance tool, but if you think that is not necessary I will uninstall it right away,

but how could keep the system running like a charm if I uninstalled it???

kind regards,
Allan

Edited by AllanFreelancer, 18 October 2011 - 04:30 PM.


#499
redd2x

redd2x
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Andrei. Thank you for this tutorial.

But, in my case, the command prompt seems can't open the output file which is in .xml

It said.Failed to open output file.

What's wrong with it? Thank you.

#500
SonofNun

SonofNun

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi Andrei. Thank you for this tutorial.

But, in my case, the command prompt seems can't open the output file which is in .xml

It said.Failed to open output file.

What's wrong with it? Thank you.


Try changing the directory in the command prompt to the "temp" folder. (In case you don't know how to do this, type - cd c:\temp - and hit enter.)

Then you can run the command to convert it to xml.

Thanks,
SonofNun





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: slow, Boot, bootvis, performance

3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN