Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

How to get the cause of high CPU usage by DPC / Interrupt

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1419 replies to this topic

#326
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,128 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

can you upload it to mediafire.com or Rapidshare.com? the download speed is extremely slow.
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#327
Plutotype

Plutotype

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 14-February 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

can you upload it to mediafire.com or Rapidshare.com? the download speed is extremely slow.


will upload to RS - will send you links today around 6pm (18.00)
Thanks for your patience

PS: Netload has issues during the business hours

#328
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,128 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ok. I have a prem account for RS.com and mediafire is free. so both are better for me.
Posted Image

#329
Plutotype

Plutotype

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 14-February 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Andre,
here you go:

RS LINK

let me know what you think then.
Thanks
Peter

#330
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,128 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

which madVR version do you use? the latest version is 0.37

Also which ArcSoft TotalMedia Theatre 3 version do you use?
Posted Image

#331
Plutotype

Plutotype

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 14-February 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
One more thing,

I noticed a Symcache folder with several symcache files in it has been spontaneusly created in my video files folder. Where does this belong? Can I delete it?
Thanks
Peter

#332
Plutotype

Plutotype

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 14-February 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

which madVR version do you use? the latest version is 0.37

Also which ArcSoft TotalMedia Theatre 3 version do you use?


MadVR 0.37 has been just released. Will test it out together with new versions of MPC-HC and FFDshow.

From the Arcsoft TMT3 (version .185 ) I use only their HD audio decoder ("ax" file ) as a directshow filter for bitperfect HD audio decoding.

#333
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,128 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the symcache files are created from the debug data to display the fuction name in the xperfview summary tables.

I looked at the files and I don't have the knowledge to see the cause of the spikes :no:

contact the Microsoft support for better help
Posted Image

#334
Plutotype

Plutotype

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 14-February 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

the symcache files are created from the debug data to display the fuction name in the xperfview summary tables.

I looked at the files and I don't have the knowledge to see the cause of the spikes :no:

contact the Microsoft support for better help


Andre,
thanks anyway for your help and time. Later this year I will upgrade the graphics from HD5670 to HD6670 with passive cooler. If it doesnt help, its either MB chipset or Windows :rolleyes: . Will try to pass over the posts from here to some MS expert/guru, who could read the etls or make some further diagnosis of the latency cause.

In the meantime I have connected Realtek per optical toslink with RME and feeded the multimedia audio ( web, mpc-hc ) in perfectly synced 24-bit/48kHz to RME optical in. The Total mix ( RME mixer ) is mixing together all ASIO based sources ( Cubase, Sound Forge, WMP with ASIO plugin ) with the optical audio from the Realtek. :whistle: Somehow Realtek ALC889 chip can handle the higher latencies during GPU intensive video playback using madVR without damaging the sound with crackles or any artefacts. To have a good multimedia audio chip is never bad, if you have one machine for ASIO and multimedia.

Plutotype

Edited by Plutotype, 23 February 2011 - 05:38 PM.


#335
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,128 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Somehow Realtek ALC889 chip can handle the higher latencies during GPU intensive video playback using madVR without damaging the sound with crackles or any artefacts.


ok, thanks for the feedback
Posted Image

#336
brianmcgee

brianmcgee
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 01-March 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Yet another ACPI.sys here.

It's on my 3 year old desktop, a ga-ex38-ds4 with a Q6700, and I haven't added any new hardware or peripherals recently.

I do have the latest bios and drivers, it does still happen after a clean boot and my power settings are on max performance.

Here's the scan file: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=X4USPE07

So, any ideas?

#337
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,128 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

So, any ideas?


not really. Does it also happen in CleanBoot without any 3rd party tools/services?
Posted Image

#338
brianmcgee

brianmcgee
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 01-March 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It does still happen after a clean boot following your instructions, but I've just discovered that it does NOT happen in safe mode. So, I'm going to try updating every driver I've got.

Edit:
Well, the problem seems to be fixed now. I never did update any drivers, but kept messing with startup options instead.

I got it to the point where windows wouldn't load, instead saying "bootmgr is missing , press ctrl+alt+del to restart"
I played around with the bios settings for a while trying to fix that, including resetting them to default, then I downloaded a win7 recovery disk and did a startup restore and windows loaded again.


Now after all that the problem seems to be fixed. I'm not sure if the startup restore or the bios changes fixed it or if it was something I did while breaking the windows startup procedure, but there you go.

Edited by brianmcgee, 01 March 2011 - 04:44 PM.


#339
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 10-March 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Posted Image

Andre,

Can I get some help here? I've actually talked to you on another message board... I've figured out my issues...

I think I need to update my BIOS-

Here is my MOBO

http://www.gigabyte....pid=2982#driver

I know that my chipset is up to date... I'm running out of answers here =(

Edited by PJW, 10 March 2011 - 02:34 PM.


#340
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,128 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Which IDE devices do you use? ATAport = driver for IDE devices.
Posted Image

#341
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 10-March 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I have two external HD's and a CD/DVD drive.

You should know that the Windows Diagnostic Report that pointed out the high CPU usage also pointed out something about one of my external HD's being flagged as a "dirty bit" or something along those lines.

#342
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,128 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ok, so run chkdsk /r /f on your external HDD.
Posted Image

#343
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 10-March 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I just ran the chkdsk on all of my drives... no errors.

Let me show you something else that might have something to do with all of this... because this happened out of no where... things just started getting slow... everything takes long to load, etc.

I went to re-run the diagnostics test... I was prompted with this Posted Image

So I deleted those... AND THEN re-ran the diagnostics... and NOW I get THIS Posted Image

The only thing that I updated recently IS in fact my graphics card... I updated to the latest version of the display drivers... and then this all started happening.

#344
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,128 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

upload the etl file, please

the message means you had issues while resuming Windows. The ATI driver does it too slowly. So update the ATI driver to version 11.2
Posted Image

#345
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 10-March 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
http://cid-c9365deef...^_Interrupt.rar

There is the ETL file for you Andre. I hope we can pin-point this issue.

I've also been getting some strange messages about a Creative Game Port... which I know is some type of thing that is not compatible with Windows 7

Edited by PJW, 10 March 2011 - 05:45 PM.


#346
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 10-March 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
PS - If we get this fixed, I will pay you-

It seems like you've helped dozens and dozens of people, so I'll pitch in for them too.

#347
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,128 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the ATAport uses most CPU, but the following driver has the DPC latencies:

Total = 33 for module netbt.sys
Elapsed Time, > 1024 usecs AND <= 2048 usecs, 0, or 0.00%
Elapsed Time, > 2048 usecs AND <= 4096 usecs, 27, or 81.82%
Elapsed Time, > 4096 usecs AND <= 8192 usecs, 6, or 18.18%


netbt.sys is related to NetBIOS. Do you still use this? If not, disable it in the network connection options.

1 Interrupt is casued by this driver:

Total = 1075 for module i8042prt.sys
Elapsed Time, > 16384 usecs AND <= 32768 usecs, 1, or 0.09%

this is the PS/2 driver. Do you still use a PS/2 mouse or keyboard?
Posted Image

#348
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 10-March 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Andre,

Where can I find the area to disable the netbt.sys/NetBIOS option?

I do use a PS/2 mouse AND keyboard.

#349
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 10-March 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I found the netbt.sys... but I am not sure what to change-

Posted Image

I am guessing it's the part named 'Legacy'... although when I try to change that, it won't let me... it says "error when setting new value"

#350
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,128 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP for your network connection in the network sharing center->adapter settings.

Can you connect the mouse/keyboard with USB ?
Posted Image




6 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Bing (1)